pinpoint test b FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3908 of 4378

Symptom Chart
PINPOINT TEST A: THE CONVERTIBLE TOP DOES NOT
RAISE/LOWER
SYMPTOM CHART Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The convertible top does not
raise/lower z
Convertible top
switch.
z Central junction box
(CJB) Fuse 20 (15A).
z Parking brake switch.
z Lower relay.
z Raise relay.
z Circuitry. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
A .
z The convertible top
hesitates/comes up uneven z
Convertible top
adjustment.
z Hydraulic lift
cylinders.
z Hydraulic system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
B .
z The convertible top does not
raise or does not go up all the
way z
Convertible top
adjustment.
z Hydraulic lift
cylinders.
z Hydraulic system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
C .
z The convertible top hydraulic
system z
Convertible top
adjustment.
z Hydraulic lift
cylinders.
z Hydraulic motor/pump
assembly.
z Hydraulic system. z
Go To Pinpoint Test
D .
Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP OPERATION
NOTE:
The parking brake must be applied for the convertible top
system to operate.
z Key in ON position.
z Depress the convertible top switch in RAISE and LOWER
positions while listening for motor operation.
z Does the convertible top motor assembly operate in both
directions? Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test
C .
No
GO to A2 .
A2 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE CONVERTIBLE TOP
SWITCH z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Convertible Top Switch C3115.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between convertible top switch C3115 pin 4,
circuit 296 (WH/PK), harness side and ground. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
REPAIR circuit 296
(WH/PK). TEST the
system for normal
operation. Klj . 2 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: THE CONVERTIBLE TOP HESITATES/COMES UP
UNEVEN z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 903 (RD) FOR AN OPEN
z
Disconnect: Raise Relay C4063.
z Measure the resistance between raise relay C4063 pin 30, circuit
903 (RD), harness side and convertible top motor C4062, circuit
903 (RD), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new raise
relay. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
TEST the system for
normal operation.
A16 CHECK THE RAISE INPUT TO THE MOTOR
z
Key in ON position.
z Depress and hold the convertible top switch in the RAISE position.
z Measure the voltage between convertible top motor C4062, circuit
903 (RD), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
INSTALL a new
convertible top motor;
REFER to
Hydraulic System, Lift Cylinder
and Motor in this
section. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
INSTALL a new raise
relay. TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP UP/DOWN
OPERATION NOTE:
The parking brake must be applied for the Yes Klj . 7 ba
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PINPOINT TEST C: THE CONVERTIBLE TOP DOES NOT RAISE OR
DOES NOT GO UP ALL THE WAY
PINPOINT TEST D: THE CONVERTIBLE TOP HYDRAULIC SYSTEM convertible top system to operate.
z Key in ON position.
z Actuate the convertible top switch to the LOWER
and RAISE positions.
z Did the convertible top operate to the full down
and full up position without hesitating? ADJUST the convertible top linkage.
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to
B2 .
B2 CHECK THE MOTOR OPERATION
z
Gain access to the convertible top motor/pump
assembly.
z Operate the convertible top to the LOWER and
RAISE positions while listening to the motor.
z Did the motor stop and then continue at any
time? Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test A
.
No
GO to B3 .
B3 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP LINKAGE
z
Operate the convertible top to the LOWER and
RAISE positions while observing the convertible
top linkage.
z Did the linkage operate smoothly without
binding? Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test D
.
No
ADJUST the convertible top linkage.
TEST the system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP OPERATION
NOTE:
The parking brake must be applied for the
convertible top system to operate.
z Key in ON position.
z Actuate the convertible top switch to the RAISE
position.
z Did the motor operate? Yes
GO to
C2 .
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
C2 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP LINKAGE
z
Operate the convertible top to the LOWER and
RAISE positions while observing the convertible
top linkage.
z Did the linkage bind and prevent the
convertible top from raising? Yes
ADJUST the convertible top linkage.
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test D
.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK THE FLUID LEVEL
NOTE:
The fluid level should be even
with the bottom of the filler plug hole.
NOTE: Place an absorbent cloth
below the filler plug when checking
the fluid level.
z Remove the filler plug and check the Yes
GO to
D3 .
No
GO to D2 . Klj . 8 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell
46 , Air Bag for schematic and connector information.
Restraint System Diagnostic Tool Warning WARNING: This tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to
road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety
standards.
Diagnosing Customer Concerns Without Hard DTCs
If a lamp fault code (LFC) is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for
service, follow the Diagnostic Instructions procedure in this section to identify the intermittent DTC.
