display FORD MUSTANG 2003 User Guide

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Odometer
Display Description
GAGE Activates gauge sweep of all gauges, then displays present gauge values. Also
carries out the checksum tests on ROM and EE. All segments
illuminated Illuminates all odometer segments.
bulb Illuminates all micro-controlled indicators and LEDs. Install a new indicator or LED as
necessary. r Returns to normal operation of all micro-
controlled indicators and LEDs and displays
hexadecimal value for ROM level (used when requesting assistance from the hotline). EE Displays hexadecimal value for EE level (used when requesting assistance from the
hotline). dt Displays hexadecimal coding of final manufacturing test date (used when requesting
assistance from the hotline). dtc Displays continuous DTCs in hexadecimal format. Pressing the SELECT/RESET
button will display any DTCs stored before proceeding to the next step. enG Displays the English speed in mph. Speedometer will indicate present speed within
tolerances. Display will show 0 if input is not received, if input received is invalid for one second or more, or if speed is 0. m Displays the metric speed data (km/h). Speedometer will indicate present speed
within tolerances. Display will show 0 if input is not received, if input received is invalid for one second or more, or if speed is 0. tAc Displays the tachometer data received from the PCM via the SCP network within
tolerances. Tachometer will indicate present rpm. Display will show 0 if input is not received, if input received is invalid for one second or more, or if engine rpm is 0. FUEL Displays the code (0-255) for the fuel sender input to the instrument cluster. The fuel
gauge will display a filtered fuel level value. This filter will keep the pointer from moving suddenly or erratically.
z255 = open send +/- 0
z 232 = full stop +/- 0
z 215 = full mark +/- 10
z 178 = 3/4 mark +/- 8
z 138 = 1/2 mark +/- 7
z 93 = 1/4 mark +/- 5
z 41 = E mark +/- 4
z 54=LOW FUEL (0- 59)
z 0-18=short (0- 20 max) OIL Displays the code (0-
250) for the oil pressure switch input to the instrument cluster.
Oil pressure gauge will indicate present oil pressure. Normal oil pressure (greater
than 6 psi) will display a value between 000 and 176. A low oil pressure or an
inoperative engine oil pressure switch (less than 6 psi) will display a value greater
than 176. dEGC Display of engine temperature in degrees C input from cylinder head temperature
sensor.
z 49 C = "C" mark
z 60 C = normal band start
z 120 C = normal band end
z -40 C = no SCP message for 5 seconds bAtt Displays the code (0-255) for the battery voltage input to the instrument cluster.
Battery voltage gauge will indicate present battery voltage. Klj . 6 ba
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To exit the instrument cluster self-
diagnostic mode, turn the ignition switch to the OFF position or press
and hold the SELECT/RESET button for three or more seconds and release. z
93- 102 = 6.9- 9.1 volts (low voltage)
z 115- 124 = 8.5- 10.7 volts (norm band start)
z 215- 225 = 15.8- 18 volts (norm band end)
z 230- 241 = 16.9- 19.1 volts (high voltage) rhEo Displays the present decimal rheostat dimming input, 0-
255 (used when requesting
assistance from the hotline). rhi
rhS rho Not used.
Cr Displays the present RUN/START sense input. Display will show -
h for high input with
the ignition switch in the START position and - L for low input with the ignition switch in
the RUN position. PA-
PE7 Not used.
GAGE Repeats test display cycle.
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Diagnostic
Tool
Displayed DTC Self-
Diagnostic
Mode Displayed DTC Description Source Action
B1202 9202 Fuel Sender
Open Circuit Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B1204 9204 Fuel Sender
Short to Ground Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B1317 9317 Battery Voltage
High Instrument
Cluster Section 414 - 00 .
B1318 9318 Battery Voltage
Low Instrument
Cluster Section 414 - 00 .
B1342 9342 ECU is Defective Instrument
Cluster INSTALL a new instrument
cluster; REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation. B1343 9343 Heated Backlight
Input Circuit Failure Instrument
Cluster Section 501 - 11 .
