engine DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual

Page 588 of 5267

2.(K181) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR DRIVER OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the FCA driver circuit between the electronic
fuel control actuator harness connector and the ECM harness connec-
tor.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the (K181) Fuel Control Actuator Driver circuit
OPEN.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
3.(K31) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K31) return circuit between the FCA har-
ness connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)

Page 589 of 5267

4.(K181) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXTERNAL VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (K181) FCA driver circuit in the FCA
harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K181) FCA driver circuit shorted to external volt-
age.
No>>
Go To 5
5.(K31) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXTERNAL VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (K31) FCA return circuit in the FCA
harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K31) FCA return circuit shorted to external volt-
age.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 6
6.(K31) FCA RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K181) FCA DRIVER CIRCUIT
Measure the Resistance between the return circuit in the FCA harness
connector and Driver circuit.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K31) FCA Return circuit shorted to (K181) FCA
Driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 7

Page 590 of 5267

7.(K181) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K181) FCA driver circuit in the
FCA harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K181) FCA driver circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 8
8.(K181) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K181) FCA driver circuit in the
ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM connectors.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
No>>
Go To 9
Ye s>>
Repair the (K181) FCA driver circuit shorted to another cir-
cuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
9.(K31) FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K31) FCA Return circuit in the
ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM connectors.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
No>>
Go To 10
Ye s>>
Repair the (K31) FCA Return circuit shorted to another cir-
cuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)

Page 591 of 5267

10.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Electronic Fuel Control Actuator connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the Fuel Control Actuator
driver pin and the Fuel Control Actuator return wire at the fuel control
actuator connector.
Observe the test light.
The ECM will perform a self test of the circuit which should momentarily
flash the test light brightly, one time, approximately 20 seconds after
being connected.
NOTE: Compare test light brightness to that of a direct connection
to the battery.
Did the light flash brightly?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Page 593 of 5267

When Monitored:
Whileengineisrunning.
Set Condition:
The boost pressure is lower than the expected boost pressure based on engine operating conditions.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
INTAKE AIR SYSTEM RESTRICTION
TURBO CHARGER DAMAGED
INTAKE AIR SYSTEM LEAK
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
TURBOCHARGER
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC’s.
Do you have other DTC’s?
Ye s>>
Repair other boost related DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.INTAKE AIR SYSTEM RESTRICTION
Inspect the air filter and intake air system for signs of restriction.
Were any restrictions found?
Ye s>>
Replace the Air Filter or repair the Intake air system for restriction.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.TURBO CHARGER DAMAGED
Disconnect the air cleaner connection to the turbo charger.
Using the service manual as a guide, visually inspect the turbo charger blades and turbo housing for signs of dam-
age.
Was any damaged found?
Ye s>>
Replace The Turbo charger.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4

Page 594 of 5267

4.INTAKE AIR SYSTEM LEAK
Using Miller Special tool # 9022, pressurize the intake air system and inspect for leakage.
Use the service manual as a guide.
Were any leaks detected?
Ye s>>
Repair leaking intake air system.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 5
5.BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
Using the scan tool, compare the boost pressure sensor reading with the ambient air pressure sensor with the igni-
tion turned on.
Are the boost pressure and ambient air pressure sensors within 6 in hg of eachother?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the Boost pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Install Miller special tool #9022.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Use the scan tool and compare boost pressure reading to the regulated air pressure for tool #9022.
NOTE: The reading on the boost pressure sensor may be slightly lower than the regulated pressure.
Does the boost pressure sensor reading increase with the regulated air pressure?
Does the boost pressure sensor reading increase with the regulated air pressure?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the Boost Pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.TURBOCHARGER
Disconnect the exhaust outlet connection.
Visually inspect the Wastegate flap in the turbocharger turbine housing
Is the Wastegate seized in the open position?
Ye s>>
Replace the Turbocharger.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .

Page 595 of 5267

P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is idling.
Set Condition:
Misfire detected on multiple cylinders.
Possible Causes
LOW FUEL
OTHER DTC’S
DAMAGED FUEL LINES
VA LV E T R A I N
OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINES
DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTORS
INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
NO COMPRESSION
EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LOW FUEL
Using the scan tool, verify that the fuel level is above 15%.
Is the fuel level above 15%?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Addfuelgotostep2.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.OTHER DTC’S
Read the Freeze frame data.
Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair any other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Page 596 of 5267

3.DAMAGED FUEL LINES
Visually inspect the injector supply lines for damage.
Do you have any kinked or bent fuel lines?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace damaged fuel lines.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
4.VA LV E T R A I N
Visually inspect the valve train and check the valve lash on the suspect cylinders.
Is the valve train functional and the lash within the specifications listed in the service manual?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Adjust the lash or fix or repair any damaged component(s).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
5.OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY
Remove the fuel injector supply lines for the suspect cylinders.
Inspect both ends of the fuel injector supply lines for damage.
Using shop air pressure, blow out the fuel injector supply lines to verify that they are not obstructed.
Are the fuel lines free of debris or damage?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the damaged or obstructed fuel injector supply lines.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTORS
Remove the high pressure connectors for the suspect cylinders.
Inspect both ends of the high pressure connectors for signs of damage.
Using shop air pressure, blow out the high pressure connectors to verify that they are not obstructed.
Are the high pressure connectors free of debris or damage?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the damaged or obstructed high pressure connectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.FUEL INJECTORS
Remove the suspect fuel injectors.
Are the fuel injectors damaged?
Ye s>>
Replace the external damaged fuel injectors & high pressure connectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 8

Page 597 of 5267

8.INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Switch the misfiring injectors & high pressure connectors with injectors& high pressure connectors from cylinders
that are firing properly.
Operate the vehicle.
Did the misfire DTC follow the suspect injectors & high pressure connectors?
Ye s>>
Replace the internal damaged fuel injector and high pressure connector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 9
9.INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE
Perform engine compression test
Did the suspect cylinders pass the compression test?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Repair the internal damage to the engine.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
10.INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE
Perform engine leak down test
Did the suspect cylinders pass the leak down test?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
No>>
Repair the internal damage to the engine.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Page 598 of 5267

P0301-CYLINDER # 1 MISFIRE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is idling at operating temperature.
Set Condition:
Misfire detected on this cylinder.
Possible Causes
LOW FUEL
OTHER DTC’S
DAMAGED FUEL LINE
VA LV E T R A I N
OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINE
DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTOR
EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
NO COMPRESSION
EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LOW FUEL
Using the scan tool, verify that the fuel level is above 15%.
Is the fuel level above 15%?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Addfuelgotostep2.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.OTHER DTC’S
Read the Freeze frame data.
Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair any other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

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