pinpoint test b FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3329 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST D: THE DOOR AJAR CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE
CORRECTLY z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? C8 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION
z
Check:
zfor corrosion
z for pushed- out pins
z connector seated correctly
z Connect any disconnected connectors.
z Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the GEM self- test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and
IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF,
ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
z Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch states? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
D2 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION
z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM Active Command.
z Trigger the GEM active command CHIME ON and OFF.
z Does the chime operate correctly? Yes
GO to
D3 .
No
GO to D17 .
D3 CHECK GEM INPUT —
DRIVER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW while opening and closing
the driver door.
z Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED and
AJAR correctly? Yes
GO to
D4 .
No
GO to D5 .
D4 CHECK GEM INPUT —
PASSENGER DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT Klj . 11 ba
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PINPOINT TEST E: THE HEADLAMP ON REMINDER CHIME DOES
NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? D16 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN BETWEEN
PASSENGER DOOR AJAR SWITCH AND GROUND z
Measure the resistance between passenger door ajar switch
C602 pin 1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new passenger
door ajar switch. REFER to
Section 501
- 14A . REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. D17 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION
z
Check:
zfor corrosion
z for pushed- out pins
z connector seated correctly
z Connect any disconnected connectors.
z Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the GEM self-
test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMP
SWITCH z
Cycle the headlamp switch through all positions to verify
correct operation of exterior lighting circuits.
z Do all exterior lamps operate correctly? Yes
GO to
E2 .
No
REFER to Section 417 - 01 . Klj . 15 ba
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E2 CHECK IGNITION STATES
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and
IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF,
ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
z Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch
states? Yes
GO to
E3 .
No
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
E3 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION
z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM Active Command.
z Trigger the GEM active command CHIME ON and OFF.
z Does the chime operate correctly? Yes
GO to
E4 .
No
GO to E9 .
E4 CHECK GEM INPUT FROM DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT
z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW while opening and closing
the driver door.
z Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED
and AJAR correctly? Yes
GO to
E5 .
No
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
E5 MONITOR EXTERIOR LAMP INPUT FOR CORRECT
STATE z
Key in OFF position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW, while triggering the
headlamp switch ON and OFF.
z Do the GEM PID PARK_SW values indicate ON and
OFF correctly? Yes
GO to
E9 .
No
GO to E6 .
E6 CHECK EXTERIOR LAMP INPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER — GEM PID PARK_SW z
Key in OFF position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID PARK_SW, while opening and
closing the driver door.
z Does the GEM PID PARK_SW value always indicate
ON? Yes
GO to
E8 .
No
GO to E7 .
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201c pin 7, circuit
14 (BN), harness side and headlamp switch C205 pin R,
circuit 14 (BN), harness side. Yes
GO to
E9 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. Klj . 16 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME DOES NOT
OPERATE CORRECTLY z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? E8 TEST CIRCUIT 14 (BN) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Set the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Measure the
voltage between GEM C201c pin 7, circuit 14 (BN),
harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to E9 .
E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION
z
Check:
zfor corrosion
z for pushed- out pins
z connector seated correctly
z Connect any disconnected connectors.
z Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the GEM self- test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
NOTE:
Verify the belt minder is activated before
diagnosing.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID. Yes
GO to
F2 .
No
Go To Pinpoint Test B . Klj . 17 ba
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Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: Do not make jumper connections except as directed. Incorrect connections
may damage the voltage regulator test terminals, fuses, or fuse links.
CAUTION: Do not allow any metal object to come in contact with the generator housing
and internal diode cooling fins.
NOTE: All voltage measurements are referenced to the negative (- ) battery post unless otherwise
specified. PINPOINT TEST A: BATTERY IS DISCHARGED OR VOLTAGE IS Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources Action
z Battery is discharged or voltage is
low z
Circuitry.
z High key- off current
drain(s).
z Battery.
z Generator. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test A .
z The charging system warning
indicator is on with the engine
running (the system voltage does
not increase) z
Circuitry.
z Voltage regulator.
z Generator. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test B .
z The system overcharges (the
battery voltage is greater than 15.5
volts) z
Circuitry.
z Voltage regulator.
z Generator. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test C .
