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11-158PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
AFS (RED/YEL)
AFS (RED)
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR AFS (RED)JUMPER WIRE ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
AFS (RED)
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminals C29 and C30.
Go to step 14.
Go to step 11.
11. Remove the jumper wire from the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
12. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire. 13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C29 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C30) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C29) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 15.
14. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
18. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1. If the connections and the
terminal fits are OK, go to step 21.
Go to step 20.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals Terminal side of female terminals
I s t her e cont i nui t y ?
I s t her e cont i nui t y ?
I s DT C P115 7 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC P1172:
11-15911-159
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1157 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.
21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
22. Start the engine, and let it idle.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1157 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 22.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1172 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit Out
of Range High
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P115 7 i nd i cat ed ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
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DTC P1297:
11-16011-160PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 12.
12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1172 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 10. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the ELD in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the ELD and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the ELD 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the ELD in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 11.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).ELD Circuit Low Voltage
I s DT C P117 2 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s 7 2 A or mor e i nd i cat ed ?
I s 7 2 A or mor e i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC P2183:
11-16811-168PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
25. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N,
M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Start the engine.
30. Check under these conditions: A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
31. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 29. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P2183, troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC
P2183.
1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.
Go to step 2.
Repair the connections or the terminals, then
go to step 27.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 4.
4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
5. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
ReplaceECTsensor2(seepage11-225),then
go to step 27.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
8. Remove ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
9. Allow ECT sensor 2 to cool to ambient temperature.
10. Note the ambient temperature.ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
Is DTC P16BC indicated?
Is DTC P16BC indicated? Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal s OK ?
Ar e DT C P 1116 and P 2 183 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime?
I s about 60 ° C ( 140 ° F ) or l ess i nd i cat ed ?
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11-169
11. Connect ECT sensor 2 to the 2P connector, but do
not install it on the radiator.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
14. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature.
Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
15. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
16. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Go to step 17.
17. Let the engine idle for 10 minutes.
18. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Go to step 19. 19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225) and ECT
sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
22. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
23. Note the ambient temperature.
24. Connect the ECT sensors to their 2P connectors, but do not install them.
25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT
SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature
individually.
Replace the sensor that differed more than
3 °C (5.4 °F) from the ambient temperature.
ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225)
ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225)
After replacing the sensor, go to step 27. Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
(cont’d)
Does ECT SENSOR 2 dif f er 3 °C (5.4 °F) or moref r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
I s about 47 ° C ( 117 ° F ) or l ess i nd i cat ed ?I s about 60 ° C ( 140 ° F ) or l ess, or 1.5 0 V or mor eindicated? Does one of t he sensor s d i f f er mor e t han 3 ° C
( 5.4 °F ) f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
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DTC P2184:
11-17011-170PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
28. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
29. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 2P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 11.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage
Is DTC P2183 indicated?
I s about 180 ° C ( 35 6 ° F ) or mor e, or 0.08 V or l essindicated?
I s about 180 ° C ( 35 6 ° F ) or mor e, or 0.08 V or l essindicated?
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11-171
ECT2
(GRN)
ECT SENSOR 2 2P CONNECTOR
10. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 2 2P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between ECT sensor
2andtheECM/PCM(A33),thengotostep13.
Go to step 18.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. 18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is DTC P2184 indicated? Is DTC P2184 indicated?
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DTC P2185:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-172PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
JUMPER WIRE
ECT SENSOR 2 2P CONNECTOR
SG6 (BLK)
ECT2 (GRN) ECT SENSOR 2 2P CONNECTOR
ECT2
(GRN)
ECT Sensor 2 Circuit High
Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 2P connector.
5. Connect ECT sensor 2 2P connector terminals No. 1 andNo.2withajumperwire. 6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the
HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 20.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Remove the jumper wire from ECT sensor 2 2P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between ECT sensor 2 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 16.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
I s about 40 ° C ( 40 ° F ) or l ess, or 4.92 V or
more indicated? I s about 40 ° C ( 40 ° F ) or l ess, or 4.92 V or
more indicated?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
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11-173
ECT SENSOR 2 2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) SG6 (BLK) SG6 (BLK)
ECT SENSOR 2 2P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ECT2 (GRN)
ECT2 (GRN)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
15. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 2 2P
connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal A9.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM(A9)andECTsensor2,thengotostep22. 16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
19. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 2 2P
connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal A33.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A33) and ECT sensor 2, then go to step 22.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminalsTerminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
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DTC P2195:
11-17411-174PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If the vehicle was out of fuel and the engine stalled before this DTC was stored, refuel and clear the DTC
with the HDS.
If DTC P2101, P2118, P2135, P2138, P2176, or a combination of P2122 and P2127, P2122, and P2138,
or P2127 and P2138 are stored at the same time,
troubleshoot them first, then recheck for DTC P2195.
1. Check the installation of the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).
Go to step 6.
Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 13.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Signal
Stuck Lean
Is DTC P2185 indicated?
Is DTC P2185 indicated? I s t he A/ F sensor l oose or d i sconnect ed f r om t he
ex haust pi pe?
Is DTC P2195 indicated?
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