CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 3971 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the IAT Sensor Signal circuit between the IAT Sensor
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor ground circuit between the IAT Sensor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the Sensor ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
177
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1193-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH ÐContinued
Page 3972 of 4284

Symptom:
P1195-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1195-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
When Monitored: With the engine running, coolant greater than 70ÉC (158ÉF), open
throttle, steady to slightly increasing vehicle speed greater than 18 mph but less than 55
mph, with a light load on the engine, for a period no less than 5 minutes.
Set Condition: The oxygen sensor signal voltage is switching from below 0.39 volt to
above 0.6 volts and back fewer times than required.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
EXHAUST LEAK
O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
O2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP
O2 SENSOR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 6
2 Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust for leak between the engine and the O2 sensor.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the appropriate rear O2 Sensor.
Are there any exhaust leaks?All
Ye s®Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
178
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3973 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector
and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
4NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Backprobe between the O2 Sensor ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector
and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the high resistance on the O2 Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor:
contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
179
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1195-1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR ÐContinued
Page 3974 of 4284

Symptom:
P1281-ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1281-ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG
When Monitored: The ignition key on, engine running.
Set Condition: The engine does not warm to 71ÉC (160ÉF) while driving (throttle off idle)
greater than 20 MPH for 20 minutes after start.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
COOLING SYSTEM PROBLEM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to remain
outside overnight in order to have a completely cold soaked engine.
NOTE: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may cause this DTC to
set.
Verify that the coolant level is correct. If not, repair as necessary
NOTE: Ensure the ECT Sensor is operating correctly.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value during the warm
up cycle. Make sure the transition of the temperature change is smooth.
Did the engine temperature reach a minimum of 71ÉC (160ÉF)?All
Ye s®Test Complete.
No®Refer to the Service Information for cooling system performance
diagnosis. The most probable cause is a Thermostat problem.
Also, refer to any related TSBs.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
180
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3975 of 4284

Symptom:
P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: An open or shorted condition is detected in the fuel pump relay control
circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PUMP RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INTELLIGENT POWER MODULE
FUEL PUMP RELAY
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the Fuel Pump Relay operating?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the Fuel Pump Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the Fuel Pump Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 3
181
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3976 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 10
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit in the IPM.
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the Fuel Pump Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 6
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit in the IPM harness connector..
With the DRBIIIt, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?All
Ye s®Replace the IPM Fused & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 7
182
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3977 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit between the
Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.All
Ye s®Go To 8
No®Repair the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the Intelligent
Power Module C3 harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.All
Ye s®Repair the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 9
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intelligent Power Module C9 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?All
Ye s®Replace the IPM Fuse & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
183
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1282-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT ÐContinued
Page 3978 of 4284

Symptom:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L)
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L)
When Monitored: With the engine idling and the transmission in drive, if automatic.
There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a Throttle Position Sensor trouble code.
Set Condition: The engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below the target
idle for 11 seconds. One trip fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
IAC MOTOR OPERATION INTERMITTENT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAC MOTOR OPERATION INTERMITTENT
IAC MOTOR
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
VACUUM LEAKS
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
PCM IAC MOTOR
PCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Is the Good Trip displayed and equal to zero?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Go To 10
2 Start the engine.
Allow the engine idle to stabilize for 60 seconds.
Using the DRBIIIt, perform the IAC wiggle test.
NOTE: The engine idle should raise and lower with the display.
Does the RPM raise and lower correctly?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 6
184
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
Page 3979 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 4
4 Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trap in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Go To 5
5 Inspect the throttle body plate carbon build up or other restrictions.
Inspect the throttle linkage for binding and smooth operation.
Ensure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle.
Were any problems found?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to ground, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit for 10 seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC Motor Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 7
No®Go To 8
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAC Motor harness connector.
Start and idle the engine.
Using a test light connected to battery positive, probe the IAC Driver #1 circuit for 10
seconds.
Repeat the above test for the remaining IAC Motor Driver circuits.
Does the test light turn on and off while probing each IAC Motor Driver circuit?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Replace the IAC Motor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
185
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L) ÐContinued
Page 3980 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
8 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect IAC Motor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the IAC Driver circuit between the IAC Motor harness
connector and the PCM harness connector that indicated no test light illumination.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 9
No®Repair the IAC Driver circuit(s) for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. 2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
10 Start the engine.
Allow the engine idle to stabilize for 60 seconds.
Using the DRBIIIt, perform the IAC wiggle test.
NOTE: The engine idle should raise and lower with the display.
Does the RPM raise and lower correctly?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Go To 11
No®Refer to symptom Checking the IAC Motor in the Driveability
category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
11WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Inspect the throttle linkage, ensure smooth operation. Ensure the throttle linkage
allows the throttle plate to close fully and rests on the stop.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?2.4L 4 CYL DOHC
16V MPI
Ye s®Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No®Test Complete.
186
DRIVEABILITY - GAS
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED (2.4L) ÐContinued