DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
Page 301 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 55
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 2Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Connect a test light between the ECM connec-
tor terminal 39 and ground.
Is the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Check terminals for damage or poor connection.
Does any problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
5Repair any damaged terminals or poor connection.
Is the repair complete?–Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
6Check the fuse F4.
Is the fuse open?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Check for a short to ground in the circuit and
repair as needed.
2. Replace the fuse F4.
Is the repair or replacement complete?–Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
81. Check for an open circuit between fuse F4 and
the ECM connector terminal 39 and repair as
needed.
2. Check the MIL bulb and replace if open.
Is the repair or replacement complete?–Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
Page 302 of 2643
1F – 56IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
NO MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (1.8L DOHC)
Circuit Description
When the ignition is turned ON, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) will be turned ON and remain ON until the en-
gine is running, if no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are
stored. Battery voltage is supplied through the ignition
switch directly to the MIL telltale. The Engine Control Mod-
ule (ECM) controls the MIL by providing a ground path
through the MIL control circuit to turn ON the MIL.
Diagnostic Aids
An open ignition fuse F4 will cause the entire cluster to be
inoperative.
Check the battery and ignition feed circuits for poor con-
nections if the MIL is intermittent.Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing an intermittent
complaint, should be thoroughly checked for backed–out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly
formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal–to–wiring
connections or physical damage to the wiring harness.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. If the engine fails to start and the MIL is inopera-
tive, then the fault can be isolated to either the
ECM ignition feed. The battery feed, or a poor
ground at the engine block, or the ECM.
2. Probing the MIL circuit with a test light to ground
stimulates the ECM’s control of the MIL. If the MIL
illuminates, then the malfunction can be isolated to
the control of the MIL or a poor connection at the
MIL terminal to the ECM.
Page 303 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 57
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (1.8L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 2Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Connect a test light between the ECM connec-
tor terminal K64 and ground.
Is the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Check terminals for damage or poor connection.
Does any problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to
”On Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
5Repair any damaged terminals or poor connection.
Is the repair complete?–Go to
”On Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
6Check the fuse F4.
Is the fuse open?Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Check for a short to ground in the circuit and
repair as needed.
2. Replace the fuse F4.
Is the repair or replacement complete?–Go to
”On Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
81. Check for an open circuit between fuse F4 and
the ECM connector terminal K64 and repair as
needed.
2. Check the MIL bulb and replace if open.
Is the repair or replacement complete?–Go to
”On Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”–
Page 304 of 2643
1F – 58IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP ON STEADY
(1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL) will be turned ON and remain ON until
the engine is running, if no Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) are stored. Battery voltage is supplied through the
ignition switch directly to the MIL telltale. The Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) controls the MIL by providing a ground
path through the MIL control circuit to turn ON the MIL.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diag-
nostic table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-cords data on the scan tool, if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is stored
in the scan tool for later reference.
2. When the ignition is turned ON, the MIL should be
turned on and remain on until the engine is running
or if an emission related DTC is stored. This step
checks the ability of the ECM to control the MIL.
The scan tool has the ability to command the MIL
on and off.
4. A shorted MIL circuit can be diagnosed with a scan
tool.
6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline information for repro-
gramming procedures.
Page 305 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 59
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Malfunction Indicator Lamp On Steady (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system
check.
Is the check complete.–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Command the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) ON and OFF.
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the MIL off?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Check the MIL control circuit for a short to ground
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Sec-
tion 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 1
81. Allow the engine to idle until normal operating
temperature is reached.
2. Check if any DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 306 of 2643
1F – 60IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP ON STEADY
(1.8L DOHC)
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL) will be turned ON and remain ON until
the engine is running, if no Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) are stored. Battery voltage is supplied through the
ignition switch directly to the MIL telltale. The Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) controls the MIL by providing a ground
path through the MIL control circuit to turn ON the MIL.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diag-
nostic table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-cords data on the scan tool, if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is stored
in the scan tool for later reference.
2. When the ignition is turned ON, the MIL should be
turned on and remain on until the engine is running
or if an emission related DTC is stored. This step
checks the ability of the ECM to control the MIL.
The scan tool has the ability to command the MIL
on and off.
4. A shorted MIL circuit can be diagnosed with a scan
tool.
6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline information for repro-
gramming procedures.
Page 307 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 61
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Malfunction Indicator Lamp On Steady (1.8L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system
check.
Is the check complete.–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Command the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) ON and OFF.
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the MIL off?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Check the MIL control circuit for a short to ground
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to
Section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 1
81. Allow the engine to idle until normal operating
temperature is reached.
