TPMS ACURA CSX 2006 Service Service Manual

Page 1486 of 2893

(#' 

     ) (#' 

     ) 

µ µ





TPMS indicator does not come on, and no
DTCs are stored TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs
are stored
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
18-7318-73
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check the TPMS indicator for several sec
onds
when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22- 241). If necessary, substitute a
known-good gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277), and recheck. NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS (see page
22-6). If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those
DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the TPMS indicator for several sec onds
when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
The system is OK at this time.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
Replace the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If
the fuse blows again, check for a short to body
ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit
and the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.
5. Check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Replace the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck.
If the fuse blows again, check for a short to body
ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit
and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay box.
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 6.
6. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
(cont’d)
Di d t he i nd i cat or come on? Di d t he i nd i cat or come on, and t hen go of f ?
Isthefuseblown?
Isthefuseblown?
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Page 1487 of 2893

 
  




µ µ

YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
18-74TPMS
Symptom Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
B(BLU)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR IG1 (BRN) TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
GND (BLK)
7. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.
Go to step 8.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. 10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and
TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 3.
Repair open or high resistance in the wire
between the TPMS control unit and body ground
(G504).
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control
module (see page 22-241). If the gauge control
module (tach) is OK, check for loose terminals and
poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If
necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage? Is t her e 0.1 V or mor e?
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Page 1488 of 2893

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18-75
TPMS Control Unit Replacement
A
B
C
D
C B
6x1.0mm
9.8 N·m (1.0 kgf·m, 7.2 lbf·ft)
NOTE: Make sure the TPMS control unit mounting
bracket is not bent or twisted as this may affect its
communication with the tire pressure sensors.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver’s dashboard undercover (see page 20-103).
3. Disconnect the TPMS control unit connector (A).
4. Remove the TPMS control unit (B) from the bracket (C).
NOTE: To disconnect the TPMS control unit from its
bracket, insert a small flat-tipped screwdriver
between the TPMS control unit and the bracket
shown in (D) to release the hook, then slide out the
TPMS unit.
5. Replace the bracket if necessary. 6. Install the new TPMS control unit in the reverse
order of removal.
NOTE: Make sure the TPMS control unit is properly
installed. You will hear a click when the TPMS
control unit is securely mounted on the bracket.
7. Connect the HDS, and memorize the tire pressure sensor IDs using the TPMS sensor initializer tool
(see page 18-52).
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Page 1489 of 2893

 
 
 
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Removal
18-76 TPMS
Tire Pressure Sensor Replacement
A
C
B 90 °
OUTSIDE A
B
C
AB
C
1. Raise the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations (see page 1-11).
2. Remove the wheel with the faulty sensor.
3. Remove the tire valve stem cap and the valve stem core, to deflate the tire.
4. Remove any balance weights, and then break the bead loose from the wheel with a commercially
available tire changer (A).
Note these items to avoid damaging the tire
pressure sensor: Do the outside of the wheel first.
 Position the wheel as shown so the valve stem (B) is 90 degrees from the bead
breaker (C) as shown.
 Do not position the bead breaker of the tire changer too close to the rim. 5. Position the wheel so the tire machine (A) and tire
iron (B) are next to the valve stem (C), and will
move away from it when the machine starts. Then
remove the tire from the wheel.
6. Remove the valve stem nut (A) and the washer (B), then remove the tire pressure sensor with the valve
stem (C) from the wheel.
NOTE: Check the nut and the washer, If they have
deterioration or damage, replace then with new
ones during reassembly.
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Page 1490 of 2893

  
Installation
18-77
B
A A
A A
7. Remove and discard the valve stem grommet (A) from the tire pressure sensor (B).
NOTE: The valve stem grommet might stay in the wheel; make sure you remove it.
 Always use a new valve stem grommet whenever the tire pressure sensor has been
removed from the wheel or when replacing the
tire. NOTE:
 Use only wheels that have a ‘‘TPMS’’ stamp (A) on them.
 The vehicle may be equipped with one of the three types of wheels.
(cont’d)
Replace.
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Page 1491 of 2893

