pinpoint FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3297 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST S: THE SERVICE ENGINE SOON INDICATOR IS
NEVER/ALWAYS ON side and ground.
z Key in ON position.
z Does the ABS indicator illuminate? No
GO to
R3 .
R3 CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster
C220b pin 15, circuit 603 (DG), harness side and the anti-
lock brake control module C135 pin 16, circuit 603 (DG),
harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
R4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. R4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure
they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
S1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT Klj . 35 ba
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Page 3298 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST T: THE TURN/HAZARD INDICATOR IS
NEVER/ALWAYS ON CLUSTER SERVICE ENGINE SOON
INDICATOR ACTIVE COMMAND
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode
on the diagnostic tool: Instrument
Cluster Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active
command MIL.
z Did the SERVICE ENGINE SOON
indicator illuminate? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
S2 .
S2 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the
concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to
Take T1 CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS OPERATION
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may
damage the connector.
z Key in ON position.
z Operate the left and right turn signals.
z Operate the hazard lamps.
z Do the turn signals and hazard lamps operate correctly? Yes
GO to
T2 .
No
REFER to Section 417 - 01 .
T2 CHECK THE CIRCUIT IN QUESTION —
CIRCUIT 2 (WH/LB) (RH)
OR CIRCUIT 3 (LG/WH) (LH) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a (RH) or C220b (LH).
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220a pin 3,
circuit 3 (LG/WH), harness side and ground, while the steering
column multifunction switch is placed in the left turn position (LH); or
between the instrument cluster C220b pin 3, circuit 2 (WH/LB),
harness side and ground, while the steering column multifunction
switch is placed in the right turn position (RH). Yes
GO to
T3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit
(s) in question.
TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 36 ba
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Page 3299 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST U: THE TRACTION CONTROL INDICATOR IS
NEVER/ALWAYS ON z
Does the voltage alternate between 0 volts and 10 volts with
the turn signal on? T3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new
instrument cluster.
REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is
operating correctly
at this time.
Concern may have
been caused by a
loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
U1 DETERMINE IF THE TRACTION
CONTROL INDICATOR IS ALWAYS ON z
Observe the traction control indicator.
z Is the indicator always on? Yes
REFER to
Section 206 - 09B .
No Klj . 37 ba
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Page 3300 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST V: THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER IS INOPERATIVE GO to
U2 .
U2 DETERMINE IF INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER IS AT FAULT z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode
on the diagnostic tool: Instrument
Cluster Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active
command TRAC OFF.
z Did the traction control indicator
illuminate? Yes
REFER to
Section 206 - 09B .
No
GO to U3 .
U3 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the
concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
V1 CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY TO THE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Measure voltage between the instrument cluster C220b pin
10, circuit 729 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
V2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. V2 CHECK THE RUN POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b
pin 11, circuit 489 (PK/BK), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
V3 . Klj . 38 ba
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Page 3302 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST W: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC
ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? V6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure
they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. W1 CHECK THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
POWER SUPPLY z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) C201a.
z Disconnect: GEM C201b.
z Key in ON position.
z Using the following table, measure the voltage between the
GEM, harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Connector Pin Circuit
C201a 4 400 (LB/BKK)
C201a 1 1006 (DG/WH)
C201b 2 1001 (WH/YE)
C201b 3 193 (YE/LG) Yes
GO to
W2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in
question. TEST the system
for normal operation. W2 CHECK THE GEM GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR Klj . 40 ba
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Page 3311 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Horn
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
44 , Horns/Cigar Lighter for schematic and connector information.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the horn (13832).
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
3. If fault is not visually evident, determine the symptom and proceed to Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart SECTION 413-
06: Horn 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73 Digital Multimeter or
equivalent
105-
R0051
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Damaged horns
z Damaged horn switch
z Damaged air bag sliding contact
(14A664) z
Blown battery junction box (BJB) Fuse Horn
Relay (20A)
z Damaged wiring harness
z Damaged connections
z Damaged horn relay
z Damaged horn switch
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The horn does not
sound z
BJB Fuse Horn Relay (20A).
z Circuitry.
z Horn relay.
z Air bag sliding contact.
z Horn switch.
z Horns. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test A .
z The horn sounds
continuously z
Circuitry.
z Horn relay.
