pinpoint FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3569 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST J: THE ANTI-
THEFT SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE
CORRECTLY — PCM ID DOES NOT MATCH BETWEEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PCM PINPOINT TEST K: THE ANTI - THEFT SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE If other DTCs are retrieved,
REFER to Instrument Cluster
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Index.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 USE THE DTCS FROM THE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SELF
TESTS z
Use the recorded results
from the Instrument
Cluster Continuous and
On- Demand Self- Tests.
z Is DTC B2139 recorded? Yes
GO to
J2 .
No
System is OK. J2 CLEAR PCM ID FROM
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND
PCM z
Carry out the security
access procedure for the
instrument cluster. For
additional information,
refer to Security Access —
Procedure .
z NOTE: DO NOT carry out
ignition key code erase.
z Select FSF card
PARAMETER RESET
command for instrument
cluster.
z Use diagnostic card for
PCM Active Command
Keep Alive Memory
Reset.
z Key in OFF position.
z Select FSF card
PARAMETER RESET
command for PCM.
z Key in ON position.
z Turn the ignition switch to
RUN for three seconds.
z Enter the following
diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Clear
Continuous DTCs.
z Key in OFF position.
z Enter the following
diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Retrieve
Continuous DTCs.
z Is DTC B2139 retrieved? Yes
VERIFY PCM calibration is correct for the vehicle. If correct,
REPEAT Step J2. If fault code persists, INSTALL a new
instrument cluster; for additional information, REFER to
Section 413
- 01 . CYCLE the ignition to RUN using two
encoded ignition keys. REPEAT Pinpoint Test J . CLEAR the
DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC B2139
still exists, INSTALL a new PCM; for additional information,
REFER to Section 303 - 14 . REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the
DTCs.
No
System is OK. CHECK for any other DTCs. REFER to the
instrument cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code Index. Klj . 16 ba
182003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3570 of 4378

CORRECTLY —
NVM CONFIGURATION FAILURE (NO PCM ID
EXCHANGED BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PCM) Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 USE THE DTCS FROM
THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
SELF TESTS z
Use the recorded results
from the Instrument
Cluster Continuous and
On- Demand Self- Tests.
z Are any DTCs
recorded? Yes
If DTC B2141 only is retrieved, GO to
K2 .
If DTC U1147 is retrieved with DTC B2141, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
No
System is OK. K2 CARRY OUT KEEP ALIVE
MEMORY RESET FROM PCM z
Use diagnostic card for
PCM Active Command —
Keep Alive Memory
Reset.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Leave the key in the run
position for thirty
seconds.
z Key in OFF position.
z Start the vehicle.
z Does the vehicle start? Yes
System is OK.
No
GO to
K3 .
K3 RETRIEVE THE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
DTCS z
Enter the following
diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Clear
Continuous DTCs.
z Key in OFF position.
z Key in ON position.
z Key in OFF position.
z Enter the following
diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool:
Instrument Cluster On-
Demand Self- Test.
z Is DTC B2141 retrieved? Yes
REPEAT K2. If the fault persists, verify the PCM calibration. If
the calibration is OK, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. for
additional information, REFER to
Section 413 - 01 . Cycle the
ignition key to run using two encoded ignition keys. GO to
Pinpoint Test J to initialize the module. REPEAT the self-
test.
CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REFER to the DTC index. Klj . 17 ba
182003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3574 of 4378

GENERAL PROCEDURES
Key Programming —
Program a Key Using Two
Programmed Keys
NOTE: This procedure only works if two or more programmed ignition keys are available and it is
desired to program additional key(s). If two keys are not available, follow the procedure in Key Programming — Erase All Key Codes and Program Two Keys .
NOTE: PID SPARE_KY must be enabled for this procedure to operate. If this Parameter Identification
(PID) Index is not enabled, follow the security access procedure and select Spare Key Programming
Switch: Enabled.
NOTE: If the programming procedure is successful, the new key(s) will start the vehicle and the
THEFT INDICATOR will illuminate for approximately three seconds.
