test G FORD MUSTANG 2003 Workshop Manual

Page 3537 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST G: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION —
SCP NETWORK z
Is the voltage indicated in either measurement zero
volts? Section 206 - 09A . For
additional information on the
anti- lock brake control module
with traction control, REFER to
Section 206 - 09B . TEST the
system for normal operation. F7 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND POWER AT
DLC C251 — IN-LINE C140 DISCONNECTED z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: In- Line C140.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit 1205
(BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 (LB/WH),
harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047 (LG/RD),
harness side.
z Is the voltage indicated in either measurement zero
volts? Yes
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between in-
line C314 and in-
line C140. TEST the system
for normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between in- line C140 and the
anti-lock brake control module
C135. TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
G1 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TOOL PINS FOR DAMAGE
z
Inspect diagnostic tool pins for damage.
z Are the diagnostic tool pins OK? Yes
GO to
G2 .
No
REPAIR the diagnostic tool
terminals. TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 14 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3538 of 4378

G2 CHECK DLC C251 PINS 2 AND 10 FOR DAMAGE
z
Key in OFF position.
z Inspect the DLC C251 pins for damage.
z Are the pins OK? Yes
GO to
G3 .
No
REPAIR the DLC C251. TEST
the system for normal operation. G3 CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE
CONTROL MODULE z
Check the vehicle for any version of the anti- lock brake
control module.
z Is the vehicle equipped with any version of the anti-
lock brake control module (with or without traction
control)? Yes
GO to
G4 .
No
GO to G7 .
G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 915
(PK/LB) FOR OPEN — ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL
MODULE C135 DISCONNECTED z
Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 30, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness
side and DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914 (TN/OG),
harness side.
z Measure the resistance between anti- lock brake control
module C135 Pin 29, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side
and DLC C251 Pin 10, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness
side.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
G5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question
between in- line C215 and DLC
C251. For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the
system for normal operation. G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 915 Klj . 15 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3539 of 4378

(PK/LB) FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN — ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C135 DISCONNECTED z
Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit
914 (TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit
1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914
(TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047
(LG/RD), harness side.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 4,
Circuit 1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 16,
Circuit 1047 (LG/RD), harness side.
z Is the voltage zero volts for any measurement? Yes
GO to
G6 .
No
INSTALL a new anti- lock brake
control module. For additional
information on the anti- lock brake
control module without traction
control, REFER to Section 206 -
09A . For additional information
on the anti- lock brake control
module with traction control,
REFER to Section 206 - 09B .
TEST the system for normal
operation. G6 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 915
(PK/LB) FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN — IN-LINE
C144 DISCONNECTED z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: In- Line C144.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit
914 (TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit
1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914
(TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047
(LG/RD), harness side.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Yes
GO to
G8 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question
between in- line C144 and the
anti- lock brake control module
C135. REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the
system for normal operation. Klj . 16 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3540 of 4378

Circuit 1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 16,
Circuit 1047 (LG/RD), harness side.
z Is the voltage zero volts for any measurement? G7 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 915
(PK/LB) FOR OPEN — PCM C175 DISCONNECTED z
Disconnect: PCM C175.
z Measure the resistance between PCM C175 Pin 16,
Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side and DLC C251 Pin
2, Circuit 914 (TN/OG), harness side.
z Measure the resistance between PCM C175 Pin 15,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and DLC C251 Pin
10, Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side.
z Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes
GO to
G8 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question
between in- line C215 and DLC
C251. For additional information,
REFER to Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the
system for normal operation. G8 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 915
(PK/LB) FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN — PCM
C175 DISCONNECTED z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: PCM C175.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit
914 (TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit
1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914
(TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047
(LG/RD), harness side. Yes
GO to
G9 .
No
REFER to the Powertrain
Control/Emissions Diagnosis
(PC/ED) manual Section 3 for
diagnosis and testing. Klj . 17 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3541 of 4378

z
Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 4,
Circuit 1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 16,
Circuit 1047 (LG/RD), harness side.
z Is the voltage zero volts for any measurement? G9 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 915
(PK/LB) FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN — IN-LINE
C215 DISCONNECTED z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: In- Line C215.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit
914 (TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit
1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914
(TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047
(LG/RD), harness side.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 4,
Circuit 1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 16,
Circuit 1047 (LG/RD), harness side. Yes
GO to
G10 .
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question
between in- line C215, in - line
C144 (if equipped with the anti-
lock brake control module), and
the PCM C175. For additional
information, REFER to
Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system for
normal operation. Klj . 18 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3542 of 4378

PINPOINT TEST H: NO MODULE / NETWORK COMMUNICATION —
NO POWER TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL z
Is the voltage zero volts for any measurement? G10 CHECK CIRCUIT 914 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 915
(PK/LB) FOR THE SOURCE OF THE CONCERN —
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220a DISCONNECTED z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
z Key in ON position.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit
914 (TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 4, Circuit
1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 2, Circuit 914
(TN/OG), harness side and C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047
(LG/RD), harness side.
z Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 4,
Circuit 1205 (BK); and between DLC C251 Pin 10,
Circuit 915 (PK/LB), harness side and C251 Pin 16,
Circuit 1047 (LG/RD), harness side.
z Is the voltage zero volts for any measurement? Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question
between in-
line C215, DLC
C251, and the instrument cluster
C220a. For additional
information, REFER to
Communication Circuit Wiring Repair . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new instrument
cluster. For additional
information, REFER to Section 413 - 01 . TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to
Take Klj . 19 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3543 of 4378