z Remote entry system (generic
electronic module [GEM]) z
GO to
Pinpoint Test B . Klj . 1 ba
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Page 3312 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: THE HORN DOES NOT SOUND module.
z Horn switch. Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO HORN RELAY
z
Disconnect: Horn Relay.
z Measure the voltage between the horn relay connector Pin 2,
Circuit 460 (YE/LB), harness side and ground; and between the
horn relay connector Pin 5, Circuit 460 (YE/LB), harness side and
ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. TEST the
system for normal
operation. A2 CHECK HORN RELAY
z
Check the horn relay; refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149.
z Is the horn relay OK? Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
INSTALL a new horn
relay. TEST the
system for normal
operation. A3 CHECK HORN SWITCH SIGNAL TO HORN RELAY
z
Measure the resistance between horn relay connector Pin 1,
Circuit 6 (YE/LG), harness side and ground under the following
conditions:
Horn Switch Position Horn Switch Position Resistance
Pressed Less than 5 ohms
Released Greater than 10,000 ohms Yes
GO to
A4 .
No
GO to A5 . Klj . 2 ba
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Page 3314 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST B: THE HORN SOUNDS CONTINUOUSLY connector Pin 3, Circuit 6 (component side), and air bag sliding
contact C218a Pin 2, Circuit 6 (component side).
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? No
INSTALL a new air
bag sliding contact.
REFER to
Section 501 - 20B . TEST the
system for normal
operation. A7 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH HARNESS
z
Inspect the steering wheel switch harness for chafing, opens or
possible short to ground.
z Is the steering wheel switch harness OK? Yes
INSTALL a new horn
switch. REFER to
Switch
— Horn . TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new
steering wheel switch
harness. TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK HORN CIRCUIT 1 (DB)
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Horn Relay.
z Does the horn continue to sound? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 1 (DB) for short to battery. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to
B2 .
B2 CHECK HORN RELAY
z
Check the horn relay; refer to Wiring
Diagrams Cell 149.
z Is the horn relay OK? Yes
REINSTALL the horn relay. GO to
B3 .
No
INSTALL a new horn relay. TEST the system for
normal operation. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 6 (YE/LG)
z
Disconnect: Air Bag Sliding Contact
C218a .
z Does the horn continue to sound? Yes
GO to
B4 .
No
RECONNECT the air bag sliding contact. GO to
B5 .
B4 CHECK GEM INPUT
z
Disconnect: GEM C201e. Yes Klj . 4 ba
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Page 3321 of 4378

4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector
(DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the
diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
zcheck that the program card is correctly installed.
z check the connections to the vehicle.
z check the ignition switch position.
5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.
6. Carry out the Data Link Diagnostic Test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: zCKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418 -
00 .
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for GEM, go to Pinpoint Test A.
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for RCM, refer to Section 501 - 20B .
z SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the GEM.
7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are for the RCM, refer to Section 501 - 20B .
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Switch(es) z
Central junction box (CJB) fuses:
„28 (15A)
„ 32 (15A)
„ 39 (5A)
z Circuitry
GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action
B1340 Chime Input Request
Circuit Short to Ground GEM Go To Pinpoint Test C .
B1342 ECU Is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL
a new GEM. REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
B1353 Ignition Key-
In Circuit
Open GEM Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B1462 Safety Belt Switch
Circuit Failure GEM Go To Pinpoint Test F . Klj . 3 ba
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Page 3322 of 4378

Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with the
generic electronic module
(GEM) z
Central junction box
(CJB) fuses:
„39 (5A).
„ 32 (15A).
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM). z
Go To Pinpoint Test
A .
z The key- in-ignition chime does
not operate correctly z
Central junction box
(CJB) fuses:
„28 (15A).
„ 32 (15A).
z Central junction box
(CJB).
z Driver door ajar
switch.
z Key- in ignition
switch.
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
B .
z A chime does not operate
correctly— air bag z
Restraint control
module (RCM).
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
C .
z The door ajar chime does not
operate correctly z
Driver door ajar
switch.
z Passenger door ajar
switch.
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
D .
z The headlamp on reminder
chime does not operate
correctly z
Headlamp switch .
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Driver door ajar
switch.
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
E .
z The safety belt warning chime
does not operate correctly z
Circuitry.
z Safety belt switch.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
F .
z The belt minder feature does
not operate correctly z
Circuitry.
z Safety belt switch.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
F . Klj . 4 ba
202003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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