relay CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Service Manual

Page 669 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP sensor electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CMP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-007, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box F3
Fuse 12, fuse 23, fuse 24
Harness for an open or short between CMP sensor and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
LTSMD030044
03
03–385Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 676 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105
Front fuse and relay box
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12
Harness between EVAP canister control valve and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
• Check voltage between EVAP canister control valve terminal 2 and ground.
• Approximately 3.6 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open in harness or connectors.
If harness is normal, go to the next step.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Remove EVAP canister control valve.
• Check resistance between EVAP canister terminal 1 and 2 as shown in table.
EVAP CANISTER
CONTROL VALVE TERMINAL NO. RESISTANCE
(20°C)
1 - 2 Approximately 26
• Check air passage continuity and operation when apply 12 V current supply voltage between terminal 1 and 2.
• The check results should match specification.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace EVAP canister control valve.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–392Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 684 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0645 - A/C Clutch Relay Circuit
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030063T
03–400Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 686 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (AVERAGE
DC VOLTAGE)
69 Air Condition (A/C)
relay control signal •
After engine is started for 5 seconds, A/C
can be turned on.
• If IAT above 140.3 , A/C will be shut off.
• If ECT is above 140.3°C, A/C will be shut
off. If ECT is below 111.8°C, A/C will be
resume.
• If A/C high pressure is above 20 bar, A/C
will be shut off. If A/C high pressure is
below 19.5 bar, A/C will be resume.
• If evaporator temperature is below 1.5°C,
A/C will be shut off. If evaporator
temperature is above 4.5°C, A/C will be
resume.
• If system voltage is below 8.04 V, A/C will
be shut off. If system voltage is above
10.01 V, A/C will be resume. 0 V or 12 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0645 A/C clutch relay
circuit Engine is running ECM detected that
the input signal is out of the
acceptable range. •
Fuse
• A/C relay
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Turn A/C switch on, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–402Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 687 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 2.0L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
2.CHECK AIR CONDITION CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Turn A/C switch off.
• Check A/C clutch relay control circuit supply voltage
between ECM terminal 69 and ground in the ECM
electrical connector E-001.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 4.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuse 12
A/C relay
Body fuse and relay box G5
Harness connectors C-103, E-103, B-104, C-104
Harness for open between ECM terminal 69 and fuse 12
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030065
03
03–403Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 726 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for
power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
The following are the input and output components monitored by the ECM. The monitored functions include compo-
nents from the engine, ignition, transaxle, air conditioning, or any other ECM supported subsystem.
ECM Inputs
•Brake Switch Sensor
• Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
• Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
• Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
• Air Flow Sensor
• Coolant Temperature Sensor (For Instrument Cluster)
• Throttle Position Sensor (Integral with Electronic Throttle Control Actuator)
• Power Steering Switch
• Knock Sensor
• Oxygen Sensor (Upstream & Downstream)
• Clutch Pedal Switch (Manual transmission only)
ECM Outputs
• Canister Control Valve
• Fuel Injectors
• Fuel Pump Relay
• Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
• Ignition Coil
• A/C Compressor
• Cooling Fan
• Oxygen Sensor heating coil (Upstream & Downstream)
Operation
The ECM monitors components and circuits and tests them in various ways depending on the hardware, function,
and type of signal. For example, analog inputs such as throttle position or engine coolant temperature are typically
checked for opens, shorts and out-of-range values. This type of monitoring is carried out continuously. Some digital
inputs like vehicle speed or crankshaft position rely on rationality checks - checking to see if the input value makes
sense at the current engine operating conditions. These types of tests may require monitoring several components
and can only be carried out under appropriate test conditions.
The ECM is a pre-programmed, microprocessor-based digital computer. It regulates ignition timing, air-fuel ratio,
emission control devices, charging system, certain transmission features, speed control, air conditioning compressor
clutch engagement and idle speed. The ECM can adapt its programming to meet changing operating conditions.
03–442Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 741 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ECM Connector Pin-Out Table
ECM PIN-OUT TABLE
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 Injector 1 39-
2 Injector 3 40-
3 -41A/C Pressure Switch
4 Idle Air Control 1 42-
5 Idle Air Control 3 43-
6 EGR Control 44-
7 Lan 1 45-
8 Fuel Pump Relay 46-
9 EVAP Control 47-
10 Ignition Coil 1 48Diagnostic Link K
11 -4 9 -
12 Switched Supply Voltage 50RPM
13 GND 51Lan 2
14 Injector 2 52Upstream Oxygen Sensor Heater
15 Injector 4 53-
16 -54Diagnostic Link K
17 Idle Air Control 2 55Ignition Switch Start
18 Idle Air Control 4 56Intake Air Temperature Sensor
19 Air Flow Sensor 57-
20 -58 -
21 Cooling Fan Control 59Downstream Oxygen Sensor
22 A/C Relay 60Upstream Oxygen Sensor
23 Ignition Coil 2 61-
24 -62Knock Sensor
25 Switched Supply Voltage 63-
26 GND 64Continuous Supply Voltage
27 -65Regulated Sensor Supply
28 -66Ignition Switch On
29 Generator G 67 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
30 -68Throttle Position Sensor
31 -69Atmosphere Pressure Sensor
32 MIL Lamp 70Speed In
33 Power Steering Switch 71Idle Position Switch
34 Main Relay 72Camshaft Position Sensor
35 -73Crankshaft Sensor
36 -74Air Flow Sensor
37 Generator FR 75P/N Switch
38 -76Sensor (GND)
GENERAL INFORMATION
03
03–457Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 747 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (DC VOLTAGE)
12 Power supply for ECM Ignition switch: ON Battery Voltage (11 - 14 V)
25
34 ECM relayIgnition switch: OFF
More than a few seconds
after turning ignition switch OFF Battery Voltage (11 - 14 V)
64 Battery All timeBattery Voltage (11 - 14 V)
66 Ignition switch Ignition switch: ON Battery Voltage (11 - 14 V)
Ignition switch: OFF Approximately 0 V
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–463Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 750 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuse 17
Harness connectors C-103, E-103, terminal 1
Front fuse and relay box connector A
Harness open or short between ECM and fuse
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (2)
• Check voltage between ECM terminal 64 and ground.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check the following:
Harness connectors A-102, E-105, terminal 4
Front fuse and relay box connector A
Harness open or short between ECM and battery
5.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
6.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 13, 26 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for open or short between ECM terminals 13, 26 and ground.
• Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–466Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 751 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (3)
• Turn ignition switch on and then off.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals

12, 25 and ground.
• Voltage: Turn ignition switch on battery voltage will be exist and after turning ignition switch off, battery voltage
will exist a few seconds, then

drop to approximately 0 V.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Check the starting system.
No
>>Go to the next step.
9.CHECK STARTER RELAY SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch off. Wait for at least 10 seconds.
• Check voltage between ECM terminal 34 and ground.
• Battery voltage should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (4)
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Disconnect front fuse and relay box harness connector F.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 12, 25 and front fuse and relay box terminal F3.
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 12.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Disconnect front fuse and relay box harness connector A, G.
• Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 34 and front fuse and relay box terminal A1.
• Check harness continuity between front fuse and relay box terminal A1 and G5,
• Check harness continuity between front fuse and relay box terminal A13 and G5,
• Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–467Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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