center console ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ACURA, Model Year: 2006, Model line: CSX, Model: ACURA CSX 2006Pages: 2893, PDF Size: 67.66 MB
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DTC P0137:
11-10411-104PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
31. Reconnect all connectors.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Start the engine, and let it idle.
34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI
subrelay, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 35.
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0135 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 33.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk( ) applies to ’07-09 models.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 14.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0135 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he v ol t age st ay at 0.29 ( 0.05 ) V or l ess?
Does t he v ol t age st ay at 0.29 ( 0.05 ) V or l ess?
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Page 429 of 2893
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DTC P0138:
11-10611-106PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SG6 (BLK)
JUMPER WIRE
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SHO2S (WHT)
24. Reconnect all connectors.
25. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Test-drive under these conditions: Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin4th
Engine speed between 1,500 3,000 rpm
Drive1minuteormore
28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 26. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0137 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228).
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 26. If the ECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 26. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
8. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit High Voltage
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P0137 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he v ol t age st ay at 1.27 V or mor e?
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14-254 Automatic Transmission
Shift Lever Removal
A
A
B C
A
B
1. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
2. Move the shift lever to R.
3. Pry the socket holder lock (A) up using a
screwdriver.
4. Remove the nut securing the shift cable end. 5. Rotate the socket holder retainer (A)
counterclockwise, push it against the socket holder
bracket (B), then slide the socket holder to remove
the shift cable (C) from the socket holder bracket.
6. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector (A) and the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator
panel light connector (B).
7. Remove the shift lever assembly.
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14-257
Shift Cable Replacement
A A
B C
A BC
D
E
F
1. Raise the vehicle on a lift, or apply the parking
brake, block the rear wheels, and raise the front of
the vehicle. Make sure it is securely supported.
2. Move the shift lever to R.
3. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
4. Pry the socket holder lock (A) up using a screwdriver.
5. Remove the nut securing the shift cable end. 6. Rotate the socket holder retainer (A)
counterclockwise, push it against the socket holder
bracket (B), then slide the socket holder to remove
the shift cable (C) from the socket holder bracket.
7. Remove the three bolts securing the shift cable holder (A), then remove the shift cable cover (B).
8. Pry up the lock tab of the lock washer (C), and remove the lock bolt (D) and the lock washer, then
separate the control lever (E) from the selector
control shaft (F). Do not bend the shift cable
excessively.
(cont’d)
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14-259
Shift Cable Adjustment
A A
B C
A
B C
1. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
2. Pry the socket holder lock (A) up using a
screwdriver.
3. Remove the nut securing the shift cable end. 4. Rotate the socket holder retainer (A)
counterclockwise, push it against the socket holder
bracket (B), then slide the socket holder to remove
the shift cable (C) from the socket holder bracket.
5. While holding the socket holder (A), rotate the socket holder retainer (B) fully counterclockwise,
and press in the socket holder lock (C) between the
socket holder and the socket holder retainer
enough.
(cont’d)
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Page 1178 of 2893
14-262Automatic Transmission
Shift Cable Adjustment (cont’d)
8x1.25mm
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
16. Install and tighten the nut.
17. Remove the 6.0 mm (0.24 in.) pin that was installed
to hold the shift lever.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Move the shift lever to each position, and check that the A/T gear
position indicator follows the transmission range
switch.
19. Shift to P, and check that the shift lock works properly. Push the shift lock release, and check that
the shift lever releases.
20. Install the center console (see page 20-92).
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14-269
A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Harness/Park Pin Switch
Replacement
A
B B
C
D
E F
G
A
NOTE: The A/T gear position indicator light and the park
pin switch are not available separately. Replace the A/T
gear position indicator light and the park pin switch as a
set. 1. Remove the shift lever assembly (see page 14-254).
2. Loosen the A/T gear position indicator panel (see page 14-256).
3. Remove the park pin switch (A) while pressing the park pin switch lock (B). 4. Remove the A/T gear position indicator panel light
bulb (A) and the socket (B) from the indicator panel
(C), and remove the light bulb from the socket.
5. Remove the harness clamp (D), and remove the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel
light connector (E) from the shift l ever assembly/
bracket base (F).
6. Install a new park pin switch (G) on the shift lever.
7. Install the A/T gear position indicator panel light bulb in a new socket, and install it in the indicator
panel.
8. Clamp the harnesses together with the harness clamp, then install the harness clamp on the shift
lever bracket base.
9. Route the harnesses along the harness guides, and install a new connector in the bracket base.
10. Install the A/T gear position indicator panel (see page 14-256).
11. Install the shift lever assembly (see page 14-255).
12. Install the center console (see page 20-92).
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14-269
A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Harness/Park Pin Switch
Replacement
A
B B
C
D
E F
G
A
NOTE: The A/T gear position indicator light and the park
pin switch are not available separately. Replace the A/T
gear position indicator light and the park pin switch as a
set. 1. Remove the shift lever assembly (see page 14-254).
2. Loosen the A/T gear position indicator panel (see page 14-256).
3. Remove the park pin switch (A) while pressing the park pin switch lock (B). 4. Remove the A/T gear position indicator panel light
bulb (A) and the socket (B) from the indicator panel
(C), and remove the light bulb from the socket.
5. Remove the harness clamp (D), and remove the park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel
light connector (E) from the shift l ever assembly/
bracket base (F).
6. Install a new park pin switch (G) on the shift lever.
7. Install the A/T gear position indicator panel light bulb in a new socket, and install it in the indicator
panel.
8. Clamp the harnesses together with the harness clamp, then install the harness clamp on the shift
lever bracket base.
9. Route the harnesses along the harness guides, and install a new connector in the bracket base.
10. Install the A/T gear position indicator panel (see page 14-256).
11. Install the shift lever assembly (see page 14-255).
12. Install the center console (see page 20-92).
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14-280A/T Interlock System
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
A
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL)
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID CONNECTOR IG1 (YEL) SLS (PNK)
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC located under the
driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go
to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page
11-204).
3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift
lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Go to step 5.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
6. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 8. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
CheckforablownNo.10(7.5A)fuseinthe
under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair
open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid
connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
9. Shift the shift lever to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
10. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing
the brake pedal.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 12.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he shi f t l ock sol enoi d w or k pr oper l y ? Is t her e about bat t er y v ol t age?
Is there battery voltage?
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14-28914-289
Park Pin Switch Test
6. Apply silicone grease to the pin on the shift lever bracket base, and install the shift lock stop over the
pin.
7. Install the shift lock release spring and the shift lock release, apply silicone grease to shift lock release
mounting tip if necessary.
8. Apply silicone grease to the tip of the shift lock stop, and install the shift lock solenoid assembly by
aligning the joint of the shift lock solenoid plunger
with the tip of the shift lock stop.
9. Route the shift lock solenoid harness in the guide.
10. Install the shift lever assembly (see page 14-255). 1. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
2. Move the shift lever to P, and check for continuity
between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator
panel light connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
There should be no continuity.
3. Shift out of P, and check for continuity between connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
There should be continuity.
4. If the park pin switch tests OK, install the center console (see page 20-92).
If the park pin switch fails the test, replace the park
pin switch (see page 14-269).
Terminal side of male terminals
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