ESP FORD MUSTANG 2003 Service Manual

Page 3402 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST E: NO SOUND FROM ALL OF THE SPEAKERS z
Disconnect: Respective Amplifier to Subwoofer Speaker Connector.
z Measure the resistance between the affected subwoofer speaker and
its respective amplifiers, and between the affected subwoofer
speaker and ground as follows:
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the amplifier and
subwoofer speaker and greater that 10,000 ohms between the
subwoofer speaker harness and ground? Speaker Circuits—
Right Side Affected Subwoofer
Speaker Pin Respective Amplifier
Pin Circuit
1 4 176
(PK/LG) 3 3 179
(OR/RD) 2 4 189
(TN/LB) 4 3 187
(DB/OR)
Speaker Circuits— Left Side Affected Subwoofer
Speaker Pin Respective Amplifier
Pin Circuit
1 4 176
(PK/LG) 3 3 179
(OR/RD) 2 4 189
(TN/LB) 4 3 187
(DB/OR) INSTALL a new
subwoofer
amplifier.
No
REPAIR the circuit
(s) in question.
TEST the system
for normal
operation.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK FOR AUDIO UNIT
OPERATION z
Key in ON position.
z Turn the audio unit on.
z Does the audio unit
display illuminate? Yes
GO to
E2 .
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A .
E2 CHECK THE SPEAKER
OPERATION z
Check the operation of all
speakers.
z Are all speakers
inoperative? Yes
REMOVE the audio unit and SEND it to an authorized Ford
audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal
operation. Klj . 12 ba
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z
Does the voltage vary as the volume is adjusted? F9 CHECK FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE
AFFECTED SUBWOOFER AND ITS RESPECTIVE AMPLIFIERS z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Affected Subwoofer.
z Disconnect: Respective Amplifier.
z Measure the resistance between the affected subwoofer speaker and
its respective amplifiers, and between the affected subwoofer
speaker and ground as follows:
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the amplifier and
subwoofer speaker and greater that 10,000 ohms between the
subwoofer speaker harness and ground? Speaker Circuits—
Right Side Affected Subwoofer
Speaker Pin Respective Amplifier
Pin Circuit
1 4 176
(PK/LG) 3 3 179
(OR/RD) 2 4 189
(TN/LB) 4 3 187
(DB/OR)
Speaker Circuits— Left Side Affected Subwoofer
Speaker Pin Respective Amplifier
Pin Circuit
1 4 176
(PK/LG) 3 3 179
(OR/RD) 2 4 189
(TN/LB) 4 3 187
(DB/OR) Yes
INSTALL a new
subwoofer
amplifier.
No
REPAIR the circuit
(s) in question.
TEST the system
for normal
operation.
F10 CHECK SPEAKER(S)
z
Key in OFF position.
z Substitute the affected speaker with a known good component.
z Key in ON position. Yes
INSTALL a new
speaker. TEST the Klj . 16 ba
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z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the audio unit and
subwoofer amplifier harness and greater that 10,000 ohms
between the subwoofer amplifier harness and ground? Speaker Circuits Audio Unit C290a
Pin Subwoofer Amplifier Harness
Pin Circuit
2 8 172
(LB/RD) 8 7 169
(LG/BK) repair facility.
TEST the system
for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit
(s) in question.
TEST the system
for normal
operation.
H14 CHECK FOR AN AUDIO SIGNAL AT THE AFFECTED
SUBWOOFER z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect: Affected Subwoofer Amplifier.
z Disconnect: Affected Subwoofer Speaker.
z Key in ON position.
z Turn on the audio unit and check for a fluctuating AC voltage
between affected subwoofer as follows: For right subwoofer pin 4,
circuit 187 (DB/OG) and pin 2, circuit 189 (LG/BK) harness side; and
between pin 3, circuit 179 (OR/RD) and pin 1, circuit 176 (PK/LG)
harness side. For left subwoofer pin 1, circuit 187 (DB/OR) and pin 3,
circuit 189 (LG/BK) harness side; and between pin 2, circuit 179
(OR/RD) and pin 4, circuit 176 (PK/LG) harness side.
z Does the voltage vary as the volume is adjusted? Yes
INSTALL a new
subwoofer
speaker.