B1356 9356 Ignition Run
Circuit Open Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test A .
B1364 9364 Ignition Start
Circuit Open Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test A .
B2143 A143 Odometer NVM
Mmory Failure Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test J .
C1284 5284 Oil Pressure
Switch Failure Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test C .
P1197 1197 Mileage Switch
Circuit Failure Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test J . Klj . 7 ba
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Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
The SERVICE ENGINE
SOON indicator is
never/always on z
Circuitry.
z SERVICE
ENGINE
SOON
indicator bulb.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test S .
z The turn/hazard
indicator is never/always
on z
Circuitry.
z Turn/hazard
bulb(s).
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test T .
z The THEFT indicator is
never/always on z
Circuitry.
z THEFT
indicator LED.
z Instrument
cluster. z
REFER to Section 419 - 01 .
z The traction control
indicator is never/always
on z
Circuitry.
z Traction control
switch.
z Standard
corporate
protocol (SCP)
network.
z Powertrain
control module
(PCM).
z ABS module.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test U .
z The integrated circuit
display is
inoperative/erratic z
Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test V .
z The instrument cluster is
inoperative z
Central junction
box (CJB) fuse
(s):
„11
(15A).
„ 21 (5A).
„ 34
(20A).
z Circuitry.
z Instrument
cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test V .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take Klj . 13 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: INCORRECT FUEL GAUGE INDICATION A4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin
20, circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
A5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. A5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 1,
circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REFER to
Section 418 - 00 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take B1 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FUEL GAUGE
ACTIVE COMMAND CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector. NOTE: Fuel fills of less
than 9.5 liters (2.5 gallons) require at least 10 minutes to update
the fuel gauge indication.
z Key in ON position.
z Select the instrument cluster FUELLEVEL active command.
Trigger, monitor, and scroll FUELLEVEL at: 0% , 50%, and
100%.
z Does the fuel gauge display: below E at 0%, half at 50%, and
F at 100%? Yes
GO to
B2 .
No
GO to B8 .
B2 CHECK THE FUEL GAUGE OPERATION
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Fuel Pump Assembly C463.
z Connect one lead of the Instrument Gauge System Tester to the
fuel pump module C463 pin 5, circuit 29 (YE/WH), harness side
and the other lead of the Instrument Gauge System Tester to the Yes
GO to
B3 .
No
GO to B5 . Klj . 15 ba
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PINPOINT TEST C: INCORRECT OIL PRESSURE GAUGE
INDICATION z
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? normal operation.
No
The system is
operating correctly at
this time. Concern may
have been caused by
a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the
self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Instrument Cluster Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active command OIL GAUGE.
Scroll to 0%, 50%, and 100%.
z Did the gauge display L at 0%, the middle of the gauge at
50%, and H at 100%? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
GO to C3 .
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 31 (WH/RD) FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Disconnect: Oil Pressure Switch C103.
z Measure the resistances between the instrument cluster C220b
pin 16, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness side and the oil pressure
switch C103, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness side; and between the
instrument cluster C220b pin 16, circuit 31 (WH/RD), harness
side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument
cluster and the oil pressure switch, and greater than 10,000
ohms between the instrument cluster and ground? Yes
INSTALL a new oil
pressure switch. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors. Yes
INSTALL a new Klj . 18 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: INCORRECT TACHOMETER INDICATION
PINPOINT TEST G: INCORRECT BOOST GAUGE INDICATION—
COBRA ONLY REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE TACHOMETER
OPERATION z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on
the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster
Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active
command TCHOMETER. Scroll to 0%,
50%, and 100%.
z Did the tachometer display read 0 at
0%, half the tachometer display at
50%, and the full tachometer display
at 100%? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
F2 .
F2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the
concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK BOOST GAUGE
PRESSURE LINE z
Disconnect the boost gauge
pressure line from the intake
manifold.
z Apply 69 kPa (10 psi) to the boost
gauge pressure line.
z Does the boost gauge indicate
maximum boost pressure? Yes
CHECK for a plugged manifold fitting. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to
G2 .
