Engine air ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual

Page 732 of 2893

µµ
µ µµ

 
  µ
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-403
A
B
A
17. Disconnect the air tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B).
18. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor air
tube or the vent, then go to step 23.
Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected (see page 11-408). 21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. ChecktheFTPSENSORintheDATALISTwiththe
HDS.
Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP
canister and the FTP sensor port, then go to
step 23.
Replace the FTP sensor (see page 11-408),
then go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
26. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent
shut valve, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 28.
(cont’d)
Is i t bet w een 0.67 and 0.67 k Pa ( 5 and5 mmH g, 0.2 and 0.2 i n.H g), or 2.4 and 2.6 V ? Is i t bet w een 0.67 k Pa and 0.67 k Pa ( 5 and
5 mmH g, 0.2 and 0.2 i n.H g), or 2.4 and 2.6 V ?
Is DT C P1454 and/ or P2422 indicated?
08/08/21 14:33:25 61SNR030_110_0403
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Page 739 of 2893

 
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11-40911-409
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
Replacement EVAP Canister Purge Valve
Replacement
A
B
C
AB
C
D
E D
1. Remove the EVAP canister (see page 11-407).
2. Remove the cap (A).
3. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B).
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
with new O-rings (C) and new cap.
NOTE: Do not coat the O-ring with oil. 1. Remove the engine cover (see step 1 on page 9-3).
2. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
3. Relieve the fuel pressure (see page 11-322).
4. Remove the fuel line (A).
5. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P
connector (B).
6. Remove the bolts (C) and the hoses (D), then remove the EVAP canister purge valve (E).
7. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.
08/08/21 14:33:28 61SNR030_110_0409
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Page 778 of 2893



 
 
 
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Special Tools Required
13-7
Transmission Removal
A
B C
D
A A
B
A
B C
 Engine hanger adapter
VSB02C000015
 2006 Civic engine hanger VSB02C000025
 Engine support hanger, A and Reds AAR-T 1256
 Front subframe adapter VSB02C000016
These special tools are available through the Acura
Canada Technical Tools Department; FAX
866-398-8665/e-mail: ch_technicaltools ch.honda.com
NOTE: Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted
surfaces.
1. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
2. Remove the cowl cover and the under-cowl panel (see page 20-163).
3. Remove the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
4. Remove the harness clips (A) and the intake air duct (B), then remove the battery base (C) with the
coolant reservoir (D). 5. Remove the clutch line bracket (A), then carefully
move the slave cylinder (B) out of the way to avoid
bending the clutch line.
NOTE: Do not press the clutch pedal after the slave
cylinder has been moved.
6. Disconnect the back-up light switch connector (A), the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
connector (B), and the harness clips (C).
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:44:19 61SNR030_130_0009
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Page 790 of 2893



 

13-19
A
12 x 1.25 mm
64N·m(6.5kgf·m,47lbf·ft) A
6x1.0mm
12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
32. Install the under-food fuse/relay box (A) on the under-hood fuse/relay bracket.
33. Install the two upper transmission mounting bolts. 34. Install the engine harness cover (A).
35. Install the air cleaner housing mounting bracket.
(cont’d)
08/08/21 14:44:53 61SNR030_130_0021
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Page 845 of 2893

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Driver cannot select reverse gear when
vehicle speed is 15 km/h (9 mph) or less
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
13-76Reverse Lockout System
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID 2P CONNECTOR
RVS (GRN/BLK)
NOTE: When checking if the transmission will shift to reverse while the wheels are being driven forward,
raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely
supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
 Do not release the clutch pedal if you can select reverse gear while the wheels are driven forward.
 When the vehicle is on a lift, and you make the wheels rotate, turn off the VSA system by the VSA
OFF switch.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Try to shift the transmission into reverse.
Go to step 4.
Go to step 3.
3. Do the reverse lockout solenoid test (see page 13-77).
Check the change lever assembly (see page
13-105), if necessary inspect the internal
transmission.
Repair or replace the reverse lockout solenoid
(see page 13-77).
4. Start the engine, and try to shift the transmission into reverse.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Go to step 5. 5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P).
8. Disconnect the r
everse lockout solenoid 2P
connector.
9. Check for continuity between the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the reverse lockout solenoid and the
ECM.
Check for loose terminals or poor connections
at the ECM. If necessary, update the ECM if it does
not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or
substitute a known-good ECM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-
good ECM, replace the original ECM (see page
11-228).
Wire side of female terminals
Can y ou shi f t t he t r ansmi ssi on i nt o t he r ev er se?
I s t he r ev er se l ock out sol enoi d OK ?
Can y ou shi f t t he t r ansmi ssi on i nt o t he r ev er se? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:46:40 61SNR030_130_0078
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Page 853 of 2893



 
 
 
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Special Tools Required
13-84
Manual Transmission
Transmission Removal
A
B C
D
A A
B
D
C
A
B
 Engine hanger adapter VSB02C000015
 2006 Civic engine hanger VSB02C000025
 Engine support hanger, A and Reds AAR-T 1256
 Front subframe adapter VSB02C000016
These special tools are available through the Acura
Canada Technical Tools Department; FAX
866-398-8665/e-mail: ch_technicaltools ch.honda.com
NOTE: Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted
surfaces.
1. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
2. Remove the cowl cover and the under-cowl panel (see page 20-163).
3. Remove the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
4. Remove the harness clips (A) and the intake air duct (B), then remove the battery base (C) with the
coolant reservoir (D). 5. Remove the clutch line bracket (A), then carefully
move the slave cylinder (B) out of the way to avoid
bending the clutch line.
NOTE: Do not press the clutch pedal after the slave
cylinder has been moved.
6. Disconnect the back-up light switch connector (A), the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
connector (B), the r everse lockout solenoid
connector (C), and the harness clips (D).
08/08/21 14:47:19 61SNR030_130_0086
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Page 865 of 2893