H1 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TOOL PINS FOR DAMAGE
z
Inspect diagnostic tool pins.
z Are the pins OK? Yes
GO to
H2 .
No
REPAIR diagnostic
tool pins. TEST the
system for normal
operation. H2 CHECK DLC C251 FOR DAMAGE
z
Key in OFF position.
z Inspect the DLC C251 pins for damage.
z Are the pins OK? Yes
GO to
H3 .
No
REPAIR DLC C251.
TEST the system for
normal operation. H3 CHECK VOLTAGE TO DLC C251 PIN 16 —
CIRCUIT 1047 (LG/RD) z
Measure the voltage between DLC C251 Pin 16, Circuit 1047
(LG/RD), harness side and ground.
z Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes
GO to
H4 .
No
REPAIR Circuit
1047 (LG/RD).
TEST the system for
normal operation. H4 CHECK THE DLC GROUND —
CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) AND CIRCUIT
651 (BK/YE) z
Measure the resistance between DLC C251 Pin 4, Circuit 1205
(BK), harness side and ground; and between DLC C251 Pin 5,
Circuit 651 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. Yes
CHECK diagnostic
tool. TEST the
system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit
in question. TEST
the system for
normal operation. Klj . 20 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3548 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Module Configuration
Principles of Operation
Some modules must be programmed as part of the repair procedure. If this procedure is not followed
the module will not function correctly and may set a number of DTCs, including B2477 or P1639, which
indicate that some necessary data has not been programmed into the module.
Modules that need programming should not be exchanged between vehicles. In most cases the
parameter values or settings are unique to that vehicle, and if not set correctly will cause concerns or
faults.
Some programmable parameters, such as belt minder on/off, can be changed from the factory setting
at the customer's request.
WDS will automatically attempt to retrieve the module configuration information from all modules, and
from a backup location in the powertrain control module (PCM) when vehicle ID is carried out. If the
module and the PCM do not contain correct information the diagnostic tool will either request "As Built"
data or display a list of items that you will need to manually configure. The diagnostic tool will program
the module based on the data you enter.
There are three different methods that are used for module programming:
zprogrammable module installation (PMI)
z calibration update
z programmable parameters
Some modules do not support all three methods.
Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
The programmable module installation (PMI) method is used when a new programmable module is
installed on the vehicle. It is no longer necessary to command the diagnostic tool to gather module
option content from the old module. The diagnostic tool automatically obtains any available module
option content information from the old module during the vehicle ID routine that runs when the
diagnostic tool is initially connected to the vehicle. It is important that you connect WDS to the vehicle
and allow it to identify the vehicle and obtain configuration data prior to removing any modules. Calibration Update SECTION 418-
01: Module Configuration 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052 or equivalent
diagnostic tool Klj . 1 ba
32003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3554 of 4378

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Anti-
Theft — Passive Anti- Theft System (PATS)
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 112 , Anti-
Theft for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60 , Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.
Inspection and Verification
NOTE: PATS must be reconfigured upon installment of a new instrument cluster. Refer to Section 418 -
00 .
1. Verify the customer concern by duplicating the condition.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the
diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
zcheck that the program card is correctly installed.
SECTION 419-
01: Anti-Theft — PATS 2003 Mustang Workshop Manual Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter
105-
R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418-
F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418- F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
z
Ignition lock cylinder
z Encoded ignition key (PATS key)
z Use of non- encoded ignition key (key without the molded plastic
head, non- PATS key)
z Use of a non- programmed encoded ignition key z
Central junction box
fuses:
„5 (15A)
„ 21 (5A)
„ 34 (20A)
z PATS transceiver
z Connectors
z Ignition switch Klj . 1 ba
182003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page 3555 of 4378

z
check the connections to the vehicle.
z check the ignition switch position.
4. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual.
5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If diagnostic tool responds with: zCKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418 -
00 .
z NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for instrument cluster, go to Pinpoint Test A.
z SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs),
erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self- test diagnostics for the instrument cluster.
6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action
B1202 Fuel Sender Open Circuit ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01 .
B1204 Fuel Sender Short to Ground ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01 .
B1213 Anti-
Theft Number of Programmed Keys is Below
Minimum ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test D .
B2103 or
B1232 Antenna Not Connected —
Defective Transceiver ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
B1317 Battery Voltage High ICM REFER to
Section 414
- 00 .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low ICM REFER to
Section 414
- 00 .
B1342 ECU Is Defective ICM REFER to
Section 413
- 01 .
B1356 Ignition Run Circuit Open ICM REFER to
Section 211
- 05 .
B1364 Ignition Start Circuit Open ICM REFER to
Section 211
- 05 .
B1600 PATS Ignition Key Transponder Signal Is Not Received —
Damaged Key or Non-
PATS Key ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test F .
B1601 PATS Received Incorrect Key-Code From Ignition Key
Transponder (Unprogrammed Encoded Ignition Key) ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test G .
B1602 PATS Received Invalid Format Of Key-
Code From Ignition
Key Transponder (Partial Key Read) ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test H .
B1681 PATS Transceiver Signal Is Not Received (Not
Connected, Damaged, or Wiring) ICM GO to
Pinpoint Test I . Klj . 2 ba
182003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 551-560 561-570 571-580 581-590 591-600 601-610 611-620 621-630 631-640 ... 790 next >