relay FORD FIESTA 2007 User Guide

Page 867 of 1226


303-06-3 Starting System 303-06-3
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Starting System
Starting system
1 tern Description
I 1 I lgnitionlstarter switch I
1 2 1 Starter relay I
1 3 1 Electric starter motor I
1 4 1 Powertrain control module (PCM) I
1 5 1 Sensor,- crankshaft position ( CKP) I
The purpose of the starting system is to turn the
engine crankshaft at a speed which enables the
engine to start.
The engine is started as follows:
Ignitionlstarter switch in position
Ill.
The starter relay is activated by the PCM .
The solenoid is supplied with voltage.
The solenoid engages the starter motor pinion
with the flywheel ring gear.
The solenoid applies battery current to the
starter.
The starter turns the crankshaft until the engine
starts. The key can then be released and it
automatically returns to position
I I.
The system incorporates the "Smart
StartingWstrategy. This makes starting faster and
protects the starter.
If the driver fails to release the key immediately
after the engine starts, the PCM interrupts
activation of the starter relay and thus switches off
the electric starter motor.
The speed signal provided by the CKP sensor is
used for monitoring the starting procedure.
2006.0 Fiesta 1212006 GI 63308en
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Page 868 of 1226


303-06-4 Starting System 303-06-4
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Starting System
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Section 303-06, for
schematic and connector information.
General Eaui~ment
I Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) I
Electrical
Electrical connector(s)
Relay
Central junction box (CJB)
Switch(es)
Battery
Starter motor
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
lnspection and Verification
I. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical
damage.
Visual lnspection Chart
Symptom Chart
Electrical
Fuse(s)
Wiring harness
Symptom
The engine does not crank/the
relay does click 3.
If an obvious cause for an observed or reported
concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the
The engine does not crank/the
relay does not click symptom
and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Possible Sources Action
Battery. REFER to: Charging System
(414-00 Charging System
-
General Information,
Diagnosis and Testing).
1
Starter motor. CARRY OUT the starter motor
I Component Test using WDS.
Relay. CARRY OUT the relay
Component Test. REFER to
the wiring diagrams.
I Circuit(s). I GO to Pinpoint Test A. I
I PCM. I REFER to WDS. I
Battery. REFER to: Charging System
(414-00 Charging System -
General Information,
Diagnosis and Testing).
Fuse. INSTALL a new fuse as
necessary. If the fuse fails
again check for short to ground.
Passive anti-theft system
(PATS). REFER to: Anti-Theft - Passive
(41 9-01 Anti-Theft
- Passive,
Diagnosis and Testing).
I
Starter motor. CARRY OUT the starter motor(
I Component Test using WDS.
I Ignition switch. I GO to Pinpoint Test B. I
2006.0 Fiesta la2006 GI 51 301 en
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Page 869 of 1226


303-06-5 Starting System 303-06-5
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Symptom
The engine cranks slowly
Unusual starter noise
The starter spins but the engine
does not crank
Possible Sources Action
Relay.
Battery.
Starter motor.
Starter motor.
Flywheel ring gear.
Starter motor.
Flywheel ring gear.
CARRY OUT the relay
Component Test. REFER to
the wiring diagrams.
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
REFER to: Charging System
(414-00 Charging System
-
General Information,
Diagnosis and Testing).
CARRY OUT the starter motor
Component Test using WDS.
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
REMOVE the starter motor.
REFER to: (303-06 Starting
System)
Starter Motor
- 1.3L Duratec-8V
(Rocam)/l.25L Duratec-I 6V
(Sigma)/l.4L Duratec-1 6V
(Sigma)/l .6L Duratec-1 6V
(Sigma) (Removal and
Installation),
Starter Motor - 1.4L Duratorq-
TDCi (DV)
Diesel (Removal
and Installation).
INSPECT the starter motor
gear for damage. INSTALL a
new starter motor as neces-
sary.
INSPECT the flywheel for
damage.
REMOVE the starter
motor.REFER to: (303-06
Starting System)
Starter Motor
- 1.3L Duratec-8V
(Rocam)/l.25L Duratec-1 6V
(Sigma)/l.4L Duratec-I 6V
(Sigma)ll .6L Duratec-I 6V
(Sigma) (Removal and
Installation),
Starter Motor - 1.4L Duratorq-
TDCi (DV)
Diesel (Removal
and Installation).
INSPECT the starter motor
gear for damage. INSTALL a
new starter motor as neces-
sary.
INSPECT the flywheel for
damage.
2006.0 Fiesta 1212006 Gl51301en
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Page 871 of 1226


