Engine air ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual

Page 1518 of 2893

 
  
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19-27
Brake Booster Replacement
A
B
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
A
B A A
B
C
8x1.25mm
13 N·m
(1.3 kgf·m,
9.4 lbf·ft)
1. Remove the master cylinder (see page 19-24).
2. Disconnect the brake booster vacuum hose (A) from the brake booster (B).
3. Remove the engine wire harness clamps (A).
4. Remove the air cleaner bracket (B). 5. Remove the lock pin (A) and the clevis pin (B), then
disconnect the yoke from the brake pedal.
6. Remove the brake booster mounting nuts (C).
(cont’d)
08/08/21 15:01:00 61SNR030_190_0027
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Page 1574 of 2893

 
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC 61-01:
DTC 61-21:
DTC 61-22:
DTC 61-23:
19-8119-81
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
FSR B (WHT)
14. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25Pconnector (see step 2 on page 19-90).
15. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator- control unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body
ground.
Check for loose terminals in the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control
unit (see page 19-90), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3
(30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and
the ABS modulator-control unit. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then start the
engine.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals at the ABS
modulator-control unit 25P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-50).
5. Check and note BATTERY voltage in the ABS DATA LIST with the HDS.
6. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage between the battery terminals.
NOTE: If the battery voltage is below 9.5 V, check
the battery (see page 22-67), and troubleshoot the
alternator regulator circuit (see page 4-28).
(cont’d)ABS Modulator-control Unit Initial
IG Low Voltage
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 1
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 2
ABS Modulator-control Unit
Power Source Low Voltage 3
Wire side of female terminals
I s t her e bat t er y v ol t age? I s DT C 61-01, 61-21, 61-22, or 61-23 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 15:03:16 61SNR030_190_0081
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Page 1579 of 2893

 
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DTC 86-24:
DTC 86-25:
YES
NO Sign ECM/PCM
Connector A
(44P) Terminal
YES
NO
ABS Modulator-
control Unit 25P
Connector Terminal
19-86 ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CAN-H (WHT)
CAN-L (RED)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT) ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 25P CONNECTOR
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) and the ABS modulator-control
unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-50).
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see step 2 on page 19-90). 9. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-
control unit 25P connector terminal and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal (see table).
CAN-L No. 17 No. 37
CAN-H No. 1 No. 36
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the ABS modulator-control unit.
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DT C 86-24 and/ or 86-25 indicated? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 15:03:17 61SNR030_190_0086
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Page 1584 of 2893

Installation
19-91
1. Install the ABS modulator-control unit onto the brackets.
2. Install the bracket with the ABS modulator-control unit to the body.
3. Reconnect the six brake lines, then tighten the flare nuts to the specified torque.
4. Align the connecting surface of the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector to the ABS modulator-control unit.
5. Lower the lock of the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector, then confirm the connector is fully seated.
6. Bleed the brake system (see page 19-9).
7. Start the engine, and make sure the ABS indicator goes off.
8. Test-drive the vehicle, and make sure the ABS indicator does not come on.NOTE: If the brake pedal is spongy, there may be air trapped in the modulator which could then be induced into
the normal brake system during modulation. Bleed the brake system again (see page 19-9).
08/08/21 15:04:45 61SNR030_190_0091
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Page 1641 of 2893

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DTC 66-15: DTC 68-21:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
19-14919-149
Pressure Sensor (Inside of VSA
Modulator-control Unit) Malfunction Brake Pedal Position Switch Stuck
OFF
1. Test-drive the vehicle.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
3. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page 1-11).
4. Turn all four wheels by hand.
Repair the brake drag.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit
(see page 19-171). 1. Start the engine.
2. Check the BRAKE PRESS in the VSA DATA LIST
with the HDS. Do not press the brake pedal.
Go to step 3.
Check for brake drag or a misadjusted brake
pedal position switch. If they are normal, replace
the VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-171).
3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS while moving the brake pedal.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose terminals between the brake
pedal position switch 4P connector, ECM/PCM
connector A (44P), and the VSA modulator-control
unit 37P connector. Refer to intermittent failures
troubleshooting (see page 19-98).
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
(cont’d)
Is there brake drag?Does t he i nd i cat ed v al ue change? I s t her e 10 M Pa or l ess?
Does i t i nd i cat e ON w hen t he ped al i s pr essed ,and OF F w hen t he ped al i s r el eased ?
08/08/21 15:05:58 61SNR030_190_0149
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Page 1649 of 2893

