coolant YAMAHA YZ450F 2016 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: YAMAHA, Model Year: 2016, Model line: YZ450F, Model: YAMAHA YZ450F 2016Pages: 362, PDF Size: 10.49 MB
Page 276 of 362

RADIATOR
6-3
EASB111295HANDLING NOTEEWA
WARNING
If coolant seems hot, do not remove the ra-
diator cap.
EASB111296CHECKING THE RADIATOR
1. Check:
• Radiator fins “1”
Obstructions Clean.
Apply compressed air to the rear of the radi-
ator.
Damage Repair or replace.
TIP
Correct any flattened fins with a thin, flat-head
screwdriver.
2. Check:
• Radiator hoses
• Radiator pipes
Crack/damage Replace.
Page 277 of 362

WATER PUMP
6-4
EASB111297
WATER PUMP
Removing the water pump
Order Part name Q’ty Remarks
CoolantDrain.
Refer to “CHANGING THE COOLANT” on
page 3-8.
Engine oilDrain.
Refer to “CHANGING THE ENGINE OIL” on
page 3-15.
Right crankcase cover Refer to “CLUTCH” on page 5-38.
1 Water pump housing 1
2 Dowel pin 2
3Gasket 1
4Collar 1
5Pin 1
6 Impeller shaft assembly 1
7 Oil seal 1
8 Bearing 1
9 Oil seal 1
For installation, reverse the removal proce-
dure.
LS
LS
7
6
2
2
3
1
854
New
New
New
E
9
New
E
10 Nm (1.0 m kgf, 7.2 ft Ibf)T.R.
10 Nm (1.0 m kgf, 7.2 ft Ibf)T.R.
Page 278 of 362

WATER PUMP
6-5
EASB111298REMOVING THE OIL SEAL
TIP
• Remove the oil seal when the coolant level
changes frequently more than usual, coolant
has discolored, or engine oil has become
milky.
• Do not use the removed oil seal.
1. Remove:
• Oil seals “1”
EASB111299CHECKING THE WATER PUMP
1. Check:
• Water pump housing cover
• Impeller shaft
Cracks/damage/wear Replace.
EASB111300CHECKING THE BEARING
1. Check:
• Bearing
Rotate the inner race with your finger.
Rough spot/seizure Replace.
EASB111301INSTALLING THE OIL SEAL
1. Install:
• Oil seals “1”
TIP
• Apply the lithium-soap-based grease on the
oil seal lip.
• Install the oil seal with its manufacture’s
marks or numbers facing the right crankcase
cover “2”.2. Install:
• Bearing “1”
TIP
Install the bearing by pressing its outer race
parallel.
EASB111302ASSEMBLING THE WATER PUMP
1. Install:
• Impeller shaft assembly “1”
•Pin “2”
• Collar “3”
• Circlip “4”
TIP
• Take care so that the oil seal lip is not dam-
aged or the spring does not slip off its posi-
tion.
• When installing the impeller shaft, apply the
engine oil to the oil seal lip, the bearing, and
the impeller shaft.
1 1
New
1 1New
New
LS
LS2
New
4
1
23New
E
Page 279 of 362

WATER PUMP
6-6
2. Install:
• Dowel pin “1”
• Gasket “2”
3. Install:
• Water pump housing “1”
• Water pump housing bolt “2”
• Washer “3”
• Coolant drain bolt “4”Water pump housing bolt
10 Nm (1.0 m·kgf, 7.2 ft·lbf)
Coolant drain bolt
10 Nm (1.0 m·kgf, 7.2 ft·lbf)
New
21
1New
T R..
New
T R..
2
2
43 1
New
Page 291 of 362

