test G FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 2345 of 4378

Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for pin
condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or
install a new connector as required.
Shift Solenoids Pre-Diagnosis
Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.
a When a manual pull- in occurs above a calibrated speed the transmission will downshift from the
higher gear until the vehicle speed drops below this calibrated speed.
EC = Electronically controlled.
HD = Hydraulically disabled.
Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always Off"
Failed off due to powertrain control module and or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or
hydraulically stuck off. Solenoid Operation Chart Gear Lever Position PCM Commanded Gear Solenoids
SSA SSB TCC
P/R/N 1 ON OFF HD
(D) 1 ON OFF HD
(D) 2 OFF OFF EC
(D) 3 OFF ON EC
(D) 4 ON ON EC
(D)
w/OD OFF
1 1 ON OFF HD
2 2 OFF OFF EC
3 3 OFF ON EC
Manual 2 2 OFF OFF EC
Manual 1 1 ON OFF HD
1
a 2 OFF OFF EC
SSA ALWAYS OFF: Gear Lever Position
(D) 2 1
PCM Gear
Commanded Actual Gear
Obtained
1 2 2 2
2 2 2 2
3 3
2
a 2
a 4 3
2
a 2
a Klj . 2 ba
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a
No engine braking.
Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart "Always On"
Failed on due to powertrain control module and or vehicle wiring concerns, shift solenoid electrically or
hydraulically stuck on.
a No engine braking.
a No engine braking.
PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH
SOLENOIDS SSB ALWAYS OFF: Gear Lever Position
(D) 2 1
PCM Gear
Commanded Actual Gear
Obtained
1 1 1 1
2 2 2 2
3 2 2 2
4 1 1 1
SSA ALWAYS ON: Gear Lever Position
(D) 2 1
PCM Gear
Commanded Actual Gear
Obtained
1 1 1 1
2 1 1 1
3 4
2
a 2
a 4 4
2
a 2
a SSB ALWAYS ON: Gear Lever Position
(D) 2 1
PCM Gear
Commanded Actual Gear
Obtained
1 4
2
a 2
a 2 3
2
a 2
a 3 3
2
a 2
a 4 4
2
a 2
a Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Read and record all DTCs. All digital TR Sensor and VSS DTCs must be repaired before
entering Output State Control (OSC). NOTE:
Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness illustration preceding these pinpoint tests. Klj . 3 ba
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NOTE:
Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration preceding these
pinpoint tests. A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
z
Select PARK.
z Key in OFF position.
z Check to make sure the transmission harness connector
is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in connector and
in good condition before proceeding.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: PCM.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Active Command Modes.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Output State Control (OSC).
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Trans- Bench Mode.
z Does vehicle enter Trans- Bench Mode? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPEAT procedure to enter
Trans-Bench Mode. If vehicle
did not enter Trans- Bench
Mode, REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for diagnosis
of PCM. A2 WIGGLE TEST
z
Select PIDs to be monitored.
z Select "ON" to turn suspect solenoid on.
z Press "SEND".
z Wiggle all wiring and connectors to the transmission.
Monitor the Solenoid State for changes.
z Select "OFF" to turn solenoid off.
z Press "SEND".
z Does the suspect solenoid(s) fault state change? PID Command PID Actual
SSA SS1F
SSB SS2F
TCC TCCF Yes
REPAIR open or short in the
vehicle harness or connector.
No
GO to
A3 .
A3 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL CHECK
z
Monitor each solenoid state.
z Turn each solenoid ON and OFF.
z Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF when
commanded and can solenoid activation be heard? Yes
GO to
A4 .
No
GO to A5 .
A4 OSC TRANS-
DRIVE MODE (GR_CM OR TCC) z
Carry out OSC Trans- Drive Mode.
z Select GR_CM for Shift Solenoids or follow procedures
for GR_CM as listed.
z Select TCC for Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid.
Follow procedures of TCC in Drive Mode as listed.
z Does the transmission upshift and downshift or
torque converter engage/disengage when
commanded? Yes
CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST
to verify if concern is still
present. If concern is still
present, REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to
diagnose shift or torque
converter concern.
No
GO to A5 .