G2 CHECK THE BOOST GAUGE
z
Disconnect the boost gauge
pressure line from the instrument
cluster.
z Apply 10 psi to the boost gauge.
z Does the boost gauge indicate
maximum boost pressure? Yes
INSTALL a new boost gauge pressure line. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Klj . 21 ba
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PINPOINT TEST J: THE ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE
PINPOINT TEST K: THE SAFETY BELT INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE
(CHIME IS OPERATIVE)/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY GO to
I2 .
I2 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify
the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK THE ODOMETER
DISPLAY z
Key in ON position.
z Is the odometer displaying all
dashes? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
J2 .
J2 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify
the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
IGNITION SWITCH STATUS CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Yes
GO to
K2 .
No
REFER to Section 211 - 05 . Klj . 23 ba
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z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PID.
z Monitor the GEM PIDs IGN_KEY, IGN_S, IGN_R, and
IGN_A, while inserting the ignition key and cycling the
ignition switch through all the positions.
z Did the PIDs agree with the ignition switch positions? K2 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
SAFETY BELT SWITCH STATUS z
Monitor GEM PID D_SBELT while buckling and unbuckling
the driver safety belt.
z Did the PID display IN with the safety belt buckled and
OUT with the safety belt unbuckled? Yes
GO to
K3 .
No
REFER to Section 413 - 09 .
K3 CHECK THE GEM FOR INTERNAL OPEN OR SHORT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Monitor the safety belt warning indicator when turning the
ignition from the OFF to the ON position.
z Key in ON position.
z Did the safety belt warning indicator illuminate for
approximately three seconds and turn off? Yes
GO to
K10 .
No
GO to K4 .
K4 DETERMINE IF SAFETY BELT INDICATOR CIRCUIT IS
SHORTED TO GROUND z
Buckle the driver safety belt.
z Is the safety belt indicator always on? Yes
GO to
K5 .
No
GO to K7 .
K5 CHECK IF THE GEM IS INTERNALLY GROUNDED
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Key in ON position.
z Observe the safety belt warning indicator.
z Is the safety belt warning indicator always on? Yes
GO to
K6 .
No
GO to K10 .
K6 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201e pin 26,
circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
K11 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. K7 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a. Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal Klj . 24 ba
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PINPOINT TEST L: INACCURATE SPEEDOMETER READING
PINPOINT TEST M: THE O/D OFF INDICATOR IS NEVER ON Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
K11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure
they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
L1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on
the diagnostic tool: Instument Cluster
Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active
command SPDOMETER. Scroll to 0%,
50%, and 100%.
z Did the speedometer display read 0 at
0%, half the speedometer display at
50%, and the full speedometer display
at 100%? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
L2 .
L2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the
concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Klj . 26 ba
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correctly
(CJB) fuses:
„6
(20A).
„ 27
(25A).
„ 32
(15A).
z Battery
junction box
(BJB) fuses:
„3
(40A).
„ 4
(40A).
„ 6
(40A).
z Circuitry.
z Audio unit.
z Ignition
switch.
z Audio unit display blank —
audio unit operates z
Audio unit. zREMOVE the audio
unit and SEND it to
an authorized Ford
audio system repair
facility. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
z Tape player only inoperative zAudio unit. zREMOVE the audio
unit and SEND it to
an authorized Ford
audio system repair
facility. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
z Poor reception zAntenna
connections.
z Antenna
cable.
z Noise
suppression
equipment.
z Audio unit.
z Generator.
z Ignition
system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
z Poor reception — FM only zFM signal out
of range. z
INFORM customer
of methods for
obtaining best
reception.
z Continuous SEEK/SCAN in
AM/FM z
Antenna.
z Antenna
connections.
z Audio unit. z
Go To Pinpoint Test C .
z No sound from one or more of
the speakers — not all speakers z
Speaker(s).
z Circuitry.
z Audio unit.
z Subwoofer
amplifier. z
Go To Pinpoint Test D .
z No sound from all of the zAudio unit. zGo To Pinpoint Test Klj . 2 ba
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