DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 881 of 1184

8B–54 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D1AB302B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 22
CONNECTION BETWEEN DRIVER PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT AND PASSENGER
PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT
Open Circuit
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
After passing these tests, the SDM will check the driver
pretensioner and the passenger pretensioner circuit.
The SDM allows a very small amount of current to flow
through the circuit. The SDM monitors the circuit resist-
ance during this check.
DTC 22 Will Set When
Connection between the driver pretensioner circuit
and the passenger pretensioner circuit or SDM inter-
nal connection problem may exist.Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
Caution: Never measure the resistance of an airbag
module. If the anti-deployment shorting bar on the
module-side of the connector is not working prop-
erly, the meter’s battery can deploy the airbag and
cause injury.

Page 882 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–55
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 22 – Connection Between Driver Pretensioner Circuit and Passenger Pretensioner
Circuit
Step Action Value(s) Yes No





1





1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor to discharge.
3. Examine the wiring and the connector at the
driver pretensioner module and the passenger
pretensioner module.
Is the connector disconnected?








Go to Step 2




Go to Step 3



2



1. Reconnect the driver pretensioner module and
the passenger pretensioner module connector.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check














3












1. Disconnect the electrical connector for the driver
pretensioner module and the passenger
passenger module.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the SDM.
The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM
connector will create a complete circuit be-
tween the wires from the driver pretensioner
module and the passenger pretensioner mod-
ule.
3. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals on the
SDM side of the wiring harness connector for the
driver pretensioner module.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 16’’ in this
section.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?










≈0 











Go to Step 4











Go to Step 7











4











1. Disconnect the electrical connector for the driver
pretensioner module and the passenger
passenger module.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the SDM.
The shorting bar at the disconnected SDM
connector will create a complete circuit be-
tween the wires from the driver pretensioner
module and the passenger pretensioner mod-
ule.
3. Connect an ohmmeter to the terminals on the
SDM side of the wiring harness connector for the
passenger pretensioner module.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 19’’ in this
section.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?









≈0 










Go to Step 5










Go to Step 7




5





1. Replace the SDM.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Set the scan tool for CODE ERASE.
4. Do the diagnostic system check.
Does the code 22 still show as a current fault?








Go to Step 6




System OK

6


1. Replace the passenger side airbag module.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?



Go to
Diagnostic
System Check




7




1. Replace the supplemental inflatable restraints
(SIR) wiring harness.
2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Is the repair complete?







Go to
Diagnostic
System Check



Page 883 of 1184

8B–56 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D1AB302B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 23
IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT, VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
After completing the internal tests, the SDM will check
its voltage supply. If the voltage supply is too high or too
low, the SDM may not receive the proper information
when it attempts to use a known current to test the
airbag module circuits.
DTC 23 Will Set When
The SDM receives voltage higher than a specified
value.Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.

Page 884 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–57
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 23 – Ignition Input Circuit, Voltage Too High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No

1


Check the vehicle’s charging system.
Refer to Section 1E, Engine Electrical.
Is the charging system OK?


Go to Step 3

Go to Step 2


2



Repair the charging system.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check



3


1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Replace the SDM.
Is the repair complete?




Go to
Diagnostic
System Check

Page 885 of 1184

8B–58 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D1AB301B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 24
IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT, VOLTAGE TOO LOW
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
After completing the internal tests, the SDM will check
its voltage supply. If the voltage supply is too high or too
low, the SDM may not receive the proper information
when it attempts to use a known current to test the
airbag module circuits.
DTC 24 Will Set When
The SDM receives the voltage lower than a specified
value.Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
Caution: As a safety precaution, disconnect the con-
nector for the passenger airbag module. Uninten-
tional deployment of the airbags can cause injury.

Page 886 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–59
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 24 – Ignition Input Circuit, Voltage Too Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No

1

Check the fuse F2.
Is the fuse blown?


Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3



2



1. Check for a short circuit.
2. Repair if needed.
3. Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check





3



1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Using a multimeter, check the voltage at the fuse
F2.
Is the battery voltage available at the fuse F2?

11–14 v


Go to Step 5


Go to Step 4

4



Repair the power supply to the fuse F2.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check










5








1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Wait one minute before proceeding.
3. Disconnect the connector at the SDM.
4. Reconnect the battery.
5. Turn the ignition key ON.
6. Measure the voltage at the terminal 5 of the SDM
Connector.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 11’’ in this
section.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?






11–14 v







Go to Step 6







Go to Step 7


6



1. Replace the SDM.
2. Reconnect the electrical connectors.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check










7








1. Disconnect the connector C208.
The connector C208 is the connector between
the instrument harness and the supplemental
inflatable restraints (SIR) harness.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Using a multimeter, check the voltage on the
instrument harness side at the terminal 2 of the
connector C208.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 12’’ in this
section.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?