No
GO to
H15 .
H15 CHECK FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE
AFFECTED SUBWOOFER AND ITS RESPECTIVE AMPLIFIERS z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Affected Subwoofer.
z Disconnect: Respective Amplifier.
z Measure the resistance between the affected subwoofer speaker and
its respective amplifiers, and between the affected subwoofer
speaker and ground as follows:
Speaker Circuits— Right Side Affected Subwoofer
Speaker Pin Respective Amplifier
Pin Circuit
1 4 176
(PK/LG) 3 3 179
(OR/RD) 2 4 189
(TN/LB) Yes
INSTALL a new
subwoofer
amplifier.
No
REPAIR the circuit
(s) in question.
TEST the system
for normal
operation. Klj . 22 ba
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PINPOINT TEST I: LOUD POPPING WHEN CYCLING THE IGNITION
SWITCH—
CONVERTIBLE z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the amplifier and
subwoofer speaker and greater that 10,000 ohms between the
subwoofer speaker harness and ground? 4 3 187
(DB/OR)
Speaker Circuits— Left Side Affected Subwoofer
Speaker Pin Respective Amplifier
Pin Circuit
1 4 176
(PK/LG) 3 3 179
(OR/RD) 2 4 189
(TN/LB) 4 3 187
(DB/OR) H16 CHECK THE AUDIO UNIT
z
Substitute a known good audio unit.
z Verify the operation of the audio unit.
z Does the audio unit operate correctly? Yes
SEND the audio
unit to an
authorized Ford
audio system
repair facility.
TEST the system
for normal
operation.
No
REMOVE the
subwoofer
amplifier and
SEND it to an
authorized Ford
audio system
repair facility.
TEST the system
for normal
operation.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
I1 CHECK SUBWOOFERS FOR LOUD
POPS z
Key in ON position.
z Listen to see whether the loud pops
are from the LH or RH subwoofer
amplifiers for the convertible.
z Are the pops from both subwoofer Yes
REMOVE the audio unit and SEND it to an
authorized Ford audio system repair facility.
TEST the system for normal operation. Klj . 23 ba
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4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan
tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
zcheck that the program card is correctly installed.
z check the connections to the vehicle.
z check the ignition switch position.
5. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool manual.
6. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the scan tool responds with: zCKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418 -
00 .
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for GEM, go to Pinpoint Test A.
z SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the GEM.
7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Switch(es) z
CJB Fuses:
„7 (20A)
„ 32 (15A)
„ 39 (5A)
z Wiring harness
z Connections
z Lamps
z Circuitry
GEM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action
B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit
Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door
Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to
Section 417 - 02 .
B1342 ECU Is Defective GEM CLEAR the DTC. Retrieve the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is
retrieved, INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419 - 10 .
B1397 Power Door unlock Circuit
Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 14B .
B1405 Driver Power Window Down
Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to
Section 501 - 11 . Klj . 3 ba
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PINPOINT TEST PC: DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK TEST
Symptom Chart
Test Step Result / Action to Take
PC1 DATA LINK
DIAGNOSTICS NETWORK
TEST z
Run the Data Link
Diagnostics Network
Test.
z Is SYSTEM PASSED
obtained? Yes
Test PASSED. RETURN to the Symptom Chart of the section
for the module in question.
No
If no response from the diagnostic tool, GO to
Pinpoint Test H .
If CKT70=ALL ECUS NO RESP / NOT EQUIP, GO to Pinpoint Test F .
If CKT914 or CKT915=ALL ECUS NO RESP / NOT EQUIP,
GO to Pinpoint Test G .
If CKT70, CKT914, or CKT915=SOME ECUS NO RESP/NOT
EQUIP, REFER to Symptom Chart.
If the module in question is NO RESPONSE ON CKT914
(BUS+), or NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), REFER to
Symptom Chart.
If the module in question is NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED,
REFER to Symptom Chart.