  
18-78TPMS
Tire Pressure Sensor Replacement (cont’d)
A
BC
D
4N·m
(0.4 kgf·m, 3 lbf·ft)
F
E
OUT SIDE
WHEEL CENTER F
E EA
B
C
1. Before installing the tire pressure sensor, clean the
mating surfaces on the sensor and the wheel.
2. Install the tire pressure sensor (A) and the washer (B) to the wheel (C), and tighten the valve stem nut
(D) finger tight. Make sure the pressure sensor is
restingonthewheel.
NOTE: Install the tire pressure sensor so that
sensor housing surface (E) should not exceed
protrusion (F) of wheel to prevent the sensor
housing from being caught on the bead of the tire
when assembling the tire.
3. Tighten the valve stem nut to the specified torque while holding the tire pressure sensor.
NOTE: Do not use air or electric impact tools to tighten a valve stem nut.
 Do not twist the tire pressure sensor to adjust its position with the wheel, as this will damage or
deform the valve stem grommet. 4. Lube the tire bead sparingly with a paste-type tire
mounting lubricant, and position the wheel so the
tire machine (A) and tire iron (B) are next to the
valve stem (C) and will move away from it when
the machine starts. Then install the tire onto the
wheel.
5. With a dry air source, inflate the tire to 300 kPa (3.1 kgf/cm , 44 psi) to seat the tire bead to the rim,
then adjust the tire pressure (see page 18-5), then
install the valve stem cap.
NOTE: Make sure the tire bead is seated on both
sides of the rim uniformly.
6. Check and adjust the wheel balance, then install the wheels on the vehicle.
7. Remove the jack stands, and lower the vehicle. Torque the wheel nuts to specification.
8. Connect the HDS, and memorize the tire pressure sensor IDs using the TPMS sensor initializer tool
(see page 18-52).
2
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Page 1999 of 2893

Î 
22-9
SRS UNIT
CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS
CONTROL UNIT
(With built-in receiver)
EPS CONTROL UNIT
AUDIO UNIT or
NAVIGATION UNIT
TPMS CONTROL UNIT
(’08-09 models)
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Page 2008 of 2893

•••
•••´

•••
Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box
Fuse
Number Amps
Component(s) or Circuit(s) Protected
22-62Power Distribution
Fuse to Components Index (cont’d)
1 7.5 A Power mirror switch light
2 15 A ECM/PCM, Fuel pump (via PGM-FI main relay 2), Immobilizer-keyless control unit
3 10 A Alternator, CMP sensor A, ECM/PCM (via brake pedal position switch), ELD, EVAP canister purge valve, MAF
sensor/IAT sensor, Reverse lockout solenoid , Secondary HO2S (sensor 2)
4 7.5 A ABS modulator-control unit , EPS control unit, VSA modulator-control unit , Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
5 15 A Seat heaters (via seat heater relays)
6 20 A Fog light relay, Fog lights (via fog light relay)
7 Not used
8 Not used
9 7.5 A ODS unit, Passenger’s airbag cutoff indicator, SRS unit
10 7.5 A Back-up light (M/T), Gauge control module (speedo), Gauge control module (tach), MICU, Shift lock solenoid (A/T), TPMS control unit
11 10 A SRS unit
12 10 A Right headlight (high beam)
13 10 A Left headlight (high beam)
14 7.5 A Audio unit light , Climate control unit light, Dash lights brightness controller and odometer select/reset switch light, Driver’s footwell light , Driver’s seat heater switch light, Glove box light, Hazard warning switch light,
Moonroof switch light, Navigation unit , Park pin switch light (A/T), Passenger’s airbag cutoff indicator light,
Passenger’s footwell light , Passenger’s seat heater switch light, Steering wheel switches light (via cable reel),
VSA OFF switch light
15 7.5 A Parking lights, Taillights, License plate lights, Side marker lights
16 10 A Right headlight (low beam) 15 A Right HID unit
17 10 A Left headlight (low beam) 15 A Left HID unit
18 20 A MICU ( B H/L HI)
19 15 A MICU ( B SMALL LT)
20 Not used
1: ’06-07 Touring and Premium models
2: ’07 TYPE S and ’08-09 models
3: ’08-09 models
4: TYPE S model
5: With HID
6: Without HID
7: TYPE S and ’08 Premium and ’09 models
8: Without navigation system
9: With navigation system
4
1 2
2
7
3
8 49
4
6
5
6
5
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Page 2010 of 2893


