pinpoint test b FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3285 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST J: THE ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE
PINPOINT TEST K: THE SAFETY BELT INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE
(CHIME IS OPERATIVE)/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY GO to
I2 .
I2 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify
the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK THE ODOMETER
DISPLAY z
Key in ON position.
z Is the odometer displaying all
dashes? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
J2 .
J2 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify
the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
IGNITION SWITCH STATUS CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Yes
GO to
K2 .
No
REFER to Section 211 - 05 . Klj . 23 ba
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PINPOINT TEST L: INACCURATE SPEEDOMETER READING
PINPOINT TEST M: THE O/D OFF INDICATOR IS NEVER ON Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
K11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure
they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
L1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on
the diagnostic tool: Instument Cluster
Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active
command SPDOMETER. Scroll to 0%,
50%, and 100%.
z Did the speedometer display read 0 at
0%, half the speedometer display at
50%, and the full speedometer display
at 100%? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
L2 .
L2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the
concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Klj . 26 ba
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PINPOINT TEST N: THE CHECK FUEL CAP INDICATOR IS NEVER
ON Test Step Result / Action to Take
M1 CHECK THE O/D OFF
INDICATOR OPERATION z
Key in ON position.
z Observe the O/D OFF indicator.
z Is the O/D OFF indicator
always on? Yes
GO to
M2 .
No
GO to M3 .
M2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster
C220a.
z Key in ON position.
z Observe the O/D OFF indicator.
z Did the indicator turn off? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
M4 .
M3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Carry out the instrument cluster
self- diagnostic mode.
z Did the O/D OFF indicator
illuminate? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
M4 .
M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify
the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
N1 RETREIVE AND RECORD DTCS FROM
CONTINUOUS AND ON- DEMAND SELF-TESTS—
PCM NOTE:
Once the check fuel cap indicator
does turn on, it does not turn off unless the
fuel cap has been correctly secured and the
vehicle has been driven for several minutes.
z Use recorded PCM DTCs from the
continuous and on- demand self-test.
z Are any DTCs recorded? Yes
If PCM DTC P0457, REFER to the
Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
N2 .
N2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Klj . 27 ba
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PINPOINT TEST O: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS
NEVER/ALWAYS ON INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL III ACTIVE
COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active
Command.
z Select the instrument cluster INDICATOR
LAMP CONTROL III active command.
Trigger the CHECK FUEL CAP active
command ON. Observe the CHECK FUEL
CAP indicator.
z Does the CHECK FUEL CAP indicator
illuminate? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
No
GO to
N3 .
N3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors
and make sure they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is
still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER
to
Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this
time. Concern may have been caused by a
loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
O1 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
IGNITION SWITCH STATUS CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PID.
z Monitor GEM PIDs IGN_KEY, IGN_S, IGN_R, and IGN_A
while cycling the ignition switch through all positions and
then removing the key from ignition switch.
z Do the PIDs agree with the ignition switch status? Yes
GO to
O2 .
No
REFER to Section 211 - 05 .
O2 DETERMINE IF GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
PARKING BRAKE INPUT z
Monitor GEM PID PRK_BRK while applying and releasing
the parking brake.
z Did the PID read ON with the parking brake applied, and
OFF with the parking brake released? Yes
GO to
O3 .
No
GO to O5 .
O3 DETERMINE IF BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT IS
OPEN OR GROUNDED z
Verify that the parking brake is released.
z Is the instrument cluster BRAKE warning indicator off? Yes
GO to
O4 . Klj . 28 ba
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Page 3294 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST P: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR
IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON
Test Step Result / Action to Take
P1 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Check the charging system operation. Refer to Section 414 -
00 .
z Is the charging system operating correctly? Yes
GO to
P2 .
No
REFER to Section 414 - 00 .
P2 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR WITH
ENGINE OFF z
Key in ON position.
z Observe the charging system warning indicator.
z Is the charging system warning indicator on? Yes
GO to
P5 .
No
GO to P3 .