2. Check if any DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
” Applicable
DTC table”System OK
Page 308 of 2643
1F – 62IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Circuit Description
The fuel pump is an in–tank type mounted to a fuel sender
assembly. The fuel pump will remain on as long as the en-
gine is cranking or running and the Engine Control Module
(ECM) is receiving reference pulses from the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. If there are no reference pulses,
the ECM will turn off the fuel pump two seconds after the
ignition switch is turned ON or two seconds after the en-
gine stops running. The fuel pump delivers fuel to the fuel
rail and the fuel injectors, where the fuel system pressure
is controlled from 284 to 325 kPa (41 to 47 psi) by the fuel
pressure regulator. The excess fuel is returned to the fuel
tank.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
2. When the engine is idling, the intake manifold vacu-
um is high. This vacuum is applied to the fuel pres-
sure regulator diaphragm, offsetting the spring
pressure inside the fuel pressure regulator and low-
ering the fuel pressure.10. If there is fuel bleeding back through the fuel return
outlet, this is due to a faulty fuel pressure regulator.
14. Another symptom often present when the fuel injec-
tors are leaking is hard starting. Leaking fuel injec-
tors can cause a flooding condition.
23. Fuel leaking from the fuel pump inlet is due to a
faulty one–way check valve in the fuel pump.
CAUTION : The fuel system is under pressure. To
avoid fuel spillage and the risk of personal injury or
fire, it is necessary to relieve the fuel system pressure
before disconnecting the fuel lines.
CAUTION : Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines to
avoid damage that could cause a fuel leak, resulting
in possible fire or personal injury.
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure
1. Remove the fuel cap.
2. Remove the fuel pump fuse EF18 from the engine
fuse box.
3. Start the engine and allow the engine to stall.
4. Crank the engine for an additional 10 seconds.
Fuel System Diagnosis
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified and
holding steady?284~325 kPa
(41~47psi)Go to Step 2Go to Step 4
21. Allow the engine to idle.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel
pressure regulator.
3. Connect a vacuum pump with a gauge to the
fuel pressure regulator vacuum port.
4. Apply 41~47 kPa (12~14 in. Hg) of vacuum to
the fuel pressure regulator.
Does the fuel pressure decrease?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 15
31. Locate and correct the cause of the vacuum
restriction to the fuel pressure regulator.
2. Confirm the operation of the fuel pressure reg-
ulator.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
41. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but
not holding steady?284~325 kPa
(41~47psi)Go to Step 5Go to Step 16
5Inspect the fuel lines for a leak.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
Page 309 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 63
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
61. Replace the fuel line(s) as needed.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but
not holding steady?284~325 kPa
(41~47psi)System OK–
71. Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2. With the fuel pump under pressure, inspect the
fuel pump coupling hoses for leaking.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
81. Tighten or replace the fuel pump coupling
hoses as needed.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but
not holding steady?41–47 psi
(284–325 kPa)System OK–
9With the fuel system under pressure, inspect the fuel
return outlet for leaking.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
101. Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but
not holding steady?284~325 kPa
(41~47psi)System OK–
11With the fuel system under pressure, inspect the fuel
inlet for leaking.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
121. Replace the fuel pump assembly.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but
not holding steady?284~325 kPa
(41~47psi)System OK–
131. Remove the fuel rail and the fuel injectors as
an assembly.
2. With the fuel system under pressure, inspect
all of the fuel injectors for leaking.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 14–
141. Replace the leaking fuel injector(s).
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the fuel pressure within the values specified but
not holding steady?284~325 kPa
(41~47psi)System OK–
151. Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
2. Disconnect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum
hose.
3. Start the engine.
4. Allow the engine to idle.
5. Connect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum
hose.
Does the fuel pressure decrease?–System OK–
Page 310 of 2643
1F – 64IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
161. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the fuel system pressure below the values speci-
fied and holding steady?284~325 kPa
(41~47psi)Go to Step 12Go to Step 17
171. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the fuel system pressure below the values speci-
fied and holding steady?284~325 kPa
(41~47psi)Go to Step 17–
18Inspect the fuel lines for leaks.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 19
191. Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2. With the fuel pump under pressure, inspect the
fuel pump coupling hoses for leaking.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 20
201. Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2. With the fuel system under pressure, inspect
the fuel return outlet for leaking.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 21
211. Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2. With the fuel system under pressure, inspect
the fuel inlet for leaking.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 22
221. Remove the fuel rail and the fuel injectors as
an assembly.
2. With the fuel system under pressure, inspect
all of the fuel injectors for leaking.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12