ignition CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
Page 3936 of 4284
Symptom:
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES
When Monitored: TEST #1: With the ignition on, the fuel level is compared to the
previuos key down after a 20 second delay. TEST #2: The PCM monitor the fuel level at
ignition on.
Set Condition: TEST #1: If the PCM does not see a difference in fuel level of greater than
0.1 volt the test will fail. TEST #2: If the PCM does not see a change in the fuel level of
.1765 over a set amount of miles the test will fail. See Charts and Graphs (Fuel Level
Voltage Change Over Miles Chart) for an example.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Diagnose P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with P0460.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit
float from moving.
Is the Fuel Tank OK?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
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DRIVEABILITY - GAS
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump
Module harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel
Pump Module harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6WARNING: The fuel system is under a contant pressure even with the
engine off. Before opening the fuel system the fuel pressure must be release.
Relieve the fuel pressure in accordance with the servive information.
Remove the Fuel Tank in accordance with the Service Information.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problem found?All
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
143
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES ÐContinued
Page 3939 of 4284
Symptom List:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING
UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored: Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes below 0.4 volts for more than 90
seconds.
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
When Monitored: Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above 9.9 volts for
more than 90 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Refer to the Instrument Category and perform the appropriate
symptoms.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 2
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DRIVEABILITY - GAS
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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Remove and inspect the pinion gear, ensure the gear is free from damage.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 8 Volt Supply circuit in the VSS harness connector.
Is the voltage above 7.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the 8 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit between the VSS harness
connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Remove and inspect the Pinion Gear. If OK, replace the Vehicle
Speed Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Repair the Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
148
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (3SP AUTO AND MANUAL TRANS-
MISSIONS) Ð
Continued
Page 3943 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the VSS
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair, All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
149
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (3SP AUTO AND MANUAL TRANS-
MISSIONS) Ð
Continued
Page 3944 of 4284
Symptom:
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (4SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (4SP AUTO TRANS)
When Monitored: With the engine running, transmission not in park or neutral, brakes
not applied, and engine rpm greater than 1800.
Set Condition: This code will set if no vehicle speed signal is received from the TCM
(transmission control module) for more than 7.2 seconds for 2 consecutive trips.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED VOLTAGE
VSS SIGNAL FROM TCM
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN
PCM VSS SIGNAL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the VSS Signal circuit in the TCM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
150
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3945 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire to the VSS Signal circuit in the TCM harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Vehicle Speed Signal display.
Tap the other end of the jumper wire rapidly to ground.
Does the Vehicle Speed Signal display the MPH/KMH above 0?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Transmission Comtrol Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the PCM
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM harness connector
Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the PCM
harness connector and the TCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 If there is no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
151
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL (4SP AUTO TRANS) ÐContinued
Page 3947 of 4284
Symptom:
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
When Monitored: Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. IAC motor
operating.
Set Condition: The PCM senses a short to ground or battery voltage on any of the four
Idle Air Control (IAC) driver circuits for 2.75 seconds while the IAC motor is active.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC #1 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #2, #3, OR #4
IAC #2 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #3 OR #4
IAC #3 DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO #4
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
IAC MOTOR OPERATION
IAC MOTOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Note: The following steps are checking for a short between the IAC Driver
Circuits.
Measure the resistance between the IAC #1 Driver circuit and #2, #3, #4 Driver
circuits.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on any of the Drivers?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair the IAC Driver Circuits shorted together.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
153
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3948 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Note: The following steps are checking for a short between the IAC Driver
Circuits.
Measure the resistance between the IAC #2 Driver circuit and #3, #4 Driver circuits.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on any of the Drivers?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair the IAC Driver Circuits shorted together.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Note: The following steps are checking for a short between the Driver
Circuits.
Measure the resistance between the IAC #3 Driver circuit and the #4 Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair the IAC Driver Circuits shorted together.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay.
Using a jumper wire, jumper between the Fused B+ circuit and ASD Relay Output
circuit in the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of each of the IAC Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt at any IAC Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair the IAC Driver circuit(s) for a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Repeat each measurement for each IAC Driver circuit.
Measure the resistance of each IAC Driver circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms at any IAC Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair the IAC Driver circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
154
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS ÐContinued
Page 3949 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit for 10 seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC Motor Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Replace the Idle Air Control Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
155
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS ÐContinued