instrument cluster FORD MUSTANG 2003 Service Manual

Page 3285 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST J: THE ODOMETER IS INOPERATIVE
PINPOINT TEST K: THE SAFETY BELT INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE
(CHIME IS OPERATIVE)/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY GO to
I2 .
I2 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify
the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
J1 CHECK THE ODOMETER
DISPLAY z
Key in ON position.
z Is the odometer displaying all
dashes? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
J2 .
J2 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify
the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
K1 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
IGNITION SWITCH STATUS CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Connect the diagnostic tool. Yes
GO to
K2 .
No
REFER to Section 211 - 05 . Klj . 23 ba
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z
Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PID.
z Monitor the GEM PIDs IGN_KEY, IGN_S, IGN_R, and
IGN_A, while inserting the ignition key and cycling the
ignition switch through all the positions.
z Did the PIDs agree with the ignition switch positions? K2 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
SAFETY BELT SWITCH STATUS z
Monitor GEM PID D_SBELT while buckling and unbuckling
the driver safety belt.
z Did the PID display IN with the safety belt buckled and
OUT with the safety belt unbuckled? Yes
GO to
K3 .
No
REFER to Section 413 - 09 .
K3 CHECK THE GEM FOR INTERNAL OPEN OR SHORT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Monitor the safety belt warning indicator when turning the
ignition from the OFF to the ON position.
z Key in ON position.
z Did the safety belt warning indicator illuminate for
approximately three seconds and turn off? Yes
GO to
K10 .
No
GO to K4 .
K4 DETERMINE IF SAFETY BELT INDICATOR CIRCUIT IS
SHORTED TO GROUND z
Buckle the driver safety belt.
z Is the safety belt indicator always on? Yes
GO to
K5 .
No
GO to K7 .
K5 CHECK IF THE GEM IS INTERNALLY GROUNDED
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Key in ON position.
z Observe the safety belt warning indicator.
z Is the safety belt warning indicator always on? Yes
GO to
K6 .
No
GO to K10 .
K6 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201e pin 26,
circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
K11 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. K7 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a. Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal Klj . 24 ba
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z
Measure the voltage between the GEM C201e pin 26,
circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and ground.
z Is any voltage present? operation.
No
GO to
K8 .
K8 CHECK THE GEM MODULE FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN
z
Connect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Install a fused (10A) jumper wire between the GEM C201e
pin 26, circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and ground.
z Key in ON position.
z Did the safety belt indicator illuminate? Yes
GO to
K10 .
No
GO to K9 .
K9 CHECK CIRCUIT 450 (DG/LG) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201e pin 26,
circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side and instrument cluster
C220a pin 4, circuit 450 (DG/LG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
K11 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. K10 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION
z
Disconnect all GEM connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all GEM connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time. Klj . 25 ba
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PINPOINT TEST L: INACCURATE SPEEDOMETER READING
PINPOINT TEST M: THE O/D OFF INDICATOR IS NEVER ON Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test.
K11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure
they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
L1 CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on
the diagnostic tool: Instument Cluster
Active Command.
z Trigger the instrument cluster active
command SPDOMETER. Scroll to 0%,
50%, and 100%.
z Did the speedometer display read 0 at
0%, half the speedometer display at
50%, and the full speedometer display
at 100%? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions
Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
L2 .
L2 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the
concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Concern may have been caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self- test. Klj . 26 ba
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PINPOINT TEST N: THE CHECK FUEL CAP INDICATOR IS NEVER
ON Test Step Result / Action to Take
M1 CHECK THE O/D OFF
INDICATOR OPERATION z
Key in ON position.
z Observe the O/D OFF indicator.
z Is the O/D OFF indicator
always on? Yes
GO to
M2 .
No
GO to M3 .
M2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster
C220a.
z Key in ON position.
z Observe the O/D OFF indicator.
z Did the indicator turn off? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
M4 .
M3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Carry out the instrument cluster
self- diagnostic mode.
z Did the O/D OFF indicator
illuminate? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
M4 .
M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster
connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster
connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify
the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this section. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
N1 RETREIVE AND RECORD DTCS FROM
CONTINUOUS AND ON- DEMAND SELF-TESTS—
PCM NOTE:
Once the check fuel cap indicator
does turn on, it does not turn off unless the
fuel cap has been correctly secured and the
vehicle has been driven for several minutes.
z Use recorded PCM DTCs from the
continuous and on- demand self-test.
z Are any DTCs recorded? Yes
If PCM DTC P0457, REFER to the
Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual.
No
GO to
N2 .
N2 CARRY OUT THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Klj . 27 ba
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Page 3290 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST O: THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS
NEVER/ALWAYS ON INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL III ACTIVE
COMMAND USING THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
z
Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the
diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active
Command.
z Select the instrument cluster INDICATOR
LAMP CONTROL III active command.
