DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 261 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–163
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
DTC P0352 – Ignition Signal Coil B Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
3 at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
Start the engine and Idle at normal operating
temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 9

9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 262 of 1184

1F–164 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F200
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0353 IGNITION SIGNAL COIL C FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for
the electronic spark timing 3 circuit. When the ECM re-
moves the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the
magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The col-
lapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secon-
dary coil, which fires the spark plug. The circuit between
the ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored
for an open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage.
When the ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 3
circuit, it will set DTC P0352.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This DTC can be stored in “key-on” status.
Time of fault fall occurrence is greater than time of the
DIS fall occurrence.Must receive more than 40 failure within 80 test
cycles.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
The ECM will default to 6 degree timing.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

Page 263 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–165
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
DTC P0353 – Ignition Signal Coil C Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
3 at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
Start the engine and Idle at normal operating
temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 9

9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 264 of 1184

1F–166 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F210
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1382 ROUGH ROAD DATA INVALID
(NON ABS)
Circuit Description
The VR sensor is used to detecting the road situation.
By sensing difference of wheel rotation duration caused
by bumps or potholes in the road, the Engine Control
Module (ECM) can determine if the changes in crank-
shaft speed are due to engine misfire or are driveline in-
duced. If the VR sensor detects a rough road condition,
the ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de-acti-
vated.
The VR sensor is located in front–right wheel.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Vehicle speed is higher than 10km/h(6.21mph).
No Vehicle Speed Sensor error not set.
VR sensor output signal is higher than 0.26.VR sensor output signal is not change for 30seconds.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.

Page 265 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–167
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (NON ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records
data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. VR sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. VR sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing, or
incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the VR sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
5
1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1 and
the VR sensor signal circuit, terminal 2 together at
the VR sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?
4.95VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
wheel speed sensor, or for a poor connection at
the terminal 85 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the VR sensor, or a
poor connection at the terminal 55 of the ECM and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8
1 Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the VR sensor
signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low
voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14Go to Step 9

Page 266 of 1184

1F–168 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (NON ABS) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10
Check for a poor connection at terminal 2 of the VR
sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the VR sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a short to
battery voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14

14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 267 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–169
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
BLANK

Page 268 of 1184

1F–170 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F220
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1382 ROUGH ROAD DATA INVALID
(ABS)
Circuit Description
The wheel speed sensor is used to detecting the road
situation.
As the wheel is rotated, the wheel speed sensor pro-
duces an AC voltage that increase with wheel speed.
The EBCM uses the frequency of the AC signal to calcu-
late wheel speed. The wheel speed sensor is connected
to EBCM by a “twisted pair” of wires. Twisting reduces
noise susceptibility than may cause a DTC to se.If the
wheel speed sensor detects a rough road condition, the
ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de-activated.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Vehicle speed is higher than 10km/h(6.21mph).
No Vehicle Speed Sensor error not set.
VR sensor output signal is higher than 0.26.VR sensor output signal is not change for 30seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.

Page 269 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–171
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition On, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records
data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. Wheel speed sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. Wheel speed sensor mounting flanges cracked,
missing, or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the defected Wheel speed sensor
electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the wheel speed sensor value displayed
on the scan tool.
Is the Wheel speed sensor value near the specified
value?
0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
5
1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, the Wheel
speed sensor signal circuit, together at the
defected wheel speed sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the defected Wheel speed sensor value
displayed on the scan tool.
Is the wheel speed sensor value near the specified
value?
4.95VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
Wheel speed sensor, or for a poor connection of
the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the wheel speed
sensor, or a poor connection of the ECM and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the wheel speed
sensor signal circuit for high resistance, an open,
a low voltage, or a short to the sensor ground
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14Go to Step 9

Page 270 of 1184

1F–172 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9
Check the wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10
Check for a poor connection at terminal 3 of the
wheel speed sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a
short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 14

14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

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