relay CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
Page 1427 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4NOTE: Prior to performing this test, be sure to check the Glow Plug Relay
operation. Refer to CHECKING GLOW PLUG OPERATION for the related
symptom(s).
Refer to the Service Information and check the Glow Plugs for proper operation.
Are the Glow Plugs operating properly?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect all 4 Fuel Injector harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between Ground and each Fuel Injector Driver circuit at it's
respective Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Injector Driver circuit(s) for a short to ground.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 6
6 Inspect and fuel system lines for restrictions, leaks or other problems.
Is there any evidence of problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe the CMP Sensor Signal circuit at the CMP
Sensor harness connector.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CMP Sensor signal.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CMP Signal pattern?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Perform Test for DTC P0340-Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Static Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Using the DRB lab scope, backprobe both of the CKP Sensor Signal circuits at the
CKP Sensor harness connetor.
NOTE: Refer to Charts and Graphs to view a correct CKP Sensor signal.
Start the engine, if the engine will not start, crank the engine for several seconds
while monitoring the DRB.
Does the DRB display a steady clean CKP Signal pattern for each circuit?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Perform Test for DTC P0340-Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Dynamic Plausibility.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
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DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT START ÐContinued
Page 1429 of 4284
Symptom:
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BATTERY CABLE HIGH RESISTANCE
CHECKING FOR SKIM CODES
CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
ECM
IGNITION SWITCH START OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
IGNITION SWITCH START OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INSPECT BATTERY CABLES
MECHANICAL PROBLEM
OPEN FUSED BATTERY (+) CIRCUIT
STARTER MOTOR
STARTER RELAY
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged before diagnosing a no crank
condition.
Inspect the battery cables for corrosion, looseness or other problems.
Is there evidence of problems?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the SKIM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any SKIM DTCs?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom list for problems related to SKIM.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 3
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DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 1430 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
WARNING: THE TRANSMISSION MUST BE IN NEUTRAL AND THE PARK
BRAKE MUST BE SET FOR THIS TEST.
WARNING: THE ENGINE MAY CRANK IN THE NEXT STEP. WHEN THE
ENGINE IS CRANKING, DO NOT STAND IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE
FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN.
DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Momentarily jumper Starter Relay connector cavities 30 and 87 in the IPM
connector.
Did the engine crank?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Go To 11
4 Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Ignition Switch Start
Output circuit while fully depressing the clutch pedal and turning the ignition switch
to the START position.
Does the test light illuminate with the ignition switch in the START position?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 9
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay From the PDC.
Install a substitute relay in place of the Starter Relay.
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine crank?All
Ye s®Replace the Starter Relay.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe ECM harness connector cavity
49 while fully depressing the clutch pedal and turning the ignition switch to the
START position.
Does the test light illuminate while the ignition is in the Start position.All
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Repair the Ignition Switch Start Output circuit to the ECM.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
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DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK ÐContinued
Page 1431 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Using a jumper wire, connect ECM/PCM relay connector cavities 30 and 87 in the
IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Starter Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?All
Ye s®Repair the Starter Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 8
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Starter Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the resistance of the Starter Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Repair the Starter Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
9 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire across the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Ignition Switch Start
Output circuit at the Starter Relay connector in the PDC and turning the ignition
switch to the crank position.
Does the test light illuminate with the ignition switch in the crank position?All
Ye s®Replace the Clutch Interlock Switch.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 10
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the Clutch Interlock Switch Output circuit between the
PDC and the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Ignition Switch Start Output circuit to the Clutch
Interlock Switch.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Repair the Clutch Interlock Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
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DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK ÐContinued
Page 1432 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
11 Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit.
Is the test light on?All
Ye s®Go To 12
No®Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
12 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the Starter Relay Output wire from the Starter Solenoid.
Connect the Starter Relay Output wire (at the Starter) to ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Starter Relay Output
circuit at the Starter Relay connector in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s®Go To 13
No®Repair the Starter Relay Output circuit for an open.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
13 Using the Service Information, check the battery cables for high resistance.
Did either battery cable have a voltage drop greater than 0.2 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the battery cable(s).
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Go To 14
14 Turn the ignition off.
Attempt to manually rotate the crankshaft 360É.
Is the crankshaft able to rotate 360É?All
Ye s®Replace the Starter Motor.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
No®Repair the engine mechanical problem.
Perform NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1.
213
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
*ENGINE WILL NOT CRANK ÐContinued
Page 1443 of 4284
ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2 APPLICABILITY
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If this verification procedure is being performed after a non-DTC test, perform steps 3 and
4.
3. Check to see if the initial symptom still exists. If there are no trouble codes and the symptom
no longer exists, the repair was successful and testing is now complete.
4. If the initial or another symptom exists, the repair is not complete. Check all pertinent
Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List if necessary.
5. For previously read DTCs that have not been dealt with, return to the Symptom List and
follow the diagnostic path for that DTC; otherwise, continue.
6. If the Engine Control Module (ECM) (diesel only) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has
not been changed, perform steps 7 and 8, otherwise, continue with step 9.
