test G FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3527 of 4378

Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: Be careful when probing the CJB, battery junction box (BJB) or any
connectors. Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe or terminal being used
is too large.
CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to
these charges, damage may result.
NOTE: If DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when carrying out the pinpoint tests, an
intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded pins.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL — ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE tool —
instrument cluster zInstrument cluster. Test D .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — powertrain control
module (PCM) z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z PCM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
z No module/network
communication — ISO 9141
network z
Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network.
z ISO 9141 networked
modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test F .
z No module/network
communication — SCP
network z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z SCP networked modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test G .
z No module/network
communication — no power
to the diagnostic tool z
CJB Fuse 31 (5A).
z DLC pins.
z Scan tool.
z Circuitry. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test H .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR TRACTION CONTROL
z
Check the vehicle for a traction control disable switch.
z Is a traction control disable switch present? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
GO to A9 .
A2 CHECK ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C141
FOR DAMAGE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Inspect the anti- lock brake control module C135 for
damage; repair as necessary.
z Connect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
GO to A6 . Klj . 4 ba
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z
Was the result retrieved ABS: NO RESPONSE ON
CKT914 (BUS+)? A3 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN DLC C251 AND ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C135 — CIRCUIT 914
(TN/OG) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 30, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side
and DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness
side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake
control module. REFER to
Section 206 - 09B . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A4 .
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251
AND IN- LINE C144 FOR OPEN z
Disconnect: In- Line C144.
z Check in-line C144 for damage; repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between in- line C144 Pin 6,
Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and DLC C251 Pin 2,
Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 914 (TN/OG)
between anti-
lock brake control
module C135 and in- line C144.
For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A5 .
A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251
AND IN- LINE C215 FOR OPEN z
Disconnect: In- Line C215.
z Check in-line C215 for damage; repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between in- line C215 Pin 10,
Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and DLC C251 Pin 2,
Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side. Yes
REPAIR Circuit 914 (TN/OG)
between in-
line C144 and in- line
C215. For additional
information, REFER to
Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 914 (TN/OG)
between DLC C251 and in- line
C215. For additional Klj . 5 ba
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z
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? information, REFER to
Communication Circuit Wiring
Repair . TEST the system for
normal operation. A6 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN DLC C251 AND ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C135 — CIRCUIT 915
(PK/LB) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 29, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side
and DLC C251 Pin 10, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness
side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake
control module. REFER to
Section 206 - 09B . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A7 .
A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN DLC C251
AND IN- LINE C144 FOR OPEN z
Disconnect: In- Line C144.
z Check in-line C144 for damage; repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between in- line C144 Pin 13,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and DLC C251 Pin
10, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 915 (PK/LB)
between anti-
lock brake control
module C135 and in- line C144.
For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A8 .
A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN DLC C251
AND IN- LINE C215 FOR OPEN z
Disconnect: In- Line C215.
z Check in-line C215 for damage; repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between in- line C215 Pin 13,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and DLC C251 Pin Yes
REPAIR Circuit 915 (PK/LB)
between in-
line C144 and in- line
C215. For additional Klj . 6 ba
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10, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? information, REFER to
Communication Circuit Wiring
Repair . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 915 (PK/LB)
between DLC C251 and in- line
C215. For additional
information, REFER to
Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system for
normal operation. A9 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND
ANTI- LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C135 — CIRCUIT
70 (LB/WH) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Inspect anti- lock brake control module C135 for
damage, repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 24, Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side
and DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new anti-
lock brake
control module. REFER to
Section 206 - 09A . TEST the
system for normal operation.
No
GO to A10 .
A10 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND
IN- LINE C140 z
Disconnect: In- Line C140.
z Inspect in- line C140 for damage, repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between in- line C140 Pin 7,
Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and DLC C251 Pin 7,
Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between in-
line C140 and anti-
lock brake control module C135.
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
GO to A11 .
A11 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND
IN- LINE C314 z
Disconnect: In- Line C314.
z Inspect in- line C314 for damage, repair as necessary. Yes
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH) Klj . 7 ba
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PINPOINT TEST B: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL —
GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
PINPOINT TEST C: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL — RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) z
Measure the resistance between in- line C314 Pin 1,
Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and DLC C257 Pin 7,
Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? between in-
line C314 and in- line
C140. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between in- line C314 and DLC
C251. TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND GEM
C201e z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Inspect GEM C201e for damage, repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201e Pin 6, Circuit
70 (LB/WH), harness side and DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. For
additional information,
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between the GEM C201e
and DLC C251. TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Inspect the DLC C251 and diagnostic tool terminal for
damage; repair as necessary.
z Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to Section 501 - 20B .
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Inspect RCM C2041 for damage, repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to
Section 501 -
20B . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No Klj . 8 ba
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PINPOINT TEST D: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL —
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (LB/WH), harness side and RCM C2041 Pin 5, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR Circuit 70
(LB/WH) between RCM
C2041 and DLC C251 .
TEST the system for
normal operation.
Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220a FOR DAMAGE
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Inspect instrument cluster C220a for damage; repair as
necessary.
z Connect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link.
z Was the result received ICM: NO RESPONSE ON
CKT914 (BUS+)? Yes
GO to
D2 .
No
GO to D3 .
D2 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN DLC C251 PIN 2 AND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220a PIN 1 — CIRCUIT 914
(TN/OG) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Measure the resistance between instrument cluster
C220a Pin 1, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and
DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. For additional
information, REFER to
Section 413 - 01 . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 914 (TN/OG)
between instrument cluster
C220a and DLC C251. For
additional information, REFER
to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system for
normal operation. D3 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN DLC C251 PIN 10 AND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220a PIN 2 — CIRCUIT 915
(PK/LB) z
Key in OFF position. Yes Klj . 9 ba
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PINPOINT TEST E: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL —
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) z
Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
z Measure the resistance between instrument cluster
C220a Pin 2, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and
DLC C251 Pin 10, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. For additional
information, REFER to
Section 413 - 01 . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 915 (PK/LB)
between instrument cluster
C220a and DLC C251. For
additional information, REFER
to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK PCM C175 FOR DAMAGE
z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: PCM C175.
z Inspect PCM C175 for damage; repair as necessary.
z Connect: PCM C175.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link.
z Was the result received PCM: NO RESPONSE ON
CKT914 (BUS+)? Yes
GO to
E2 .
No
GO to E4 .
E2 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN DLC C251 PIN 2 AND
PCM C175 PIN 16 — CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
z Disconnect: PCM C175.
z Measure the resistance between PCM C175 Pin 16,
Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and DLC C251 Pin
2, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REFER to Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual Section 3. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to
E3 .
E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251
AND IN- LINE C215 FOR OPEN z
Disconnect: In- Line C215. Yes Klj . 10 ba
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PINPOINT TEST F: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION —
ISO 9141 COMMUNICATION NETWORK z
Check in-line C215 for damage; repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between in- line C215 Pin 10,
Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and DLC C251 Pin
2, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR Circuit 914 (TN/OG)
between PCM C175 and in-
line
C215. For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 914 (TN/OG)
between DLC C251 and in- line
C215. For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system
for normal operation. E4 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN DLC C251 PIN 10 AND
PCM C175 PIN 15 — CIRCUIT 915 (PK/LB) z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
z Measure the resistance between PCM C175 Pin 15,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and DLC C251 Pin
10, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REFER to Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual Section 3. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No
GO to
E5 .
E5 CHECK CIRCUIT 915 (PK/LB) BETWEEN DLC C251
AND IN- LINE C215 FOR OPEN z
Disconnect: In- Line C215.
z Check in-line C215 for damage; repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between in- line C215 Pin 13,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and DLC C251 Pin
10, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 915 (PK/LB)
between PCM C175 and in-
line
C215. For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 915 (PK/LB)
between DLC C251 and in- line
C215. For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system
for normal operation. Klj . 11 ba
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Test Step Result / Action to Take
F1 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Inspect the DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 (LB/WH) for
damage, repair as necessary.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201e Pin 6,
Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and DLC C251 Pin 7,
Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
F2 .
No
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between the GEM C201e and
DLC C251. TEST the system
for normal operation. F2 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND POWER AT
DLC C251 — GEM C201e DISCONNECTED z
Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit 1205
(BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 (LB/WH),
harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047 (LG/RD),
harness side.
z Is the voltage indicated in either measurement zero
volts? Yes
CONNECT the GEM module
C201e. GO to
F3 .
No
INSTALL a new GEM. For
additional information, REFER
to Section 419 - 10 . TEST the
system for normal operation. F3 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND POWER AT
DLC C251 — IN-LINE C314 DISCONNECTED z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: In- Line C314.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit 1205
(BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 (LB/WH),
harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047 (LG/RD),
harness side. Yes
GO to
F4 .
No
GO to F5 . Klj . 12 ba
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z
Is the voltage indicated in either measurement zero
volts? F4 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND POWER AT
DLC C251 — RCM C2041 DISCONNECTED z
Key in OFF position.
z Deactivate the air bag system; REFER to Section 501 -
20B .
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit 1205
(BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 (LB/WH),
harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047 (LG/RD),
harness side.
z Is the voltage indicated in either measurement zero
volts? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between DLC C251, GEM
C201e, RCM C2041, and in-
line C314. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER
to
Section 501 - 20B . TEST the
system for normal operation. F5 CHECK FOR THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE z
Key in OFF position.
z Connect: In- Line C3141.
z Check the vehicle for any version of the anti- lock brake
control module.
z Is the vehicle equipped with any version of the anti-
lock brake control module (with or without traction
control)? Yes
GO to
F6 .
No
GO to F7 .
F6 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND POWER AT
DLC C251 — ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C135
DISCONNECTED z
Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit 1205
(BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 (LB/WH),
harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047 (LG/RD),
harness side. Yes
GO to
F7 .
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake
control module. For additional
information on the anti- lock
brake control module without
traction control, REFER to Klj . 13 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
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