display DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service User Guide
Page 306 of 5267
12.(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 13
No>>
Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
13.MAP SENSOR
Connect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the
(K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Does the scan tool display MAP voltage from approximately 4.9
volts to below 0.5 volt with the jumper wire installed?
Ye s>>
Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 14
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
Page 316 of 5267
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on. No Break or APPS faults present.
Set Condition:
The PCM recognizes a brake application following the APPS showing a fixed pedal opening. Temporary or
permanent. Internally the PCM will reduce throttle opening below driver demand. One trip fault and the code
will be set within 5 seconds. ETC light will illuminate, the light will onlystay illuminated while DTC is active.
Possible Causes
CUSTOMER PRESSING ACCLERATOR PEDAL, THEN PRESSING BRAKE PEDAL, AND CONTINUES
HOLDING THEM DOWN SIMULTANEOUSLY
STOP LAMP SWITCH
APP SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.DTC INFORMATION
NOTE: If a pedal assembly becomes mechanically stuck the voltage output will stay fixed, if this is also
Followed by a long application of the brakes this code will set.
NOTE: When this code sets the pedal position in the PCM software will ramp toidle. If the Pedal voltage
changes OR the brake pedal is released, the pedal position in the PCM software will ramp up to the pedal
position and the ETC light will go out.
With a scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Diagnose all other Stop Lamp Switch and APP Sensor codes before continuing.
This code can be set by a driver who uses both feet while driving, one for the Accelerator Pedal and the other for
the Brake Pedal.
NOTE: The most likely cause of this DTC is caused by the customer Brake Torquing the engine by pressing
the Accelerator pedal and the pressing the Brake Pedal.
Ask the driver of the vehicle if these conditions apply to their driving habits.
Are the listed conditions part of the customers driving habits?
Ye s>>
Advise the customer of what caused the DTC. This is normal operation of a ETCequipped vehicle
because of safety issues.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.STOP LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
With a scan tool, read both Stop Lamp Switch statuses while pressing and releasing the Brake Pedal.
Does the scan tool display the Pressed and Released while pressing and releasing the Pedal?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Check the Stop Lamp Switch for proper installation and check the related circuits for opens and shorts
using the appropriate wiring diagram. If OK, replace the Stop Lamp Switch assembly.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 396 of 5267
3.PCI BUS UNABLE TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Determine which modules this vehicle is equipped with before beginning.
NOTE: When attempting to communicate with any of the modules on this vehicle, the scan tool will display
1 of 2 different communication errors: a NO RESPONSE message or a BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN MESSAGE.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Use the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the remaining control modules.
Was the scan tool able to communicate with one or more of the Modules?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diag-
nostic procedures and for further possible causes.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 401 of 5267
U0155-NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition key on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
No messages received from the MIC (Instrument Cluster) for more than 20 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three
good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
BUS CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
PCM
Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic
procedures and for further possible causes.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONSymptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.COMMUNICATE WITH CLUSTER
With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the Instrument cluster.
Can communication be established with the Instrument Cluster?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diag-
nostic procedures and for further possible causes.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
Start the engine
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the correct engine speed display in the instrument cluster (Tach)?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Refer to the Instrument Category and perform the appropriate symptom.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 525 of 5267
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
Water in fuel light was on for a calibrated amount of time.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S PRESENT
WATER IN FUEL
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P2269 displayed?
Ye s>>
Repair P2269 DTC first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Drain water in fuel.
Page 678 of 5267
4.VIN PROGRAMMED INTO ECM
With the scan tool, display the VIN that is programmed in the ECM.
Has a VIN been programmed into the ECM?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Program the correct VIN into the ECM and retest.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
5.ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the SKIM per Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase all SKIM and ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start and idle the engine.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this code?
Ye s>>
NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or termi-
nal push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Engine Control Module per Service Infor-
mation.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
6.IGNITION KEY
NOTE: You must obtain the SKIM pin number.
NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the SKIM harness connector was disconnected, or if the SKIM was
replaced recently.
NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to verify they are operating properly.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the ECM and SKIM.
Turn the ignition off.
With each customer key turn the ignition on and crank the engine to start.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs. Look for P0513.
Is the DTC P0513 still active?
Ye s>>
Replace the Ignition Key.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft attempt.
Page 969 of 5267
When Monitored:
With the engine running and no MAP Sensor or TP Sensor DTC’s set. Engine speed must be greater than
1600 RPM.
Set Condition:
The PCM performs two separate tests. When the manifold vacuum is high, the TP Sensor should be low.
When the manifold vacuum is low, the TP Sensor signal should be high. If the proper TP Sensor voltage is not
detected when the two conditions are met, a DTC will be set after 4 seconds.
Possible Causes
RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MAP SENSOR
RESISTANCE IN THE (K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
TP SENSOR OPERATION
RESISTANCE IN THE TP SENSOR (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
TP SENSOR (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or MAP component DTCs first before continuing.
NOTE: If the P0500 - No Vehicle Speed Signal is set along with this DTC, referto the P0500 diagnostics
before continuing.
NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free of binding and carbon build up.
NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Repair any vacuum leaks that are present before continuing.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 970 of 5267
2.MAP SENSOR OPERATION
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Snap the throttle.
Does the scan tool display MAP voltage from below 2.0 volts at idle to above 3.5 volts at WOT?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 10
3.TP SENSOR OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor voltage while slowly depressing the throttle pedal from the idle position
to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and go above 3.5 volts witha smooth transition?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the TP
Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1004 of 5267
When Monitored:
Ignition ON, with battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The state of the PCM relay control circuit, between the PCM and relay coil, does not match the desired state.
Possible Causes
O2 SENSOR HEATER RELAY
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K127) O2 HEATER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K127) O2 HEATER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
O2 SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Scan Tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
2.O2 SENSOR HEATER RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Heater Relay from the PDC.
Measurement is taken at the Heater Relay component.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Sensor Heater Relay Coil.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the O2 Sensor Heater Relay.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.(K344) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Scan Tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K344) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit of the O2 Heater
Relay in the PDC.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the relay actuates?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the ASD Relay Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair
as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1054 of 5267
Theory of Operation
The fuel feedback system will maintain a stoiciometric fuel/air mixture,14.7:1, by modifying the injector pulsewidth
according to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The PCM makes short termand long term fuel corrections to
maintain stoiciometric fuel/air ratio for best catalytic converter efficiency. Short term fuel correction is based on
upstream O2 sensor output and is designed for quick engine response. The long term fuel correction compensated
for variations in the engine specifications, sensor tolerances and component aging and is designed to correct rich
and lean conditions over a longer period of time.
When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature above 20 deg. F and altitude
below 8500 ft.
Set Condition:
If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and a certain percentage is exceeded for
two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good
trips to turn off the MIL
Possible Causes
FUEL PRESSURE OUT OF SPECS
RESTRICTED FUEL SUPPLY LINE
FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER PLUGGED
FUEL PUMP MODULE
O2 SENSOR
(K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER OPERATION
TP SENSOR
MAP SENSOR
ECT SENSOR
ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION
FUEL FILTER/PRESSURE REGULATOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved sil-
icone, oil and coolant.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)