ECO mode FORD MUSTANG 2003 Owner's Manual

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GENERAL PROCEDURES
Air Conditioning (A/C) System Check —
Retail Procedure
NOTE: This Retail Procedure is not eligible for claiming on Ford paid repairs (warranty and ESP).
NOTE: The engine should be run at idle for 10 minutes with the air conditioning on and set to MAX A/C
before carrying out this retail procedure.
NOTE: Read and follow all of the Warnings, Cautions and Notes at the beginning of this section before
continuing.
1. Visual inspection
Open the hood and visually inspect the heating and air conditioning systems for the following:
zCoolant reservoir for correct coolant level
z Heater hoses for deterioration or loose connections
z Radiator and condenser for debris or damaged fins restricting airflow, loose mounting or
connections
z Accessory drive belt(s) and cooling fan(s) for wear or physical damage
z Refrigerant lines and connections for physical damage or loose connections
z Compressor for physical damage or loose connections
z Suction accumulator/drier for physical damage or loose connections
z Wiring and connectors for excessive wear, loose or damaged connections, or incorrect
routing
2. A/C refrigerant analysis
zCarry out air conditioning refrigerant analysis. For additional information, refer to
Refrigerant Identification Testing in this section.
z If the refrigerant fails the analysis, discontinue diagnosis and make recommendations for
repairs.
z If the refrigerant passes the analysis, carry out the air conditioning system check.
3. Air conditioning system check
zConnect manifold gauge set or charging station with gauges to refrigerant system.
z With the vehicle in park, parking brake set, thermometer installed in center panel vent,
and air conditioning system on and set to MAX A/C, start the engine.
z Record air refrigerant system pressures while running the engine at 1,500 rpm and allow
engine to return to idle.
z Operate the blower motor in all control positions and check for correct blower speed
changes.
z With the blower motor on HI, operate air discharge mode selector in all positions and
check for correct airflow in each position.
z Operate the temperature blend selector in all positions and check for correct change in
discharge temperature. Check the air discharge temperature with the selector in the
coolest position and the air conditioning on and set to MAX A/C to determine if the air
discharge temperature is acceptable for the current ambient air temperature.
z Carry out the EATC self- test (if applicable).
If the refrigerant system pressures were low, carry out the refrigerant system leak test.
SECTION 412-
00: Climate Control System - General Information 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Klj . 1 ba
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3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the
diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
zcheck that the program card is correctly installed.
z check the connections to the vehicle.
z check the ignition switch position.
5. If the diagnostic tool still does not power up, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
6. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: zCKT914, CKT915 OR CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418 -
00 .
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for the instrument cluster, Go To Pinpoint Test A or for the
generic electronic module (GEM), Go To Pinpoint Test W .
z SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self- test diagnostics for the instrument
cluster or the GEM.
7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or the GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code Index to continue diagnostics.
8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Instrument Cluster Self- Diagnostic Mode
To enter the instrument cluster self- diagnostic mode, press and hold the instrument cluster
SELECT/RESET button, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, and then continue pressing the
SELECT/RESET button (five seconds) until tESt is displayed in the odometer. The SELECT/RESET
button must be released within three seconds of the odometer tESt display to begin the self- diagnostic
mode. Press the SELECT/RESET button to advance through the following steps until dtc is displayed.
Depressing the SELECT/RESET button will display any stored continuous DTCs before proceeding to
the next step. z
Engine coolant level
z Accessory drive belt
z Engine oil level
z Parking brake position switch
z Brake fluid level
z Boost gauge pressure line „
5 (15A)
„ 7 (15A)
„ 11 (15A)
„ 13 (15A)
„ 21 (5A)
„ 23 (15A)
„ 24 (30A)
„ 29 (15A)
„ 30 (15A)
„ 32 (15A)
„ 34 (20A)
„ 35 (15A)
„ 37 (5A)
„ 38 (20A)
„ 39 (5A)
z Circuitry Klj . 5 ba
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To exit the instrument cluster self-
diagnostic mode, turn the ignition switch to the OFF position or press
and hold the SELECT/RESET button for three or more seconds and release. z
93- 102 = 6.9- 9.1 volts (low voltage)
z 115- 124 = 8.5- 10.7 volts (norm band start)
z 215- 225 = 15.8- 18 volts (norm band end)
z 230- 241 = 16.9- 19.1 volts (high voltage) rhEo Displays the present decimal rheostat dimming input, 0-
255 (used when requesting
assistance from the hotline). rhi
rhS rho Not used.
Cr Displays the present RUN/START sense input. Display will show -
h for high input with
the ignition switch in the START position and - L for low input with the ignition switch in
the RUN position. PA-
PE7 Not used.
GAGE Repeats test display cycle.
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Diagnostic
Tool
Displayed DTC Self-
Diagnostic
Mode Displayed DTC Description Source Action
B1202 9202 Fuel Sender
Open Circuit Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B1204 9204 Fuel Sender
Short to Ground Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B1317 9317 Battery Voltage
High Instrument
Cluster Section 414 - 00 .