7. With the DRB, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), then disconnect the DRB.
8. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
9. Ensure no DTCs remain by performing steps 10 through 13.
10. Road test the vehicle. For some of the road test, go at least 64 km/h (40 MPH). If this test
is for an A/C Relay Control Circuit, drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes with the A/C on.
11. At some point, stop the vehicle and turn the engine off for at least 10 seconds, then restart
the engine and continue.
12. Upon completion of the road test, turn the engine off and check for DTCs with the DRB.
13. If the repaired DTC has reset, the repair is not complete. Check for any pertinent Technical
Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List. If there are no DTCs, the repair was
successful and is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
SKIS VERIFICATION APPLICABILITY
1. Reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
2. Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to it's original
SKIM. This number can be obtained from the vehicle's invoice or Chrysler's Customer Center
(1-800-992-1997).
3. NOTE: When entering the PIN, care should be taken because the SKIM will only
allow 3 consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If 3 consecutive incorrect
PINs are entered, the SKIM will Lock Out the DRB III for 1 hour.
4. To exit Lock Out mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position continually for 1
hour. Turn off all accessories and connect a battery charger if necessary.
5. With the DRBIIIt, select Theft Alarm, SKIM and Miscellaneous. Then, select the desired
procedure and follow the steps that will be displayed.
6. If the SKIM has been replaced, ensure all of the vehicle ignition keys are programmed to the
new SKIM.
7. NOTE: Prior to returning vehicle to the customer, perform a module scan to be
sure that all DTCs are erased. Erase any DTCs that are found.
8. With the DRBIIIt, erase all DTCs. Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the key on for at
least 90 seconds per cycle.
9. With the DRBIIIt, read the SKIM DTCs.
Are there any SKIM DTCs?All
Ye s®Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No®Repair is complete.
224
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued
Page 1447 of 4284
8.4 FUEL SYSTEM
8.5 RELAYS
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COMPONENT LOCATIONS
Page 1450 of 4284
9.0 CONNECTOR PINOUTS
A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH - LT. GRAY 2 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 C3 18DB/YL A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY OUTPUT
2 Z153 18BK/GY GROUND
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR - GRAY 4 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 K900 18DB/DG (GAS) SENSOR GROUND
1 C918 20BK/LB (DIESEL) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
2 F855 18PK/YL (GAS) 5 VOLT SUPPLY
2 F851 20LB/PK (DIESEL) SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B
3 C18 18LB/BR (GAS) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
3 C18 20LB/BR (DIESEL) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
4- -
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 10 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1- -
2- -
3 K4 20BK/LB LOW IDLE POSITION SWITCH GROUND
4- -
5 K151 20WT LOW IDLE POSITION SWITCH SENSE
6- -
7 K22 20OR/DB ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
8 K167 20BR/YL ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR GROUND
9- -
10 F852 20VT/PK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 5 VOLT SUPPLY
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 2 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 K25 20BR/TN BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
2 K900 20DB/DG SENSOR GROUND
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CONNECTOR PINOUTS
Page 1451 of 4284
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 4 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 K121 20DB BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND
2 K21 20DB/LG INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
3 F851 18LB/PK SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B
4 K37 20DB/YL BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH - BLACK 6 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 A103 18GY/RD FUSED B(+)
2 L50 18WT/TN PRIMARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
3 V30 20VT/WT (GAS) SPEED CONTROL BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT
4 V32 20VT/YL (GAS) SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH SENSE
5 Z429 20BK/OR GROUND
6 B29 20DG/WT SECONDARY BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 3 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 K944 20BK/GY CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND
2 K44 20DB/GY CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL
3 K342 16BR/WT ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT
CLUTCH PEDAL UPSTOP SWITCH (DIESEL) - RED 2 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 K119 20DB/LG CLUTCH PEDAL UPSTOP SWITCH SENSE
2 Z150 20BK/LG GROUND
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (DIESEL) - BLACK 3 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 K24 20BR/LB CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL NO. 1
2 K3 20BR/OR CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL NO. 2
3 Z122 18WT GROUND (DRAIN)
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Page 1452 of 4284
DATA LINK CONNECTOR - BLACK 16 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1- -
2 D25 20WT/VT PCI BUS
3- -
4 Z11 18BK/LG GROUND
5 Z111 18BK/WT (EXCEPT
BUILT-UP-EXPORT)GROUND
5 Z111 20BK/WT (BUILT-UP-
EXPORT)GROUND
6 D20 20WT/LG (GAS) SCI RECEIVE
7 D21 20WT/BR SCI TRANSMIT
8- -
9 D23 20WT/BR FLASH PROGRAM ENABLE
10 - -
11 - -
12 - -
13 - -
14 D16 20WT/OR (GAS) SCI RECEIVE
15 - -
16 A105 20DB/RD FUSED B(+)
EGR SOLENOID (DIESEL) - LT. GRAY 2 WAYCAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION
1 K35 20GY/YL EGR SOLENOID CONTROL
2 K342 16BR/WT ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT
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CONNECTOR PINOUTS