engine DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 1227 of 5267
10.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sen-
sor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to battery voltage in the (F855) 5-volt Sup-
ply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 11
11 .(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the CKP
Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1228 of 5267
12.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply
circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 13
13.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
14.ERRATIC CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP har-
ness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands
near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do notwear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crank Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CKP Sensor.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?
Ye s>>
Inspect the related wire harness and replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor if no wiring problems were
found.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 15
Page 1229 of 5267
15.ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP
harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands
near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do notwear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Cam Position Sensor.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Look for any pulses generated by the CMP Sensor.
Allow the engine to idle.
Observe the lab scope screen.
Did the CMP Sensor generate any pulses?
Ye s>>
Inspect the related wire harness and replace the Camshaft Position Sensorif no wiring problems were
found.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time.
Page 1231 of 5267
When Monitored:
Engine running.
Set Condition:
The Knock Sensor circuit voltage falls below a minimum value at idle or deceleration. The minimum value is
from a look-up table internal to the PCM and is based on engine RPM. DTC will also set if the sensor voltage
goes above 5.0 volts. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K42) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K42) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K42) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUNDCIRCUIT
(K42) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
KNOCK SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K42) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K42) Knock Sensor No.1 Signal circuit in
the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 2.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K42) Knock Sen-
sor No.1 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 1232 of 5267
3.(K42) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K42) Knock Sensor No.1 Signal circuit
from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connec-
tor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open in the (K42) Knock Sensor No.1 Signal cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
Knock Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1233 of 5267
5.(K42) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K42) Knock Sensor No.1 Signal
circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Knock Sensor har-
ness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short between the (K42) Knock Sensor No.1 Sig-
nal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.(K42) KNOCK SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K42) Knock Sensor
No.1 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K42) Knock Sensor No.1
Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.KNOCK SENSOR
Replace the Knock Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTC.
Attempt to operate the vehicle using the information noted in the Freeze Frame.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Ye s>>
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain ControlModule per Service Informa-
tion.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 1235 of 5267
When Monitored:
Engine running
Set Condition:
The Knock Sensor circuit voltage falls below a minimum value at idle or deceleration. The minimum value is
from a look-up table internal to the PCM and is based on engine RPM. DTC well also set if the sensor voltage
goes above 5.0 volts. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to
turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
KNOCK SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the No.2 Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in
the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 2.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K242) Knock Sen-
sor No.2 Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 1236 of 5267
3.(K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal circuit
from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connec-
tor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
Knock Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1237 of 5267
5.(K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2 Signal
circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Knock Sensor har-
ness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short between the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2
Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.(K242) KNOCK SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K242) Knock Sensor
No.2 Signal circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K242) Knock Sensor No.2
Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.KNOCK SENSOR
Replace the Knock Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTC.
Attempt to operate the vehicle using the information noted in the Freeze Frame.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Ye s>>
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Powertrain ControlModule per Service Informa-
tion.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 1239 of 5267
When Monitored:
During engine cranking and with the engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
At least 5 seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with crankshaft position sensor signals present but
no camshaft position sensor signal. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turnofftheMIL.
Possible Causes
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
(K44) CMP SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Crank the engine.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool read the DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 14
2.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP
Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 10