headlamp FORD MUSTANG 2003 User Guide

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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Instrument Cluster
Removal and Installation
All vehicles
1. CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to electrical charges. If exposed to
these charges, damage may result.
Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to Section 414 - 01 .
2. Remove the headlamp switch knob. zPull out the headlamp switch knob and insert a thin tool in the slot to release the knob
from the shaft.
3. Remove the screws and remove the instrument cluster finish panel. 4. Remove the screws and pull the instrument cluster forward to expose the electrical connector. SECTION 413-
01: Instrument Cluster 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Gauges And Warning Devices
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
59 , Generic Electronic Module for schematic and connector
information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 , Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 66 , Warning Chime for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
Key- In-Ignition Warning Chime
The key- in-ignition warning chime activates when the generic electronic module (GEM) detects the
ignition switch circuits are in the OFF or ACC states and when the GEM detects the driver door is ajar
from the driver door ajar circuits. Refer to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output,
duration time, and priority ratings.
Airbag Warning Chime
The airbag warning chime activates when the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are in the RUN
state and when the GEM detects a chime is requested from the airbag system circuit. Refer to the
Chime Duration Table for audible output, duration time, and priority ratings.
Door Ajar Warning Chime
The door ajar warning chime activates when the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are in the
RUN state and when the GEM detects the driver or passenger door is ajar from the driver and
passenger door ajar circuits. Refer to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output,
duration time, and priority ratings.
Headlamps Left on Warning Chime
The headlamps left on warning chime activates when the GEM detects the ignition switch circuits are
in the KEYOUT state, when the GEM detects the driver door is ajar from the driver door ajar circuit, SECTION 413-
09: Warning Devices 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F048, or equivalent
diagnostic tool Klj . 1 ba
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and when the GEM detects the headlamps or parklamps are on from the exterior lamp circuits. Refer
to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output, duration time, and priority ratings.
Safety Belt Warning Chime
The safety belt warning chime and safety belt warning lamp activate when the GEM detects the
ignition switch circuits are in the RUN or START state and when the GEM detects the safety belt is
unbuckled from the safety belt circuit. The safety belt warning lamp indicator will prove out for three
seconds whenever the GEM detects that the ignition circuits make a transition to RUN from OFF, ACC,
or KEYOUT state. Refer to the Chime Duration Table in this section for audible output, duration time,
and priority ratings.
Belt Minder
NOTE:
Belt minder is a configurable item. If configuring using a diagnostic tool, refer to Section 418 -
01 . To configure without using a diagnostic tool, refer to
Belt Minder Deactivating/Activating in this
section.
The belt minder feature supplements the current safety belt warning function. The belt minder feature
is enabled after the current safety belt warning is complete. If the driver safety belt is not buckled
approximately five seconds after the safety belt warning light has turned off, the belt minder reminds
the driver that their safety belt is unbuckled by intermittently sound a chime and illuminating the safety
belt warning lamp in the instrument cluster. While activated, the belt minder alternates the chime and
indicator from on for six seconds to off for 30 seconds.
The belt minder reminder stops when:
zthe drive seat belt is buckled.
z the ignition is turned to OFF or ACC.
z five minutes have elapsed since belt minder has started.
Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Upon installation of a new GEM, the module must be reconfigured. For additional information,
refer to Section 418 - 01 .
1. The warning lamps are a GEM controlled system; refer to Section 419 - 10 .
2. Verify the customer concern by operating the system in question.
3. Visually inspect for the following obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
Chime Duration Table Feature Audible Output Duration Priority
Safety belt Chime, 60/minute 740 Hz 6.0 seconds 1
Key-
in-ignition Chime, 120/minute 740 Hz Continuous 2
Headlamps left on Chime, 240/minute 740 Hz Continuous 3
Airbag Single tone, 1,000 Hz Continuous 4
Door ajar Single tone, 1,000 Hz 1.0 second 7 Klj . 2 ba
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Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with the
generic electronic module
(GEM) z
Central junction box
(CJB) fuses:
„39 (5A).