 
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Sign ECM/PCM
Connector A
(44P) Terminal
YES
NO YES
NO
VSA Modulator-
control Unit 37P
Connector Terminal
DTC 86-11:
DTC 86-21:
DTC 86-22:
DTC 86-23:
DTC 86-24:
DTC 86-25:
DTC 86-41:
19-15719-157
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H
(WHT) CAN-L (RED)
CAN-H (WHT)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
9. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal and ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminal (see table).
CAN-L No. 1 No. 37
CAN-H No. 15 No. 36
Check for loose terminals in the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary,
substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control
unit (see page 19-171), and retest.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the VSA modulator-control unit. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
If DTC 86-01 is indicated at the same time, do
the DTC 86-01 troubleshooting first (see page
19-156). If DTC 86-01 is not indicated, go to step 5.
If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not
indicated, there was an intermittent failure, the
system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals
between ECM/PCM connector A (44P) and the VSA
modulator-control unit 37P connector. Refer to
intermittent failures troubleshooting (see page
19-98).
(cont’d)F-CAN Communication with
ECM/PCM Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
Engine Malfunction
F-CAN Communication with
EAT Malfunction
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C 86-11, 86-21, 86-22, 86-23, 86-24, 86-25,and / or 86-41 i nd i cat ed ?
08/08/21 15:06:42 61SNR030_190_0157
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Page 1664 of 2893

Installation
19-172VSA System Components
VSA Modulator-Control Unit Removal and Installation (cont’d)
1. Install the VSA modulator-control unit onto the bracket.
2. Install the bracket with the VSA modulator-control unit to the body.
3. Reconnect the six brake lines, then tighten the flare nuts to the specified torque.
4. Align the connecting surface of the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector to the VSA modulator-control unit.
5. Pull up the lever of the VSA m
odulator-control unit 37P connector, then confirm the connector is fully seated.
6. Bleed the brake system (see page 19-9).
7. Do the VSA sensor neutral position memorization (see page 19-169).
8. Start the engine, and make sure the ABS and the VSA indicators go off.
9. Test-drive the vehicle, and make sure the ABS, and the VSA indicators do not come on. NOTE: If the brake pedal is spongy, there may be air trapped in the modulator which could then be induced into
the normal brake system during modulation. Bleed the brake system again (see page 19-9).
08/08/21 15:06:47 61SNR030_190_0172
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Page 1875 of 2893

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Top View
20-188Frame
Frame Repair Chart
453 (17.8)
659 (25.9)
1253 (49.33)
1147 (45.16)
1119 (44.06)
1070 (42.13)
521 (20.5) 494 (19.4)
980 (38.6)
478 (18.82) 479 (18.86)
470 (18.5)
852 (33.5)
654 (25.7)
940 (37.0)
1010 (39.76) 482 (18.98)
88 (3.5)
28 (1.1)
129 (5.08)
139 (5.5)
447 (17.6) 53 (7.4)
67 (2.6)
88 (3.5)
310 (12.2) 425 (16.7) 675 (26.6)
1440 (56.70)
2170 (85.43)2216 (87.24)
2282 (89.84)2348 (92.44)2602 (102.4)
2653 (104.4)2704 (106.5)
2794 (110.0)2814 (110.8)2824 (111.2) 2850 (112.2)
2964 (116.7) 3165 (124.6)
166
(6.54)
212 (8.45)
320 (12.6) d3
d2
d1
198 (7.80)
88 (3.46)
92 (3.62)
97 (3.8)
For front subframe mount ø16 (0.63) forward
a
b1
b2
b3
c1
c2
c3
d1
d2
d3
e1
e2
e3
e4
f
g
h
i For engine side mount ø15 (0.59)
For engine side mount ø15 (0.59)
For engine side mount ø12 (0.47)
For transmission mount ø15 (0.59)
For transmission mount ø11 (0.43)
For transmission mount ø15 (0.59)
For torque rod mount upper ø14.5 (0.57) x 19.5 (0.77) slot
Torque rod center point
For torque rod mount lower ø14 (0.55) x 22 (0.87) slot For front damper mount ø11.5 (0.45)
For front damper mount ø11.5 (0.45)
For front damper mount ø11.5 (0.45) Frontdampercenterø74(2.9)
For front subframe mount ø13 (0.51) middle
For front subframe mount ø16 (0.63) rearward
Outrigger locating hole ø25 (0.98)
Front floor locating hole ø50 (1.97)
c4 For transmission mount ø15 (0.59) MT only POINT a
POINT b1
POINT b2POINT b3
POINT c4POINT c2 POINT c3
POINT d1
POINT d2 POINT d3
POINT e1
POINT e2 POINT e3POINT e4
POINT f POINT g
POINT h POINT i
POINT c1119 (4.69)
VERTICAL LINE
CENTER LINE
Unit: mm (in.)
ø: Inner diameter
08/08/21 15:05:37 61SNR030_200_0190
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Page 1877 of 2893


