check engine ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
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DTC P2176:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-266Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
ETCSM
(GRN/YEL) ETCSM
(BLU/RED)
JUMPER WIRE
Throttle Actuator Control System
Idle Position Not Learned
Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P2135 is stored at the same time as DTC P2176, troubleshoot DTC P2135 first, then recheck for DTC
P2176.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 10 seconds.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM, then clean
the throttle body (see page 11- 344).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 348), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-349).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 10. Visually check the throttle valve operation while
doing the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU
with the HDS.
Go to step 11.
Go to step 12.
11. Check for sludge or carbon on the throttle valve.
Clean the throttle body (see page 11-344),
then go to step 21 and recheck.
Go to step 18.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
16. Connect throttle body 6P connector terminals No. 5 andNo.6withajumperwire.
Wire side of female terminals
Is DTC P2176 indicated? Does the throttle valve move to its f ully closed
posi t i on?
Is there sludge or carbon on the throttle valve?
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Page 591 of 2893
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-267
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
ETCSM (GRN/YEL) ETCSM (BLU/RED)
17. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals C3 and C4.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wires between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C3, C4), then go to step 20.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 10 seconds. 26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then clean the throttle body (see page 11-344), and
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 10 seconds.
31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 29.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P2176 indicated?
Is DTC P2176 indicated?
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Page 592 of 2893
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11-268Electronic Throttle Control System
APP Sensor Signal Inspection
A
NOTE:
This procedure checks the APP sensor in its fully closed position. In any other position, the APP sensor
stores DTCs which are covered in other
troubleshooting procedure.
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS before doing this procedure. If any DTCs are
indicated, troubleshoot them first, then do this
procedure.
Press the accelerator pedal several times to check its operation. If it does not operate smoothly, check the
pedal. If you find a problem, replace the accelerator
pedal module; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-269),
K20Z3 engine (see page 11-270).
1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11- 204).
4. Make sure the accelerator pedal is not pressed, then check the APP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with
the HDS.
If it is 0 %, the APP sensor is OK.
If it is not 0 %, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
5. 5. With the accelerator pedal not pressed, then check
the APP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
If it is 0 %, the APP sensor is OK.
If it is not 0 %, replace the accelerator pedal module; K20Z2 engine (see page 11- 269), K20Z3
engine (see page 11-270), then go to step 1.
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DTC P0010:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-274VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2P CONNECTOR
VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve
Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/
PCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
8. At the solenoid valve side, measure the resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Go to step 9.
Go to step 14.
9. Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18), then
go to step 15.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Terminal side of male terminals Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C P0010 i nd i cat ed ?
Is t her e 6.7 5 8.25 at r oom t emper at ur e?
Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0011:
11-27611-276VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
24. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 24. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 24. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Watch the low oil pressure indicator with the engine running.
Check the engine oil level. If the oil level is
OK, check the oil pressure (see page 8-10), then go
to step 15.
Go to step 5.
5. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 9.
6. Test-drive at a steady speed between 40 120 km/h (25 75 mph) for 10 minutes.
7. Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 6 and recheck.VTC System Malfunction
I s DT C P0010 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s t he l ow oi l pr essur e i nd i cat or on?
Is the result OK ?
Does it indicate ON?
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-277
A
8. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and
recheck.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-32).
11. Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging.
Go to step 12.
Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil
filter and the engine oil, then go to step 14.
12. Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page 11-294).
Go to step 13.
Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-294), then go to step 14. 13. Inspect the VTC actuator (see page 6-11).
Go to step 14.
Replace the VTC actuator (see page 6-42),
then go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
18. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
19. Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 21.
(cont’d)
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Is the strainer OK ?I s t he V T C oi l cont r ol sol enoi d v al v e OK ? I s t he V T C act uat or OK ?
I s DT C P0011 i nd i cat ed ?
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NO
DTC P0340:
11-27811-278VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/YEL)
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in theDTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 19 and recheck. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor
A and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse then go
to step 18.CMP Sensor A No Signal
Wire side of female terminals
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P0340 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there battery voltage?
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DTC P0344:
11-28211-282VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
18. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
19. Test-drive at a steady speed between 30 60 km/h (19 38 mph) for 10 minutes.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 21.
21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0341 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 20,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil
control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 19. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 5.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
6. Check the CMP A NOISE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations:
CMP sensor A
ECM/PCM
Engine ground
Body ground
Go to step 8.
Repair the connectors or the terminals, then
go to step 11.CMP Sensor A Circuit
Intermittent Interruption
I s DT C P0341 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e 0 counts indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal s OK ?
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DTC P1009:
11-28311-283
A
8. Check for damage on the CMP sensor A pulser
plate (see page 6-41).
Replace the CMP sensor A pulser plate
(see page 6-41), then go to step 11.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Replace CMP sensor A (see page 11-295).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
14. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P0341 is stored at the same time as DTC P1009, troubleshoot DTC P1009 first, then recheck for DTC
P0341.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the cam chain auto-tensioner (see page 6-29).
7. Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging.
Go to step 8.
Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil
filter and the engine oil, then go to step 10.
(cont’d)VTC Advance Malfunction
Is the pulser plate damaged?
I s DT C P0344 i nd i cat ed ? Is DTC P1009 indicated?
Is the strainer OK ?
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NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
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NO
DTC P2646:
11-28411-284VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
8. Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see page
11-294).
Go to step 9.
Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-294), then go to step 10.
9. Inspect the VTC actuator (see page 6-11).
Check the VTC system oil passages, then go
to step 10.
Replace the VTC actuator (see page 6-42),
then go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
12. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
14. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check the oil passages at the VTC system,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070301
A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
A/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5AA200
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check the engine oil level.
Go to step 2.
Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then
go to step 21.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker
arm oil control solenoid, and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch
Circuit Low Voltage
Is the valve OK ?
Is the actuator OK ?
Is DTC P1009 indicated? Is the engine oil level OK ?
Is the result OK ?
08/08/21 14:28:24 61SNR030_110_0284
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