303-06-7 Starting System 303-06-7
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILSIRESU LTSIACTIONS
I A3: CHECK CIRCUIT 29-BB17 (OGIBK) FOR OPEN I
I Ignition switch in position 0. I
I rn Disconnect Starter Relay C423. I
Measure the voltage between starter relay C423
pin 3, circuit
29-8817 (OGIBK), harness side
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
+ Yes
REPAIR circuit 50-BB10 (GYIBK). TEST the
system for normal operation.
+ No
REPAIR circuit 29-BB17 (OGIBK). TEST the
system for normal operation.
I A4: CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN I - - --
Measure the resistance between the starter
motor casing and battery
1 ground terminal.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
+ Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor.
REFER to: Starter Motor
- 1.3L Duratec-8V
(Rocam)/l.25L Duratec-1 6V (Sigma)/l.4L
Duratec-1 6V (Sigma)ll .6L Duratec-1 6V
(Sigma) (303-06 Starting System, Removal
and Installation)
I Starter Motor - 1.4L Duratorq-TDCi (DV)
Diesel (303-06 Starting System, Removal
and
Installation).
INSPECT the starter motor gear for damage.
INSTALL a new starter motor as necessary.
+ No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery and engine
ground cable connections. TEST the system
for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANKIRELAY DOES NOT CLICK
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILSIRESU LTSIACTIONS
B1: CHECK THE SWITCHED POWER TO THE STARTER RELAY
Disconnect Starter Relay C423.
rn lgnition switch in position Ill.
2006.0 Fiesta 1212006 GI 51 301 en
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Page 872 of 1226


303-06-8 Starting System 303-06-8
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
1 82: CHECK CIRCUIT 50-BB16 (GYIBK) FOR OPEN I
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILSIRESULTSIACTIONS
lgnition switch in position 0.
0 - -
VU E0018265
rn Disconnect lgnition Switch C329.
Measure the voltage between the starter motor
relay C423 pin
1, harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than
10 volts?
-+ Yes
GO to B3.
-+ No
GO to B2.
Measure the resistance between the ignition
switch C329 pin
7, circuit 50-BB16 (GYIBK),
harness side and the starter relay C423 pin
1,
circuit 50-BB16 (GYIBK), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
-+ Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to: lgnition Switch (21 1-05 Steering
Column Switches, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation.
-+ No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
normal operation.
I B3: CHECK CIRCUIT 91s-BB16 (BKIRD) FOR OPEN I
I Ignition switch in position II. I
rn Measure the resistance between the starter
relay C423 pin 2, circuit 91 S-BB16 (BWRD),
harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
-+ Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the
system for normal operation.
-+ No
All except vehicles with diesel engine, GO to
B4.
Vehicles with diesel engine, GO to B5.
2006.0 Fiesta 1212006 GI 51 301 en
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Page 873 of 1226


