wiring FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3877 of 4378

relay Pin 5, Circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground; and
between BJB wiper ON/OFF relay Pin 2, Circuit 65 (DG),
harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? REPAIR circuit(s) in question.
REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B11 ISOLATE PROBLEM BETWEEN GEM AND BJB
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect a fused jumper wire (30A) between wiper
ON/OFF relay Pin 3 and Pin 5, harness side.
z Key in ON position.
z Did the wiper motor activate? Yes
GO to
B12 .
No
GO to B22 .
B12 CARRY OUT THE WIPER ON/OFF RELAY COMPONENT
TEST z
Check the wiper ON and OFF relay; refer to Wiring
Diagrams, Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the ON/OFF wiper relay OK? Yes
GO to
B13 .
No
INSTALL a new wiper
ON/OFF relay. REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the DTCs. B13 CHECK CIRCUIT 646 (YE/WH) FOR SHORT TO
BATTERY BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Disconnect: Wiper On/Off Relay.
z Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201d 3 Pin 12,
Circuit 646 (YE/WH), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR Circuit 646
(YE/WH). REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to
B14 . Klj . 10 ba
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z
Connect a fused jumper wire (30A) between wiper
HIGH/LOW relay Pin 30, Circuit 61 (YE/RD), harness side
and Pin 87, Circuit 58 (WH), harness side.
z Did the wiper motor speed increase with the jumper
installed and slow down with the jumper removed? GO to
B18 .
No
GO to B26 .
B18 CARRY OUT COMPONENT TEST ON WIPER HIGH/LOW
RELAY z
Check the wiper HIGH/LOW relay; refer to Wiring
Diagrams, Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the wiper HIGH/LOW relay OK? Yes
GO to
B19 .
No
INSTALL a new wiper
HIGH/LOW relay. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. B19 CHECK CIRCUIT 647 (GY/LB) FOR SHORT TO
BATTERY BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure voltage between GEM C201d Pin 5, Circuit 647
(GY/LB), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 647 (GY/LB).
REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to B20 .
B20 CHECK CIRCUIT 647 (GY/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Measure the resistance between GEM C201d Pin 5,
Circuit 647 (GY/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
B21 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 647 (GY/LB).
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. Klj . 12 ba
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z
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? B21 CHECK CIRCUIT 647 (GY/LB) FOR OPEN CONDITION
BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Measure the resistance between GEM C201d Pin 5,
Circuit 647 (GY/LB), harness side and wiper HIGH/LOW
relay Pin 85, Circuit 647 (GY/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REPAIR Circuit 647 (GY/LB).
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B22 CHECK CIRCUIT 61 (YE/RD) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
CONDITION BETWEEN WIPER ON/OFF AND HIGH/LOW
RELAYS z
Disconnect: Wiper HIGH/LOW Relay.
z Disconnect: Wiper ON/OFF Relay.
z Measure the resistance between wiper ON/OFF relay Pin
3, Circuit 61 (YE/RD), harness side and wiper HIGH/LOW
relay Pin 30, Circuit 61 (YE/RD), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
B23 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 61 (YE/RD).
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. B23 CARRY OUT THE WIPER HIGH/LOW RELAY
COMPONENT TEST z
Check the wiper HIGH/LOW relay; refer to Wiring
Diagrams, Cell 149, Component Testing.
z Is the wiper HIGH/LOW relay OK? Yes
GO to
B24 .
No
INSTALL a new wiper
HIGH/LOW relay. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the Klj . 13 ba
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test.
z Disconnect: Washer ON/OFF Relay.
z Measure the voltage between washer ON/OFF relay Pin 2, Circuit
65 (DG), harness side and ground; and washer ON/OFF relay Pin
3, Circuit 65 (DG), harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? GO to
C5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR
the DTCs. C5 ISOLATE THE PROBLEM BETWEEN GEM AND BJB
z
Connect a fused jumper wire (30A) between washer ON/OFF
relay Pin 3, Circuit 65 (DG), harness side and Pin 5, Circuit 941
(BK/WH), harness side.
z Did the washer motor activate? Yes
GO to
C6 .
No
GO to C10 .
C6 CARRY OUT WASHER ON/OFF RELAY COMPONENT TEST
z
Check the washer ON/OFF relay; refer to Wiring Diagrams, Cell
149, Component Testing.
z Is the washer ON/OFF relay OK? Yes
GO to
C7 .
No
INSTALL a new wiper
ON/OFF relay.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 686 (TN/RD) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
BETWEEN GEM AND BJB z
Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the voltage between GEM C201d Pin 6, Circuit 686
(TN/RD), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR Circuit 686
(TN/RD). REPEAT the
self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
GO to C8 . Klj . 16 ba
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Page 3907 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Convertible Top
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
103 , for schematic and connector information.
Principles of Operation
The convertible top will only operate with the parking brake engaged and the ignition switch in the RUN
position. When the parking brake is engaged, the raise and lower relay coils are grounded through the
parking brake switch. The convertible top switch supplies power to the raise or lower relay coil when
raise or lower is selected. This power energizes the coil causing the relay contacts to close which
supplies battery power to the convertible top motor/pump assembly. The normal state of the relay is
connected to ground. When the raise or lower relay is operating, the other relay remains in its normal
state supplying the motor/pump ground.
Convertible Top Adjustments
The convertible top adjustments must be made by a qualified technician.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
SECTION 501-
18: Convertible Top 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73 III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Convertible top brackets and
frame
z Hydraulic motor and pump
z Hydraulic lift cylinders
z Door and quarter window glass
adjustment z
Central junction box (CJB) Fuse 20 (15A)
z Battery junction box (BJB) circuit breaker
CONV TOP (30A)
z Wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connections
z Raise or lower relays
z Parking brake switch
z Convertible top switch Klj . 1 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
46 , Air Bag for schematic and connector information.
Restraint System Diagnostic Tool Warning WARNING: This tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to
road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety
standards.
Diagnosing Customer Concerns Without Hard DTCs
If a lamp fault code (LFC) is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for
service, follow the Diagnostic Instructions procedure in this section to identify the intermittent DTC.
Once the DTC is known, read the Normal Operation section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved.
zFollow the deactivation procedure in this section.
z Determine the location of components involved in creating that code.
z Perform a thorough visual inspection of:
„components.
„ connectors.
„ splices and wiring harnesses.
„ pinched wires.
„ worn insulation on conductors.
Refer to the Possible Causes section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved, which lists the common
concerns that relate to the DTC. Concerns are listed according to priority.
Diagnosing Customer Concerns with Hard DTCs
WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only.
Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible
violation of vehicle safety standards. SECTION 501-
20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Diagnostic Tool, Restraint
System
418-
F088 (105- R0012) Klj . 1 ba
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Page 4026 of 4378

