pinpoint FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

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PINPOINT TEST B: THE COURTESY LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR SHORT TO POWER
z
Measure the voltage between GEM C201b pin 2, circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is any voltage present? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
REFER to
Section 418 - 00 .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
z
Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R
while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN,
START and key out positions.
z Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch
positions? Yes
GO to
B2 .
No
For key- in-ignition
concerns, REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
B2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR INPUT TO THE GEM
z
Monitor the GEM PID D_DOOR, and P_DOOR, while
opening and closing the driver and passenger doors.
z Do the GEM PIDS D_DOOR and P_DOOR agree with the
driver and passenger door positions? Yes
GO to
B3 .
No
REFER to Section 413 -
09 .
B3 CHECK THE DOME LAMP SWITCH STATUS INPUT TO THE
GEM — MONITOR THE GEM PID DOMESW z
Monitor the GEM PID DOMESW, while activating, and
deactivating the dome lamp switch.
z Does the GEM PID DOMESW agree with the dome lamp
switch position? Yes
GO to
B4 .
No
GO to B13 .
B4 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AJAR INPUT
TO THE GEM — MONITOR THE GEM PID DECKLID Klj . 7 ba
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PINPOINT TEST C: THE DEMAND LIGHTING IS INOPERATIVE z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CLEAR the DTCs.
B21 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between luggage compartment lid
switch C430 Pin 1, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and
ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new luggage
compartment solenoid.
For additional information,
REFER to
Section 501 -
14A . REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK GEM SUPPLIED POWER TO THE DEMAND LAMPS
z
Turn on both map lamps by depressing the map lamp
switches.
z Turn on both vanity mirror lamps.
z Open the luggage compartment lid.
z Do any of the lamps illuminate? Yes
GO to
C8 .
No
GO to C2 .
C2 CHECK IGNITION STATES
z
Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R
while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN,
START and key out positions.
z Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch
positions? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
For key- in-ignition
concerns, REFER to
Section 413 - 09 .
C3 CHECK DRIVER AND PASSENGER DOOR AJAR INPUTS TO
THE GEM z
Monitor the GEM PIDs D_DOOR and P_DOOR, while
opening and closing the driver and passenger doors.
z Did the GEM PIDs D_DOOR and P_DOOR agree with the
driver and passenger door positions? Yes
GO to
C4 .
No
REFER to Section 413 -
09 . Klj . 12 ba
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C4 CHECK INTERIOR LAMP SWITCH INPUT TO THE GEM —
MONITOR GEM PID DOMESW z
Monitor the GEM PID DOMESW, while moving the interior
lamp switch from the OFF to the ON position.
z Does the GEM PID DOMESW values agree with the
interior lamp switch positions? Yes
GO to
C5 .
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
C5 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AJAR INPUT
TO THE GEM — MONITOR THE GEM PID DECKLID z
Monitor the GEM PID DECKLID, while opening, and closing,
the luggage compartment lid.
z Does the GEM PID DECKLID agree with the luggage
compartment lid position? Yes
GO to
C6 .
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG/OG) FOR OPEN
z
Turn on both map lamps using the switches in the rear view
mirror.
z Turn on both vanity mirror lamps.
z Open the luggage compartment lid.
z Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Connect a fused jumper (20A) between GEM C201c Pin 4,
Circuit 705 (LG/OG), harness side and battery positive
terminal.
z Do the demand lamps illuminate? Yes
GO to
C7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1006 (DG/WH) FOR OPEN
NOTE:
Verify battery voltage at CJB Fuse 7 (20A) before
carrying out this test.
z Disconnect: GEM C201a.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201a Pin 1, Circuit 1006
(DG/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. For
additional information,
REFER to
Section 419 -
10 . REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. C8 CHECK CIRCUIT 705 (LG/OG) FOR VOLTAGE AT
INOPERATIVE DEMAND LAMP z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect inoperative demand lamp, dome/map C929 Yes
GO to
C9 . Klj . 13 ba
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PINPOINT TEST D: THE ILLUMINATED ENTRY IS INOPERATIVE
WHEN USING THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER (coupe), map C907 (convertible), right hand vanity C906, left
hand vanity C978, or luggage compartment C4111.
z Measure the voltage between inoperative demand lamp,
Circuit 705 (LG/OG), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT the
self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs. C9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN AT INOPERATIVE
DEMAND LAMP z
Measure the resistance between inoperative demand lamp
Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new demand
lamp assembly. REPEAT
the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER
INPUT TO THE GEM z
Remove the ignition key from the ignition.
z Depress the lock and then the unlock
buttons on the remote transmitter.
z Do the doors lock when the lock button
is depressed and unlock when the
unlock button is depressed? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
REFER to Section 501 - 14B .
D2 CHECK OPERATION OF ILLUMINATED
ENTRY WITHOUT REMOTE TRANSMITTER z
Open the driver door.
z Do the courtesy lamps illuminate? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. For additional
information, REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
REPEAT the self- test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B . Klj . 14 ba
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Page 3507 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST E: THE BATTERY SAVER DOES NOT DEACTIVATE
AFTER TIMEOUT
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE GEM CONTROL OF THE BATTERY SAVER
FUNCTION — TRIGGER THE GEM ACTIVE COMMAND BATT
SAVR ON z
Trigger the GEM active command BATT SAVR ON and then
OFF.
z Do the courtesy lamps illuminate and turn off when the
GEM active command BATT SAVR is triggered ON and
OFF? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
For additional
information, REFER to
Section 419
- 10 .
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to E2 .
E2 CHECK CIRCUITS 1034 (BK/WH), AND 705 (LG/OG), FOR
SHORT TO BATTERY z
Disconnect: GEM C201c.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C292 Pin 3, Circuit 1034
(BK/WH), harness side and ground; and between GEM C292
Pin 4, Circuit 705 (LG/OG), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT the
self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
INSTALL a new GEM.
For additional
information, REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. Klj . 15 ba
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Page 3514 of 4378