B1318 9318 Battery Voltage
Low Instrument
Cluster Section 414 - 00 .
B1342 9342 ECU is Defective Instrument
Cluster INSTALL a new instrument
cluster; REFER to Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation. B1343 9343 Heated Backlight
Input Circuit Failure Instrument
Cluster Section 501 - 11 .
B1356 9356 Ignition Run
Circuit Open Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test A .
B1364 9364 Ignition Start
Circuit Open Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test A .
B2143 A143 Odometer NVM
Mmory Failure Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test J .
C1284 5284 Oil Pressure
Switch Failure Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test C .
P1197 1197 Mileage Switch
Circuit Failure Instrument
Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test J . Klj . 7 ba
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z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PID.
z Monitor the GEM PIDs IGN_KEY, IGN_S, IGN_R, and
IGN_A, while inserting the ignition key and cycling the
ignition switch through all the positions.
z Did the PIDs agree with the ignition switch positions? K2 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
SAFETY BELT SWITCH STATUS z
Monitor GEM PID D_SBELT while buckling and unbuckling
the driver safety belt.
z Did the PID display IN with the safety belt buckled and
OUT with the safety belt unbuckled? Yes
GO to
K3 .
No
REFER to Section 413 - 09 .
K3 CHECK THE GEM FOR INTERNAL OPEN OR SHORT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Monitor the safety belt warning indicator when turning the
ignition from the OFF to the ON position.
z Key in ON position.
z Did the safety belt warning indicator illuminate for
approximately three seconds and turn off? Yes
GO to
K10 .
No
GO to K4 .
K4 DETERMINE IF SAFETY BELT INDICATOR CIRCUIT IS
SHORTED TO GROUND z
Buckle the driver safety belt.
z Is the safety belt indicator always on? Yes
GO to
K5 .
No
GO to K7 .
K5 CHECK IF THE GEM IS INTERNALLY GROUNDED
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Key in ON position.
z Observe the safety belt warning indicator.
z Is the safety belt warning indicator always on? Yes
GO to
K6 .
No
GO to K10 .
K6 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201e pin 26,
circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
K11 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. K7 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a. Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal Klj . 24 ba
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PINPOINT TEST N: THE CHECK FUEL CAP INDICATOR IS NEVER
ON Test Step Result / Action to Take
M1 CHECK THE O/D OFF
INDICATOR OPERATION z
Key in ON position.
z Observe the O/D OFF indicator.
z Is the O/D OFF indicator
always on? Yes
GO to
M2 .
No
GO to M3 .
M2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster
C220a.
z Key in ON position.
z Observe the O/D OFF indicator.
z Did the indicator turn off? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
M4 .
M3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Carry out the instrument cluster
self- diagnostic mode.
z Did the O/D OFF indicator
illuminate? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
M4 .
M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify
the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
N1 RETREIVE AND RECORD DTCS FROM
CONTINUOUS AND ON- DEMAND SELF-TESTS—
PCM NOTE:
Once the check fuel cap indicator
does turn on, it does not turn off unless the
fuel cap has been correctly secured and the
vehicle has been driven for several minutes.
z Use recorded PCM DTCs from the
continuous and on- demand self-test.
z Are any DTCs recorded? Yes
If PCM DTC P0457, REFER to the
Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
N2 .
N2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Klj . 27 ba
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z
Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and
IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF,
ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
z Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch
states? F2 DETERMINE IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING CORRECT
SAFETY BELT SWITCH STATUS z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT while buckling and
unbuckling the driver safety belt.
z Does the GEM PID D_SBELT read OUT and IN
correctly? Yes
GO to
F3 .
No
GO to F5 .
F3 CHECK THE GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION
z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM Active Command.
z Trigger the GEM active command CHIME ON and OFF.
z Does the chime operate correctly? Yes
GO to
F4 .
No
GO to F11 .
F4 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING LAMP OPERATION
z
Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to RUN while monitoring
the instrument cluster safety belt indicator lamp.
z Does instrument cluster safety belt indicator lamp
illuminate for approximately three seconds? Yes
GO to
F11 .
No
REFER to Section 413 - 01 .
F5 DETERMINE IF CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) IS OPEN OR
SHORTED TO GROUND z
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT, while buckling and
unbuckling the driver safety belt.
z Does the GEM PID D_SBELT value indicate OUT with
the driver safety belt buckled? Yes
GO to
F6 .
No
GO to F8 .
F6 ISOLATE THE SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 85
(BN/LB) z
Disconnect: Safety Belt Switch C323.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
GEM PID.
z Monitor the GEM PID D_SBELT.
z Does the GEM PID D_SBELT value indicate IN? Yes
INSTALL a new safety belt
switch. REPEAT the self-
test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to
F7 .
F7 CHECK CIRCUIT 85 (BN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN GEM AND SAFETY BELT SWITCH z
Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201d pin 8, circuit
85 (BN/LB), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
F11 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT
the self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. Klj . 18 ba
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Pinpoint Tests speakers
zSubwoofer
amplifier.
z Circuitry. E .
z Poor quality sound from one or
more speakers (not all
speakers) z
Speaker(s).
z Circuitry.
z Audio unit.
z Subwoofer
amplifier. z
Go To Pinpoint Test F .
z Poor quality sound from all
speakers z
Audio unit.
z Speaker(s).
