fuse box ACURA CSX 2006 Service Owners Manual

Page 1486 of 2893

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TPMS indicator does not come on, and no
DTCs are stored TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs
are stored
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
18-7318-73
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check the TPMS indicator for several sec
onds
when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22- 241). If necessary, substitute a
known-good gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277), and recheck. NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS (see page
22-6). If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the TPMS indicator for several sec onds
when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Replace the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If
the fuse blows again, check for a short to body
ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit
and the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.
5. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Replace the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.
If the fuse blows again, check for a short to body
ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit
and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 6.
6. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
(cont’d)
Di d t he i nd i cat or come on? Di d t he i nd i cat or come on, and t hen go of f ?
Isthefuseblown?
Isthefuseblown?
08/08/21 14:59:00 61SNR030_180_0073
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Page 1487 of 2893

 
  




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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
18-74TPMS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
B(BLU)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR IG1 (BRN) TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
7. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. 10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and
TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 3.
Repair open or high resistance in the wire
between the TPMS control unit and body ground
(G504).
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22-241). If the gauge control
module (tach) is OK, check for loose terminals and
poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If
necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage? Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
08/08/21 14:59:01 61SNR030_180_0074
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Page 1541 of 2893

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19-48ABS Components
Component Location Index
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOXRIGHT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT LEFT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
WHEEL BEARING
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
RIGHT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
WHEEL BEARING
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
HUB BEARING UNIT
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
LEFT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
HUB BEARING UNIT
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
Replacement, page 19-93
Removal and Installation, page 19-90
Replacement, page 19-92
Replacement, page 18-18
Replacement, page 19-92
Replacement, page 18-18 Replacement, page 18-32
Replacement, page 19-93
Replacement, page 18-32
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19-62ABS Components
Circuit Diagram
BATTERY
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
1
19
2827
G502
BLK
WHT
RED
WHT
WHT
RED
ABS
INDICATOR
BRAKE SYSTEM
INDICATOR
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
LT GRNGRN
LT BLUWHT
RED
IGNITION SWITCH
IG1 HOT in ON (II) and START (III) WHT
LT GRN
WHT
RED BLU
WHT BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH
Closed: Brake pedal pressed1
2
C1
C2 UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 4 (7.5 A)
No. 3 (30 A)
No.1(100A) No.2(50A)
No. 3 (30 A)
No. 12 (15 A) F16
B
G401
BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL SWITCH
Closed: Low fluid
1 2
BLK
ORN
H1
D8
3
6
ORN
1
PARKING
BRAKE SWITCH
Closed: Parking
brake applied DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC)D2
YEL*
GRY*
ORN
6
16
4 7 14
IG11
2
08/08/21 15:03:11 61SNR030_190_0062
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Page 1557 of 2893

 
19-64ABS Components
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR C (2P)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION
SWITCH 4P CONNECTORBRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
2P CONNECTOR
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1P CONNECTOR
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
2P CONNECTOR
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
08/08/21 15:03:12 61SNR030_190_0064
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Page 1569 of 2893

 
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DTC 51-12:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
19-76ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
MR B (RED)
Motor Drive Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it toON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 7.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.
7. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90). 8. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control
unit.
Install a new No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 5 1-12 i nd i cat ed ?
Isthefuseblown? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 15:03:15 61SNR030_190_0076
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Page 1570 of 2893

 





YES
NO
YES
NO
19-77
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTORMR B (RED)
9. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25Pconnector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Troubleshooting is complete. 14. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
15. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body
ground.
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 5 1-12 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 15:03:15 61SNR030_190_0077
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Page 1573 of 2893

 
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DTC 54-04:
DTC 54-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-80ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
FSR B (WHT)
Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF
(Initial)
Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF (Main)
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it toON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Go to step 7.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.
7. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90). 8. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control
unit.
Install a new No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
Troubleshooting is complete.
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 5 4-04 or 5 4-21 i nd i cat ed ?
Isthefuseblown? Is there continuity?
I s DT C 5 4-04 or 5 4-21 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 15:03:16 61SNR030_190_0080
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Page 1574 of 2893

 
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 61-01:
DTC 61-21:
DTC 61-22:
DTC 61-23:
19-8119-81
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
FSR B (WHT)
14. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25Pconnector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
15. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body
ground.
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the
engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).
5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the ABS DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.
NOTE: If the battery voltage is below 9.5 V, check
the battery (see page 22-67), and troubleshoot the
alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28).
(cont’d)ABS Modulator-control Unit Initial
IG Low Voltage
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 1
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 2
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 3
Wire side of female terminals
I s t her e bat t er y v ol t age? I s DT C 61-01, 61-21, 61-22, or 61-23 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 15:03:16 61SNR030_190_0081
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Page 1581 of 2893

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ABS indicator and brake system indicator do
not go off
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-88ABS Components
Symptom Troubleshooting
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 model (GRY)*
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
IG1 (YEL)*
*1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 model (GRY)*
1
2
12
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 3.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 8.
3. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
4. Check for continuity between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and
body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control
unit.
Install a new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dashfuse/relaybox,thengotostep5. 5. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P
connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check the ABS indicator and the brake system indicator for several sec onds when the ignition
switch is tuned to ON (II).
Troubleshooting is complete.
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit
(see page 19-90).
8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and
body ground.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4
(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Isthefuseblown?
Is there continuity? Does t he i nd i cat or s come on t hen go of f ?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 15:03:17 61SNR030_190_0088
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