pinpoint FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3669 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST B: THE POWER SEAT DOES NOT MOVE
VERTICALLY —
FRONT z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? A3 CHECK THE SEAT REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH
z
Carry out the seat regulator control switch component
test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams.
z Did the seat regulator control switch pass? Yes
CHECK for obstructed or binding
seat track. If no obstructions are
found, INSTALL a new seat
track. REFER to
Seat Track .
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new seat regulator
control switch. REFER to
Switch — Seat Regulator Control .
TEST the system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take B1 CHECK THE MOTOR SUPPLY CIRCUITS
z
Disconnect: Front Height Motor C382.
z NOTE: Make sure all connectors are connected on the seat.
z Measure the resistance between front height motor C382, Circuit
979 (RD/LB), harness side and ground and between front height
motor C382, Circuit 990 (YE/LB), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
B3 .
No
GO to B2 .
B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 979 (RD/LB) AND 990 (YE/LB) FOR AN OPEN
z
Disconnect: Seat Regulator Control Switch C360.
z Measure the resistance between front height motor C382, Circuit
979 (RD/LB), harness side and seat regulator control switch C360- 7, Yes
INSTALL a new
seat regulator Klj . 3 ba
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PINPOINT TEST C: THE POWER SEAT DOES NOT MOVE
VERTICALLY —
REAR z
Actuate the seat regulator control switch to the front DOWN position.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? No
INSTALL a new
seat regulator
control switch.
REFER to
Switch —
Seat Regulator
Control . TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take C1 CHECK THE MOTOR SUPPLY CIRCUITS
z
Disconnect: Rear Height Motor C363.
z NOTE: Make sure all connectors are connected on the seat.
z Measure the resistance between rear height motor C363, Circuit 983
(RD/LG), harness side and ground and between rear height motor
C363, Circuit 982 (YE/LG), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
C3 .
No
GO to C2 .
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 983 (RD/LG) AND 982 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Disconnect: Seat Regulator Control Switch C360.
z Measure the resistance between rear height motor C363, Circuit 983
(RD/LG), harness side and seat regulator control switch C360- 1,
Circuit 983 (RD/LG), harness side; then between rear height motor
C363, Circuit 982 (YE/LG), harness side and seat regulator control
switch C360- 6, Circuit 982 (YE/LG), harness side. Yes
INSTALL a new
seat regulator
control switch.
REFER to
Switch —
Seat Regulator
Control . TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. Klj . 5 ba
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PINPOINT TEST D: THE POWER SEAT DOES NOT MOVE
HORIZONTALLY z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 983 (RD/LG) AND 982 (YE/LG) FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND z
Measure the resistance between rear height motor C363, Circuit 983
(RD/LG), harness side and ground; and between rear height motor
C363, Circuit 982 (YE/LG), harness side and ground.
z Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
C4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. C4 CHECK THE UP POSITION INPUT
z
Connect: Seat Regulator Control Switch C360.
z Measure the voltage between rear height motor C363, Circuit 983
(RD/LG), harness side and ground.
z Actuate the seat regulator control switch to the rear UP position.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
C5 .
No
INSTALL a new
seat regulator
control switch.
REFER to Switch —
Seat Regulator
Control . TEST the
system for normal
operation. C5 CHECK THE DOWN POSITION INPUT
z
Measure the voltage between rear height motor C363, Circuit 982
(YE/LG), harness side and ground.
z Actuate the seat regulator control switch to the rear DOWN position.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
INSTALL a new
seat track. REFER
to
Seat Track .
TEST the system
for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new
seat regulator
control switch.
REFER to Switch —
Seat Regulator
Control . TEST the
system for normal
operation. Klj . 6 ba
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Page 3674 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST E: THE POWER LUMBAR IS INOPERATIVE D4 CHECK THE REARWARD POSITION INPUT
z
Connect: Seat Regulator Control Switch C360.
z Measure the voltage between horizontal motor C362, Circuit 981
(RD/WH), harness side and ground.
z Actuate the seat regulator control switch to the REARWARD
position.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
D5 .
No
INSTALL a new
seat regulator
control switch.