303-06-9 Starting System 303-06-9 -- -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
TEST CONDITIONS DETAILSIRESU LTSIACTIONS
PINPOINT TEST C : THE ENGINE CRANKS SLOWLY
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILSIRESULTSIACTIONS
B4: CHECK CIRCUIT 91s-BB16 (BWRD) FOR OPEN
C1: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DROP
rn lgnition switch in position Ill.
VU E0029942
2006.0 Fiesta 1212006 GI 51 301 en
lgnition switch in position 0.
Disconnect PCM C343.
rn Measure the resistance between the starter
relay C423 pin 2, circuit 91 S-BB16 (BWRD),
harness side and PCM C343 pin
F30,91 S-BBI 6
(BWRD), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
+ Yes
CHECK the PATS system. REFER to WDS.
-, No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for
normal operation.
B5: CHECK CIRCUIT 91s-BB16 (BWRD) FOR OPEN
Inl
I I It I
-0 @
-
0
lY2't
VUE0029849
lgnition switch in position 0.
Disconnect PCM C372.
rn Measure the resistance between the starter
relay C423 pin 2, circuit 91 S-BB16 (B WRD),
harness side and the PCM C372 pin
C3,91S-
BB16 (BWRD), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
+ Yes
CHECK the PATS system. REFER to WDS.
-, No
Repair the circuit. Test the system for normal
operation.
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Page 900 of 1226


Engine Emission Control - 2.OL Duratec-HE
303-08B-6
(MI41 303-08B-6
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Engine Emission Control
lnspection and Verification
General Equipment Visual Inspection Chart L..
I. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical
or electrical damage.
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
- Hose(s)/hose joints
- Gasket(s)
- Positive crankcase
ventilation (PCV)
valve
- PCV separator
Mechanical
- Exhaust gas recircu-
lation (EGR) valve
Electrical
- Electrical
con
nector(s)
- Wiring harness
- Fuse(s)
- Relay
- EGRvalve
- Powertain control
module (PCM)
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported
concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the
symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Symptom Possible Sources Action
I
Poor engine performance EGR valve.
Using WDS, CHECK the EGR
Valve Duty Cycle input signal
I to the EGR vacuum regulator
valve. If the result is 0%,
REMOVE the EGR valve.
REFER to Exhaust Gas Recir-
culation (EGR) Valve
- in this
section.
INSPECT the EGR valve and
valve seat for damage. Make
sure that the EGR valve is in
the closed position. If the EGR
valve is not closed. INSTALL
a
new EGR valve. TEST the
system for normal operation. If
the result is not 0% continue
the engine diagnostic using
WDS.
2006.0 Fiesta 1212006 G334290en
Excessive crankcase pressure Blocked or damaged PCV
hose(s).
Blocked crankcase vent oil
separator. CHECK
the PCV system
components for blockages, CLEAN or INSTALL new
components as necessary.
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Page 930 of 1226


303-1 4-6 Electronic Engine Controls 303-1 4-6
DESCRIPTION
AND OPERATION
Item Descri~tion
1 5 1 Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor 1
Throttle Control Unit (TCU)
1 6 ( Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor I Components
1 7 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor (H02S) I
1 8 1 Power Steering Pressure (PSP) sensor I
1 10 1 Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch I
9 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
(only on
vehicles without Anti-lock Braking System
(ABS))
1 12 1 Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch I
11
1 13 1 Generator I
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor
1 14 1 Current supply relay I
1 15 1 Ignition key I -
16
17
1 20 1 Inertia fuel shut-off switch I
Battery
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
-
18
19
1 21 1 Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) I
Data Link Connector (DLC)
Fuel Pump (FP) relay
1 22 1 Fuel injectors I
23 Evaporative emissions (EVAP) solenoid
1 lvalve
1 24 1 Idle Air Control (IAC) valve 1
1 25 1 Throttle Control Unit (TCU) I
26 Air Conditioning (AIC) compressor clutch
1 I 1 blower switch
1 27 1 Injector Driver
Module (IDM) I
1 28 1 Start inhibit relay I
1 29 1 Instrument cluster I
Item Descri~tion
I I ITP sensor I
1 2 1 Electric motor I
The electronically controlled throttle control unit
(TCU) consists of the following components:
Housing
Throttle flap
Throttle flap spindle
Gear set
Electric motor with pinion
TP sensor
Stop screw
Throttle flap return spring
2006.0 Fiesta 1212006 G204204en
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Page 943 of 1226