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GroundComponent or Circuit Grounded
22-64Ground Distribution
Ground to Components Index
G1 Battery
G2 Engine
G3 Transmission housing
G101 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A, B, C (A/T), CKP sensor, CMP sensor A, CMP sensor B, Data link connector (DLC), ECM/PCM (LG1), ECM/PCM (LG2), ECM/PCM (PG1), ECM/PCM (PG2), ECM/PCM (PGMETCS), EGR valve (K20Z2 engine), Ignition
coils, Immobilizer-keyless control unit, Rocker arm oil control solenoid, Rocker arm oil pressure switch, Transmission range
switch (A/T), VTC oil control solenoid valve
Shielding between the ECM/PCM and Knock sensor (KS) has wire.
Shielding between the ECM/PCM and Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) has wire.
G201 Right fog light , Right front parking light, Right front side marker light, Right front turn signal light, Right headlight (high/low beams), Right HID unit , Windshield washer motor, Windshield wiper motor
G202 ABS modulator-control unit , VSA modulator-control unit
G301 A/C condenser fan motor, Blower motor relay, ELD, Left fog light , Left front parking light, Left front side marker light, Left front turn signal light, Left headlight (high/low beams), Left HID unit , Radiator fan motor (via fan control relay)
G401 Brake fluid level switch, Clutch interlock switch (M/T), Clutch pedal position switch (M/T), Hood switch, MICU (PG), Power transistor, Washer fluid level switch (G401 connects to G601 via under-dash fuse/relay box)
G402 EPS control unit
G403 Torque sensor
G501 Dash lights brightness controller and odometer select/reset switch, Driver’s door key cylinder switch, Driver’s door lock knob switch, HandsFreeLink control unit , MICU (SG), VSA OFF switch
G502 Data link connector (DLC), Front accessory power socket, Glove box light, Right power mirror defogger, Right side turn signal light
G503 Accessory power socket relays (front and console), Driver’s door lock switch, Gauge control module (tach), Left power mirror defogger, Left side turn signal light, Moonroof control unit/motor, Power mirror switch light, Power mirror switch, Power
window master switch (main switch), Power window master switch, Vanity mirror lights (driver’s and front passenger’s)
G504 Cable reel (steering wheel switches ground), Climate control unit, Front passenger’s door lock knob switch, Front passenger’s door lock switch, Gauge control module (speedo), Gauge control module (tach), Ignition key switch, Navigation unit , TPMS
control unit
G505 Audio unit , Navigation unit
G506 Memory erase signal (MES) connector, SRS unit (2 wires)
G601 A/T gear position console panel light/Park-pin switch (A/T), Console accessory power socket , Fuel pump, MICU (PG), Seat heater relays (driver’s and front passenger’s), Seat heater switches (driver’s and front passenger’s), Seat heaters (driver’s and
front passenger’s), Stereo amplifier (G601 connects to G401 via under-dash fuse/relay box)
Shielding between the left side impact sensor (FIRST) and rear safing sensor has wire.
Shielding between the SRS unit and left side impact sensor (FIRST) has wire.
G602 Driver’s seat belt buckle switch, Front passenger’s seat belt buckle switch, Left rear door lock knob switch, MICU (SG), MICU service check connector, ODS unit, Right rear door lock knob switch, Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor
Shielding between the right side impact sensor (FIRST) and right side impact sensor (SECOND) have wires.
Shielding between the SRS unit and right side impact sensor (FIRST) has wire.
G603 Noise condenser Shielding between the rear safing sensor and left side impact sensor (SECOND) has wire.
G701 High mount brake light, Left back-up light, Left inner taillight, Left rear side marker light, Left rear turn signal light, Left taillight/ brake light, License plate lights, Right back-up light, Right inner taillight, Right rear side marker light, Right rear turn signal light,
Right taillight/brake light, Trunk lid release actuator/Trunk lid latch switch
G801 Rear window defogger ( )
1: ’06-07 Touring and Premium models
2: ’07 TYPE S and ’08-09 models
3: ’08-09 models
4: TYPE S and ’08 premium and ’09 models
5: With HID
6: Without navigation system
7: With navigation system
8: ’09 model with navigation system
9: ’06-08 models, and ’09 model without navigation system
10: TYPE S model
4
512 4
5
82 3
7
3
67
9
10
2
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Page 2022 of 2893

Loss of Communication DTC cross-reference chart
BUS OFF and Internal Error CodesDTC type Related Unit MICU Gauge ControlModuleClimate Control
Unit HandsFreeLink
Control Unit Immobilizer-
Keyless Control Unit
Transmitting Control Unit Message Receiving Unit/Loss of Communication DTC
MICU Gauge ControlModuleClimate Control
Unit Immobilizer-
Keyless Control Unit
22-76Multiplex Integrated Control System
General Troubleshooting Information (cont’d)
When an ECU on the CAN circuit is unable to communicate with other ECUs on the CAN circuit, one or more of the
control units will set a loss of communications DTC. Use this chart to find the control unit that is not communicating.
1. Find the Transmitting Control Unit that is in the same row as all of the loss of communication DTCs retrieved.
2. Do the input test for the transmitting control unit.
BUS OFF B1000 B1150 B1200 B1750 B1900
ECU (CPU) Error B1001
ECU (EEPROM)
Error B1002 B1152 B1202
ECU (Internal)
Error B1792
MICU RM B1188 HLSW B1155
WIPSW B1156 MICU B1157
DOORSW B1159
DRLOCKSW B1160 B1905
Gauge Control
Module VSP/NE B1011 B1205
A/T B1008 B1906
CDS (SRS) B1032 ECT B1206
ECM/PCM ENG B1168 A/T B1169
ABS or VSA
modulator-
control unit ABS or VSA B1170
TPMS Control
unit TPMS B1173
EPS Control unit EPS B1183
SRS SRS B1187
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