fuse CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 User Guide

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Symptom:
REAR OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The radio has sensed a short on the rear output for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DETERMINE FAULT
LEFT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER (+) & (-) CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
SPEAKER SECTION OF RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the audio DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this speaker, answer Yes to the
question.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Left Rear Pillar Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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AUDIO

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Symptom:
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The radio has sensed a short on the right output for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DETERMINE FAULT
RIGHT I/P SPEAKER
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER (+) & (-) CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
SPEAKER SECTION OF RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the audio DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Right I/P Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
222
AUDIO

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Symptom List:
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (ACTIVE)
AC PRESSURE TOO LOW (ACTIVE)
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH
(ACTIVE).
When Monitored and Set Condition:
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed. Also monitored during
the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the A/C Pressure Sensor value and it is
above 250 A/D counts.
AC PRESSURE TOO LOW (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed. Also monitored during
the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the A/C Pressure Sensor value and it is
below 20 A/D counts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM/ECM DTC(S) PRESENT
AT C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read PCM/ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any PCM/ECM DTCs?All
Ye s®Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s).
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
225
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

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AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed. Also monitored during
the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the A/C Pressure Sensor value and it is
above 250 A/D counts.
AC PRESSURE TOO LOW (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed. Also monitored during
the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the A/C Pressure Sensor value and it is
below 20 A/D counts.
DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
DRIVER BLEND DOOR RANGE TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
DRIVER BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
FRONT IR SENSOR AND CONTROL HEAD MISMATCH (STORED)
When Monitored: Every 8 seconds with the ignition on.
Set Condition: This condition is set if the ATC does not receive the intake air temperature
response message within 8 seconds.
FRONT IR SENSOR HIGH (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Front IR Sensor value and it is above
250 A/D counts.
FRONT IR SENSOR LOW (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Front IR Sensor value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
227
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED) ÐContinued

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FRONT IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC cannot read the IR sensor values or the IR
sensor values are not within a defined range of the HVAC air door motor counts.
FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
PASS BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
PASS BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
PASS BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
PCI BUS SHORTED HIGH (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC detects a short to voltage on the PCI Bus circuit.
PCI BUS SHORTED LOW (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC detects a short to ground on the PCI Bus circuit.
228
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED) ÐContinued

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REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
REAR BLEND DOOR RANGE TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
REAR FAN POT OPEN (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear blower switch value and it is
above 250 A/D counts.
REAR FAN POT SHORTED (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear fan switch value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
REAR IR SENSOR HIGH (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Rear IR Sensor value and it is above
250 A/D counts.
REAR IR SENSOR LOW (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Rear IR Sensor value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
REAR IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC cannot read the IR sensor values or the IR
sensor values are not within a defined range of the HVAC air door motor counts.
229
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED) ÐContinued

Page 259 of 4284

REAR MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
REAR MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
REAR MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
REAR MODE POT OPEN (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear mode select switch value and it
is above 250 A/D counts.
REAR MODE POT SHORTED (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear mode select switch value and it
is below 5 A/D counts.
RECIRC DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
RECIRC DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
RECIRC DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
230
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED) ÐContinued

Page 263 of 4284

Symptom:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUITS (A) AND (B) SHORTED TOGETHER
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (A) OPEN
DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT (B) OPEN
AT C
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Blend Door Driver (A) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Repair the Driver Blend Door Driver (A) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Disconnect the ATC C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Blend Door Driver (B) circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Driver Blend Door Driver (B) circuit for a short to
ground.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
234
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

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Symptom:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
DRIVER BLEND DOOR LINKAGE
AT C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Driver Blend Door Actuator.
By hand, attempt to rotate the driver blend door motor in both directions.
Did the blend door actuator turn in either direction?All
Ye s®Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
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Symptom:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK THE ATC FOR DTCS
AT C
OBSTRUCTED BLEND DOOR
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the active ATC DTCs.
Is the DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING DTC set?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
completed.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light between the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness
connector cavities.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, turn the driver blend control knob from lo to hi.
Note: Observe test light for approximately 30 seconds.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
completed.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
238
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL

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