ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual

Page 2851 of 2893

 
 
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC A1-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-17124-171
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
PASSENGER’S AIRBAG CUTOFF
INDICATOR 4P CONNECTOR BLU
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
6. Measure the resistance between SRS unitconnector A (28P) terminal No. 13 and passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator 4P connector terminal No. 4.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Go to step 7.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.
7. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 13 body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Check for a faulty SRS unit or passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator; replace the passenger’s
airbag cutoff indicator (see page 24-212), then clear
the DTC. If the problem is still present, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Short to ground in the dashboard wire
harness; replace the dashboard wire harness, then
clear the DTC. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 10 seconds.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Go to step 6.
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
to ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short
in the No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse circuit (dashboard wire
harness, floor wire harness, front passenger’s seat
wire harness (with seat heater), or ODS unit
harness), then clear the DTC.
6. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
7. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
8. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Faulty Power supply (VA Line)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied? I s DT C A1-1x i nd i cat ed ?
IsthefuseOK?
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Page 2852 of 2893

 
 
 




YES
NO
YES
NO
24-172SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
J
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR J (4P)
10. Connect a voltmeter between SRS unit connector A
(28P) terminal No. 17 and body ground. Turn the
ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage.
There should be battery voltage when the ignition
switch is ON (II).
Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS
unit connector (A) 28P and the SRS unit. Check the
connection between the connector and the SRS
unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit
(see page 24-203).
Go to step 11. 11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J
(4P).
13. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 17 and under-dash
fuse/relay box connector J (4P) terminal No. 4.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or
poor contact between connector J (4P) and the
under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If
the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66), then clear the DTC.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is the resistance as specif ied?
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DTC A2-1x (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-173
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
Faulty Power Supply (VB Line)
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13), General Troubleshooting Information (see page
24-22), and Battery Terminal Disconnection and
Reconnection (see page 22-68).1. Check the No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 2.
Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
ON (II). If the fuse blows again, check for a short to
ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 11
(10 A) fuse line, in the dashboard wire harness;
replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page
22-66), then clear the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3
minutes.
3. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9 on page 24-21).
4. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery. 5. Connect a voltmeter between SRS unit connector A
(28P) terminal No. 18 and body ground. Turn the
ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage.
There should be battery voltage when the ignition
switch is on.
Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at SRS unit
connector A (28P) and the SRS unit; check the
connection. If the connection is OK, replace the
SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Go to step 6.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
IsthefuseOK? Is there battery voltage?
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YES
NO Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC B2-1x:
24-17424-174SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
J
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR A (28P)
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX
CONNECTOR J (4P)
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J
(4P).
8. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 18 and under-dash
fuse/relay box connector J (4P) terminal No. 1.
There should be less than 1.0 .
Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or
poor contact between connector J (4P) and the
under-dash fuse/relay box; check the connection. If
the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66), then clear the DTC.
Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace
the dashboard wire harness, then clear the DTC.  SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
 SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNA0300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-22).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
3. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 4.
Go to step 5.
4. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear
safing sensor (see page 24-206), then clear the
DTC.
Go to step 7.
5. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Go to step 6.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.No Signal from the Rear Safing
Sensor
Wire side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stays on, and is DT C
B2-1x i nd i cat ed ?
Is DTC 45-11 also indicated?
Is DTC B2-1x (except B2-11) also indicated?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
24-175
A
A REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
6. Read the DTC (see page 24-22).
Troubleshoot DTC 45-1x (see page 24-132).
Faulty rear safing sensor; replace the rear
safing sensor (see page 24-206), then clear the
DTC.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor.
9. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the left side impact sensor (first). 10. Measure the resistance between rear safing sensor
4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. There
should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 11.
Short in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC.
11. Measure the resistance between rear safing sensor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 12.
Short to ground in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is DTC 45-11 indicated?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the resistance as specif ied?
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Page 2856 of 2893

 
  
 



