CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual

Page 3931 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: A loose gas cap could have caused this DTC to set. Make sure gas cap
is tight and in good condition. Ensure the gas cap meets OEM specifications.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the DTC Specific Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 To continue testing you will need Miller Tools #6872A (Evap System Pressure Pump)
and #8382 (Gas Cap Tester/Adapter).
WARNING: The test equipment is designed to be used to pressurize the
vehicles Evaporative System only. Using the equipment in a manner for
which it was not designed could be harmful.
WARNING: Keep lighted cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition
sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases.
Keep the test area well ventilated.
NOTE: The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity
to properly test the Evap system.
Attach the power red source clip of Miller Tool #6872A to Battery (+) and the black
ground clip to Battery (-).
Perform the Evaporative System Pressure Pump self test that is specified on the
tester cover.
Remove gas cap and install Miller Tool #8382 on vehicle. Install gas cap to Miller Tool
#8382. Attach the pressure supply hose from Miller Tool #6872A to the fitting on
#8382.
Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump. Connect and apply
a continuous vacuum supply (i.e. 209Hg) to the Leak Detection Pump. A vacuum
pump such as an A/C recovery unit works well.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIItin System Tests, select Leak Detect Pump Test. Read instructions
and then press Enter. Select: #3 - HOLD PSI.
On Miller Tool #6872A, set the Pressure/Hold switch to Open and set the Vent switch
to Closed. Turn the pump timer On and watch the gauge.
NOTE: If the pressure does not build up, there is obviously a large leak in
the system and the presence of strong fuel odor may be present. A visual
inspection should find a leak of substantial size.
When the gauge pressure reaches 149H2O, turn the Pressure/Hold Valve to Closed.
Turn the pump timer off. Note the time and pressure. After 10 sec of stabilization
time.
Did the pressure drop more than 69H2O in 2 minutes?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 4
137
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0442-EVAP LEAK MONITOR MEDIUM (.040) LEAK DETECTED Ð
Continued

Page 3932 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3Note: A thorough visual inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and
connections may save time in your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage
or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel vapors may aid
diagnosis also.
To continue testing, you will need Miller Tool #6904A Ultrasonic Leak Detector.
NOTE: The LDP System Test should still be running. If the DRBIIIthas
timed out, restart the System Test.
Using Miller Tool #6872A, set the Pressure/Hold Switch to Open, and the Vent Switch
to Closed. Turn the pump timer on to pressurize/re-pressurize the Evap System.
Using the Ultrasonic Leak Detector, start listening for leaks in the Evap System.
Carefully leak test all hoses, tubes, and connections.
Were any leaks heard with the Ultrasonic Leak Detector?All
Ye s®Repair or replace the leaking component as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
4 At this time, the conditions required to set the DTC are not present.
Note: Use the Freeze Frame Data to help you duplicate the conditions that
set the DTC. Pay particular attention to the DTC set conditions, such as,
VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Note: A thorough visual inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and
connections may save time in your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage
or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel vapors may aid
diagnosis also.
Note: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB's) that may apply.
With the DRBIIItin System Tests, perform the LDP Monitor Test. This will force the
PCM to run the LDP Monitor. If the monitor fails, further diagnosis is required to
find faulty component. If the monitor passes, the condition is not present at this time.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
138
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0442-EVAP LEAK MONITOR MEDIUM (.040) LEAK DETECTED Ð
Continued

Page 3933 of 4284

Symptom:
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored: The ignition on or engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10
volts.
Set Condition: The PCM will set a trouble code if the actual state of the solenoid does not
match the intended state.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID LEAKS/STUCK OPEN
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID STUCK CLOSED
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero for P0443?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 10
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit from the PCM
harness connector to the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Repair the Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
139
DRIVEABILITY - GAS

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TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit in the Evap Purge
Solenoid harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Evap Purge Solenoid Sense circuit from the PCM
harness connector to the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Evap Purge Solenoid Sense circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Evap Purge Solenoid Sense circuit in the Evap Purge
Solenoid harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Evap Purge Solenoid Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 15.0 ohms?All
No®Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
Ye s®Go To 7
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid
vacuum source port on the component side.
Does the Evap Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
140
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued

Page 3935 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid
vacuum source port on the component side.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the vacuum gauge.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid .
Does the vacuum drop when the solenoid is actuated?All
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
RepairAll
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Perform a wiggle test of the Evap Purge Solenoid wiring while the circuit is actuated
with the DRBIIIt. Listen for the solenoid to quit actuating. Also watch for the Good
Trip Counter to change to 0.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
141
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT ÐContinued

Page 3936 of 4284

Symptom:
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES
When Monitored: TEST #1: With the ignition on, the fuel level is compared to the
previuos key down after a 20 second delay. TEST #2: The PCM monitor the fuel level at
ignition on.
Set Condition: TEST #1: If the PCM does not see a difference in fuel level of greater than
0.1 volt the test will fail. TEST #2: If the PCM does not see a change in the fuel level of
.1765 over a set amount of miles the test will fail. See Charts and Graphs (Fuel Level
Voltage Change Over Miles Chart) for an example.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Diagnose P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with P0460.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 8
2 Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit
float from moving.
Is the Fuel Tank OK?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
142
DRIVEABILITY - GAS

Page 3937 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump
Module harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel
Pump Module harness connector and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6WARNING: The fuel system is under a contant pressure even with the
engine off. Before opening the fuel system the fuel pressure must be release.
Relieve the fuel pressure in accordance with the servive information.
Remove the Fuel Tank in accordance with the Service Information.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problem found?All
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
143
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES ÐContinued

Page 3938 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
NOTE: Phsyically and Visually inspect the fuel tank for damage. if a
problem is found repair or replace as necessary.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
144
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0460-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES ÐContinued

Page 3939 of 4284

Symptom List:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING
UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored: Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The fuel level sensor signal voltage goes below 0.4 volts for more than 90
seconds.
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
When Monitored: Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the PCM goes above 9.9 volts for
more than 90 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Refer to the Instrument Category and perform the appropriate
symptoms.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 2
145
DRIVEABILITY - GAS

Page 3940 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
NOTE: Phsyically and Visually inspect the fuel tank for damage. if a
problem is found repair or replace as necessary.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
146
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW ÐContinued

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