fuse box ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 1588 of 2893
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19-96VSA System Components
Component Location Index
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
LEFT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
VSA OFF SWITCHRIGHT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
YAW RATE-LATERAL
ACCELERATION SENSOR WHEEL BEARING
(MAGNETIC ENCODER) HUB BEARING UNIT
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
RIGHT-FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR WHEEL BEARING
(MAGNETIC ENCODER) LEFT-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
HUB BEARING UNIT
(MAGNETIC ENCODER)
Removal and Installation, page 19-171 Replacement, page 19-173Replacement, page 19-168
Test, page 19-170Replacement, page 19-174
Replacement, page 19-169 Replacement, page 18-18 Replacement, page 18-32
Replacement, page 19-173 Replacement, page 18-18 Replacement, page 19-174
Replacement, page 18-32
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19-114VSA System Components
Circuit Diagram
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 4 (7.5 A)
IGNITION SWITCH
IG1 HOT in ON (II) and START (III)
BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH
Closed: Brake pedal pressed 1
2
WHTRED
YAW RATE-
LATERAL
ACCELERATION
SENSOR
WHT RED 1
3
4
YEL
5
BLK
4
2
1 VSA OFF SWITCH
WHT
WHT
RED
5
No. 3 (40 A)
No.1(100A) No.2(50A)
No. 3 (30 A)
No. 12 (15 A)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
BATTERY
ABS
INDICATOR
BRAKE SYSTEM
INDICATOR
1
VSA ACTIVATION
INDICATOR VSA
INDICATOR
19
28
27
GAUGE CONTROL
MODULE (TACH)
BRNB
WHT
29
RED
GRN
14
RED
G501
C2 C1
E24
F16
YEL
G602
BLU
LT GRN GRYREDBRN
BLK
WHT
LT GRN GRY
H1
D8 36 D2
G502
BLK
WHT
RED
WHT
LT BLU
B
G401
BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL SWITCH
Closed: Low fluid
1 2
BLK
ORN ORN
1
PARKING
BRAKE SWITCH
Closed: Parking
brake applied DATA LINK
CONNECTOR (DLC)
ORN
IG1
6
16
4 714
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19-116VSA System Components
Circuit Diagram (cont’d)
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION
SWITCH 4P CONNECTOR
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1P CONNECTOR
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) VSA OFF SWITCH
5P CONNECTOR
YAW RATE-LATERAL
ACCELERATION SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
2P CONNECTOR
UNDER-HOOD
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR C (2P)
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E (42P)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
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DTC 51-11:
DTC 51-13: DTC 51-12:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-13819-138VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Motor Lock
Motor Relay OFF Malfunction
Motor Lock Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Wait 5 seconds.
5. Operate any one of the four solenoids, as listed, in the VSA FUNCTION TEST five times with the HDS.
-LFT FT SOLENOID
-RT FT SOLENOID
-LFT REAR SOLENOID
-RT REAR SOLENOID
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 7.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.
7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
I s DT C 5 1-11 or 5 1-13 i nd i cat ed ? I s DT C 5 1-12 i nd i cat ed ?
Isthefuseblown?
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YES
NO YES
NO
19-139
MR B (RED)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
8. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal No. 14 and
body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control
unit.
Install a new No. 3 (30 A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9. 9. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Troubleshooting is complete.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? I s DT C 5 1-12 i nd i cat ed ?
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 52-12:
19-14019-140VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MR B (RED)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
14. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).
15. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 14 and
body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the VSA modulator-control unit. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Operate any one of the four solenoids, as listed, in the VSA FUNCTION TEST five times with the HDS.
-LFT FT SOLENOID
-RT FT SOLENOID
-LFT REAR SOLENOID
-RT REAR SOLENOID
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.Motor Stuck OFF
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is DTC 52-12 indicated?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
19-161
YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
YEL YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
BLK
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1
and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the
wirebetweentheNo.4(7.5A)fuseandyawrate-
lateral acceleration sensor. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
5P connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5
and body ground.
Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration
sensor (see page 19-169).
Repair open in the wire between the yaw rate-
lateral acceleration sensor and body ground
(G602).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?Is t her e 0.1 V or l ess?
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DTC 112-01:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-163
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
FSR B (WHT)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
IG1 (GRY)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR IG1 (GRY)
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).
5. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 13 and
body ground.
Go to step 6.
Check the battery performance (see page
22-67), and troubleshoot the alternator and
regulator circuit (see page 4-28). 6. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Go to step 7.
Repair short to power in the wire between the
No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
and the VSA modulator-control unit.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4
(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and
the VSA modulator-control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there 0 V ?
Is there battery voltage?
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ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and
VSA indicator do not go off
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-166
VSA System Components
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
IG1 (GRY) VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
IG1 (GRY)
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 3.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 9.
3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).
4. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (see page 19- 169).
5. Check for continuity between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit
or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
Install a new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dashfuse/relaybox,thengotostep6. 6. Reconnect all connectors.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system
indicator and the VSA indicator for several seconds
when the ignition switch is tuned to ON (II).
Troubleshooting is complete.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4
(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and
the VSA modulator-control unit.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Isthefuseblown?
Is there continuity? Does t he i nd i cat or s come on t hen go of f ?
Is there battery voltage?
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YES
NO
YES
NO Sign
YES
NO
VSA Modulator- control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal Gauge Control
Module (Tach) 36P
Connector Terminal
19-167
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR FSR B (WHT) VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT) CAN-H (WHT)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 36 and
body ground.
Go to step 14.
Repair open in the wire between the VSA
modulator-control unit and body ground (G 202).
14. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 13 and
body ground.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the VSA modulator-control unit. 15. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal and gauge
control module (tach) 36P connector terminal (see
table).
CAN-L No. 1 No. 19
CAN-H No. 15 No. 1
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) and the VSA modulator-
control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
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