belt FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3321 of 4378

4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector
(DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the
diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
zcheck that the program card is correctly installed.
z check the connections to the vehicle.
z check the ignition switch position.
5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.
6. Carry out the Data Link Diagnostic Test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: zCKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418 -
00 .
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for GEM, go to Pinpoint Test A.
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for RCM, refer to Section 501 - 20B .
z SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the GEM.
7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are for the RCM, refer to Section 501 - 20B .
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Switch(es) z
Central junction box (CJB) fuses:
„28 (15A)
„ 32 (15A)
„ 39 (5A)
z Circuitry
GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action
B1340 Chime Input Request
Circuit Short to Ground GEM Go To Pinpoint Test C .
B1342 ECU Is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL
a new GEM. REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
B1353 Ignition Key-
In Circuit
Open GEM Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B1462 Safety Belt Switch
Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test F . Klj . 3 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3322 of 4378

Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with the
generic electronic module
(GEM) z
Central junction box
(CJB) fuses:
„39 (5A).
„ 32 (15A).
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM). z
Go To Pinpoint Test
A .
z The key- in-ignition chime does
not operate correctly z
Central junction box
(CJB) fuses:
„28 (15A).
„ 32 (15A).
z Central junction box
(CJB).
z Driver door ajar
switch.
z Key- in ignition
switch.
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
B .
z A chime does not operate
correctly— air bag z
Restraint control
module (RCM).
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
C .
z The door ajar chime does not
operate correctly z
Driver door ajar
switch.
z Passenger door ajar
switch.
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
D .
z The headlamp on reminder
chime does not operate
correctly z
Headlamp switch .
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Driver door ajar
switch.
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
E .
z The safety belt warning chime
does not operate correctly z
Circuitry.
z Safety belt switch.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
F .
z The belt minder feature does
not operate correctly z
Circuitry.
z Safety belt switch.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
F . Klj . 4 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3335 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST F: THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME DOES NOT
OPERATE CORRECTLY z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? E8 TEST CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Set the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Measure the
voltage between GEM C201c pin 7, circuit 14 (BN),
harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to E9 .
E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION
z
Check:
zfor corrosion
z for pushed- out pins
z connector seated correctly
z Connect any disconnected connectors.
z Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the GEM self- test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
NOTE:
Verify the belt minder is activated before
diagnosing.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID. Yes
GO to
F2 .
No
Go To Pinpoint Test B . Klj . 17 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3336 of 4378

z
Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and
IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF,
ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
z Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch
states? F2 DETERMINE IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING CORRECT
SAFETY BELT SWITCH STATUS z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT while buckling and
unbuckling the driver safety belt.
z Does the GEM PID D_SBELT read OUT and IN
correctly? Yes
GO to
F3 .
No
GO to F5 .
F3 CHECK THE GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION
z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM Active Command.
z Trigger the GEM active command CHIME ON and OFF.
z Does the chime operate correctly? Yes
GO to
F4 .
No
GO to F11 .
F4 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING LAMP OPERATION
z
Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to RUN while monitoring
the instrument cluster safety belt indicator lamp.
z Does instrument cluster safety belt indicator lamp
illuminate for approximately three seconds? Yes
GO to
F11 .
No
REFER to Section 413 - 01 .
F5 DETERMINE IF CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) IS OPEN OR
SHORTED TO GROUND z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT, while buckling and
unbuckling the driver safety belt.
z Does the GEM PID D_SBELT value indicate OUT with
the driver safety belt buckled? Yes
GO to
F6 .
No
GO to F8 .
F6 ISOLATE THE SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 85
(BN/LB) z
Disconnect: Safety Belt Switch C323.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT.
z Does the GEM PID D_SBELT value indicate IN? Yes
INSTALL a new safety belt
switch. REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to
F7 .
F7 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN GEM AND SAFETY BELT SWITCH z
Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201d pin 8, circuit
85 (BN/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
F11 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. Klj . 18 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3337 of 4378

z
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? F8 ISOLATE OPEN ON CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB)
z
Disconnect: Safety Belt Switch C323.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Connect a 10A fused jumper wire between safety belt
switch C323 pin 2, circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side and
ground while monitoring GEM PID D_SBELT.
z Does GEM PID GEM PID D_SBELT read OUT with
jumper wire installed? Yes
GO to
F10 .
No
GO to F9 .
F9 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR OPEN BETWEEN GEM
AND SEATBELT SWITCH z
Disconnect: Safety Belt Switch C323.
z Disconnect: GEM C201b.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201b pin 8, circuit
85 (BN/LB), harness side and safety belt switch C323 pin 2,
circuit 85 (BN/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
F11 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. TEST the system
for normal operation. F10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
BETWEEN SAFETY BELT SWITCH AND GROUND z
Disconnect: Safety Belt Switch C323.
z Measure the resistance between the safety belt switch
C323 pin 1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Yes
INSTALL a new safety belt
switch. REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs. Klj . 19 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3339 of 4378

