relay ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 1632 of 2893
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 52-12:
19-14019-140VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MR B (RED)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
14. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).
15. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 14 and
body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the VSA modulator-control unit. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Operate any one of the four solenoids, as listed, in the VSA FUNCTION TEST five times with the HDS.
-LFT FT SOLENOID
-RT FT SOLENOID
-LFT REAR SOLENOID
-RT REAR SOLENOID
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.Motor Stuck OFF
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is DTC 52-12 indicated?
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Page 1633 of 2893
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DTC 53-01:
DTC 53-12:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-141
MR-GND (BLK)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
Motor Relay Stuck ON 1
Motor Relay Stuck ON 2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).7. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal No. 37 and
body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the VSA
modulator-control unit and body ground (G202).
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C 5 3-01 or 5 3-12 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there continuity?
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Page 1634 of 2893
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DTC 54-03:
DTC 54-04:
DTC 54-21: DTC 56-01:
DTC 56-02:
DTC 56-11:
YES
NO YES
NO
19-14219-142VSA System Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck ON
Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF
(Initial)
Fail-safe Relay 1 Stuck OFF
(Main) Initial VIG FET Stuck OFF
Initial VIG FET Stuck ON
VIG FET Stuck OFF
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to
ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
I s DT C 5 4-03, 5 4-04, or 5 4-21 i nd i cat ed ? Is DT C 56-01, 56-02, or 56-11 indicated?
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Page 1653 of 2893
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YES
NO
YES
NO
19-161
YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
YEL YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR
5P CONNECTOR
BLK
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1
and body ground.
Go to step 11.
Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the
wirebetweentheNo.4(7.5A)fuseandyawrate-
lateral acceleration sensor. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
5P connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5
and body ground.
Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration
sensor (see page 19-169).
Repair open in the wire between the yaw rate-
lateral acceleration sensor and body ground
(G602).
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?Is t her e 0.1 V or l ess?
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Page 1655 of 2893
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DTC 112-01:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-163
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
FSR B (WHT)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
IG1 (GRY)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR IG1 (GRY)
Central Processing Unit (CPU)
Internal Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).
5. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 13 and
body ground.
Go to step 6.
Check the battery performance (see page
22-67), and troubleshoot the alternator and
regulator circuit (see page 4-28). 6. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Go to step 7.
Repair short to power in the wire between the
No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
and the VSA modulator-control unit.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4
(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and
the VSA modulator-control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there 0 V ?
Is there battery voltage?
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Page 1658 of 2893
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ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and
VSA indicator do not go off
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-166
VSA System Components
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
IG1 (GRY) VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
IG1 (GRY)
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 3.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 9.
3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19- 171).
4. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (see page 19- 169).
5. Check for continuity between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit
or the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
Install a new No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dashfuse/relaybox,thengotostep6. 6. Reconnect all connectors.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system
indicator and the VSA indicator for several seconds
when the ignition switch is tuned to ON (II).
Troubleshooting is complete.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171).
9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see step 2 on page 19-171).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 28 and
body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 4
(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and
the VSA modulator-control unit.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Isthefuseblown?
Is there continuity? Does t he i nd i cat or s come on t hen go of f ?
Is there battery voltage?
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Page 1659 of 2893
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YES
NO Sign
YES
NO
VSA Modulator- control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal Gauge Control
Module (Tach) 36P
Connector Terminal
19-167
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR FSR B (WHT) VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT) CAN-H (WHT)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 36 and
body ground.
Go to step 14.
Repair open in the wire between the VSA
modulator-control unit and body ground (G 202).
14. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal No. 13 and
body ground.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the VSA modulator-control unit. 15. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector.
16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator- control unit 37P connector terminal and gauge
control module (tach) 36P connector terminal (see
table).
CAN-L No. 1 No. 19
CAN-H No. 15 No. 1
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the gauge
control module (tach) and the VSA modulator-
control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
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Page 1786 of 2893
Driver’s side Middle portion
20-109
Fastener Location
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m,
7.2 lbf·ft) A
C
B
D E
:Bolt,1
C
E C
C A
B
D
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
C
C
A
3. Remove the bolt securing the under-dash fuse/ relay box (A). Disconnect the roof wire harness
connector (B), then lower the box.