REFER to Switch —
Seat Regulator
Control . TEST the
system for normal
operation. D5 CHECK THE FORWARD POSITION INPUT
z
Measure the voltage between horizontal motor C362, Circuit 980
(YE/WH), harness side and ground.
z Actuate the seat regulator control switch to the FORWARD position.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
INSTALL a new
seat track. REFER
to Seat Track
.
TEST the system
for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new
seat regulator
control switch.
REFER to Switch —
Seat Regulator
Control . TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE LUMBAR COMPRESSOR OPERATION
z
Actuate the lumbar seat control switch to the inflate position.
z Did the lumbar compressor motor run? Yes
GO to
E6 .
No
GO to E2 .
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 566 (DG)
z
Disconnect: Lumbar Seat Control Switch C361.
z Measure the voltage between lumbar seat control switch
C361, Circuit 566 (DG), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
E3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Klj . 8 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: THE POWER BOLSTER/LUMBAR IS
INOPERATIVE —
DRIVER psi) or more?
E11 CHECK THE SEAT BACKREST LUMBAR ADJUSTING PAD
FOR LEAKS z
Remove the in- line pressure gauge.
z Use a hand pump and inflate the seat backrest lumbar
adjusting pad to 34.47 kPa (5 psi). The seat backrest lumbar
adjusting pad should hold pressure for three hours.
z After three hours, is the pressure reading 32.41 kPa (4.7
psi) or more? Yes
INSTALL a new lumbar
seat control switch.
REFER to
Lumbar Control Switch . TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new seat
backrest lumbar adjusting
pad. REFER to Lumbar Assembly . TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK THE BOLSTER/LUMBAR COMPRESSOR
OPERATION z
Actuate the bolster/lumbar seat control switches.
z Does the bolster/lumbar compressor motor run? Yes
GO to
F5 .
No
GO to F2 .
F2 CHECK CIRCUIT (BK) FOR VOLTAGE
z
Disconnect: Bolster/lumbar pump and solenoid module.
z Measure the voltage at bolster/lumbar pump and solenoid
module pin 1 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
F3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. F3 CHECK CIRCUIT (LG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between bolster/lumbar pump and
solenoid module pin 2, (LG), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
F4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. Klj . 11 ba
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Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.
5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the diagnostic tool responds with: zCKT 914, CKT 915 or CKT70 - ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418 -
00 .
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the generic electronic module (GEM), go to Pinpoint Test A.
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the instrument cluster module (ICM), refer to Section 413 - 01 .
z System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the GEM or ICM.
6. If the GEM or ICM DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM or ICM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
GEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Power window
regulator
z Window run
weatherstrip
z Door window glass z
Central junction box (CJB) circuit breaker 43 (20A), fuse 39
(5A) or 23 (15A)
z Battery junction box (BJB) fuse HTD BL (40A)
z Generic electronic module (GEM)
z Window regulator control switch
z Window regulator motor
z Instrument cluster module (ICM)
z Heated rear window relay
z Rear window defrost switch
z Heated rear window grid
z Circuitry DTC Description Source Action
B1217 Horn Relay Output Driver
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1218 Horn Relay Output Driver
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1312 Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 . Klj . 2 ba
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Page 3716 of 4378

Short to Battery
B1317 Battery Voltage High GEM GO to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM GO to
Section 414 - 00 .
B1322 Door Ajar Driver Circuit Short
to Ground GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1330 Door Ajar Passenger Circuit
Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1339 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit
Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1342 ECU is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTC. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC
B1342 is retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. REFER to
Section 419
- 10 .
B1353 Ignition Key-
in Circuit Open GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1359 Ignition RUN/ACC Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1396 Power Door Lock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1397 Power Door Unlock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1405 Power Window Driver Down
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D for convertible or
Pinpoint Test E for coupe.
B1408 Power Window Driver Up
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D for convertible or
Pinpoint Test E for coupe.
B1410 Power Window Driver Motor
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Pinpoint Test D for convertible or
Pinpoint Test E for coupe.