13-96Manual Transmission
Transmission Installation (cont’d)
12x1.25mm
64 N·m (6.5 kgf·m, 47 lbf·ft)
A6x1.0mm
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 9 lbf·ft)
6x1.0mm
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
9lbf·ft)
A B
C A
33. Install the two upper transmission mounting bolts.
34. Install the engine harness cover (A). 35. Install the air cleaner housing mounting bracket.
36. Install the harness clips (A) on the shift cable
bracket (B) and the harness bracket (C).
08/08/21 14:47:29 61SNR030_130_0098
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Page 922 of 2893



Clear A/T DTCs Procedure
OBD StatusHow to End a Troubleshooting Session
(required after any troubleshooting)
Failure Reproduction Technique
14-6Automatic Transmission
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
A
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the
driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting
(see page 11-204).
4. Clear the DTC(s) on the HDS screen.
The OBD status shows the current system status of
each DTC and all of the parameters. This function is
used to see if the technician’s repair was successfully
completed. The results of diagnostic tests for the DTC
are displayed as:  PASSED: The on-board diagnosis is successfully completed.
 FAILED: The on-board diagnosis has finished but failed.
 NOT COMPLETED: The on-board diagnosis was running but is out of the enable conditions of the DTC. NOTE: Reset the PCM with the HDS while the engine is
stopped.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
4. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
5. Start the engine with the shift lever in P or N, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the
radiator fan comes on).
6. To verify that the problem is repaired, test-drive the vehicle for several minutes at speeds over 50 km/h
(31 mph) or under the same conditions as those
indicated by the freeze data.
Make sure to follow these points while the vehicle is
raised on a lift for the test-drive.  Disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF switch.
 VSA DTC’s may come on when test-driving on a lift. If the VSA DTC(s) come on, clear the DTC(s) with the
HDS.
08/08/21 14:37:07 61SNR030_140_0008
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Page 973 of 2893

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Hydraulic Flow
Distribution of Hydraulic Pressure
Hydraulic Pressure at the Port for use in the hydraulic circuitPortNo. Hydraulic Pressure Port
No.Hydraulic Pressure
14-57
As the engine turns, the ATF pump starts to operate. Automatic transmission fluid (ATF) is drawn through the ATF
strainer (filter) and discharged into the hydraulic circuit. Then, ATF flowing from the ATF pump becomes line pressure
that is regulated by the regulator valve. Torque converter pressure from the regulator valve enters the torque
converter through the lock-up shift valve, and it is discharged from the torque converter. The torque converter check
valve prevents torque converter pressure from rising.
The PCM switches shift solenoid valves ON and OFF. The shift solenoid valve intercepts line pressure from the ATF
pump via the manual valve when the shift solenoid valve is OFF. When the shift solenoid valve is turned ON by the
PCM, line pressure changes to shift solenoid valve pressure at the shift solenoid valve, then the shift solenoid valve
pressure flows to the shift valve. Applying shift solenoid pressure to the shift valves moves the position of the shift
valve, and switches the port of the hydraulic circuit. The PCM also controls A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves
A, B, and C. The A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves regulate hydraulic pressure, and applies pressure to the
clutches to engage smoothly. The clutches receive optimum clutch pressure which is regulated by the A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valves for comfortable driving and shifting under all conditions.
1 Line SB Shift solenoid valve B
3 Line SC Shift solenoid valve C
3’ Line SD Shift solenoid valve D 4 Line SE Shift solenoid valve E
4’ Line 10 1st clutch
4’’ Line 20 2nd clutch 7 Line 30 3rd clutch
1A 40 4th clutch 1B 50 5th clutch
3A 55 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 3B 55’ A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A
3C 56 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B
5A 57 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C 5B 90 Torque converter
5C 91 Torque converter
5D 92 Torque converter 5E 93 ATF cooler5F 94 Torque converter
5G A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 95 Lubrication 5H A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C 96 Torque converter 5J A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C 97 Torque converter
5K A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C 99 Suction 5L A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C X Drain
5N A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C HX High position drain
SA Shift solenoid valve A AX Air drain
(cont’d)
Line or A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A
Line or A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A
Line or A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A
Line or A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A
Line or A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A
Line or A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A
Line or A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A
Line or A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A
Line or A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A
Line or A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B
Line or A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A or
B
08/08/21 14:38:29 61SNR030_140_0059
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Page 1009 of 2893

 




YES
NO
YES
NO
14-93
TRANSMISSION RANGE
SWITCH CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Start the engine, disable the VSA by pressing theVSA OFF switch (if equipped), run the vehicle with
the shift lever in D until the vehicle speed reaches
40 km/h (25 mph), then slow down and stop the
wheels.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 18.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 16.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector. 20. Check for continuity between transmission range
switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
Go to step 21.
Repair open in the wire between the
transmission range switch and body ground (G 101)
(see page 22-16), or repair poor body ground
(G101), then go to step 25.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:01 61SNR030_140_0095
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