z The charging system warning
indicator is on with the engine
running and the battery increases
voltage z
Circuitry.
z Instrument cluster.
z Voltage regulator.
z Generator. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test D .
z The charging system warning
indicator is off with the ignition
switch in the RUN position and the
engine off z
Bulb.
z Circuitry.
z Instrument cluster.
z Voltage regulator.
z Generator. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test E .
z The charging system warning
indicator flickers or is intermittent z
Central junction box
(CJB) fuse 5 (15A).
z Generator
connector
unplugged (C102a).
z Circuitry.
z Generator. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test F .
z The generator is noisy zBolts or brackets.
z Drive belt.
z Generator or pulley. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test G .
z Radio interference zGenerator.
z Circuitry.
z In-vehicle
entertainment
system. z
Go To Pinpoint
Test F . Klj . 4 ba
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Page 3352 of 4378

LOW
PINPOINT TEST B: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR
IS ON WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING (THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
DOES NOT INCREASE)
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
z
Carry out the Battery— Condition Test to determine if
the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use.
Refer to Section 414 - 01 .
z Is the battery OK? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
INSTALL a new battery. REFER
to Section 414 - 01 . TEST the
system for normal operation. A2 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT
z
Carry out the On- Vehicle Generator Load/No Load
Test. Refer to Component Tests in this section.
z Is the generator OK? Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
A3 CHECK FOR CURRENT DRAINS
z
Carry out the Battery— Drain Test. Refer to
Component Tests in this section.
z Are there any excessive current drains? Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to
A4 .
A4 CHECK FOR CURRENT DRAINS WHICH SHUT OFF
WHEN THE BATTERY IS DISCONNECTED z
Carry out the Battery— Electronic Drains Which Shut
Off When the Battery Cable is Disconnected Test.
Refer to Component Tests in this section.
z Are there any current drains which shut off when
the battery is disconnected? Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take B1 CHECK GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT 38 (BK/OG)
z
Disconnect: Generator B+ C102b.
z Measure the voltage between the generator C102b, circuit 38
(BK/OG), component side and ground. Yes
GO to
B2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 5 ba
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Page 3354 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST C: THE SYSTEM OVERCHARGES (THE BATTERY
VOLTAGE IS GREATER THAN 15.5 VOLTS)
PINPOINT TEST D: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR
IS ON WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND THE BATTERY z
Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? REPAIR high
resistance in the B+
circuit 38 (BK/OG).
TEST the system for
normal operation.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DROP IN A CIRCUIT 36 (YE/WH)
z
Disconnect: Generator C102c (4.6L 4V) or C102a (3.8L or 4.6L
2V).
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage drop between the generator C102c (4.6L
4V) or C102a (3.8L or 4.6L 2V) pin 3, circuit 36 (YE/WH),
harness side and positive battery terminal.
z Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
REPAIR the high
resistance in A circuit 36
(YE/WH). TEST the
system for normal
operation. C2 CHECK GENERATOR AND BATTERY GROUND
CONNECTIONS z
Key in OFF position.
z Check the ground connections between the voltage regulator
and the generator and the engine, and the battery and the
engine.
z Are all ground connections clean and tight? Yes
INSTALL a new
generator. REFER to
Section 414
- 02 . TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR ground
connections as
necessary. TEST the
system for normal
operation. Klj . 7 ba
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Page 3355 of 4378

INCREASES VOLTAGE
PINPOINT TEST E: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR
IS OFF WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH IN THE RUN POSITION AND
THE ENGINE OFF
PINPOINT TEST F: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR
LAMP FLICKERS OR IS INTERMITTENT
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK I CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND z
Disconnect: Generator C102c (4.6L 4V) or
C102a (3.8L or 4.6L 2V).
z Key in ON position.
z With the ignition switch in the RUN position,
check the charging system warning
indicator.
z Is the charging system warning indicator
illuminated? Yes
REPAIR circuit 904 (LG/RD) for a short to
ground. TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
Section 414
- 02 . TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take E1 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR
LAMP z
Disconnect: Generator C102c (4.6L 4V) or C102a (3.8L or 4.6L
2V).
z With the engine off, connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between
the generator C102c (4.6L 4V) or C102a (3.8L or 4.6L 2V) pin 1,
circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
z Key in ON position.
z Is the charging system warning indicator lamp illuminated? Yes
INSTALL a new
generator. REFER to
Section 414
- 02 . TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
REFER to Section 413 - 01 for diagnosis
and testing of the
instrument cluster. Test Step Result / Action to
Take F1 CHECK FOR LOOSE CONNECTIONS
z
Check all generator, battery, and power distribution connections
for looseness, corrosion, loose or bent terminals, or loose eyelets.
z Are all connections clean and tight? Yes
GO to
F2 .