A5 CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE
z
Remove transmission fluid pan. Yes Klj . 4 ba
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z
Measure the resistance for each solenoid (SSA, SSB or
TCC) as follows:
z Are the resistances correct? Solenoid Resistance (ohms)
SSA 20-
30 SSB 20-
30 TCC 10-
16 A9 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND
z
Check for continuity between engine ground and
appropriate solenoid pin with ohmmeter or other low
current tester. Connection should show infinite
resistance (no continuity).
z Is there continuity? Solenoid Terminal
SSA +/-
SSB +/-
TCC +/- Yes
INSTALL a new solenoid.
No
REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for
diagnosis of shift or torque
converter concerns. Klj . 7 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)
SENSOR
Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Refer to the Transmission Connector Layouts preceding these pinpoint tests. B1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
z
Check to make sure the transmission harness
connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in
connector and in good condition before proceeding.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Select Diagnostic Data Link.
z Select PCM.
z Select PID/Data Monitor and Record.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: PIDs; TFT, TFTV.
z Does the vehicle enter PID/Data Monitor and
Record? Yes
GO to
B2 .
No
REPEAT procedure to enter PID. If
vehicle did not enter PID, REFER
to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of
PCM. B2 WARM-
UP/COOL-DOWN CYCLE z
While monitoring the TFT PIDs, carry out the
following test: If transmission is cold, run transmission
to warm it up. If transmission is warm, allow
transmission to cool down.
z Do the TFT PIDs increase as the transmission is
warmed up or decrease as the transmission is
cooled or does the TFT or TFTV drop in and out
of range? Yes
If the TFT PIDs increase as the
transmission is warmed or
decrease as the transmission is
cooled, CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD
TEST to verify if concern is still
present. If concern is still present,
REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose
transmission overheating.
If the TFT or TFTV drop in and out
of range, INSPECT for intermittent
concern in the internal/external
harness, sensor or connector.
No
GO to
B3 .
B3 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK
z
Key in ON position.
z Remove transmission fluid pan.
z Visually inspect the lead frame and connectors for
damage.
z Measure the voltage with the positive lead to positive
TFT at sensor pin and negative lead to a good
ground. Yes
GO to
B4 .
No
CHECK for open or short circuit in
vehicle harness, internal harness
or a PCM concern. Klj . 8 ba
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PINPOINT TEST C: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR z
Is the voltage present? B4 CHECK RESISTANCE OF TFT SENSOR
z
Disconnect: Transmission Harness .
z Measure the resistance between the positive TFT
and negative TFT pins at transmission connector,
using the following:
z Is the resistance correct? Transmission Fluid Temperature °C °F Resistance (Ohms)
-40 to -
20 -
40 to - 4 967K - 284K
-
19 to - 1 -3 - 31 284K - 100K
0 - 20 32 - 68 100K -
37K 21 - 40 69 -
104 37K - 16K
41 - 70 105 - 158 16K - 5K
71 - 90 159 - 194 5K -
2.7K 91 - 110 195 - 230 2.7K - 1.5K
111 - 130 231 - 266 1.5K - 0.8K
131 - 150 267 - 302 0.8K -
0.54K Yes
REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose an
overheating concern.
No
INSTALL a new internal harness
(sensor is part of harness).
Test Step Result / Action to Take
NOTE:
Refer to the Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration preceding
these pinpoint tests. NOTE:
Refer to the Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart preceding these
pinpoint tests. Klj . 9 ba
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C1 VERIFY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
z
Select PARK.
z Key in OFF position.
z NOTE: DTC codes P0705 and P0708 cannot be set by
an incorrectly adjusted digital TR sensor.
z Carry out on board diagnostic test.
z Are only DTC codes P0705, P0708 present? Yes
GO to
C4 .
No
GO to C2 .
C2 VERIFY DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
ALIGNMENT z
Check to make sure the digital TR sensor harness
connector is fully seated, pins are fully engaged in
connector and in good condition before proceeding.
z Apply the parking brake.
z Select NEUTRAL.
z Disconnect the shift cable/linkage from the manual lever.
z Verify that the digital TR Sensor Alignment Tool fits in
the appropriate slots.
z Is the digital TR sensor adjustment OK? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
ADJUST the digital TR sensor.
PLACE transmission range
selector lever in P and CLEAR
DTCs. REPEAT OBD Tests.GO
to C3 .
