ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual

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DTC P2238:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-178
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
AFS (RED)
A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS
Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
6. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C29 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C29) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 10.
Go to step 9. 9. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page
11-221).
10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
13. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1. If the connector and
terminal fits are OK, go to step 16.
Go to step 15.
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P2238 i nd i cat ed ?
Is there continuity? I s DT C P2238 i nd i cat ed ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC P2252:
11-17911-179
15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2238 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.
16. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
17. Start the engine, and let it idle.
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 17. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 19.
19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2238 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 17.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS
Circuit Low Voltage
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P2238 i nd i cat ed ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s DT C P225 2 i nd i cat ed ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-180
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
AFS (RED/YEL)
9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal C30 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C30) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 11.
Go to step 10.
10. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
11. Reconnect all connectors.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1. If the connections and the
terminals fits are OK, go to step 17.
Go to step 16. 16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2252 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 15,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.
17. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
18. Start the engine, and let it idle.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 18. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2252 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 18.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
I s DT C P225 2 i nd i cat ed ? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P225 2 i nd i cat ed ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P2270:
DTC P2271:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-181
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Signal Stuck Lean
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Signal Stuck Rich
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
4. Test-drive under these conditions:  Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
 Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph) or more for 1 minute
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2270 or P2271 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/PCM. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see page 11-221). 8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
11. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes
on.
12. Test-drive under these conditions:  Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
 Vehicle speed at 56 km/h (35 mph) or more for 1 minute
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2270 or P2271 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the secondary
HO2S(Sensor2)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep
1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving
until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT
OF CONDITION, go to step 11.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D? Is DT C P227 0 or P227 1 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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DTC P2610: DTC P2A00:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-18211-182PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM Ignition Off Internal
Timer Malfunction A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Test-drive under these conditions:  Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
 A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
 Vehicle speed between 44 88 km/h (22 55 mph) for 5 minutes
 Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds, then decelerate
(with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Is DTC P2610 indicated?
Is DTC P2610 indicated? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC U0028:
11-18311-183
10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
11. Test-drive under these conditions:  Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)above70°C(158°F)
 A/TinD,M/Tin3rd
 Vehicle speed between 44 88 km/h (22 55 mph) for 5 minutes
 Drive at a steady speed between 88 120 km/h (55 75 mph) for 10 seconds, then decelerate
(with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 13.
13. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2A00 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 12,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 11. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.F-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF
(ECM/PCM))
Is DTC P2A00 indicated?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? I s DT C U 0028 i nd i cat ed ?
I s DT C P0028 i nd i cat ed ?
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DTC U0122:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-184PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CANH (WHT)
CANH (WHT) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL
UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
F-CAN Malfunction (ECM/PCM-
VSA Modulator-Control Unit)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC U 0028.
Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the VSA modulator-control unit and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Check for communication to the VSA system with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting
(see page 11-204).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector (see page 19- 171).
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P). 10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A36 and VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector terminal No. 15.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit,
then go to step 12.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Ar e DT C U 0028 and U 0122 i nd i cat ed at t he same time?
Is DTC U0122 indicated?
Does the HDS communicate with the V SAmod ul at or -cont r ol uni t ? Is there continuity?
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-185
CANL (RED)
CANL (RED)
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL
UNIT 37P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
11. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A37 and VSA modulator-control unit 37P
connector terminal No. 1.
Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-
control unit (see page 19-171), then go to step 12
and recheck. If DTC U0122 is not indicated, replace
the original VSA modulator-control unit (see page
19-171), then go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit,
then go to step 12. 12. Reconnect all connectors.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
15. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit and
theECM/PCM,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC U0122 indicated?
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DTC U0131:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-186PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANH (WHT)
JUMPER WIRE
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P) CANH (WHT)
F-CAN Malfunction (ECM/PCM-
EPS Control Unit)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC U 0028.
Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.
5. Check that the HDS communicates with the EPS system.
Go to step 6.
Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting
(see page 11-204).
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P) (see page 17-84).
9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P) 10. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 12.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A36) and the EPS control unit, then go to step
14.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Ar e DT C U 0028 and U 0131 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime?
Is DT C U0131 ind icated ?
Does the HDS communicate with the EPS controluni t ? I s t her e cont i nui t y ?
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-187
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
CANL (RED)
JUMPER WIRE
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P) CANL (RED)
12. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit
(see page 17-84), then go to step 14 and recheck. If
no DTCs are indicated, replace the original EPS
control unit (see page 17-84), then go to step 14.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A37) and the EPS control unit, then go to step
14. 14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C U0131 ind icated ?
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