sensor ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual

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DTC P0339:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-131
CKP Sensor Circuit Intermittent
Interruption
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. Check the CKP NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 5.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
 ENGINE S PEED
 VSS
6. Check the CKP NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:
 CKP sensor
 ECM/PCM
 Engine ground
 Body ground
Go to step 8.
Repair or replace the connections or the
terminals, then go to step 11. 8. Remove the cam chain case (see step 13 on page
6-19), then check for damage on the CKP sensor
pulser plate.
Replace the CKP sensor pulser plate
(see page 6-34), then go to step 11.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Replace the CKP sensor (see page 11-222).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
13. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
16. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t er mi nal s OK ? Is the pulser plate damaged?
Is DT C P0339 ind icated ?
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DTC P0365:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-132PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CMP SENSOR B 3P CONNECTOR
IGP (YEL/BLK) CMPB (GRN)
CMP SENSOR B 3P CONNECTOR
IGP
(YEL/BLK)
LG
(BRN/YEL)
CMP SENSOR B 3P CONNECTOR
CMP Sensor B No Signal
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the CMP sensor B 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor B 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
BandPGM-FImainrelay1,thengotostep18. 9. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor B 3P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 11.
10. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Go to step 16.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
B and G101; A/T model (see page 22-16), M/T
model (see page 22-18), then go to step 18.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C P0365 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage? Is t her e about 5 V ?
Is there battery voltage?
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-133
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
CMPB (GRN) CMPB (GRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
CMPB (GRN)
CMP SENSOR B 3P CONNECTOR
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C31 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C31) and CMP sensor B, then go to step 18.
Go to step 15. 15. Check for continuity between CMP sensor B 3P
connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal C31.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C31) and CMP sensor B, then go to step 18.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0369:
11-13411-134PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Replace CMP sensor B (see page 11-222).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. Check the CMP B NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 5.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
 ENGINE S PEED
 VSS
6. Check the CMP B NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM.
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:
 CMP sensor B
 ECM/PCM
 Engine ground
 Body ground
Go to step 8.
Repair or replace the connections or the
terminals, then go to step 11.CMP Sensor B Circuit Intermittent
Interruption
I s DT C P0365 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C P0365 i nd i cat ed ? Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t er mi nal s OK ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P050A:
11-13511-135
8. Check for damage on the CMP sensor B pulser
plate (see page 6-41).
Replace the CMP sensor B pulser plate
(see page 6-41), then go to step 11.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Replace CMP sensor B (see page 11-222).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
14. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor B and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Go to step 3.
3. Check for poor connections or a blockage at the intake air duct.
Go to step 4.
Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, then
go to step 20.
4. Check for damage to the air cleaner housing.
Go to step 5.
Replace the air cleaner housing (see page
11-345), then go to step 20.
5. Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element.
Replace the air cleaner element or remove
debris (see page 11-346), then go to step 20.
Go to step 6.
(cont’d)Cold Start Idle Air Control
System Performance Problem
Is the pulser plate damaged?
I s DT C P0369 i nd i cat ed ? Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs ot her t han
P05 0A i nd i cat ed ?
Is it OK ?Is it OK ?Is it dirty?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-136PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR
1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle
body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the ECM/
PCM. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep
idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6.
10. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 11.
Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine
(see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349),
then go to step 20.
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle. 12. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with
the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm
for at least 30 seconds.
13. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 14.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224), then go to step 20.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature.
16. Note the ambient temperature.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Note the value of IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
19. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR and the ambient temperature.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor
(see page 11-224), then go to step 20.
Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the
throttle bore. If there is dirt or carbon, clean the
throttle body (see page 11-344), then go to step 20.
If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the
throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348),
K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349), then go to step 20.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROLV ALV E nor mal ? Is t her e about 6.0 8.6 ( K 20Z 2 engi ne) or
5.7 8.3 (K 20Z 3 engine) gm/ s?
Does t he v al ue of t he I AT SE N SOR d i f f er 3 ° C( 5.4 °F ) or mor e f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P050B:
11-13711-137
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
22. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
23. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
24. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT
sensor, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 25,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the throttle body,
the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1. If the screen indicates
EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If
the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to
step 23. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Go to step 3.
3. Check for poor connections or a blockage at the intake air duct.
Go to step 4.
Reconnect or repair the intake air duct, then
go to step 25.
4. Check for damage to the air cleaner housing.
Go to step 5.
Replace the air cleaner housing (see page
11-345), then go to step 25.
5. Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element.
Replace the air cleaner element or remove
debris (see page 11-346), then go to step 25.
Go to step 6.
(cont’d)Cold Start Ignition Timing
Control System Performance Problem
Is DT C P050A ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs ot her t han
P05 0B i nd i cat ed ?
Is it OK ?Is it OK ?Is it dirty?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-138
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR
1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle
body, the CKP sensor, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor,
ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 6.
10. Check the ignition timing (see page 4-20).
Go to step 12.
Go to step 11.
11. Check for damage at the CKP sensor (see page 11-222) and the CKP sensor pulser plate (see page
6-34).
Replace the CKP sensor (see page 11-222)
and/or the CKP sensor pulser plate (see page 6-34),
then go to step 6.
Go to step 32. 12. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with
the HDS.
Go to step 13.
Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine
(see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349),
then go to step 25.
13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
14. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm
for at least 30 seconds.
15. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 16.
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224), then go to step 25.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
18. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), and ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
19. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
20. Note the ambient temperature.
21. Connect ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 to their 2P connectors, but do not install them on the engine.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Is the ignition timing OK ?I s t he CK P sensor and / or t he CK P sensor pul serpl at e d amaged ? Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL
V ALV E nor mal ?
Is t her e about 6.0 8.6 ( K 20Z 2 engi ne) or5.7 8.3 (K 20Z 3 engine) gm/ s?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-139
24. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the
ambient temperature, and the value of ECT
SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature
individually.
Replace the sensor that differed more than
3 °C (5.4 °F) from the ambient temperature, then go
to step 25.
Check and repair any problems with the
following items. Repair or replace them if needed,
then go to step 25. If every item is OK, go to step
32.
 Engine compression and cylinder leakdown
 VTEC system
 Engine oil
 A/C system
 Power steering
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
28. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
29. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the
MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor
2, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 31. 31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor,
the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT
sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep
idling until a result comes on. If the screen
indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 28.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 50 °C (122 °F) or less.
34. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds or more.
35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the
MAF/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 36.
(cont’d)
Does ei t her sensor d i f f er mor e t han 3 ° C ( 5 .4 ° F )f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
Is DT C P050B ind icated ? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DT C P050B ind icated ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0562:
11-14011-140PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 35, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor,
the throttle body, the MAF/IAT sensor, ECT
sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 33. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a
result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 33. NOTE:
 Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
 If any high current load accessories are installed, this DTC can be set.
 If DTC P16BB and/or P16BC is stored at the same time as DTC P0562, troubleshoot DTC P16BB and/or P16BC
first, then recheck for DTC P0562.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions: A/Con
 Temperature control at maximum cool
 Blower fan at maximum speed
 Rear window defogger on
 Headlights on high beam
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box,
and check the battery performance (see page
22-67).Charging System Low Voltage
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DTC P0562 indicated?
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