Once the DTC is known, read the Normal Operation section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved.
zFollow the deactivation procedure in this section.
z Determine the location of components involved in creating that code.
z Perform a thorough visual inspection of:
„components.
„ connectors.
„ splices and wiring harnesses.
„ pinched wires.
„ worn insulation on conductors.
Refer to the Possible Causes section of the pinpoint test for the DTC involved, which lists the common
concerns that relate to the DTC. Concerns are listed according to priority.
Diagnosing Customer Concerns with Hard DTCs
WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only.
Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible
violation of vehicle safety standards. SECTION 501-
20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Diagnostic Tool, Restraint
System
418-
F088 (105- R0012) Klj . 1 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Diagnostic Instructions —
Air Bag Supplemental Restraint
System (SRS)
The symptom chart can be used to help locate the air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS)
concerns if no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are retrieved and the listed symptoms are observed.
Whether or not the listed symptoms are observed, always perform the following.
1. Retrieve all DTCs stored in the restraints control module (RCM) memory. Refer to Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs in this section.
2. Run the On- Demand Self Test to determine what DTCs are currently being sensed by the
restraints control module (RCM) (14B321). Refer to On- Demand Self Test in this section.
3. If the stored DTCs are different than the current DTCs, always repair the current DTCs first.
4. If memory displays different continuous DTCs than the On- Demand Self-Test, perform in the
following order:
z On- Demand Self- Test.
z Memory (Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs).
A DTC can indicate several concerns. The DTCs are to assist in system diagnosis and are not to be
considered definitive. Always refer to the pinpoint test corresponding to the DTC to determine where
the concern lies and to repair the concern correctly.
The SRS diagnostics can be divided into three sections.
zDiagnostic test modes
z PID/data monitor and record
z Active command modes
Diagnostic Test Modes
Two menu options are available under the diagnostic test modes.
zRetrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z On- Demand Self Test.
SECTION 501-
20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent scan
tool Klj . 1 ba
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2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
3. Follow manufacturer's instructions for the scan tool being used.
4. PIDs are continuously updated on the display.
Active Commands
This command allows the technician to verify operation of the air bag indicator and chime. When the
air bag output command is executed, the indicator and the chime are activated simultaneously for
approximately four seconds. Both devices are deactivated automatically.
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table DTC
a LFC
b LFC
Priority Description Action To
Take — — 1 The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously —
RCM
Disconnected, Inoperative, or Lost/Low Ignition Feed Go To Pinpoint
Test A .
B1342 24 2 RCM Is Faulted INSTALL a
new RCM.
B1231 19 3 RCM Crash Data Memory Full INSTALL a
new RCM.
B1921 21 4 RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High Go To Pinpoint
Test B .
C1414 29 5 Incorrect Vehicle Identification Code Go To Pinpoint
Test C .
B1887 15 6 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint
Test D .
B1916 15 7 Driver Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint
Test E .
B1888 16 8 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground Go To Pinpoint
Test F .
B1925 16 9 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Battery or Ignition Go To Pinpoint
Test G .
B1932 32 10 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint
Test H .
B1933 33 11 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance High Go To Pinpoint
Test I .
B1934 34 12 Driver Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint
Test J .
B1935 35 13 Passenger Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low Go To Pinpoint
Test K .
B1892 — 17 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to
Ground or Open Go To Pinpoint
Test L .
B1891 — 18 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Shorted to Battery
or Ignition Go To Pinpoint
Test M .
B1869 Tone
c 19 Air Bag Indicator Inoperative Go To Pinpoint
Test N .
B1870 Tone
c 20 Air Bag Indicator Shorted to Battery Go To Pinpoint
Test O . Klj . 3 ba
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a
DTC: Diagnostic Trouble Code, retrieved using a scan tool.
b LFC: Lamp fault code, flashed on air bag indicator.
c Tone will sound only if additional DTCs are present.
Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern by checking the air bag indicator in the instrument cluster. Refer to Prove Out the System in this section.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage using the following chart:
3. If the concern is not visually evident, use the scan tool to retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and perform the on- demand self test.
4. WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only.
Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and
possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
If the on- demand self test is passed and no DTCs are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
5. If DTCs are retrieved, proceed to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table.
Symptom Chart — — — No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint
Test P .
