CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 341 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0102 - Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030058T
03
03–57Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 342 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)•
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition:
78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal voltage: 1.88
V Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
37 Air flow sensor Approximately 322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
73 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0102 Mass or Volume Air
Flow (MAF) circuit
low input Ignition switch on or
engine is runningECM detected that
the input signal is
out of the
acceptable range.•
MAF sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–58Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 343 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
• Check the following:
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct and manifold
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Reconnect the connectors or replace the malfunctioning part.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAF sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
4.CHECK THE MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and
ground in the MAF sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030075
LTSMD030041
03
03–59Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 344 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
With EOBD Fuse 21, fuse 22, fuse 24, fuse 27
Front fuse and relay box H2, H3, F3, A1, A13, G5
Harness between air flow sensor and fuse
Without EOBD Fuse 21, fuse 24, fuse 27
Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G5
Harness between air flow sensor and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts as necessary.
6.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR REFERENCE CIRCUIT
• Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 4 and
ground in the MAF sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open
or short to ground in harness or connec-
tors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
7.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 17.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030042
03–60Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 345 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for a short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to ground in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR
• Install all removed parts.
• Start engine.
• Check MAF sensor signal in data stream with the X-431.
TERMINAL
NO. ITEM CONDITION D ATA
(AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
37 Air
flow
sensor •
Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal:
1.88 V Approximately
322 kg/h
Approximately 1.39 V
•If without the X-431, check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground.
TERMINAL
NO. ITEM CONDITION D ATA
(AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
37 Air
flow
sensor •
Engine is
running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795
RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal:
1.88 V Approximately
1.39 V
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–61Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 346 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following:
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Air cleaner seal
Crushed air ducts
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• If the parts malfunctioning, repair or replace them.
• If the parts OK, clean the MAF sensor, then check the signal of the MAF sensor.
Is the MAF signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace MAF sensor.
10.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0102 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–62Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 347 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0103 - Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030058T
03
03–63Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 348 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
17 Sensor (GND)
Ignition switch on Approximately 0 V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
37 Air flow sensor •
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition ECT:
78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V Approximately 322 kg/h
or approximately 1.39 V
• Engine is running
• Warm-up condition ECT:
52°C
• Idle: 910 RPM
• IAT: 30°C
• IAT signal: 2.17 V Approximately 420 kg/h
or approximately 1.52 V
73 Regulated sensor supply 1 Ignition switch on 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0103 Mass or Volume Air
Flow (MAF) circuit high input Ignition switch on or
engine is running ECM detected that
the input signal is
out of the
acceptable range.•
Mass or Volume
Air Flow (MAF)
sensor
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–64Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 349 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Is ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
• Check the following for connection.
Air cleaner
Intake air duct
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Clean or replace the components.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the MAF sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030075
03
03–65Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 350 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK THE MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between the MAF sensor terminal 4
and ground in the MAF sensor electrical connector
E-009.
• 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for short to power between air flow sensor and ECM.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 17.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for a short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK THE MAF SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 37.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030042
03–66Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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