Trigger the CHECK FUEL CAP active
command ON. Observe the CHECK FUEL
CAP indicator.
z Does the CHECK FUEL CAP indicator
illuminate? Yes
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
No
GO to
N3 .
N3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors
and make sure they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is
still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER
to
Instrument Cluster in this section. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this
time. Concern may have been caused by a
loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self- test. Test Step Result / Action to Take
O1 CHECK IF THE GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
IGNITION SWITCH STATUS CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool:
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PID.
z Monitor GEM PIDs IGN_KEY, IGN_S, IGN_R, and IGN_A
while cycling the ignition switch through all positions and
then removing the key from ignition switch.
z Do the PIDs agree with the ignition switch status? Yes
GO to
O2 .
No
REFER to Section 211 - 05 .
O2 DETERMINE IF GEM IS RECEIVING THE CORRECT
PARKING BRAKE INPUT z
Monitor GEM PID PRK_BRK while applying and releasing
the parking brake.
z Did the PID read ON with the parking brake applied, and
OFF with the parking brake released? Yes
GO to
O3 .
No
GO to O5 .
O3 DETERMINE IF BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR CIRCUIT IS
OPEN OR GROUNDED z
Verify that the parking brake is released.
z Is the instrument cluster BRAKE warning indicator off? Yes
GO to
O4 . Klj . 28 ba
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No
GO to
O11 .
O4 DETERMINE IF GEM IS SENDING THE CORRECT OUTPUT
SIGNAL z
Trigger the GEM active command BKFLD LOW.
z Did the instrument cluster BRAKE warning indicator
illuminate? Yes
GO to
O14 .
No
GO to O9 .
O5 CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING BRAKE
SWITCH AND THE GEM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND z
Monitor PID PRK_BRK while applying and releasing the
parking brake.
z Did the PID read ON with the parking brake applied and
with the parking brake released? Yes
GO to
O8 .
No
GO to O6 .
O6 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) AND CIRCUIT 22 (LB/BK)
FOR AN OPEN z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Parking Brake Switch C306.
z Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201d pin 4,
circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and the parking brake
switch C306 pin 1, circuit 22 (LB/BK), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
O7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. O7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN
z
Measure the resistance between the parking brake switch
C306 pin 2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new parking
brake switch. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
O8 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Parking Brake Switch C306.
z Disconnect: GEM C201d.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201d pin 4,
circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and ground. Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new
parking brake switch as
needed. TEST the system
for normal operation. Klj . 29 ba
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z
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
O9 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between the GEM C201e pin 13, circuit
128 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is any voltage indicated? Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to
O10 .
O10 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201e pin 13,
circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and the instrument cluster
C220b pin 14, circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
O15 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. O11 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH FOR AN
INTERNAL GROUND z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Brake Fluid Level Switch C124.
z Key in ON position.
z With the parking brake released, observe the BRAKE
warning indicator.
z Is the BRAKE warning indicator always on? Yes
GO to
O12 .
No
INSTALL a new brake fluid
level switch. TEST the
system for normal
operation. Klj . 30 ba
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O12 DETERMINE IF THE GEM IS INTERNALLY GROUNDED
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Key in ON position.
z Observe the BRAKE warning indicator.
z Is BRAKE warning indicator always on? Yes
GO to
O13 .
No
GO to O14 .
O13 CHECK CIRCUIT 128 (VT/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
BETWEEN GEM AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
z Measure the resistance between the GEM C201e pin 13,
circuit 128 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.
z Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes
GO to
O15 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. O14 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION
z
Disconnect all GEM connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all GEM connectors and make sure they seat
correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM.
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the
self- test. O15 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
OPERATION z
Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
z Check for:
zcorrosion
z pushed- out pins
z Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure
they seat correctly.
z Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
z Is the concern still present? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. REFER to
Instrument Cluster
in this
section. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the
self- test. Klj . 31 ba
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PINPOINT TEST P: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR
IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON
Test Step Result / Action to Take
P1 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when
making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe
adapter(s) may damage the connector.
z Check the charging system operation. Refer to Section 414 -
00 .
z Is the charging system operating correctly? Yes
GO to
P2 .
No
REFER to Section 414 - 00 .
P2 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR WITH
ENGINE OFF z
Key in ON position.
z Observe the charging system warning indicator.
z Is the charging system warning indicator on? Yes
GO to
P5 .
No
GO to P3 .
P3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Generator C102c.
z Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the generator
C102c pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
z Key in ON position.
z Does the charging system indicator illuminate? Yes
INSTALL a new generator.
REFER to
Section 414 - 02 .
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to P4 .
P4 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 (LG/RD) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a .
z Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster
C220a pin 5, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side and the
generator C102c pin 1, circuit 904 (LG/RD), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
P7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST
the system for normal
operation. P5 CHECK THE GENERATOR Klj . 32 ba
412003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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