Symptom Chart Condition
Possible Sources Action
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — anti-lock brake control
module z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network
(with traction control).
z Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network (without traction
control).
z Anti- lock brake control
module without traction
control (optional).
z Anti- lock brake control
module with traction
control (optional). z
GO to
Pinpoint Test A .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — generic electronic
module (GEM) z
Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network.
z GEM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test B .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — restraint control
module (RCM) z
Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network.
z RCM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test C .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network. z
GO to
Pinpoint Klj . 3 ba
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Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: Be careful when probing the CJB, battery junction box (BJB) or any
connectors. Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe or terminal being used
is too large.
CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to
these charges, damage may result.
NOTE: If DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when carrying out the pinpoint tests, an
intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded pins.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL — ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE tool —
instrument cluster zInstrument cluster. Test D .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — powertrain control
module (PCM) z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z PCM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
z No module/network
communication — ISO 9141
network z
Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network.
z ISO 9141 networked
modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test F .
z No module/network
communication — SCP
network z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z SCP networked modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test G .
z No module/network
communication — no power
to the diagnostic tool z
CJB Fuse 31 (5A).
z DLC pins.
z Scan tool.
z Circuitry. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test H .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR TRACTION CONTROL
z
Check the vehicle for a traction control disable switch.
z Is a traction control disable switch present? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
GO to A9 .
A2 CHECK ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C141
FOR DAMAGE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Inspect the anti- lock brake control module C135 for
damage; repair as necessary.
z Connect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
GO to A6 . Klj . 4 ba
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z
Was the result retrieved ABS: NO RESPONSE ON
CKT914 (BUS+)? A3 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN DLC C251 AND ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C135 — CIRCUIT 914
(TN/OG) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 30, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side
and DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness
side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake
control module. REFER to
Section 206 - 09B . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A4 .
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251
AND IN- LINE C144 FOR OPEN z
Disconnect: In- Line C144.
z Check in-line C144 for damage; repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between in- line C144 Pin 6,
Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and DLC C251 Pin 2,
Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 914 (TN/OG)
between anti-
lock brake control
module C135 and in- line C144.
For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A5 .
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251
AND IN- LINE C215 FOR OPEN z
Disconnect: In- Line C215.
z Check in-line C215 for damage; repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between in- line C215 Pin 10,
Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and DLC C251 Pin 2,
Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side. Yes
REPAIR Circuit 914 (TN/OG)
between in-
line C144 and in- line
C215. For additional
information, REFER to
Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 914 (TN/OG)
between DLC C251 and in- line
C215. For additional Klj . 5 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL —
GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
PINPOINT TEST C: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL — RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) z
Measure the resistance between in- line C314 Pin 1,
Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and DLC C257 Pin 7,
Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? between in-
line C314 and in- line
C140. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between in- line C314 and DLC
C251. TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND GEM
C201e z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Inspect GEM C201e for damage, repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201e Pin 6, Circuit
70 (LB/WH), harness side and DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. For
additional information,
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between the GEM C201e
and DLC C251. TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Inspect the DLC C251 and diagnostic tool terminal for
damage; repair as necessary.
z Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to Section 501 - 20B .
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Inspect RCM C2041 for damage, repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to
Section 501 -
20B . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No Klj . 8 ba
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PINPOINT TEST D: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL —
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (LB/WH), harness side and RCM C2041 Pin 5, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR Circuit 70
(LB/WH) between RCM
C2041 and DLC C251 .
TEST the system for
normal operation.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220a FOR DAMAGE
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Inspect instrument cluster C220a for damage; repair as
necessary.
z Connect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link.
z Was the result received ICM: NO RESPONSE ON
CKT914 (BUS+)? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
GO to D3 .
D2 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN DLC C251 PIN 2 AND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220a PIN 1 — CIRCUIT 914
(TN/OG) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Measure the resistance between instrument cluster
C220a Pin 1, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and
DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. For additional
information, REFER to
Section 413 - 01 . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 914 (TN/OG)
between instrument cluster
C220a and DLC C251. For
additional information, REFER
to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system for
normal operation. D3 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN DLC C251 PIN 10 AND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220a PIN 2 — CIRCUIT 915
(PK/LB) z
Key in OFF position. Yes Klj . 9 ba
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