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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
24-176SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
A 07SAZ-TB4011A
070AZ-SNAA300 Red wire
12. Measure the resistance between rear safing sensor
4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
There should be an open circuit or at least 1 M .
Go to step 13.
Short to ground in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between rear safing sensor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. There
should be less than 0.2 V.
Go to step 15.
Short to power in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC. 15. Measure the voltage between rear safing sensor 4P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. There
should be less than 0.2 V.
Go to step 16.
Short to power in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness, then clear the
DTC.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the red lead of simulator lead L to
the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) at the left
side impact sensor (first).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied?
Is the voltage as specif ied? Is the resistance as specif ied?
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YES
NO YES
NO
DTC B2-17, B2-8x, B2-9x, B2-Ax, B2-Bx (‘‘x’’
can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-17724-177
REAR SAFING SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR
18. Measure the resistance between rear safing sensor
4P connector terminal No. 2 and No. 3. There
should be less than 1.0 .
Faulty rear safing sensor or poor connection
at the floor wire harness 4P connector and the rear
safing sensor. Check the connection between the
connector and the rear safing sensor. If the
connection is OK, replace the rear safing sensor
(see page 24-206), then clear the DTC.
Open in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness, then clear the DTC. NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure,
review SRS Precautions and Procedures (see page
24-13) and General Troubleshooting Information
(see page 24-22).
1. Clear the DTC memory (see page 24-23).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds
and then goes off.
Replace the rear safing sensor (see page
24-206), then clear the DTC. If the DTC returns,
replace the SRS unit (see page 24-203).
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures
(see page 24-24). If another DTC is indicated,
troubleshoot the DTC.
Internal Failure of
the Rear Safing Sensor
Terminal side of female terminals
Is the resistance as specif ied? Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is B2-17,
B2-8x, B2-9x, B2-Ax, or B2-Bx ind icated ?
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Page 2858 of 2893

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DTC 41-xx, 42-xx, 43-xx (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9
or A thru F):DTC 71-xx (‘‘x’’ can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F):
24-17824-178SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Internal Failure of the ODS Unit ODS Unit Does Not Calibrate
NOTE: Only read DTCs from the SRS menu, not from
the SWS menus unless instructed to check SWS DTCs.
SWS (ODS unit) DTCs are subcodes of SRS unit DTCs.
Only troubleshoot the corresponding SRS DTCs.
Do the troubleshooting for SRS unit DTC 81-4x
(see page 24-149).
NOTE: Only read DTCs from the SRS menu, not from
the SWS menus unless instructed to check SWS DTCs.
SWS (ODS unit) DTCs are subcodes of SRS unit DTCs.
Only troubleshoot the corresponding SRS DTCs.
Do the troubleshooting for SRS unit DTC 81-71
(see page 24-150).
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DTC 14-11:
DTC 14-12:
DTC 14-13:
DTC 14-14:DTC 16-11:
DTC 16-12:
DTC 16-13:
DTC 16-14:
24-17924-179
Short to Power in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (front inner side)
Power Circuit
Short to Ground in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (front inner side)
Power Circuit
Short to Power in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (front inner side)
Output Circuit
Short to Ground in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (front inner side)
Output Circuit Short to Power in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (rear inner side)
Power Circuit
Short to Ground in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (rear inner side)
Power Circuit
Short to Power in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (rear inner side)
Output Circuit
Short to Ground in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (rear inner side)
Output Circuit
NOTE: Only read DTCs from the SRS menu, not from
the SWS menus unless instructed to check SWS DTCs.
SWS (ODS unit) DTCs are subcodes of SRS unit DTCs.
Only troubleshoot the corresponding SRS DTCs.
Do the troubleshooting for SRS unit DTC 82-14
(see page 24-151). NOTE: Only read DTCs from the SRS menu, not from
the SWS menus unless instructed to check SWS DTCs.
SWS (ODS unit) DTCs are subcodes of SRS unit DTCs.
Only troubleshoot the corresponding SRS DTCs.
Do the troubleshooting for SRS unit DTC 82-16
(see page 24-156).
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Page 2860 of 2893

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DTC 24-11:
DTC 24-12:
DTC 24-13:
DTC 24-14:DTC 26-11:
DTC 26-12:
DTC 26-13:
DTC 26-14:
24-18024-180SRS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Short to Power in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (front outer side)
Power Circuit
Short to Ground in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (front outer side)
Power Circuit
Open in the Front Passenger’s
Weight Sensor (front outer side) Output
Circuit
Short to Ground in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (front outer side)
Output Circuit Short to Power in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (rear outer side)
Power Circuit
Short to Ground in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (rear outer side)
Power Circuit
Open in the Front Passenger’s
Weight Sensor (rear outer side) Output
Circuit
Short to Ground in the Front
Passenger’s Weight Sensor (rear outer side)
Output Circuit
NOTE: Only read DTCs from the SRS menu, not from
the SWS menus unless instructed to check SWS DTCs.
SWS (ODS unit) DTCs are subcodes of SRS unit DTCs.
Only troubleshoot the corresponding SRS DTCs.
Do the troubleshooting for SRS unit DTC 82-24
(see page 24-159). NOTE: Only read DTCs from the SRS menu, not from
the SWS menus unless instructed to check SWS DTCs.
SWS (ODS unit) DTCs are subcodes of SRS unit DTCs.
Only troubleshoot the corresponding SRS DTCs.
Do the troubleshooting for SRS unit DTC 83-26
(see page 24-163).
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