GENERAL PROCEDURES
Belt Minder Deactivating/Activating
Preparation
1. Before deactivating/activating the belt minder, set the parking brake.
2. Place the gearshift in P (Park) (automatic transmission) or the neutral position (manual transmission).
3. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
4. Close all the vehicle doors.
5. Unbuckle the driver safety belt.
6. Place the parklamps/headlamps switch in the OFF position. (If the vehicle is equipped with Autolamps, this will not affect the procedure.)
Deactivating/Activating 1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. (Do not start the engine.)
2. Wait until the safety belt warning lamp turns off. (approximately one to two minutes)
3. NOTE: Steps 3 through 5 must be completed within 60 seconds or the procedure must be
repeated.
Buckle then unbuckle the safety belt three times, ending with the safety belt unbuckled. This
portion of the procedure can be done before or during belt minder warning activation.
4. Turn the parklamps/headlamps on then off.
5. Buckle then unbuckle the safety belt three times ending with the safety belt unbuckled. After this step the safety belt warning lamp will be illuminated for three seconds.
6. Within seven seconds of the safety belt warning lamp turning off, buckle then unbuckle the safety belt. This will enable the belt minder if disabled or disable the belt minder if enabled.
7. The following sequence of events confirm the belt minder is enabled: zflashing of the safety belt warning belt lamp four times per second for three seconds
z three seconds with the safety belt lamp off
z flashing the safety belt lamp four times per second for three seconds again
8. The safety belt lamp flashing four times per second for three seconds provides confirmation that the belt minder is disabled. 9. After confirmation, the deactivation/activation procedure is complete. SECTION 413-
09: Warning Devices 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
22003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3346 of 4378

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Charging System
The charging system is a negative ground system consisting of the following:
zgenerator
z internal voltage regulator
z charging system warning indicator
z storage battery
z necessary wiring and cables
The generator is belt- driven by the engine accessory drive system.
With the ignition key in the run position, voltage is applied through the warning indicator I circuit to the
voltage regulator. This turns the regulator on, allowing current to flow from battery sense A circuit to
the generator field coil. When the engine is started, the generator begins to generate alternating
current (AC) which is converted to direct current (DC) internally. This current is then supplied to the
vehicle's electrical system through the output terminal (B+) of the generator.
Once the generator begins generating current, a voltage signal is taken from the generator stator and
fed back to the internal regulator. This voltage feedback signal (typically half the battery voltage) is
used to turn off the warning indicator.
With the system functioning normally, the generator output current is determined by the voltage of the
A circuit. This A circuit voltage (battery sense circuit) is compared to a set voltage internal to the
regulator, and the regulator controls the generator field current to maintain the correct generator
output.
The set voltage will vary with temperature and is typically higher in cold temperatures than in warm
temperatures. This allows for better battery recharge in the winter and reduces the chance of
overcharging in the summer.
The battery is a 12 volt direct current source connected in a negative ground system. The battery case
is sealed and includes two vent holes to release gases. The battery has three major functions:
zengine cranking power source
z voltage stabilizer for the electrical system
z temporary power when electrical loads exceed the generator output current
Circuit Description
Battery Output Terminal (B+)
The generator output is supplied through the battery positive output (B+) terminal on the back of the
generator to the battery and electrical system.
I Circuit 904 (LG/RD)
The I (ignition) circuit is used to turn on the voltage regulator. This circuit is powered up with the
ignition key in the run position. This circuit is also used to turn the charging system warning indicator
on if there is a fault in the charging system operation. SECTION 414-
00: Charging System — General Information 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
22003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3350 of 4378