P3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Generator C102c.
z Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the generator
C102c pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
z Key in ON position.
z Does the charging system indicator illuminate? Yes
INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to
Section 414 - 02 .
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to P4 .
P4 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a .
z Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster
C220a pin 5, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and the
generator C102c pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
P7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. P5 CHECK THE GENERATOR Klj . 32 ba
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Page 3295 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST Q: THE HIGH BEAM INDICATOR IS
NEVER/ALWAYS ON z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Generator C102c.
z Key in ON position.
z Does the charging system indicator illuminate? Yes
GO to
P6 .
No
INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to Section 414 - 02 .
TEST the system for normal
operation. P6 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between the generator C102c pin 1,
circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
P7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. P7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure
they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
Q1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM LAMP OPERATION
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Key in ON position.
z Operate the high beams.
z Do the high beams operate correctly? Yes
GO to
Q2 .
No
REFER to Section 417 - 01 .
Q2 CHECK CIRCUIT 932 (GY/WH) AND CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK)
FOR AN OPEN Klj . 33 ba
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Page 3296 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST R: THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b
pin 2, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and ground, while
turning the high beams on and off.
z Is the voltage 0 volts with the high beams off and
greater than 10 volts with the high beams on? Yes
GO to
Q3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Q3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure
they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
R1 CHECK THE ABS WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Key in ON position.
z Observe the ABS warning indicator. The ABS indicator
should prove out for approximately six seconds then turn off.
z Does the ABS warning indicator operate correctly? Yes
The system is operating
normally at this time.
No
If the indicator is
inoperative, GO to
R2 .
If the indicator is always
on, REFER to Section 206 -
09A or
Section 206 - 09B .
R2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the anti- lock
brake control module C135 pin 16, circuit 603 (DG), harness Yes
REFER to
Section 206 - 09A
or
Section 206 - 09B . Klj . 34 ba
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Page 3297 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST S: THE SERVICE ENGINE SOON INDICATOR IS
NEVER/ALWAYS ON side and ground.
z Key in ON position.
z Does the ABS indicator illuminate? No
GO to
R3 .
R3 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster
C220b pin 15, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and the anti-
lock brake control module C135 pin 16, circuit 603 (DG),
harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
R4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. R4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure
they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
S1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT Klj . 35 ba
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Page 3298 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST T: THE TURN/HAZARD INDICATOR IS
NEVER/ALWAYS ON CLUSTER SERVICE ENGINE SOON
INDICATOR ACTIVE COMMAND
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode
on the diagnostic tool: Instrument
Cluster Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active
command MIL.
z Did the SERVICE ENGINE SOON
indicator illuminate? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
S2 .
S2 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the
concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to
Take T1 CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS OPERATION
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may
damage the connector.
z Key in ON position.
z Operate the left and right turn signals.
z Operate the hazard lamps.
z Do the turn signals and hazard lamps operate correctly? Yes
GO to
T2 .
No
REFER to Section 417 - 01 .
T2 CHECK THE CIRCUIT IN QUESTION —
CIRCUIT 2 (WH/LB) (RH)
OR CIRCUIT 3 (LG/WH) (LH) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a (RH) or C220b (LH).
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 3,
circuit 3 (LG/WH), harness side and ground, while the steering
column multifunction switch is placed in the left turn position (LH); or
between the instrument cluster C220b pin 3, circuit 2 (WH/LB),
harness side and ground, while the steering column multifunction
switch is placed in the right turn position (RH). Yes
GO to
T3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit
(s) in question.
TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 36 ba
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Page 3299 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST U: THE TRACTION CONTROL INDICATOR IS
NEVER/ALWAYS ON z
Does the voltage alternate between 0 volts and 10 volts with
the turn signal on? T3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new
instrument cluster.
REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is
operating correctly
at this time.
Concern may have
been caused by a
loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
U1 DETERMINE IF THE TRACTION
CONTROL INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON z
Observe the traction control indicator.
z Is the indicator always on? Yes
REFER to
Section 206 - 09B .
No Klj . 37 ba
412003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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