„ 32 (15A).
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM). z
Go To Pinpoint Test
A .
z The key- in-ignition chime does
not operate correctly z
Central junction box
(CJB) fuses:
„28 (15A).
„ 32 (15A).
z Central junction box
(CJB).
z Driver door ajar
switch.
z Key- in ignition
switch.
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
B .
z A chime does not operate
correctly— air bag z
Restraint control
module (RCM).
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
C .
z The door ajar chime does not
operate correctly z
Driver door ajar
switch.
z Passenger door ajar
switch.
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
D .
z The headlamp on reminder
chime does not operate
correctly z
Headlamp switch .
z Circuitry.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Driver door ajar
switch.
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
E .
z The safety belt warning chime
does not operate correctly z
Circuitry.
z Safety belt switch.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
F .
z The belt minder feature does
not operate correctly z
Circuitry.
z Safety belt switch.
z Generic electronic
module (GEM).
z Ignition switch. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
F . Klj . 4 ba
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PINPOINT TEST E: THE HEADLAMP ON REMINDER CHIME DOES
NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? D16 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN BETWEEN
PASSENGER DOOR AJAR SWITCH AND GROUND z
Measure the resistance between passenger door ajar switch
C602 pin 1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new passenger
door ajar switch. REFER to
Section 501
- 14A . REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. D17 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION
z
Check:
zfor corrosion
z for pushed- out pins
z connector seated correctly
z Connect any disconnected connectors.
z Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the GEM self-
test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMP
SWITCH z
Cycle the headlamp switch through all positions to verify
correct operation of exterior lighting circuits.
z Do all exterior lamps operate correctly? Yes
GO to
E2 .
No
REFER to Section 417 - 01 . Klj . 15 ba
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E2 CHECK IGNITION STATES
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and
IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF,
ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
z Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch
states? Yes
GO to
E3 .
No
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
E3 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION
z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM Active Command.
z Trigger the GEM active command CHIME ON and OFF.
z Does the chime operate correctly? Yes
GO to
E4 .
No
GO to E9 .
E4 CHECK GEM INPUT FROM DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT
z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW while opening and closing
the driver door.
z Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED
and AJAR correctly? Yes
GO to
E5 .
No
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
E5 MONITOR EXTERIOR LAMP INPUT FOR CORRECT
STATE z
Key in OFF position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW, while triggering the
headlamp switch ON and OFF.
z Do the GEM PID PARK_SW values indicate ON and
OFF correctly? Yes
GO to
E9 .
No
GO to E6 .
E6 CHECK EXTERIOR LAMP INPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER — GEM PID PARK_SW z
Key in OFF position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW, while opening and
closing the driver door.
z Does the GEM PID PARK_SW value always indicate
ON? Yes
GO to
E8 .
No
GO to E7 .
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201c pin 7, circuit
14 (BN), harness side and headlamp switch C205 pin R,
circuit 14 (BN), harness side. Yes
GO to
E9 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. Klj . 16 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME DOES NOT
OPERATE CORRECTLY z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? E8 TEST CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Set the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Measure the
voltage between GEM C201c pin 7, circuit 14 (BN),
harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to E9 .
E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION
z
Check:
zfor corrosion
z for pushed- out pins
z connector seated correctly
z Connect any disconnected connectors.
z Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the GEM self- test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
NOTE:
Verify the belt minder is activated before
diagnosing.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID. Yes
GO to
F2 .
No
Go To Pinpoint Test B . Klj . 17 ba
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GENERAL PROCEDURES
Belt Minder Deactivating/Activating
Preparation
1. Before deactivating/activating the belt minder, set the parking brake.
2. Place the gearshift in P (Park) (automatic transmission) or the neutral position (manual transmission).
3. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
4. Close all the vehicle doors.
5. Unbuckle the driver safety belt.
6. Place the parklamps/headlamps switch in the OFF position. (If the vehicle is equipped with Autolamps, this will not affect the procedure.)
Deactivating/Activating 1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. (Do not start the engine.)