B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit
Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
B1431 Wiper Brake/run Relay Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1432 Wiper Brake/run Relay Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1434 Wiper High/low Speed Relay
Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1436 Wiper High/low Speed Relay
Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1448 Wiper Park Sense Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 . Klj . 3 ba
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Page 3717 of 4378

B1450 Wiper Wash/delay Switch
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1453 Wiper Wash/delay Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor
Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 413 - 09 .
B1466 Wiper High/low Speed Not
Switching GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit
Motor Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit
Motor Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 16 .
B1498 Decklid Punch-
out Sensor
Ground Short GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B1551 Decklid Release Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1553 Decklid Release Circuit Short
to Battery GEM GO to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1555 Ignition RUN/START Circuit
Failure GEM GO to
Section 211 - 05 .
B1603 Lamp Anti-
Theft Indicator
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B1605 Lamp Anti-
Theft Indicator
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B1687 Lamp Dome Input Circuit
Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1833 Door Unlock Disarm Switch
Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B2486 Parklamp Output Relay Driver
Circuit Failure GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
B2488 Parklamp Output Relay Driver
Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to
Section 419 - 01 .
C1189 Brake Fluid Level Sensor
Input Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
C1223 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Failure GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
C1225 Lamp Brake Warning Output
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 413 - 01 .
ICM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX DTC Description Source Action
B1343 Heated Backlight Input Circuit Failure ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test H . Klj . 4 ba
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Page 3718 of 4378

Symptom Chart
Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for the connector numbers stated in pinpoint tests.
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z No communication with the
generic electronic module
(GEM) z
Central junction box
(CJB) fuse 39 (5A).
z GEM.
z Circuitry. z
GO to Pinpoint Test A .
z All power windows are
inoperative — convertible z
Circuitry.
z CJB circuit breaker
43 (20A).
z Window regulator
control switch. z
GO to Pinpoint Test B .
z All power windows are
inoperative — coupe z
Circuitry.
z CJB circuit breaker
43 (20A).
z Window regulator
control switch. z
GO to Pinpoint Test C .
z A single power window is
inoperative — driver,
convertible z
Circuitry.
z CJB fuse 43 (20A).
z Ignition switch.
z Window regulator
motor.
z Window regulator
control switch.
z GEM. z
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
z A single power window is
inoperative — driver, coupe z
Circuitry.
z CJB fuse 43 (20A).
z Ignition switch.
z Window regulator
motor.
z Window regulator
control switch.
z GEM. z
GO to Pinpoint Test E .
z The one- touch down feature
is inoperative z
Circuitry.
z CJB fuse 43 (20A).
z Ignition switch.
z Window regulator
motor.
z Window regulator
control switch.
z GEM. z
For convertible,
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
z For coupe, GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
z A single power window is
inoperative — passenger z
Circuitry.
z Driver window
regulator control
switch.
z Window regulator
motor.
z Passenger window
regulator control
switch. z
GO to Pinpoint Test F .
z A single power window is zCircuitry. zGO to Pinpoint Klj . 5 ba
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Page 3719 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE GENERIC
ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM) inoperative —
rear,
convertible only z
Window regulator
motor.
z Driver window
regulator control
switch. Test G .
z The defrost system is
inoperative z
BJB fuse HTD BL
(30A).
z CJB fuse 23 (15A).
z Circuitry.
z Instrument cluster
module (ICM).
z Rear window
defrost switch.
z Heated rear
window grid. z
GO to Pinpoint Test H .
z The defrost system will not
shut off automatically z
Circuit.
z ICM.
z Rear window
defrost switch. z
GO to Pinpoint Test I .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to
use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. A1 CHECK THE GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
POWER SUPPLY z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Generic Electronic Module (GEM) C201a.
z Disconnect: GEM C201b.
z Key in ON position.
z Using the following table, measure the voltage between the
GEM, harness side and ground.
z Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? Connector Pin Circuit
C201a 4 400 (LB/BK)
C201a 1 1006 (DG/WH)
C201b 2 1001 (WH/YE)
C201b 3 193 (YE/LG) Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in
question. TEST the system
for normal operation. A2 CHECK THE GEM GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR
OPEN z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201b pin 4,
circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No Klj . 6 ba
322003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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