No Klj . 8 ba
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PINPOINT TEST G: THE GENERATOR IS NOISY REPAIR as
necessary. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
F2 CHECK FUSE
z
Key in START position.
z With the engine running, check battery junction box (BJB) fuse 20
(20A) in circuit 36 (YE/WH) for looseness by wiggling the fuse and
noting the charging system warning indicator lamp operation.
z Does the charging system warning indicator lamp flicker? Yes
REPAIR loose fuse
connections as
necessary. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
GO to
F3 .
F3 CHECK A CIRCUIT 36 (YE/WH) CONNECTIONS
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect a fused jumper wire between the generator C102c, (4.6L
4V) or C102a (3.8L or 4.6L 2V) pin 3, circuit 36 (YE/WH), harness
side and the positive battery terminal.
z Key in START position.
z With the engine running, note the charging system warning
indicator operation.
z Does the charging system warning indicator lamp flicker? Yes
REFER to
Section 414 - 02 . TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR loose
connection(s) in
circuits. TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE NOISE
z
Check the accessory drive belt for damage and
correct installation. Check the accessory
mounting brackets and generator pulley for
looseness or misalignment.
z Is the accessory drive OK? Yes
GO to
G2 .
No
REPAIR as necessary. REFER to
Section 303 - 05 for diagnosis and testing
of the accessory drive system. TEST the
system for normal operation. G2 CHECK GENERATOR MOUNTING
z
Check the generator mounting for loose bolts
or misalignment.
z Is the generator mounted correctly? Yes
GO to
G3 .
No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system
for normal operation. G3 CHECK GENERATOR FOR ELECTRICAL Klj . 9 ba
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PINPOINT TEST H: RADIO INTERFERENCE
Component Tests
Battery—Load Test
1. With the engine running, turn the A/C on, the blower motor on high speed and the headlamps on high beam.
2. Increase the engine speed to approximately 2,000 rpm. The voltage should increase a minimum of 0.5 volt above the base voltage.
zIf the voltage does not increase as specified, carry out the Generator On- Vehicle Tests.
For additional information, refer to Generator On- Vehicle Tests in this section.
z If the voltage increases as specified, the charging system is operating normally. NOISE
z
Disconnect: Generator C102c (4.6L 4V) or
C102a (3.8L or 4.6L 2V).
z Key in START position.
z With the engine running, turn the headlights
on, rear defroster on, and the blower motor to
the HI position.
z Is the noise still present? Yes
GO to
G4 .
No
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
Section 414 - 02 . TEST the system for
normal operation. G4 CHECK GENERATOR FOR MECHANICAL
NOISE z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect: Generator C102c (4.6L 4V) or C102a
(3.8L or 4.6L 2V).
z Key in START position.
z Turn all accessories off. With the engine
running, use a stethoscope or equivalent
listening device to probe the generator for
unusual mechanical noise.
z Is the generator the noise source? Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
Section 414
- 02 . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REFER to Section 303 - 00 to diagnose
the source of engine noise. Test Step Result / Action to Take
H1 VERIFY GENERATOR IS SOURCE OF
RADIO INTERFERENCE z
Key in START position.
z With the engine running, tune the radio to
a station where the interference is present.
z Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Generator C102c (4.6L 4V) or
C102a (3.8L or 4.6L 2V).
z Key in START position.
z With the engine running, note any radio
interference.
z Is the interference present with the
generator disconnected? Yes
REFER to
Section 415 - 00 for diagnosis and
testing of the in- vehicle entertainment
system.
No
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to
Section 414 - 02 . TEST the system for normal
operation. Klj . 10 ba
142003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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