2. Wait until the safety belt warning lamp turns off. (approximately one to two minutes)
3. NOTE: Steps 3 through 5 must be completed within 60 seconds or the procedure must be
repeated.
Buckle then unbuckle the safety belt three times, ending with the safety belt unbuckled. This
portion of the procedure can be done before or during belt minder warning activation.
4. Turn the parklamps/headlamps on then off.
5. Buckle then unbuckle the safety belt three times ending with the safety belt unbuckled. After this step the safety belt warning lamp will be illuminated for three seconds.
6. Within seven seconds of the safety belt warning lamp turning off, buckle then unbuckle the safety belt. This will enable the belt minder if disabled or disable the belt minder if enabled.
7. The following sequence of events confirm the belt minder is enabled: zflashing of the safety belt warning belt lamp four times per second for three seconds
z three seconds with the safety belt lamp off
z flashing the safety belt lamp four times per second for three seconds again
8. The safety belt lamp flashing four times per second for three seconds provides confirmation that the belt minder is disabled. 9. After confirmation, the deactivation/activation procedure is complete. SECTION 413-
09: Warning Devices 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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PINPOINT TEST H: RADIO INTERFERENCE
Component Tests
Battery—Load Test
1. With the engine running, turn the A/C on, the blower motor on high speed and the headlamps on high beam.
2. Increase the engine speed to approximately 2,000 rpm. The voltage should increase a minimum of 0.5 volt above the base voltage.
zIf the voltage does not increase as specified, carry out the Generator On- Vehicle Tests.
For additional information, refer to Generator On- Vehicle Tests in this section.
z If the voltage increases as specified, the charging system is operating normally. NOISE
z
Disconnect: Generator C102c (4.6L 4V) or
C102a (3.8L or 4.6L 2V).
z Key in START position.
z With the engine running, turn the headlights
on, rear defroster on, and the blower motor to
the HI position.
z Is the noise still present? Yes
GO to
G4 .
No
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
Section 414 - 02 . TEST the system for
normal operation. G4 CHECK GENERATOR FOR MECHANICAL
NOISE z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect: Generator C102c (4.6L 4V) or C102a
(3.8L or 4.6L 2V).
z Key in START position.
z Turn all accessories off. With the engine
running, use a stethoscope or equivalent
listening device to probe the generator for
unusual mechanical noise.
z Is the generator the noise source? Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
Section 414
- 02 . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REFER to Section 303 - 00 to diagnose
the source of engine noise. Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 VERIFY GENERATOR IS SOURCE OF
RADIO INTERFERENCE z
Key in START position.
z With the engine running, tune the radio to
a station where the interference is present.
z Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Generator C102c (4.6L 4V) or
C102a (3.8L or 4.6L 2V).
z Key in START position.
z With the engine running, note any radio
interference.
z Is the interference present with the
generator disconnected? Yes
REFER to
Section 415 - 00 for diagnosis and
testing of the in- vehicle entertainment
system.
No
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
Section 414 - 02 . TEST the system for normal
operation. Klj . 10 ba
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4. With the engine running, turn the A/C on, the blower motor on high speed and the headlamps
on high beam.
5. Increase the engine speed to approximately 2,000 rpm. The voltage should increase a minimum of 0.5 volt above the base voltage.
zIf the voltage does not increase as specified, carry out the Generator On- Vehicle Tests—
No Load Test. For additional information, refer to Generator On- Vehicle Tests in this
section.
z If the voltage increases as specified, the charging system is operating normally.
6. With the engine running at 2,000 rpm, adjust the tester load bank to determine the output of the generator. Generator output should be at least 58 amps.
Generator On- Vehicle Tests— No Load Test
1. Switch the battery tester to the voltmeter function.
2. Connect the voltmeter positive lead to the generator B+ output terminal, circuit 38 (BK/OG) and the negative lead to ground.
3. Turn all electrical accessories off.
4. With the engine running at 2,000 rpm, check the generator output voltage. The voltage should be between 13.0 and 15.0 volts. If not, refer to the Symptom Chart. Klj . 13 ba
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