a
DTC: Diagnostic Trouble Code, retrieved using a scan tool.
b LFC: Lamp fault code, flashed on air bag indicator.
c Tone will sound only if additional DTCs are present.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by checking the air bag indicator in the instrument cluster. Refer to Prove Out the System in this section.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage using the following chart:
3. If the concern is not visually evident, use the scan tool to retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and perform the on- demand self test.
4. WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only.
Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and
possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
If the on- demand self test is passed and no DTCs are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
5. If DTCs are retrieved, proceed to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table.
Symptom Chart — — — No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint
Test P .
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Damaged restraints control module (RCM) bracket z
Open fuse(s)
z Damaged wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connectors
z Circuitry open/shorted Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources Action
z Air bag warning indicator is
illuminated continuously z
Circuitry.
z Worn or damaged
connector component.
z RCM.
z Instrument cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
z Air bag indicator flashing zAir bag SRS system
fault. z
REFER to DTC
Priority Table.
z Audible tone — DTCs
retrieved z
Air bag SRS system
fault. z
Go To Pinpoint Test N .
z Go To Pinpoint Test O .
z No communication with the zScan Tool. zGo To Pinpoint Klj . 4 ba
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Page 4038 of 4378

D2 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is
reactivated to avoid non- deployment in a collision, resulting in
possible personal injury. NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to
be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the
seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat
concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be
removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools
must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The
restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to
operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or
repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be
removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE:
After diagnosing or repairing a seat system, the restraint system
diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle
over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free
of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
z Key in OFF position.
z Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1887 retrieved? Yes
GO to
D3 .
No
INSTALL a new
driver air bag
module. GO to D6 .
D3 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z NOTE: Do not separate or remove shorting bars from RCM C2041.
z Measure the resistance between RCM C2041 pin 3, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side and RCM C2041 pin 21, circuit 397
(BK/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
D4 .
No
INSTALL a new
RCM. GO to D6 .
D4 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE WIRING AND THE
CLOCKSPRING z
Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module C216.
z Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
z Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit 614
(GY/OG) feeding the RCM pin 3, circuit 615 (GY/WH) feeding pin 4,
the clockspring C218b. Check for pinched wires and damaged
connector pin terminals.
z Was any damage found? Yes
REPAIR as
necessary. GO to
D6
.
No
GO to D6 . Klj . 11 ba
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Page 4041 of 4378

over the road. NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free
of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
z Key in OFF position.
z Deactivate the system. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1916 retrieved? E3 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic
Tool.
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Key in ON position.
z NOTE: Do not separate or remove shorting bars from RCM C2041.
z Measure the voltage between RCM C2041 pin 3, circuit 614
(GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between RCM C2041 pin 4,
circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.
z Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? Yes
INSTALL a new
RCM. GO to
E6 .
No
GO to E4 .
E4 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE WIRING AND THE
CLOCKSPRING z
Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
z Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit 614
(GY/OG) feeding the RCM pin 3, circuit 615 (GY/WH) feeding pin 4,
and the clockspring C218b. Check for pinched wires and damaged
connector pin terminals.
z Was any damage found? Yes
REPAIR as
necessary. GO to
E6
.
No
GO to E6 .
E5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step E1.
z Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step E1 an
intermittent fault? Yes
CHECK for causes
of intermittent short
to battery or ignition
on circuit 614
(GY/OG), circuit
615 (GY/WH), and
the clockspring
assembly. Attempt
to recreate the hard
fault by flexing the
wire harness and
cycling the ignition
key frequently.
REPAIR any
intermittent
concerns found. GO Klj . 14 ba
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Page 4044 of 4378

z
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? F4 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE WIRING
z
Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256.
z Inspect all crimps, terminals, wires and connectors in circuit 607
(LB/OG) feeding the RCM pin 6, circuit 616 (PK/BK) feeding pin 7.
Check for pinched wires and damaged connector pin terminals.
z Was any damage found? Yes
REPAIR as
necessary. GO to
F6
.
No
GO to F6 .
F5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step F1.
z Was the continuous DTC retrieved during Step F1 an
intermittent fault? Yes
CHECK for causes
of intermittent short
to ground on circuit
607 (LB/OG) and
circuit 616
(PK/BK). Attempt
to recreate the
hard fault by
flexing the wire
harness and
cycling the ignition
key frequently.
REPAIR any
intermittent
concerns found.
GO to
F6 .
No
GO to F6 .
F6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
z
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step F1.
z Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step F1? Yes
Do not clear any
DTCs until all
DTCs have been
resolved. GO to
the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC) Priority
Table in this
section for pinpoint
test direction.
No
RECONNECT the
system. Klj . 17 ba
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