Electronic Engine Controls
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
I PO304 I Cylinder No. 4 misfire detected I
/ I
KS implausible signal I
MIL Code
PO303
PO31 5
PO324
1 PO335 1 Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor implausible signal I
Description
Cylinder No. 3 misfire detected
Flywheel segment adaptation at the Limit
Knock sensor (KS) communication error or implausible signal
1 PO336 1 CKP sensor missing teeth I
1 PO336 1 CKP sensor loss of synchronization I
1 PO336 1 CKP sensor no signal I
I PO340 I Camshaft position (CMP) sensor no signal I
I PO341 I CMP sensor implausible signal I
I PO351 I Ignition coil A primary malfunction I
1 PO352 1 Ignition coil B primary malfunction I
I PO420 I Catalyst system efficiency below threshold I
1 PO444 1 Evaporative mission canister purge valve open circuit I
1 PO458 1 Evaporative mission canister purge valve low voltage I
I '1 PO459 1 Evaporative mission canister purge valve high voltage I
I PO460 I Fuel tank level malfunction from instrument cluster I
-3 I VSS signal too high I
PO500
PO500
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) signal malfunction
Vehicle speed via CAN (VS CAN) implausible signal
PO51 1
PO560
I PO603 I Powertrain control module (PCM) error NVMY or EEPROM error 1
Idle air control (IAC) valve circuit malfunction
Battery system voltage malfunction high voltage
PO562
PO571
I PO604 I PCM error RAM error I
Battery system voltage malfunction open circuit
Brake switch plausibility error
PO605 I PCM error checksum error I
I PO610 I VID block checksum not correct or not programmed I
I PO617 I Starter relay malfunction I
I PO620 I Generator circuit malfunction I
1 PO628 1 Fuel pump primary circuit low voltage I
I
7 1 Fuel pump primary circuit high voltage I
2006.0 Fiesta 1212006 G384566en
PO625
PO626
Generator low voltage
Generator high voltage
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Page 944 of 1226


303-1 4-20 Electronic Engine Controls 303-1 4-20
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
1 PO643 1 Transmission sensor power supply 1 high voltage I
MIL Code
PO641
PO642
1 PO646 1 Air conditioning (NC) clutch relay circuit low voltage I
1 PO647 1 NC clutch relay circuit high voltage I
Description
Transmission sensor power supply 1 noisy signal
Transmission sensor power supply
I low voltage
I PO651 I Transmission sensor power supply 2 noisy signal I
i
PO652
PO653
Transmission sensor power supply 2 low voltage
Transmission sensor power supply
2 high voltage
PO654
PO686
1 PO692 1 Cooling fan 1 control circuit high voltage I
Engine run output circuit malfunction
Main relay malfunction low voltage
PO687
PO691
1 PO693 1 Cooling fan 2 control circuit low voltage I
Main relay malfunction high voltage
Cooling fan
1 control circuit low voltage
1 PO694 1 Cooling fan 2 control circuit high voltage I
I PI500 I Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) output circuit malfunction I
PO704
PI 000
Generator command malfunction I
Clutch switch implausible signal
EOBD system readiness test not complete
I P2107 I Safety failure level 3 I
PI 794
P2100
I P2108 I Safety failure level 2 error I
Battery voltage malfunction too high or too low
Engine throttle body H-bridge malfunction
APP sensor circuit 1 high input I
P2119
P2122
1 P2127 1 APP sensor circuit 2 low input I
Engine throttle body throttle flap malfunction
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor circuit
1 low input
1 P2128 1 APP sensor circuit 2 high input I
1 P2176 1 Engine throttle body adaptive algorithm failed 1
P2128
P2135
APP sensor circuits I and 2 plausibility error
TP sensor circuits 1 and 2 plausibility error
I UOOOl I Control Area Network (CAN) bus-off or mute I
P2280
P2282
I UOlOl I CAN missing frame from TCU I
Air cleaner obstruction or leakage
Air leakage between throttle and inlet valves
2006.0 Fiesta 1212006 G384566en
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