DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 341 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–243
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0501 – Vehicle Speed No Signal(M/T Only)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) Sys-
tem Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Notice: Running the vehicle in gear with the wheels
hanging down at full travel will damage the drive
axles.
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Raise the drive wheels.
4. Support the lower control arms so that the drive
axles are in a horizontal (straight) position.
5. Allow the engine to idle in gear.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specified value?
0 mphGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3
1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting this DTC.
Does the scan tool display the vehicle speed above
the specified value?
0 mphGo to Step 12Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
4. using a digital voltmeter(DVM) connected to
ground, measure the voltage in the Vehicle Speed
Sensor (VSS) signal circuit, at terminal 1 while
rotating the wheels.
Is the voltage greater than or eqaul to specified
value?
0.5 vGo to Step 12Go to Step 5
5
Measure the resistant in the VSS signal circuit while
rotating the wheels.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value?
1950 ΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Check the VSS signal circuit for an open and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
7Is the resistance value within or equal to the speci-
fied value?
1300–1950 ΩGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
Check the VSS signal circuit for a short to ground or
for being shorted together and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 12
9
1. Remove the VSS.
2. Measure the resistance between terminals 2 and
3.
Is the resistance value within the specified value?
1300–1950 ΩGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
11Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–

Page 342 of 1184

1F–244 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0501 – Vehicle Speed No Signal(M/T Only) (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 343 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–245
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
BLANK

Page 344 of 1184

1F–246 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F070
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0505
IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air en-
tering into the engine with an Idle Air Control (IAC)
Valve. To increase the idle rpm, the ECM commands the
pintle inside the IAC valve away from the throttle body
seat. This allows more air to bypass through the throttle
blade. To decrease the rpm the ECM commands the
pintle towards the throttle body seat. This reduces the
amount of air bypassing the throttle blade. A scan tool
will read the IAC valve pintle position in counts. The
higher the counts, the more air that is allowed to bypass
the throttle blade. This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
determines if a low idle condition exists as defined as
100 rpm below the desired idle rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No intrusive tests are active.
DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P1133, P1134, P0171, P1171, P0172, P0201,
P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337,
P0341, P0342, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404,
P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, and P0502 are not
set.
Engine is running more than 60 seconds.
Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72 kPa
(10.4 psi).
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60C (140F).
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is greater than
–20C (–4F).
Manifold Absolute Pressure is less than 60 kPa (8.7
psi).IAC valve is controlled fully opened.
All of the above must be met for greater than 5 sec-
onds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper
mating.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
Inspect the throttle stop screw for signs of tampering.
Inspect the throttle linkage for signs of binding or exces-
sive wear.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the fol-
lowing conditions:
Fuel system too rich or too lean.
Foreign material in the throttle body bore or in the air
induction system.
A leaking or restricted intake manifold.

Page 345 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–247
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Excessive engine overloading. Check for seized pul-
leys, pumps, or motors on the accessory drive,Overweight engine oil.
DTC P0505 Idle Air Control Valve (IACV) Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking
brake set.
4. A/C is off.
5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control
(IAC) valve up and down between the specified
value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he
commanded by the scan tool?
900–1200
rpm
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal C and
D of the IAC valve.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal B and A
of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
40–80 ΩGo to Step 4Go to Step 13
4
1. Measure the resistance between terminal D and
B of the IAC valve.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal C and
A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
∞Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
5
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With test light connected to ground, probe the
IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on D terminals?

Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
With test light connected to B+, probe the IAC
connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on D terminals?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7
Check for an open or short to ground in the IAC high
and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
8
1. Idle the engine.
2. Connect a test light to ground, probe the IAC
connector terminals.
Does the test light flash On and OFF for all
terminals?

Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
9
Check for an open or a short to voltage in the IAC
valve high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10
Check the Engine control Module (ECM) connector
for poor connections and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 14

Page 346 of 1184

1F–248 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0505 Idle Air Control Valve (IACV) Circuit Fault (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11
Inspect the IAC valve passages and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
12
Check the test light.
Does the test light remain on constantly for the
terminals that did not blink?

Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the IAC valve.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 15

14
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 15

15
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 16Go to Step 2
16
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
Table
System OK

Page 347 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–249
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
BLANK

Page 348 of 1184

1F–250 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F300
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1535 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
A semiconductor which resistance is noticeably
changed as the change of temperature. When the refrig-
erant temperature of the evaporator drops to 0°C (0°F)
and below, the evaporator cores get stuck with frost or
ice, reducing the airflow, lowering the cooling capacity.
The thermistor is a sensor which is used to prevent from
frosting or icing. The thermistor is installed on the evap-
orator.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
A short to battery voltage condition exists and is pres-
ent for more the 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).A history DTCs is stored.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored
Failure Records buffers.
The A/C compressor operation will be disabled while
the low voltage indication exists.
Update the fail record each time the diagnostic test
fail.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
Usisng the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.

Page 349 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–251
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1535 – Evaporator Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD II) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1.. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor.
3. Measure the resistance between evaporator
temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Repair a short to battery between the terminal 46 of
ECM and A/C compressor relay terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6
Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 46 and evaporator temperature
sensor terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

7Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 9

9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 350 of 1184

1F–252 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F300
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1536 EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
A semiconductor which resistance is noticeably
changed as the change of temperature. When the refrig-
erant temperature of the evaporator drops to 0°C (0°F)
and below, the evaporator cores get stuck with frost or
ice, reducing the airflow, lowering the cooling capacity.
The thermistor is a sensor which is used to prevent from
frosting or icing. The thermistor is installed on the evap-
orator.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
A short to battery voltage condition exists and is pres-
ent for more the 2 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).A history DTCs is stored.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored
Failure Records buffers.
The A/C compressor operation will be disabled while
the low voltage indication exists.
Update the fail record each time the diagnostic test
fail.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
Usisng the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.

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