C3 VERIFY SHIFT CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT
z
Place the manual lever in the overdrive position.
z Select DRIVE.
z Reconnect the shift cable/linkage.
z Verify that the shift cable/linkage is adjusted OK. Refer
to Section 307 - 05 .
z Is the shift cable/linkage adjusted OK? Yes
GO to
C4 .
No
ADJUST the shift cable/linkage.
REFER to Section 307 - 05 .
C4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
z
Select PARK.
z Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor.
z CAUTION: Do not pry on connector. This will
damage the connector and result in a transmission
concern.
z Press the button and pull out on the digital TR harness
connector.
z Inspect both ends of the connector for damage or
pushed- out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or
damaged seals.
z Are the connector, pins and harness damaged? Yes
REPAIR as required. CLEAR
DTCs and REPEAT OBD
Tests.
No
If diagnosing a DTC, GO to
C5
.
If diagnosing a starting concern
or a reversing lamp concern,
GO to C10 .
C5 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION (DIGITAL
TR AND PCM) z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Connect: Digital TR Sensor.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: TR PIDS TR, TR_D, TR_V.
z Move transmission range selector lever into each gear
and stop.
z Observe any of the following PIDs, TR and TR_D, TR_V
(vehicle dependent) while wiggling harness, tapping on
sensor, or driving the vehicle. Use PIDs TR, and TR_D
for DTCs P0705, P1704, and P1705. Use PIDs TR, and
TR_V for DTC P0708.
z Compare the PIDs to the Digital Transmission Range
(TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart.
z Do the PIDs TR, TR_D and TR_V match the Digital
Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis chart,
and does the TR_D PID remain steady when the Yes
The problem is not in the digital
TR sensor system. REFER to
Diagnosis By Symptom
in this
section for further diagnosis.
No
If TR_D changes when wiggling
harness, tapping on the sensor,
or driving the vehicle, the
problem may be intermittent.
GO to C6 . Klj . 10 ba
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harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped, or the
vehicle driven?
C6 CHECK DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
OPERATION z
Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor .
z CAUTION: Do not pry on connector. This will
damage the connector and result in a transmission
concern.
z Connect: TR- E Cable to Transmission Tester.
z Connect: TR- E Cable to Digital TR Sensor.
z Place the Digital TR Overlay onto Transmission Tester.
z Carry out Sensor Test as instructed on the Digital TR
Overlay.
z Does the status lamp on the tester TRS- E cable
match the selected gear positions? Yes
Concern is not in the digital TR
sensor, GO to
C7 .
No
INSTALL a new digital TR
sensor. CLEAR DTCs and
REPEAT OBD Tests. C7 CHECK PCM HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR OPENS
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) .
z Inspect for damaged or pushed- out pins, corrosion or
loose wires.
z Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor.
z CAUTION: Do not pry the connector. This will
damage the connector and result in a transmission
concern.
z Disconnect the digital TR sensor connector.
z Install the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box.
z Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 91 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box and signal
return circuit pin 2 at digital TR sensor connector
harness side.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between the PCM test pin 34 at the EEC- V
Control System Breakout Box and TR1 circuit pin 4 at
digital TR sensor connector harness side.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between the PCM test pin 3 at the EEC- V Yes
GO to
C8 .
No
REPAIR open circuit(s).
RECONNECT all components.
CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD
Tests. Klj . 11 ba
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Control System Breakout Box and TR1 circuit pin 4 at
digital TR sensor connector harness side.
z Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 49 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box and TR2 circuit
pin 5 at digital TR sensor connector harness side.
z Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 50 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box and TR4 circuit
pin 6 at digital TR sensor connector harness side.
z Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin 64 at
the EEC- V Control System Breakout Box and TR3A
circuit pin 3 at digital TR sensor connector harness side.
z Are all resistances less than 5 ohms? C8 CHECK PCM HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO
GROUND OR POWER z
Measure the resistance between PCM test pin 91 and Yes Klj . 12 ba
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test pins 71 and 97 at the EEC-
V Control System
Breakout Box.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 3 and test pins 71, 97,
51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 34 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 3.8L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 49 and test pins 71,
97, 51, 76, 77, 103, and 91 at the EEC- V Control System
Breakout Box and chassis ground.
z For vehicles equipped with a 4.6L engine measure the
resistance between PCM test pin 49 and test pins 71, GO to
C9 .
No
REPAIR short circuit(s).
RECONNECT all components.
CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT OBD
Tests. Klj . 13 ba
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