ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
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DTC P0771:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-135
Shift Solenoid Valve E Stuck OFF
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 12.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0771 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 9. Select Shift Solenoid Valve E in the Miscellaneous
Test Menu, and check that shift solenoid valve E
operates with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Replace shift solenoid valve E (see page
14-217), then go to step 12.
10. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0771 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Repair shift valve E, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 12.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 10.
12. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through 1st to 3rd gears,
then drive the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph
(30 km/h) for at least 20 seconds.
(cont’d)
Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v eclutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0776:
DTC P0777:
14-13614-136Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0771 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, go to step 8. If
the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 13.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0776 or P0777 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.A/T Clutch Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve B Stuck OFF
A/T Clutch Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve B Stuck ON
Is DTC P0771 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v eclutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
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Page 1053 of 2893
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-137
9. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid
Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with
the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS
according to the test result, if the HDS has not
determined the cause of the failure, go to step 10. If
any part was replaced, go to step 11.
10. Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B (see page 14-222).
Repair the hydraulic system related to shift
valve B, or replace the transmission, then go to
step 13.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve B (see page 14-226), then go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears. 14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0776 or P0777 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, go to step 8. If
the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 13.
Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does A/ T cl ut ch pr essur e cont r ol sol enoi d v al v e Bw or k pr oper l y ? Is DTC P0776 or P0777 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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Page 1054 of 2893
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DTC P0780:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-138Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Shift Control System
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is stored whenever DTCs P1730, P1731, P1732, P1733, or P1734 are detected.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
4. Check for other DTCs indicated along with DTC P0780.
NOTE: DTC P0780 means there is one or more A/T
DTCs regarding the shift control system.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
P1730 (see page 14-195)
P1731 (see page 14-197)
P1732 (see page 14-198)
P1733 (see page 14-200)
P1734 (see page 14-201) Go to step 5.
5. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears. 7. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7). If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 8.
8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0780 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 7,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the PCM was updated and HDS indicates
FAILED, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 6. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 6.
Ar e t her e ot her DT Cs? Is DTC P0780 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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DTC P0796:
DTC P0797:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-139
A/T Clutch Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve C Stuck OFF
A/T Clutch Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve C Stuck ON
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 13.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0796 or P0797 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 9. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid
Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with
the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS
according to the test result, if the HDS has not
determined the cause of the failure, go to step 10. If
any part was replaced, go to step 11.
10. Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C (see page 14-224).
Repair the hydraulic system related to shift
valves B and C, or replace the transmission, then
go to step 13.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C (see page 14-226), then go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
(cont’d)
Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v eclutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does A/ T cl ut ch pr essur e cont r ol sol enoi d v al v e Cw or k pr oper l y ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0842:
14-14014-140Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 15.
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0796 or P0797 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, go to step 8. If
the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 13. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check the 2nd Pressure Switch in the Data List with the HDS when not in 2nd gear.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 7.
4. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
5. Test-drive the vehicle in 4th gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0842 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure
switch and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 3.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).Short in 2nd Clutch Transmission
Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 2nd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck
ON
I s DT C P07 96 or P07 97 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s t he 2nd Pr essur e Sw i t ch OF F ?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
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Page 1057 of 2893
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-141
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP2SW (BLU/RED)
10. Check the 2nd Pressure Switch in the Data List with the HDS.
Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-228), then go to step
15.
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B8 and body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B8 and the 2nd
clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, then go
to step 15.
Go to step 22. 15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
19. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th
gear for at least 2 seconds.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between the 2nd clutch transmission
fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step
1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0842 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure
switch and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
25. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th
gear for at least 2 seconds.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
I s t he 2nd Pr essur e Sw i t ch OF F ?
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0842 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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YES
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DTC P0843:
14-14214-142Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for intermittent short to body ground
in the wire between the 2nd clutch transmission
fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 27.
27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0842 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure
switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 24. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
24. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
4. Shift to S, then select 2nd gear by pressing the paddle shifter (upshift switch) while pressing the
brake pedal, and check if the Shift Control indicates
2nd in the Data List with the HDS.
5. Check the 2nd Pressure Switch in the Data List with the HDS .
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0843 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and
the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go
to step 6.Open in 2nd Clutch Transmission
Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 2nd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck
OFF
Is DTC P0842 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? I s t he 2nd Pr essur e Sw i t ch ON ?Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
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NO YES
NO
14-143
2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR
OP2SW (BLU/RED) PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP2SW (BLU/RED) 2ND CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH
CONNECTOR
OP2SW
(BLU/RED)
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluidpressure switch connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector
terminal and body ground.
Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-228), then go to step
16.
Go to step 12. 12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal B8 and the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector terminal.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B8 and the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step
16.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
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14-144Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
20. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear with the shift
lever in D for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th
gear for at least 2 seconds.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the 2nd clutch transmission
fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step
1.
Go to step 22.
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0843 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the 2nd
clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the
PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 19.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
26. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th
gear for at least 2 seconds. 27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the 2nd clutch transmission
fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 25. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 28.
28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0843 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the 2nd
clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the
PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 25. If the
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.
Is DTC P0843 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Is DTC P0843 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
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