next step. For additional information, refer to
Section 417 - 01 .
4. Verify the parking brake control is fully released.
5. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
6. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS ARE
INOPERATIVE Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The daytime running lamps are
inoperative z
BJB Maxi- Fuse
FOG+DRL (20A).
z Circuitry.
z Parking brake
signal switch and
bracket.
z DRL module. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test A .
z The daytime running lamps are
on with the parking brake set z
Circuitry.
z Parking brake
signal switch and
bracket.
z DRL module. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
z The daytime running lamps are
on with the ignition switch off z
Circuitry.
z Ignition switch.
z DRL module. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test C .
z The low beam headlamps are on
at full intensity in DRL mode z
Circuitry.
z Headlamp switch.
z DRL module. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test D .
z The low beam headlamps are on
at reduced intensity with the
headlamp switch on z
Circuitry.
z Headlamp switch. z
REFER to
Section 417 -
01 .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL
CIRCUIT TO THE DRL MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND NOTE:
Verify the parking brake control is fully released
for this step.
z Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: DRL Module C1030.
z Measure the resistance between DRL module C1030 Pin
6, Circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
GO to A2 . Klj . 2 ba
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Page 3516 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST B: THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS ARE ON WITH
THE PARKING BRAKE SET z
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A5 CHECK THE DRL MODULE GROUND —
CIRCUIT 1205
(BK) z
Measure the resistance between DRL module C1030 Pin
4, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
A6 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation. A6 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM DISABLE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO BATTERY — CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK) z
Measure the voltage between DRL module C1030 Pin 5,
Circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.
z Is voltage indicated? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new DRL module.
REFER to
Module — Daytime
Running Lamps (DRL) . TEST
the system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Parking Brake Switch C306.
z Connect a 10A fused jumper wire between parking brake
switch C306, Circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
z Key in ON position. Yes
INSTALL a new parking
brake signal switch and
bracket. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
GO to
B2 . Klj . 4 ba
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Page 3517 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST C: THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS ARE ON WITH
THE IGNITION SWITCH OFF z
Do the DRL turn off? B2 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: DRL Module C1030.
z Measure the resistance between parking brake switch C306,
Circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side and DRL module C1030 Pin
6, Circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new DRL
module. REFER to
Module
— Daytime
Running Lamps (DRL) .
TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT TO THE DRL
MODULE FOR VOLTAGE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: DRL Module C1030.
z Measure the voltage between DRL module C1030 Pin 3,
Circuit 298 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
z Is voltage indicated? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
INSTALL a new DRL module.
REFER to Module — Daytime
Running Lamps (DRL) . TEST
the system for normal
operation. C2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
z
Check the ignition switch; refer to the Wiring Diagrams
Cell 149.
z Is the ignition switch OK? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 298 (VT/OG)
for short to battery. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch.
REFER to
Section 211 - 05 .
TEST the system for normal
operation. Klj . 5 ba
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PINPOINT TEST D: THE LOW BEAM HEADLAMPS ARE ON AT FULL
INTENSITY IN DRL MODE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM
HEADLAMPS INPUT z
Disconnect: DRL Module
C1030.
z Are the low beam
headlamps still on at full
intensity? Yes
REFER to
Section 417 - 01 .
No
INSTALL a new DRL module. REFER to Module —
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) . TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 6 ba
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Page 3525 of 4378

The generic electronic module (GEM) is on the ISO 9141 network. The GEM module controls a variety
of systems including one touch down windows, wipers, perimeter anti-
theft, and warning chimes. For
additional information, refer to Section 419 - 10 .
The anti- lock brake control module communicates over the ISO 9141 communication network when
not equipped with traction control and communicates over the SCP communication network when it is
equipped with the traction control option. The anti- lock brake control module controls the brake
pressure to the four wheels to keep the vehicle under control while braking. For additional information
on anti- lock brake control module without traction control, refer to Section 206 - 09A . For additional
information on anti- lock brake control module with traction control, refer to Section 206 - 09B .
The instrument cluster is on the SCP communication network. The instrument cluster displays driver
information. The instrument cluster incorporates the PATS control module functions. For additional
information on the PATS system, refer to Section 419 - 01 . For additional information on the instrument
cluster, refer to Section 413 - 01 .
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.
3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from diagnostic
tool menu. If diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
zcheck that the program card is correctly installed.
z check that the correct version of the program card is installed.
z check the connections to the vehicle.
z check the ignition switch position.
If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, go to Pinpoint Test H. 4. Go to Pinpoint Test PC.
System Precheck Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
z
Central junction box (CJB) Fuse 31 (5A)
z Damaged wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connections
z Anti- lock brake control module without traction control (optional)
z Anti- lock brake control module with traction control (optional)
z Generic electronic module (GEM)
z Restraint control module (RCM)
z Powertrain control module (PCM)
z Instrument cluster Klj . 2 ba
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