¦§

Side View
20-190Frame
Frame Repair Chart (cont’d)
242 (9.53)
617 (24.3)
515 (20.3)
427 (16.8)
309 (12.2)
307 (12.1)
306 (12.0) 301 (11.9)
49 (1.9)
135 (5.31) 44 (1.73)
40 (1.57)
607 (23.9)
615 (24.2)
620 (24.4)
556 (21.9)
526 (20.7)
495 (19.5)
M14x1.5
M12x1.25M12x1.25M10x1.25
M12x1.25 M12x1.25M14x1.5
M10x1.25
M12x1.25 ø74 (2.9)
4.1 °
10 ° 110 °
120 °
3ø11.5(0.45) ø110 (43.3)
7.3 ° M12x1.25
For front subframe mount ø16 (0.63) forward
a
b1
b2
b3
c1
c2
c3
d1
d2
d3
e1
e2
e3
e4
f
g
h
i For engine side mount ø15 (0.59)
For engine side mount ø15 (0.59)
For engine side mount ø12 (0.47)
For transmission mount ø15 (0.59)
For transmission mount ø11 (0.43)
For transmission mount ø15 (0.59)
For torque rod mount upper
ø14.5 (0.57) x 19.5 (0.77) slot
Torque rod center point
For torque rod mount lower
ø14 (0.55) x 22 (0.87) slot
For front damper mount ø11.5 (0.45)
For front damper mount ø11.5 (0.45)
For front damper mount ø11.5 (0.45) Front damper center ø74 (2.9)
For front subframe mount ø13 (0.51) middle
For front subframe mount ø16 (0.63) rearward
Outrigger locating hole ø25 (0.98)
Front floor locating hole ø50 (1.97)
c4 For transmission mount ø15 (0.59) MT only
POINT a
POINT b1
POINT b2 POINT b3
POINT c1POINT c2 POINT c3
POINT d1
POINT d2
POINT d3 POINT e1
POINT e2
POINT e3POINT e4
POINT f POINT gPOINT h
POINT i
POINT e1
POINT e2
POINT e3
POINT e4
POINT e3
AA SECTION: AA
POINT c4
VERTICAL LINE
BASE
LINE
Unit: mm (in.)
ø: Inner diameter
08/08/21 15:05:39 61SNR030_200_0192
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Page 1885 of 2893

Î (#'  
 
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21-721-7
A/C Refrigerant Oil Replacement
A
B C
3. Inspect the drive belt (see page 4-30).
4. Make sure no material is blocking the air flow to the
A/C condenser.
5. Check the dust and pollen filter. Replace it if it is clogged (see page 21-75).
6. Check for kinks or sharp bends in the A/C lines and hoses, which can greatly reduce system
performance. Replace A/C lines and hoses if they
are kinked or damaged (see page 21-8).
7. Start the engine, turn the air conditioning system on, and allow it to run for a few minutes and reach
stable operation.
 Check that the A/C operates at each position of the blower fan switch (except OFF). If the A/C
does not operate, refer to the symptom
troubleshooting.
 Check that the A/C compressor clutch (A) is engaged. The pressure plate should be rotating
at the same speed as the pulley. If the pressure
plate does not engage, refer to the symptom
troubleshooting.
 Check that the A/C condenser fan (B) and radiator fan (C) operate when the A/C compressor clutch
is engaged. If either fan fails to operate when the
A/C compressor clutch is engaged, refer to the
symptom troubleshooting.
 Check that the engine idle speed is correctly maintained when the A/C is switched on and off
and the A/C compressor clutch is engaged and
disengaged. Recommended PAG oil: SP-10
P/N 38897-P13-A01AH: 120 mL (4 fl·oz)
It is important to have the correct amount of refrigerant
oil in the A/C system to ensure proper lubrication of the
compressor. Too little oil damages the compressor; too
much oil reduces the cooling capacity of the system,
and can produce high vent temperatures.
 To avoid contamination, do not return the oil to the container once dispensed, and never mix it with other
refrigerant oils.
 Immediately after using the oil, reinstall the cap on the container, and seal it to avoid moisture
absorption.
 Do not spill the refrigerant oil on the vehicle; it may damage the paint; if it gets on the paint, wash it off
immediately.
Add the recommended refrigerant oil in the amount
listed if you replace any of the following parts: ........
.............. ............ ........
..............
........
.............. ............ ........
..............
A/C condenser .50 mL (1 2/3 fl·oz)
Evaporator .40 mL (1 1/3 fl·oz)
Line or hose .10 mL (1/3 fl·oz)
Receiver/Dryer .10 mL (1/3 fl·oz)
Leakage repair .25 mL (5/6 fl·oz)
A/C compressor .Since the oil separator is
equipped inside the compressor
for this vehicle, oil drainage is
unnecessary at the time of
compressor replacement.
08/08/21 14:40:56 61SNR030_210_0008
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