relay ACURA CSX 2006 Service Manual PDF
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11-211
A
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR IG1 ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
IG1 (BLK/GRN)
51. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A)from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
52. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see page 22-70).
Go to step 53.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
53. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 54.
Go to step 57. 54. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
55. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
56. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector
terminal C36 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the No. 2
FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36),
between the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and
PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the
No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer
control unit. Also replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP
(15 A) fuse.
Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse,
and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
57. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
58. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).
59. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is the relay OK ?
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
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Page 535 of 2893
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11-212PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
FUEL PUMP 4P CONNECTOR
FUEL PUMP
(GRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
IG1 (BLK/GRN)
60. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4Pconnector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the fuel
pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also
replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed
(see page 11-338). Also replace the No. 2 FUEL
PUMP (15 A) fuse. 61. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
62. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A (44P) and C
(44P).
63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
64. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C36 and body ground.
Go to step 65.
Repair open in the wire between the No. 2
FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C36).
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?Is there battery voltage?
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11-213
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
MRLY (GRN)
C B
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
65. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector
terminal A6 and body ground.
Go to step 70.
Go to step 66.
66. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
67. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under- hood fuse/relay box. 68. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 69.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage?
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Page 537 of 2893
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11-214PGM-FI System
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MRLY (GRN)
ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR A (44P) MRLY
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
C
B
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
69. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A6.
Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see page 22-70). If
the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not
have the latest software (see page 11-227), or
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away
with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original
ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1. 70. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
71. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
72. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 73.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?Is there battery voltage?
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11-215
IGP
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) IGP (ORN) PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 1 4P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTORS
B(44P) PG2 (BLK/RED)
PG1 (BLK)
C (44P)
LG2
(BRN/YEL)
LG1
(BRN/YEL) PGMETCS
(BLK)(BLK)*
*: ’07-09 models
73. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A8.
Go to step 74.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1.
74. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see page 22-70).
Go to step 75.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. 75. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
76. Check for continuity between body ground and
ECM/PCM connector terminals B1, B36, C2, C40,
and C44 individually.
Go to step 77.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B1, B36, C2, C40, C44) and G101; A/T model
(see page 22-16), M/T model (see page 22-18).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK ? Is there continuity?
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11-226 PGM-FI System
ELD Replacement
A
A A
B
C
D
A
A A
A
1. Remove the ECM/PCM (see page 11-228).
2. Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box (see page 22-65).
3. Remove the screw (A).
4. Turn the housing over, then remove the screw (A). 5. Turn the housing over again, using two flat-tip
screwdrivers, release the tabs (A), and pry up the
fuse/relay box base (B) from the fuse/relay box
housing (C).
NOTE: Make sure the terminals (D) are not bent or
damaged.
6. Remove the ELD (A).
7. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
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11-231
Electronic Throttle Control System
Component Location Index
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE
CONTROL SYSTEM (ETCS)
CONTROL RELAY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
THROTTLE ACTUATOR and
THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULEUpdate, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
Signal Inspection, page 11-268 Removal/Installation, page 11-269
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DTC P1658:
11-24111-241
F
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page
11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/PCM.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the ETCS control relay (F) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
(cont’d)ETCS Control Relay ON
Malfunction
Is DTC P0223 indicated?
Is DTC P0223 indicated? Is the RELAY circuit OK ?
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11-242Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ETCSRLY
(YEL) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
IG1ETCS (WHT)
5. Test the ETCS control relay (see page 22-70).
Go to step 6.
Replace the ETCS control relay, then go to
step 13.
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the
ECM/PCM (A20) and the ETCS control relay, then
go to step 13.
Go to step 9. 9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C1 and body ground.
Repair short to power in the wire between
the ECM/PCM (C1) and the ETCS control relay, then
go to step 12.
Go to step 18.
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
I s t he E T CS cont r ol r el ay OK ?
Is there continuity? Is there battery voltage?
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DTC P1659:
11-24311-243
F
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ETCS control relay and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the ETCS control relay and the ECM/PCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Check the No. 21 DBW (THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay
box.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 17.
6. Remove the ETCS control relay (F) from the under- hood fuse/relay box.
(cont’d)ETCS Control Relay OFF
Malfunction
Is DTC P1658 indicated?
Is DTC P1658 indicated? Is DTC P1659 indicated?
IsthefuseOK?
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