NOTE: If the programming procedure is not successful, the new key(s) will not start the vehicle and the
THEFT INDICATOR will flash. If the programming procedure was not successful, repeat the key
programming procedure from Step 1. If the failure repeats, check Circuit 729 (RD/WH) (hot at all times)
in instrument cluster for proper battery voltage. Repair the circuit if voltage is not present. For
additional information, refer to Diagnosis and Testing to review diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and
perform pinpoint tests as required.
NOTE: A maximum of eight ignition keys can be programmed to a passive anti- theft system (PATS)
equipped vehicle. Use PID NUMKEYS to determine how many keys are programmed to the vehicle.
NOTE: If the steps are not performed as outlined, the programming procedure will end.
NOTE: Ignition keys must have correct mechanical key cut for the vehicle and must be a PATS
encoded key.
1. Insert the first programmed ignition key into the ignition lock cylinder and turn the ignition switch from OFF to RUN (maintain the ignition switch in RUN for one second).
2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and remove the first key from the ignition lock cylinder.
3. Within five seconds of turning the ignition switch to OFF, insert the second programmed ignition key into the ignition lock cylinder and turn the ignition switch from OFF to RUN (maintain the
ignition switch in RUN for one second).
4. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and remove the second key from the ignition lock cylinder.
5. Within 10 seconds of turning the ignition lock cylinder to OFF, insert the unprogrammed ignition key (new key) into the ignition lock cylinder and turn the ignition switch from OFF to RUN
SECTION 419-
01: Anti-Theft — PATS 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool Klj . 1 ba
22003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3580 of 4378

GENERAL PROCEDURES
Security Access —
Procedure
NOTE: The security access procedure is utilized to obtain passive anti- theft system (PATS) security
access. PATS security access must be granted to erase ignition keys, enable/disable the spare key
programming switch or perform parameter resets for the instrument cluster. The security access
procedure invokes an inherent 10 minute time delay prior to granting security access during which
diagnostic tool must remain connected to the vehicle. Once security access has been granted, a
security access command menu is displayed that offers various command options (refer to PATS
Configuration Command Index).
NOTE: Select only the commands required by the appropriate pinpoint test.
1. From diagnostic tool: Using the Ford Service Function (FSF) card, select the appropriate instrument cluster. Enter SECURITY ACCESS PROCEDURE. This procedure will take 10
minutes to perform, during which the ignition switch must be in RUN and the diagnostic tool
must be connected to the vehicle.
2. After the 10- minute security access procedure has been completed, a new menu will be
displayed with command options. Select only those functions required before exiting out of this
menu. Once exited out of this menu, the security access procedure must be performed again to
perform additional commands.
SECTION 419-
01: Anti-Theft — PATS 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Worldwide
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool Klj . 1 ba
22003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3650 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Rear View Mirrors
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
124 , Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart
Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for connector numbers stated in the pinpoint tests. SECTION 501-
09: Rear View Mirrors 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent Flex Probe Kit
105-
R025B or equivalent
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Exterior rear view mirrors
z Interior rear view mirror z
Central junction box (CJB) fuse 19 (15A)
z Wiring harness
z Connections
z Exterior rear view mirror control
z Exterior rear view mirror motor
SYMPTOM CHART Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The mirrors are inoperative zExterior rear view
mirror control. z
Go To Pinpoint Test A . Klj . 1 ba
82003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3651 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: THE MIRRORS ARE INOPERATIVE z
Central junction box
(CJB) fuse 19 (15A).
z Circuitry.
z A single mirror is inoperative zExterior rear view
mirror control.
z Exterior rear view
mirror motor.
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
z A single mirror does not
function with switch logic z
Exterior rear view
mirror control.
z Exterior rear view
mirror motor.
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test C .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 326 (WH/VT)
z
Disconnect: Exterior Rear View Mirror Control C527.
z Measure the voltage between exterior rear view mirror control
C527 pin 1, circuit 326 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between exterior rear view mirror control
C527 pin 5, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 542 (YE) FOR AN OPEN Klj . 2 ba
82003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3652 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE MIRROR IS INOPERATIVE z
Measure the resistance between passenger exterior rear view
mirror C622 pin C, circuit 542 (YE), harness side and exterior
rear view mirror control C527 pin 6, circuit 542 (YE), harness
side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new exterior
rear view mirror control.
