relay ACURA CSX 2006 Service Service Manual
Page 391 of 2893
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ECM Circuit Diagram (K20Z3 engine) (cont’d)
11-68Fuel and Emissions Systems
System Description (cont’d)
PGM-FI MAIN
RELAY 2
(FUEL PUMP)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
STARTER
CUT RELAY
(ST CUT)
F5
YEL
F8
PNK
F10
BRN
F11
BRN
F24
F25
LT GRN
F30
LT GRN
F31
WHT
F29
G2
ORN
G4
ORN
G12
BRN
G16
WHT
G20
WHT
Q1
WHT
Q5
ORN
Q8
LT BLU
E9
GRN
E27
YEL
IG2
B IG1
D1
WHT
D2
BLU
C3
ORN
C1
YEL
3 UOPY
V
X
C36 IG1
A44 S-NET5V
A15 IMOFPR
A31
SCS
A40
BKSW
G401 BLK/GRN
C101 2
BLK
TRS
ST6
4
1
M
IGNITION SWITCH MICU
FUEL PUMP P
2
4
BLK
1
2
CLUTCH
INTERLOCK
SWITCH ZW
Clutch pedal pressed: closed
Clutch pedal released: open
IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III)
ORN
G601BRN
22
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX:
No. 21 DBW (THROTTLE
ACTUATOR CONTROL) (15 A) No. 18 IG COIL (15 A)
No.19FIMAIN(15A)
No.11FISUB(15A)
No.15OILLVL(7.5A)
No. 2 IG MAIN (50 A)
No. 23 BACK UP (10 A)
No.12STOP&HORN(15A)
No. 1 MAIN FUSE (100 A)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX: No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A)
No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A)
No. 36 IG2 HAC (A/C) (10 A)
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11-72PGM-FI System
Component Location Index
IGNITION COILS
CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR B (EXHAUST SIDE)
ELECTRICAL LOAD
DETECTOR (ELD)
PGM-FI MAIN
RELAY 1IGNITION
COIL RELAY
PGM-FI
SUBRELAY
MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)
SENSOR/INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE
(IAT) SENSOR
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1
OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR (M/T)
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR 2
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
KNOCK SENSOR
INJECTORS
CRANKSHAFT POSITION
(CKP) SENSOR ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
Replacement, page 11-222
Replacement, page 11-226
Replacement,page 11-224
Replacement, page 11-225
Replacement, page 11-223
Replacement, page 11-225
Replacement, page 11-224
Replacement, page 11-223
Replacement,
page 11-219
Replacement,
page 11-222 Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
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11-73
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR
(SENSOR 1)SECONDARY HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (SECONDARY HO2S)
(SENSOR 2)
DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2
(FUEL PUMP)
Replacement, page 11-221
Replacement, page 11-221
General Troubleshooting Information, page 11-3
Circuit Troubleshooting, page 11-204
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0102:
11-7511-75
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page
11-224).
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
18. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
MAP SENSOR
MAF SENSOR
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/
IATsensorandtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
18. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 4.
Repair short in the wire between the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse, then go to step 20.
5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0101 ind icated ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s about 0 gm/ s or 0.1 V or l ess i nd i cat ed ?
IsthefuseOK?
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DTC P0128:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-96PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Cooling System Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Make sure the blower switch is OFF.
4. Check the FAN CTRL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Wait until the FAN CTRL is off, then go to step
5.
5. Check the radiator fan operation.
Check the radiator fan high speed circuit
(see page 10-26), and the radiator fan relay
(see page 22-70). If the circuit and the relay are OK,
go to step 19.
Go to step 6.
6. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is 40 °C (104 °F) or less.
7. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2intheDATALISTwiththeHDS.
8. Start the engine, and let it idle.
9. Let the engine idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up 22 °C (40 °F) or more from the recorded
temperature.
10. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS. 11. Compare the recorded value of ECT SENSOR 2 and
the present value of ECT SENSOR 2.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
Test the thermostat (see page 10-5), then go
to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is between 6 °C (21 °F) and 40 °C (104 °F).
15. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
16. Test-drive at a steady speed between 24 120 km/h (15 75 mph) for 10 minutes.
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check the cooling system (see page 10-2),
then go to step 1.
Go to step 18.
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check the
coolingsystem(seepage10-2),thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
14.
Is it OFF?
Does t he r ad i at or f an k eep r unni ng? Di d t emper at ur e r i se 8 ° C ( 14 ° F ) or mor e f r om t he
r ecor d ed t emper at ur e?
Is DTC P0128 indicated?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0134:
11-9811-98PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
12. Test-drive under these conditions:
Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
A/TinD,M/Tin3rdor4th
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or less for 5 minutes, then drive at a steady speed between
41 130 km/h (26 81 mph).
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0133 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 11. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If the vehicle was out of fuel and the engine stalled before this DTC was stored, refuel and clear the DTC
with the HDS.
If DTC P0135 is stored at the same time as DTC P0134, troubleshoot DTC P0135 first, then recheck for DTC
P0134.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay,
and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI
subrelay, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 11.A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
System Malfunction
Is DT C P0133 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0134 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0134 ind icated ?
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NO
DTC P0135:
11-9911-99
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0134 in theDTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay,
and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 11 FI SUB (15 A) fuse in the under- hood fuse/relay box.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 20.
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater
Circuit Malfunction
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
Is DT C P0135 ind icated ?IsthefuseOK?
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11-100PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
E
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR AFSHTC B A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFSHTC B
AFS
7. Test the PGM-FI subrelay (E) in the under-hood
fuse/relay box (see page 22-70).
Go to step 8.
Replace the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step
24.
8. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
9. At the sensor side, measure the resistance between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 3
and No. 4.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 23. 10. At the sensor side, check for continuity between
A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminals No. 1
and No. 3, and between terminals No. 1 and No. 4
individually.
Go to step 24.
Go to step 11.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Is the PGM-F I subrelay OK ?
Is t her e 2.0 2.7 at r oom t emper at ur e? Is there continuity?
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11-101
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFSHTC (BLU)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P) AFSHTC (WHT/GRN) E
13. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C9 and body ground.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C9) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 25. 15. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (E) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
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11-102PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
B(PUR)
JUMPER WIRE
PGM-FI SUBRELAY 4P CONNECTOR B SUBRLY (PNK)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)SUBRLY
PGM-FI SUBRELAY 4P CONNECTOR
16. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
17. Check for continuity between PGM-FI subrelay 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the PGM-FI subrelay, then go
to step 25. 18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
19. Check for continuity between PGM-FI subrelay 4P
connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal A21.
Go to step 31.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A21) and the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to
step 25.
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
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