4. From under the dash, disconnect the engine compartment wire harness connectors (C), driver’s
door wire harness connectors (D), and the floor
wire harness connectors (E) from the dashboard
wire harness connectors or the under-dash fuse/
relay box. 5. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A, the antenna
connector (B), and detach the wire harness clips (C).
Remove the ground bolt (D) with a TORX T30 bit.
6. Disconnect the A/C subharness connector (A) in the glove box opening.
(cont’d)
Use a TORX T30 bit.
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Page 1882 of 2893
Î
21-4Climate Control
Component Location Index (cont’d)
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
RADIATOR FAN
A/C CONDENSER FAN A/C CONDENSER FAN RELAY
BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
RADIATOR FAN RELAY
A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY
FAN CONTROL RELAY
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
A/C DIODE B A/C DIODE A
ECM/PCM
OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Test, page 22-70
Test, page 22-70
Test, page 22-70
Test, page 22-70
Test, page 22-70
Test, page 21-68
Replacement, page 21-68
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Page 1895 of 2893
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Symptom Diagnostic procedure Also check for
21-16
Climate Control
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
–
–
–
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The blower and heater
controls and the A/C
system do not work
Probable cause: Climate control unit malfunction
Do the climate control power and ground circuit
troubleshooting (see page 21-53) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Blown fuse No. 36 (10 A) in the
driver’s under-dash fuse/relay
box
Poor ground at G504 (see page
22-30)
Poor or loose connections at the
terminals
The A/C compressor
clutch and the A/C
condenser/radiator
fans are inoperative,
but the blower and
heater controls work Probable cause: A/C pressure sensor circuit
malfunction
Troubleshoot the pressure sensor circuit:
A/C pressure sensor circuit low voltage
(see page 11-301)
A/C pressure sensor circuit high voltage
(see page 11-303)
NOTE: The A/C pressure sensor can malfunction
without setting a DTC HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Powertrain DTCs (see page
11-3)
A/C signal circuit
troubleshooting (see page
21-64)
Poor or loose connections at the
terminals
The A/C compressor
clutch does not engage,
but the A/C condenser/
radiator fans operate,
and the blower and
heater controls work Probable cause: No power to the A/C compressor
clutch
Do the A/C compressor clutch circuit
troubleshooting (see page 21-62)
HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Blown fuse No. 20 (7.5 A) in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
A/C system pressure is normal
(see page 21-21)
A/C thermal protector has
continuity (see step 4 on page
21-85)
Poor or loose connections at the
terminals
The A/C condenser fan
and/or the radiator fan
do not run with the A/C
on Probable cause: Condenser/radiator fan low
speed circuit malfunction
Do the radiator and A/C condenser fan low speed
circuit troubleshooting (see page 21-56) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Powertrain DTCs (see page
11-3)
Blown fuse No. 7 (20 A) in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
Poor ground at G301 (see page
22-22)
Poor or loose connections at the
terminals
The condenser/radiator
fans do not run at high
speed, but do run at
low speed Probable cause: Malfunction in the fan(s) high
speed circuit
Do the following troubleshooting as needed:
A/C condenser fan high speed circuit
troubleshooting (see page 21-60)
Radiator fan high speed circuit troubleshooting
(see page 10-26) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Powertarin DTCs (see page
11-3)
Blown fuse No. 6 (20 A) and/or
No.7 (20 A) in the under-hood
fuse/relay box
Poor ground at G301 (see page
22-22)
Poor or loose connections at the
terminals
Voice commands do
not work Probable cause: Communication problem
between the climate control unit and the
navigation system
Do the navigation communication line circuit
troubleshooting (see page 21-54) HVAC DTCs (see page 21-9)
Navi system link (see page
23-135)
Poor or loose connections at the
terminals
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