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Damaged restraints control module (RCM) bracket z
Open fuse(s)
z Damaged wiring harness
z Loose or corroded connectors
z Circuitry open/shorted Symptom Chart
Condition
Possible Sources Action
z Air bag warning indicator is
illuminated continuously z
Circuitry.
z Worn or damaged
connector component.
z RCM.
z Instrument cluster. z
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
z Air bag indicator flashing zAir bag SRS system
fault. z
REFER to DTC
Priority Table.
z Audible tone — DTCs
retrieved z
Air bag SRS system
fault. z
Go To Pinpoint Test N .
z Go To Pinpoint Test O .
z No communication with the zScan Tool. zGo To Pinpoint Klj . 4 ba
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Pinpoint Tests —
Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS)
Restraint System Diagnostic Tool Warning
WARNING: This tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to
road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety
standards.
Pinpoint Test Note
Do not carry out any pinpoint test unless directed by the Symptom Chart.
Pinpoint Test A: The Air Bag Warning Indicator Is Illuminated Continuously — RCM
Disconnected, Inoperative or Lost/Low Ignition Feed
Normal Operation
NOTE: During normal operation the air bag indicator will be lit continuously for 6 seconds after the
ignition switch is placed in the RUN position and after five cycles of a lamp fault code (LFC) if a fault
exists. Be sure to cycle the ignition switch and look for a 6 second indicator prove- out without LFCs.
The restraints control module (RCM) will communicate diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) to the scan
tool through the data link connector (DLC). If the scan tool displays NO COMMUNICATION when
retrieving continuous DTCs, Go To Pinpoint Test P to troubleshoot the system.
Possible Causes SECTION 501-
20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent Diagnostic Tool, Restraint
System
418-
F088 (105- R0012) Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent scan
tool Klj . 1 ba
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An air bag indicator that is illuminated continuously can be caused by one of the following:
zworn or damaged shorting bar or camming beam.
z the ignition circuit damaged.
z the RCM disconnected from the vehicle harness.
z a loss of RCM ground circuits.
z the RCM inoperative.
z circuitry.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS
ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY — RCM DISCONNECTED,
INOPERATIVE, OR LOST/LOW IGNITION FEED Test Step Result / Action to
Take A1 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-
DEMAND SELF TEST DTCs z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in this pinpoint
test.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-
Demand Self Test.
z Were any continuous or on- demand self test DTCs retrieved? Yes
If continuous
DTCs were
retrieved, GO to
A3
. If on-
demand
DTCs were
retrieved, GO to
the Restraints
Control Module
(RCM) Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC) Priority
Table in this
section for
pinpoint test
direction.
No
GO to A2 .
A2 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
WARNING: If the supplemental restraint system (SRS) is
being serviced, the system must be deactivated and restraint
system diagnostic tools must be installed. Refer to Air Bag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.
The air bag restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed
and the air bag modules reconnected when the system is
reactivated to avoid non- deployment in a collision, resulting in
possible personal injury. NOTE: Diagnostics or repairs are not to
be performed on a seat equipped with a seat side air bag with the
seat in the vehicle. Prior to attempting to diagnose or repair a seat
concern when equipped with a seat side air bag, the seat must be
removed from the vehicle and the restraint system diagnostic tools
must be installed in the seat side air bag electrical connectors. The
restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed prior to
operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: After diagnosing or Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
CONNECT C2041
and engage the
locking tabs. GO
to A7 . Klj . 2 ba
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Pinpoint Test B: LFC 21/DTC B1921 —
RCM Bracket Ground Resistance High
Normal Operation
WARNING: The tightening torque of the restraints control module (RCM) retaining bolts is
critical for proper air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section for correct torque values.
The restraints control module (RCM) monitors the resistance between the ground connections at its
housing and the reference ground at pin 21. If the RCM detects a resistance greater than 100 ohms, it
will store a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1921 in memory and flash a lamp fault code (LFC) 21 (or
higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.
Possible Causes
High resistance between the RCM housing ground and pin ground can be caused by:
zincorrect seating of the RCM retaining bolts.
z incorrect tightening torque of the RCM retaining bolts.
z high resistance on RCM logic ground circuit 397 (BK/WH).
PINPOINT TEST B: LFC 21/DTC B1921 — RCM BRACKET GROUND
RESISTANCE HIGH section for
pinpoint test
direction.
No
RECONNECT the
system.
REACTIVATE the
system. PROVE
OUT the system.
REFER to
Air Bag Supplemental
Restraint System
(SRS) in this
section. CLEAR all
DTCs. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Scan Tool
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
z Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs for use later in
this pinpoint test.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
On- Demand Self Test.
z Was DTC B1921 retrieved during the on- demand self Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault
condition is still present. This
fault cannot be cleared until it
is corrected and the DTC is
no longer retrieved during the
on-demand self test. GO to
B2 .
No Klj . 5 ba
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