DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 841 of 1184

8B–14 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D1AB302B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 01
DRIVER FIRING CIRCUIT, RESISTANCE TOO HIGH
Open Circuit
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
After passing these tests, the SDM will check the driver
airbag module firing circuit. The SDM allows a very
small amount of current to flow through the driver airbag
module firing circuit. The SDM monitors the circuit re-
sistance during this check.
DTC 01 Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver airbag module,
the harness wiring, and the connector contacts is
above a specified value, as with an open circuit.Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
Caution: Never measure the resistance of an airbag
module with an ohmmeter. An ohmmeter’s battery
can deploy the airbag and cause injury.
Caution: Do not attempt to repair the supplemental
inflatable restraints (SIR) wiring harness. A repair
can create a high-resistance connection which can
keep the airbags from deploying when needed, re-
sulting in injury.

Page 842 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–15
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 01 – Driver Firing Circuit, Resistance Too High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No

1


Examine the wiring and the connector at the driver
airbag module.
Is the connector disconnected?


Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3




2





1. Reconnect the driver airbag module connector.
2. Reinstall the driver airbag module in the steering
wheel.
3. Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is the repair complete?









Go to
Diagnostic
System Check

















3












1. Remove the driver airbag module.
2. Place the driver airbag module in a secure
position with the decorative surface facing
upward.
3. Disconnect the electrical connector at the SDM.
The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM
connector will create a complete circuit
between the wires from the driver airbag
module.
4. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals of the
wiring harness connector for the driver airbag
module.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 3’’ in this
section.
Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?










≈0 











Go to Step 4











Go to Step 6




4




1. Replace the SDM.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Set the scan tool for CODE ERASE.
4. Do the diagnostic system check.
Does the code 01 still show as a current fault?






Go to Step 5



System OK



5



1. Replace the driver airbag module.
2. Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check










6








1. Disconnect the clock spring wiring harness
connector at the lower steering column.
The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM
connector will create a complete circuit
between the wires from the clock spring.
2. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals at the
SDM side of the clock spring connector.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 4’’ in this
section.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?






≈ 0 







Go to Step 7







Go to Step 8

7


1. Replace the clock spring.
2. Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is the repair complete?




Go to
Diagnostic
System Check



8



1. Replace the SIR wiring harness.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?






Go to
Diagnostic
System Check


Page 843 of 1184

8B–16 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D1AB302B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 02
DRIVER FIRING CIRCUIT, RESISTANCE TOO LOW
Short Circuit
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
After passing these tests, the SDM will check the driver
airbag module firing circuit. The SDM allows a very
small amount of current to flow through the airbag
module firing circuit. The SDM monitors the circuit re-
sistance during this check.
DTC 02 Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver airbag module,
the harness wiring, and the connector contacts is be-
low a specified value, as with a short circuit between
the wires to the driver airbag module.Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
Caution: Never measure the resistance of an airbag
module with an ohmmeter. An ohmmeter’s battery
can deploy the airbag and cause injury.

Page 844 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–17
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 02 – Driver Firing Circuit, Resistance Too Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No







1







1. Remove the driver airbag module.
2. Store the driver airbag module with the decorative
side facing upward.
3. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals of the
wiring harness connector for the driver airbag
module.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 3’’ in this
section.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?












Go to Step 2






Go to Step 4




2




1. Replace the SDM.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Set the scan tool to CODE ERASE.
4. Do the diagnostic system check.
Does the code 02 still show as a current fault?








Go to Step 3




System OK

3



1. Replace the driver airbag module.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?






Go to
Diagnostic
System Check








4






1. Disconnect the clock spring wiring harness
connector at the lower steering column.
2. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals at the
SDM side of the clock spring connector.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 4’’ in this
section.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?










Go to Step 5





Go to Step 6



5



1. Replace the clock spring.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check





6



1. Replace the supplemental inflatable restraints
(SIR) wiring harness.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check


Page 845 of 1184

8B–18 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D1AB302B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 03
DRIVER FIRING CIRCUIT, SHORT TO GROUND
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
After passing these tests, the SDM will check the driver
airbag module firing circuit. The SDM allows a very
small amount of current to flow through the driver airbag
module firing circuit. The SDM monitors the voltage
during this check.
DTC 03 Will Set When
The firing circuit is shorted to ground.Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.

Page 846 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–19
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 03 – Driver Firing Circuit, Short To Ground
Step Action Value(s) Yes No

1


Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable
restraints (SIR) wiring harness for damage.
Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness?


Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

2



1. Replace the SIR wiring harness.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
















3













1. Remove the driver airbag module.
2. Place the driver airbag module in a secure
position with the decorative surface facing
upward.
3. Disconnect the electrical connector at the SDM.
The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM
connector will create a complete circuit be-
tween the wires from the driver airbag
module.
4. Use an ohmmeter to check the continuity
between ground and one of the terminals on the
wiring harness connector for the driver airbag
module.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 5’’ in this
section.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
























Go to Step 6












Go to Step 4






4






1. Replace the SDM.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Set the scan tool for CODE ERASE.
4. Do the diagnostic system check.
Refer to the “Diagnostic System Check” in this
section.
Does the code 03 still show as a current fault?










Go to Step 5





System OK

5


1. Replace the driver airbag module.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?



Go to
Diagnostic
System Check







6







1. Disconnect the clock spring wiring harness
connector at the lower steering column.
The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM
connector will create a complete circuit be-
tween the wires from the clock spring.
2. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between
ground and one of the terminals on the SDM side
of the clock spring connector.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?














Go to Step 2







Go to Step 7

7



1. Replace the clock spring.
2. Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is the repair complete?






Go to
Diagnostic
System Check


Page 847 of 1184

8B–20 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D1AB302B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 04
DRIVER FIRING CIRCUIT, SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
After passing these tests, the SDM will check the driver
airbag module firing circuit. The SDM allows a very
small amount of current to flow through the circuit. The
SDM monitors voltage during this check.
DTC 04 Will Set When
The firing circuit is shorted to voltage.Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.

Page 848 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–21
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 04 – Driver Firing Circuit, Short To Battery Voltage
Step Action Value(s) Yes No

1


Visually inspect the supplemental inflatable
restraints (SIR) harness for damage.
Is there any visible damage to the SIR harness?


Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

2



1. Replace the SIR wiring harness.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is your repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check















3












1. Remove the driver airbag module.
2. Place the driver airbag module in a secure
position with the decorative surface facing
upward.
3. Disconnect the electrical connector at the SDM.
The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM
connector will create a complete circuit be-
tween the wires from the driver airbag
module.
4. Use a multimeter to check the voltage at one of
the terminals on the wiring harness connector for
the driver airbag module.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 6’’ in this
section.
Is the voltage greater than the specified value?










0 v











Go to Step 6











Go to Step 4




4




1. Replace the SDM.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Set the scan tool for CODE ERASE.
4. Do the diagnostic system check.
Does the code 04 still show as a current fault?






Go to Step 5



System OK


5



1. Replace the driver airbag module.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check












6









1. Disconnect the clock spring wiring harness at the
lower steering column.
The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM
connector will create a complete circuit be-
tween the wires from the clock spring
connector.
2. Using a multimeter, check the voltage at one of
the terminals on the SDM side of the clock spring
connector.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 7’’ in this
section.
Did the voltmeter indicate the specified value?







0 v








Go to Step 7








Go to Step 2

7



1. Replace the clock spring.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check


Page 849 of 1184

8B–22 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D1AB302B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 05
PASSENGER FIRING CIRCUIT, RESISTANCE TOO HIGH
Open Circuit
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
After passing these tests, the SDM will check the
passenger airbag firing circuit. The SDM allows a very
small amount of current to flow through the circuit. The
SDM monitors the circuit resistance during this check.
DTC 05 Will Set When
The combined resistance of the passenger airbag
module, the harness wiring, and the connector con-
tacts is above a specified value, as in an open circuit.Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
Caution: Never measure the resistance of an airbag
module. If the anti-deployment shorting bar on the
module-side of the connector is not working prop-
erly, the meter’s battery can deploy the airbag and
cause injury.

Page 850 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–23
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 05 – Passenger Firing Circuit, Resistance Too High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No




1




1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor to discharge.
3. Examine the wiring and the connector at the
passenger side airbag module.
Is the connector disconnected?






Go to Step 2



Go to Step 3

2



1. Reconnect the passenger side airbag module
connector.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?






Go to
Diagnostic
System Check














3











1. Disconnect the electrical connector for the
passenger side airbag module.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the SDM.
The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM
connector will create a complete circuit be-
tween the wires from the passenger airbag
module.
3. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals on the
SDM side of the wiring harness connector for the
passenger side airbag module.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 8’’ in this
section.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?










≈ 0 










Go to Step 4










Go to Step 6




4




1. Replace the SDM.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Set the scan tool for CODE ERASE.
4. Do the diagnostic system check.
Does the code 05 still show as a current fault?






Go to Step 5



System OK



5



1. Replace the passenger side airbag module.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check





6



1. Replace the supplemental inflatable restraints
(SIR) wiring harness.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check


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