frame CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual

Page 4005 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Ground circuit in the
Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5NOTE: Inspect the Radiator Fan fuse located in the IPM.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ Output circuit in the Radiator Fan Relay
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Fused B+ circuit. Check and replace any open fuses.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6NOTE: Ensure the Radiator Fan Relay harness connector is connected.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a jumper wire, momentarily jumper the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit to
ground.
Did the Radiator Fans operate?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
211
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1491-RAD FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT ÐContinued

Page 4009 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin Inputs/Outputs, read the Leak Detect Pump Sw state.
While observing the Leak Detect Pump Sw state, connect a jumper wire between a 12
volt source and the LDP Switch Sense circuit.
Did the Leak Detect Pump Sw state change when the jumper was connected?All
Ye s®Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the LDP Switch Sense circuit in the LDP harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the LDP Switch Sense Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the LDP Switch Sense circuit between the LDP harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the LDP Switch Sense Circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
7 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help you duplicate the conditions that
set the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as,
VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken,
bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB's) that may apply.
Perform a wiggle test of the LDP wiring while the circuit is actuated with the DRB.
Listen for the LDP to quit actuating. Also watch for the Good Trip Counter to change
to 0.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Test Complete.
215
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1494-LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT ÐContinued

Page 4011 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Ignition Switch Output
circuit in the LDP harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the LDP Solenoid Control circuit in the LDP harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the LDP Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the LDP Solenoid Control circuit between the LDP
Solenoid harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the LDP Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
7 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help you duplicate the conditions that
set the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as,
VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken,
bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB's) that may apply.
Perform a wiggle test of the LDP wiring while the circuit is actuated with the DRB.
Listen for the LDP to quit actuating. Also watch for the Good Trip Counter to change
to 0.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No®Test Complete.
217
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued

Page 4014 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Throttle Position Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Position Sensor
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the 5 Volt Supply Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8NOTE: The Throttle Position Sensor harness connector must be connected
during this test.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the Voltage below 4.5 Volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 9
9WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
220
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1496-5 VOLT SUPPLY, OUTPUT TOO LOW ÐContinued

Page 4017 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Park/Neutral Position Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Move the Gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and back.
While moving the gear selector through each gear, measure the resistance between
ground and the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Did the resistance change from above 10.0 ohms to below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the Park/Neutral Position Switch.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
7 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
NOTE: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Refer to any technical service bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 31TH TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER
1..
No®Test Complete.
223
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (3SP AUTO TRANS) Ð
Continued

Page 4019 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Move the Gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and back.
While moving the gear selector through each gear, measure the resistance between
ground and the P/N Position Switch Sense circuit.
Did the resistance change from above 10.0 ohms to below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Module in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
7 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
NOTE: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set
the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS,
MAP, ECT, and Load.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Refer to any technical service bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform 41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1..
No®Test Complete.
225
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1899-P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR (4SP AUTO TRNAS) Ð
Continued

Page 4034 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE'S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 10
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the A/C Clutch Relay circuit in
the IPM.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the A/C Clutch Relay Control
circuit in the IPM harness connector.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the IPM Fused & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
240
HEATING & A/C
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT ÐContinued

Page 4038 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the
Service Information.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Test Complete.
244
HEATING & A/C
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH ÐContinued

Page 4041 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the 5 Volt Supply circuit between the A/C Pressure Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
10NOTE: Ensure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charges per the
Service Information.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2.
No®Test Complete.
247
HEATING & A/C
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW ÐContinued

Page 4046 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
15 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the S/C Servo harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ground circuit in the S/C
Servo harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 16
No®Repair the ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
16WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4.
No®Test Complete.
252
SPEED CONTROL
P1595-SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS ÐContinued

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