11–14 v








Go to Step 8








Go to Step 9

8



1. Replace the SIR wiring harness.
2. Reconnect the battery.
Is the repair complete?






Go to
Diagnostic
System Check





9



Repair the open circuit between the fuse F2 and the
connector C208.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check

Page 887 of 1184

8B–60 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D1AB301B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 25
WARNING LAMP FAILURE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
After passing these tests, the SDM will check the warn-
ing lamp circuit. The SDM constantly measures the volt-
age at the warning lamp output in order to determine if
the lamp is ON or OFF at the correct time.
DTC 25 Will Set When
The lamp is ON when it should be OFF.
The lamp is OFF when it should be ON.
Diagnostic Aids
When the warning lamp operates correctly, the warning
lamp turns ON for approximately four seconds after the
ignition is first switched ON, and then The warning lamp
turns OFF.When the warning lamp operates incorrectly, the warn-
ing lamp continues to blink four times per second,
demonstrating that the SDM is faulty and must be re-
placed.
Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
Caution: If the short is in the supplemental inflatable
restraints (SIR) wiring harness, do not attempt to re-
pair it. The repair might create a high-resistance
connection which can keep the airbags from deploy-
ing when needed, resulting in injury. Replace the
SIR wiring harness if it is damaged.

Page 888 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–61
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 25 – Warning Lamp Failure
Step Action Value(s) Yes No

1

Turn the ignition ON.
Is the warning lamp constantly ON?


Go to Step 2

Go to Step 9

2

Make sure the SDM connector is attached correctly.
Does the warning lamp turn OFF?



Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
Go to Step 3





3





1. Check for indications of the diagnostic trouble
code (DTC) other than the code 25.
2. Go to the appropriate DTC charts and repair each
additional problem.
3. Do the diagnostic system check.
Does the scan tool still indicate the code 25?








Go to Step 4




System OK









4









Check for a short to ground between the SDM and
the warning lamp using the following method:
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the connector C208.
3. Connect one ohmmeter lead to ground.
4. Touch the other ohmmeter lead to the terminal 3
of the connector C208 on the instrument harness
side.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 14’’ in this
section.
Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?
















Go to Step 6








Go to Step 5



5



Repair the short to ground in the instrument
harness.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check








6






1. The connector C208 remains disconnected.
2. One lead of the ohmmeter remains connected to
ground.
3. Move the ohmmeter lead at the connector C208
to the SDM side of the connector.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 13’’ in this
section.
Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?










Go to Step 7





Go to Step 8

7


Replace the SDM.
Is the repair complete?




Go to
Diagnostic
System Check





8




1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Replace the SIR wiring harness.
3. Do the diagnostic system check.
Does the code 25 still show?







Go to Step 5



System OK

9

Check the fuse F1.
Is the fuse F1 blown?


Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11





10





1. With the connector C208 temporarily
disconnected, check for a short to ground
between the fuse F1 and the warning lamp.
2. Make a repair, if needed.
3. Replace the fuse F1.
Is the repair complete?









Go to
Diagnostic
System Check




Page 889 of 1184

8B–62 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 25 – Warning Lamp Failure (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No



11



1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Using a multimeter, check the voltage at the fuse
F1.
Does the multimeter show the specified value?

11–14 v


Go to Step 13


Go to Step 12


12



Repair the open power supply circuit for the fuse F1.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check






13




1. Disconnect the connector C208.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Using a multimeter, check the voltage on the
instrument harness side of the terminal 3 of the
connector C208.
Does the multimeter show the specified value?



11–14 v




Go to Step 15




Go to Step 14




14





1. Check the warning lamp bulb.
2. Replace the warning lamp bulb, if needed.
3. If the bulb is good, repair the open circuit between
the fuse F1 and the terminal 3 of the connector
C208.
Is the repair complete?










Go to
Diagnostic
System Check








15




1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Wait at least 1 minute before proceeding.
3. Replace the SIR wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?






System OK



Page 890 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–63
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 31
SDM INTERNAL FAULT
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
malfunctions within itself.
DTC 31 Will Set When
The SDM does not pass the internal tests.Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
DTC 31 – SDM Internal Fault
Step Action Value(s) Yes No

1



1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Replace the SDM.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 32
SDM CRASH RECORDED
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
DTC 32 Will Set When
The SDM has previously detected a crash.Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
DTC 32 – SDM Crash Recorded
Step Action Value(s) Yes No

1



1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Replace the SDM.
Is the repair complete?






Go to
Diagnostic
System Check



D110B303
Caution: Do not use these illustrations to trouble-
shoot without consulting the diagnostic trouble
code (DTC) charts. The DTC charts give additional
safety precautions and detailed instructions for
each test. Failure to follow the proper precautions
can result in injury from unintended airbag deploy-
ment.
DIAGNOSTIC ILLUSTRATION 1
Checking the continuity between the terminal 9 of the
sensing and diagnostic module and the terminal J (13) of
the assembly line diagnostic link.

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