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test G .
z The subwoofer is inoperative zSubwoofer.
z Subwoofer
amplifier.
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test H .
z Loud popping when cycling the
ignition switch z
Audio unit.
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test I .
z One or more audio control
buttons (such as volume, seek,
tune and scan) are not
functional in either radio, tape,
or CD mode or all modes z
Audio unit. zREMOVE the audio
unit and SEND it to
an authorized Ford
audio system repair
facility. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
z When the headlamp switch is in
park or headlamp position and
the ignition switch is in the RUN
or ACC position, the audio unit
back lighting is inoperative — all
other I/P lighting functions are
normal z
Circuitry.
z Audio unit. z
REFER to Section 413 - 00 .
z The audio unit has two items
that can be dimmed— the audio
unit display and the control
buttons; one dims and the other
does not z
Audio unit. zREMOVE the audio
unit and SEND it to
an authorized Ford
audio system repair
facility. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
z Irregular operation of display
and indicator LEDs z
Audio unit. zREMOVE the audio
unit and SEND it to
an authorized Ford
audio system repair
facility. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
z Response time between
pressing any of the audio
control buttons and system
response is more than two
seconds z
Audio unit. zREMOVE the audio
unit and SEND it to
an authorized Ford
audio system repair
facility. TEST the
system for normal
operation. Klj . 3 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Communications Network
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
14 , Multiplex Communication Network for schematic and connector
information.
Principles of Operation
The vehicle has two module communications networks. The standard corporate protocol (SCP) which
is an unshielded twisted pair cable (data bus plus, Circuit 914 [TN/OG] and data bus minus, Circuit 915
[PK/LB]), and the international standards organization (ISO) 9141 network which is a single wire
(Circuit 70 [LB/WH]). The diagnostic tool can connect to both networks through the data link connector
(DLC). This makes diagnosis and testing of these systems easier by allowing one smart tester to be
able to diagnose and control any module on the two networks from one connector. The DLC can be
found under the instrument panel between the steering column and the radio.
The ISO 9141 communication network does not permit inter- module communication. When the
diagnostic tool communicates to modules on the ISO 9141 communication network, the diagnostic tool
must ask for all information; the modules cannot initiate communications.
The SCP network will remain operational even with the severing of one of the bus wires.
Communications will also continue if one of the bus wires is shorted to ground or battery positive
voltage (B+) or if some, but not all, termination resistors are lost.
Unlike the SCP communication network, the ISO 9141 communication network will not function if the
wire is shorted to chassis ground or battery positive voltage (B+). Also, if one of the modules on the
ISO 9141 network loses power or shorts internally, communications to that module will fail.
The powertrain control module (PCM) is on the SCP communication network. The PCM controls the
engine for better fuel economy, emissions control, and failure mode detection and storage. Refer to
Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual Section 3 for diagnosis and testing of the
PCM.
The restraint control module (RCM) is on the ISO 9141 network. The RCM controls the deployment of
the air bags based on sensor input. For additional information, refer to Section 501 - 20B .
SECTION 418-
00: Module Communications Network 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73 Digital Multimeter or
equivalent
105-
R0051 Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool Klj . 1 ba
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Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: Be careful when probing the CJB, battery junction box (BJB) or any
connectors. Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe or terminal being used
is too large.
CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to
these charges, damage may result.
NOTE: If DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when carrying out the pinpoint tests, an
intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded pins.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL — ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE tool —
instrument cluster zInstrument cluster. Test D .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — powertrain control
module (PCM) z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z PCM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
z No module/network
communication — ISO 9141
network z
Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network.
z ISO 9141 networked
modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test F .
z No module/network
communication — SCP
network z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z SCP networked modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test G .
z No module/network
communication — no power
to the diagnostic tool z
CJB Fuse 31 (5A).
z DLC pins.
z Scan tool.
z Circuitry. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test H .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR TRACTION CONTROL
z
Check the vehicle for a traction control disable switch.
z Is a traction control disable switch present? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
GO to A9 .
A2 CHECK ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C141
FOR DAMAGE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Inspect the anti- lock brake control module C135 for
damage; repair as necessary.
z Connect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
GO to A6 . Klj . 4 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: THE ANTI-
THEFT INDICATOR IS
ALWAYS/NEVER ON — NO THREE SECOND THEFT INDICATOR
PROVE OUT CLUSTER
z
Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b Pin
12, Circuit 20 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
A4 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 20
(WH/LB). REPEAT the
self- test. CLEAR the
DTCs. A4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 397 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220b Pin
20, Circuit 397 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
A5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. A5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220b Pin
1, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REFER to
Section 418 -
00 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
REPEAT the self- test.
CLEAR the DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 ENTER THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ACTIVE
COMMAND MODE Klj . 5 ba
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