REFER to
Switch —
Exterior Rear View
Mirror Control in this
section.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take B1 CHECK THE COMMON FEED INPUT
z
Disconnect: Exterior Rear View Mirror C516 (Driver) C622
(Passenger).
z Disconnect the inoperative exterior rear view mirror C516 driver
side or C622 passenger side.
z Measure the voltage between driver exterior rear view mirror C516
pin C, circuit 542 (YE), harness side and ground; or between
passenger exterior rear view mirror C622 pin C, circuit 542 (YE),
harness side and ground.
z Select the inoperative side and actuate the exterior rear view
mirror control to the down position, then the right position.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
B3 .
No
GO to B2 .
B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 542 (YE) FOR AN OPEN
z
Disconnect: Exterior Rear View Mirror Control C527.
z Measure the resistance between exterior rear view mirror control
C527 pin 6, circuit 542 (YE), harness side and driver exterior rear
view mirror C516 pin C, circuit 542 (YE), harness side; or between
exterior rear view mirror control C527 pin 6, circuit 542 (YE),
harness side and passenger exterior rear view mirror C622 pin C,
circuit 542 (YE), harness side. Yes
INSTALL a new
exterior rear view
mirror control.
REFER to
Switch —
Exterior Rear View
Mirror Control in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation. Klj . 3 ba
82003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3655 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST C: A SINGLE MIRROR DOES NOT FUNCTION WITH
SWITCH LOGIC z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR LOGIC
z
Disconnect: Exterior Rear View MirrorC516 (Driver), or
C622 (Passenger).
z Disconnect the suspect exterior rear view mirror C516
driver or C622 passenger.
z Measure for voltage or resistance at the suspect exterior
rear view mirror harness side, while actuating the
exterior rear view mirror control according to the
following chart. Circuit Exterior rear view
mirror control
position Measure for
voltage or
resistance Driver
540
(RD) Left Greater than 10 volts
540
(RD) Right Less than 5 ohms
541
(DB) Up Greater than 10 volts
541
(DB) Down Less than 5 ohms
542
(YE) Left Less than 5 ohms
542
(YE) Right Greater than 10 volts
542
(YE) Up Less than 5 ohms
542
(YE) Down Greater than 10 volts
Exterior rear view
mirror control Measure for
voltage or Yes
INSTALL a new exterior rear
view mirror motor. REFER to
Mirror
— Motor in this section.
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to C2 . Klj . 6 ba
82003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3667 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Seats
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
120 , Power Seats for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 122 , Power Lumbar Seats for schematic and connector information.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom. GO to Symptom Chart .
Symptom Chart
Refer to the Wiring Diagram manual for the connector numbers cited in the pinpoint tests. SECTION 501-
10: Seating 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73 III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Front seat track.
z Seat at limit(s) of travel. z
Battery junction box (BJB) Fuse Power Seat (25A).
z Loose, corroded or damaged connectors.
z Seat regulator control switch.
z Lumbar seat control switch.
z Lumbar motor.
z Bolster and lumbar control switches (cobra)
SYMPTOM CHART Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The power seat is
inoperative z
BJB Fuse Power Seat
(25A).
z Seat regulator control
switch.
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
A . Klj . 1 ba
152003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3668 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: THE POWER SEAT IS INOPERATIVE z
Seat track.
z The power seat does not
move vertically — front z
Seat regulator control
switch.
z Seat track.
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
B .
z The power seat does not
move vertically — rear z
Seat regulator control
switch.
z Seat track.
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
C .
z The power seat does not
move horizontally z
Seat regulator control
switch.
z Seat track.
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
D .
z The power lumbar is
inoperative z
Lumbar motor.
z Lumbar seat control
switch.
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
E .
z The power bolster/lumbar is
inoperative (Cobra only) z
Bolster/lumbar pump
and solenoid module.
z Bolster/lumbar seat
control switches.
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
F .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 566 (DG)
z
Disconnect: Seat Regulator Control Switch C360.
z Measure the voltage between seat regulator control
switch C360- 2, Circuit 566 (DG), harness side and
ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation. A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between seat regulator control
switch C360- 4, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and
ground. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the
system for normal operation. Klj . 2 ba
152003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 231-240 241-250 251-260 261-270 271-280 281-290 291-300 301-310 311-320 ... 350 next >