8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
IGNITION SYSTEM.......................................................................................... 8-2
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ................................................................................... 8-2
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................................................... 8-4
CHARGING SYSTEM....................................................................................... 8-6
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ................................................................................... 8-6
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................................................... 8-8
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM........................................................................... 8-10
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ................................................................................. 8-10
YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC TOOL ................................................................ 8-12
TROUBLESHOOTING DETAILS ............................................................. 8-13
FUEL PUMP SYSTEM.................................................................................... 8-32
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ................................................................................. 8-32
TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................................................. 8-34
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS....................................................................... 8-36
CHECKING THE SWITCHES .................................................................. 8-38
CHECKING THE IGNITION SPARK GAP................................................ 8-41
CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG CAP ...................................................... 8-41
CHECKING THE IGNITION COIL ............................................................ 8-41
CHECKING THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR........................... 8-42
CHECKING THE ECU .............................................................................. 8-42
CHECKING THE STATOR COIL ............................................................. 8-42
CHECKING THE RECTIFIER/REGULATOR ........................................... 8-43
CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR........................ 8-43
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ................................ 8-44
CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE .. 8-45
CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR ............................ 8-45
CHECKING THE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR ..................... 8-45
CHECKING THE NEUTRAL SWITCH ..................................................... 8-46
CHECKING THE FUEL INJECTOR ......................................................... 8-46
Page 303 of 362

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-11
1. Crankshaft position sensor
2. AC magneto
3. Rectifier/regulator
4. Joint connector
5. Condenser
7. Engine stop switch
8. Neutral switch
10.ECU
13.Fuel injector
14.Fuel pump
15.Intake air temperature sensor
16.Coolant temperature sensor
17.Throttle position sensor
18.Intake air temperature sensor
Page 312 of 362

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-20
TIP
Make sure that the machine is completely cold before checking the coolant temperature sensor.
Fault code 21
Symptom Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.06
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the coolant temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured coolant temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of coolant tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between coolant temperature
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
green/white–green/white
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of coolant
temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
Remount or replace the
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
5 Defective coolant tempera-
ture sensor.Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 06)
When the machine is cold,
displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
Improper display Replace
the coolant temperature sen-
sor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
Page 313 of 362

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
8-21
TIP
Make sure that the machine is completely cold before checking the intake air temperature sensor. 6 Faulty ECU Replace the ECU.
Fault code 22
Symptom Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe systemAble to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No.05
Diagnostic tool displayDisplays the intake air temperature.
ProcedureCompare the actually measured intake air temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Or-
derProbable cause of malfunc-
tion and checkMaintenance job Reinstatement method
1 Connection of intake air tem-
perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
2 Connection of wire harness
ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler, and
check the pins (for bent or
broken terminals and locking
condition of the pins).Improperly connected
Connect the coupler secure-
ly, or repair/replace the wire
harness.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between intake air tempera-
ture sensor coupler and ECU
coupler.
brown/white–brown/white
black/blue–black/blueTurn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order.
4 Mounted condition of intake
air temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching.
Check the mounted condition
for correctness.Improperly mounted sensor
Remount or replace the
sensor.Turn “ON” the switch on the
FI diagnostic tool sub-lead.
Fault code No. is not dis-
played Repair is finished.
Fault code No. is displayed
Go to next order. Fault code 21
Symptom Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Page 329 of 362

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8-37
1. Rectifier/regulator
2. Intake air pressure sensor
3. Throttle position sensor
4. Injector
5. Launch control switch
6. Intake air temperature sensor
7. ECU
8. Ignition coil
9. Condenser
10.Neutral switch
11.Coolant temperature sensor
Page 335 of 362

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
8-43
2. Check:
• Stator coil resistance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the sta-
tor coil coupler.
b. Measure the stator coil resistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EASB111340CHECKING THE RECTIFIER/REGULATOR
1. Check:
• Rectifier/regulator output voltage
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Set the digital tachometer to the ignition coil.
b. Connect the pocket tester (20 VDC) to the
rectifier/regulator coupler.c. Start the engine and let it run at about 5000
r/min.
d. Measure the output voltage.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EASB111341CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
1. Remove:
• Coolant temperature sensor
EWA
WARNING
• Handle the coolant temperature sensor
with special care.
• Never subject the coolant temperature
sensor to strong shocks. If the coolant
temperature sensor is dropped, replace it.
2. Check:
• Coolant temperature sensor resistance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k/100) to
the coolant temperature sensor. Stator coil resistance
0.624–0.936
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
White “1”
• Negative tester probe
White “2”
No load regulated voltage
14.1–14.9 V
Digital tachometer
90890-06760
YU-39951-B
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
12
• Positive tester probe
Red “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black “2”
Coolant temperature sensor re-
sistance
2.51–2.78 k at 20°C (68°F)
210–221 at 100°C (212°F)
Pocket tester
90890-03112
Analog pocket tester
YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
Green/White “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
21
B
WWR