provide ventilation.
WARNING: When lifting a plastic- cased battery, excessive pressure on the end walls
could cause acid to spew through the vent caps resulting in personal injury, damage to the
vehicle or to the battery. Lift with a battery carrier or with your hands on opposite corners.
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the engine to duplicate the concern.
2. Inspect the charging system (battery, generator cable, harness connectors, connections) to determine if any obvious mechanical or electrical concerns exist. If found, repair as necessary
and test the system for normal operation. Refer to the following tables:
3. Check the operation of the charging system warning indicator lamp (instrument cluster). Normal operation is as follows:
zWith the ignition switch OFF, the charging system warning indicator should be OFF.
z With the ignition switch in RUN and the engine off, the charging system warning indicator
light should be on.
z With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator light should be off.
4. Verify the battery is being charged. Carry out the Battery— Load Test. Refer to Component
Tests in this section.
5. If the customer concern is verified after the initial inspection, refer to the Symptom Chart to determine which tests to carry out.
Symptom Chart Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical Electrical
z
Battery case, posts, hold- down clamp, cables and
connections
z Generator drive (serpentine) belt for condition and
tension. Refer to Section 303 - 05 .
z Generator pulley z
Battery junction box (BJB)
fuse 20 (20A)
z Fuse links
z Circuitry
z Battery charge warning
indicator
z Cables
Normal Charging System Voltages Ignition
Switch
Position A Circuit
36
(YE/WH) I Circuit
904
(LG/RD) Generator B+
Circuit 38 (BK/OG) Battery Engine to
battery
ground Charging
System Warning Indicator
Operation OFF 12V 0V 12V 12V 0V Off
RUN-
engine off 12V 1-
3V 12V 12V 0V Illuminated
RUN-
engine
running 13-
15V 13-
15V 13-
15V 13-15V 0V Off Klj . 3 ba
142003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3351 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: Do not make jumper connections except as directed. Incorrect connections
may damage the voltage regulator test terminals, fuses, or fuse links.
CAUTION: Do not allow any metal object to come in contact with the generator housing
and internal diode cooling fins.
NOTE: All voltage measurements are referenced to the negative (- ) battery post unless otherwise
specified. PINPOINT TEST A: BATTERY IS DISCHARGED OR VOLTAGE IS Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources Action
z Battery is discharged or voltage is
low z
Circuitry.
z High key- off current
drain(s).
z Battery.
z Generator. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test A .
z The charging system warning
indicator is on with the engine
running (the system voltage does
not increase) z
Circuitry.
z Voltage regulator.
z Generator. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test B .
z The system overcharges (the
battery voltage is greater than 15.5
volts) z
Circuitry.
z Voltage regulator.
z Generator. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test C .
z The charging system warning
indicator is on with the engine
running and the battery increases
voltage z
Circuitry.
z Instrument cluster.
z Voltage regulator.
z Generator. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test D .
z The charging system warning
indicator is off with the ignition
switch in the RUN position and the
engine off z
Bulb.
z Circuitry.
z Instrument cluster.
z Voltage regulator.
z Generator. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test E .
z The charging system warning
indicator flickers or is intermittent z
Central junction box
(CJB) fuse 5 (15A).
z Generator
connector
unplugged (C102a).
z Circuitry.
z Generator. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test F .
z The generator is noisy zBolts or brackets.
z Drive belt.
z Generator or pulley. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test G .
z Radio interference zGenerator.
z Circuitry.
z In-vehicle
entertainment
system. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test F . Klj . 4 ba
142003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3356 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST G: THE GENERATOR IS NOISY REPAIR as
necessary. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
F2 CHECK FUSE
z
Key in START position.
z With the engine running, check battery junction box (BJB) fuse 20
(20A) in circuit 36 (YE/WH) for looseness by wiggling the fuse and
noting the charging system warning indicator lamp operation.
z Does the charging system warning indicator lamp flicker? Yes
REPAIR loose fuse
connections as
necessary. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
GO to
F3 .
F3 CHECK A CIRCUIT 36 (YE/WH) CONNECTIONS
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect a fused jumper wire between the generator C102c, (4.6L
4V) or C102a (3.8L or 4.6L 2V) pin 3, circuit 36 (YE/WH), harness
side and the positive battery terminal.
z Key in START position.
z With the engine running, note the charging system warning
indicator operation.
z Does the charging system warning indicator lamp flicker? Yes
REFER to
Section 414 - 02 . TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR loose
connection(s) in
circuits. TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE NOISE
z
Check the accessory drive belt for damage and
correct installation. Check the accessory
mounting brackets and generator pulley for
looseness or misalignment.
z Is the accessory drive OK? Yes
GO to
G2 .
No
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to
Section 303 - 05 for diagnosis and testing
of the accessory drive system. TEST the
system for normal operation. G2 CHECK GENERATOR MOUNTING
z
Check the generator mounting for loose bolts
or misalignment.
z Is the generator mounted correctly? Yes
GO to
G3 .
No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
for normal operation. G3 CHECK GENERATOR FOR ELECTRICAL Klj . 9 ba
142003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 91-100 101-110 111-120 121-130 131-140 141-150 151-160 161-170 171-180 ... 210 next >